Elia Engineering
Elia Engineering NV/SA is a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap / société anonyme) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number 0471.869.861. The entity was entered in the register on 12 May 2000, with its legal form recorded from 3 May 2000, and its status in the register is active (normal situation). The current company name has been recorded since 3 November 2008.
The registered office is at Keizerslaan 20 / Boulevard de l’Empereur 20, 1000 Brussels, an address held since 29 June 2006. Three establishment units are recorded against the enterprise, all in Belgium; the public register records no presence outside Belgium. The registered activity under NACE-BEL 2025 is code 71.121 — engineering activities and technical consultancy, excluding the activities of land surveyors — recorded with effect from 1 January 2025 and carried forward from the same code under NACE-BEL 2008. Under the earlier NACE-BEL 2003 nomenclature the enterprise was classified under code 74.203 from 1 June 2000. The registry classification describes a technical engineering and consultancy business rather than a licensed network or energy supply operator in its own right.
The enterprise has been subject to VAT since 1 June 2000 and has been registered as an employer since 1 January 2001, indicating Belgian payroll activity. It is also recorded as a contracting authority (adjudicating entity) with effect from 3 May 2000, which places its own procurement within the scope of Belgian public procurement rules — a relevant point for counterparties bidding to supply it. The capital recorded in the register is EUR 307,266 and the financial year ends on 31 December. As a Belgian company of this legal form, it is required to file annual accounts with the Central Balance Sheet Office of the National Bank of Belgium.
Elia Engineering is not itself admitted to trading on any stock exchange and has no publicly traded securities. No turnover, balance-sheet or headcount figures for this entity have been verified against an official source for this profile, and none are stated here; figures published for the wider group are group-level and do not describe this company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Elia Engineering
Two direct shareholders are recorded on the shareholder data held for this entity, verified on 2 August 2026. Elia Asset NV/SA holds 3,071 shares, equal to 99.97 per cent of the issued share capital. Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA holds 1 share, equal to 0.03 per cent. Together the two holdings account for the whole of the recorded share register, and no other direct holder is on file.
Both direct shareholders are corporate entities. Neither is a beneficial owner: a company cannot itself be an ultimate beneficial owner, and the holdings above establish only the first link in the ownership chain.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The recorded ownership chain runs Elia Group NV/SA (BE 0476.388.378) → Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA (BE 0731.852.231) → Elia Asset NV/SA (BE 0475.028.202) → Elia Engineering NV/SA. Published percentages are available only for the final link (99.97 per cent and 0.03 per cent). No published percentage is on file for the intermediate links, so the effective indirect percentage held by Elia Group NV/SA in Elia Engineering cannot be calculated here; multiplying through an incomplete chain would produce an unsupported figure. What can be stated is that the chain terminates at Elia Group NV/SA.
Elia Group NV/SA is admitted to trading on Euronext Brussels. Where an ownership chain terminates in a company listed on a regulated market and subject to disclosure obligations, the beneficial-ownership requirement is normally addressed through that issuer’s transparency regime rather than by identifying a natural person behind the shareholding: holdings crossing the statutory thresholds in the listed parent are disclosed through transparency notifications to the FSMA and to the market. Obliged entities should nevertheless apply their own risk-based assessment rather than treating the listing as an automatic exemption.
Data availability
Belgium’s register of ultimate beneficial owners (register van uiteindelijke begunstigden / registre des bénéficiaires effectifs, the UBO register) is not openly accessible to the general public. Access is granted to competent authorities and, on the conditions set by law, to obliged entities, so UBO declarations filed for this company cannot be reproduced here. Share registers of Belgian non-listed companies are likewise not published by the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises. The holdings above are as held on file and verified on 2 August 2026, and are not a substitute for a certified shareholder register or an official UBO extract.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elia Asset | 100% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| Elia Transmission Belgium | 0% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) |
Officers
10
Directors and officers of Elia Engineering
The officer records held for this entity list four individuals, each recorded in the function of director: Catherine Vandenborre (born 06/1970), Patrick De Leener, Frank Vandenberghe (born 01/1956) and Peter Michiels (appointed 14 May 2024). Dates of birth are shown to month and year only. Nationality, country of residence and correspondence address are separate data fields: nationality and residence are not disclosed for any of the four and are recorded here as “Not disclosed”. No nationality is inferred from a person’s name or from the company’s registered address. Addresses appearing against officers in Belgian company records are service addresses and are not reproduced here.
The status of Peter Michiels is ambiguous on the records held. One record shows a resignation dated 12 March 2026, while another shows an active mandate running to 11 May 2027. The two entries cannot both be current; the conflict is reported as it stands rather than resolved by choosing one. The position should be re-confirmed against the appointment and resignation deeds published in the annexes to the Belgian Official Gazette (Belgisch Staatsblad / Moniteur belge) before being relied on.
A consultation of the public Crossroads Bank for Enterprises extract for enterprise number 0471.869.861 on 24 September 2026 showed two directors in the public register — Claire Tomasina, recorded since 13 March 2026, and David Zenner, recorded since 14 May 2024 — with David Zenner also recorded as the person responsible for day-to-day management since 13 March 2026. The public register entries and the officer records held on file therefore do not fully agree. Both are presented, and neither set has been merged into or overwritten by the other.
Recent officer changes
- 14 May 2024 — David Zenner recorded as director in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises; the officer file held records a director appointment on the same date.
- 12 March 2026 — a resignation is recorded for Peter Michiels on one record, contradicted by an active-mandate record on file; see above.
- 13 March 2026 — Claire Tomasina recorded as director in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, and David Zenner recorded as person responsible for day-to-day management from the same date.
Data availability
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises publishes the function, name and start date of company officers, but not their nationality, residence or full mandate history, and it does not always reflect a resignation immediately. Appointment and resignation deeds, including mandate end dates, are published in the annexes to the Belgian Official Gazette; those annexes are the authoritative record where the entries above conflict. No identity document, specimen signature or private address of a director is available from public Belgian sources.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Elia Engineering
Elia Engineering NV/SA sits at the foot of a four-level Belgian ownership chain. Its immediate parent is Elia Asset NV/SA (BE 0475.028.202), the holder of 99.97 per cent of its shares. Its ultimate parent is Elia Group NV/SA (BE 0476.388.378), a company admitted to trading on Euronext Brussels. The intermediate company between the two is Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA (BE 0731.852.231), which sits between Elia Group and Elia Asset in the chain and also holds a single share (0.03 per cent) directly in Elia Engineering.
| Level | Entity | Enterprise number | Relationship to Elia Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elia Group NV/SA | BE 0476.388.378 | Ultimate parent; listed on Euronext Brussels |
| 2 | Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA | BE 0731.852.231 | Intermediate company in the chain; also a direct shareholder (0.03 per cent, 1 share) |
| 3 | Elia Asset NV/SA | BE 0475.028.202 | Immediate parent and direct shareholder (99.97 per cent, 3,071 shares) |
| 4 | Elia Engineering NV/SA | BE 0471.869.861 | This entity |
The wider group headed by Elia Group NV/SA also contains Eurogrid International NV/SA, Eurogrid GmbH and 50Hertz Transmission GmbH, among other entities. On the records held these are sister or cousin companies under the same ultimate parent; they are neither parents nor subsidiaries of Elia Engineering, and no direct holding by or in Elia Engineering is recorded for any of them. No subsidiary of Elia Engineering is recorded on file. The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises records three establishment units for the enterprise; establishment units are operating locations of the same legal person and are not separate companies or branches of a foreign entity.
Every relationship stated above rests on a recorded shareholding and an identified enterprise number. Shared use of the “Elia” name is not treated as evidence of a group relationship on its own.
Data availability
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises does not publish group structures or parent-subsidiary links. The chain above is reconstructed from shareholder records held for this profile and verified on 2 August 2026. Percentages are published only for the direct holdings in Elia Engineering, so effective indirect ownership through the chain cannot be calculated. Consolidated information on the wider group, including a full list of consolidated subsidiaries, is published by Elia Group NV/SA in its own statutory reporting as a listed issuer; those disclosures are group-level and do not describe this entity.
Elia Group
Belgium
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Elia Engineering do?
Elia Engineering NV/SA is a Belgian public limited company registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number 0471.869.861, with its registered office at Keizerslaan 20 / Boulevard de l'Empereur 20, 1000 Brussels. Its registered activity is NACE-BEL code 71.121, engineering activities and technical consultancy excluding land surveying, and its registry status is active.
Who owns Elia Engineering?
Two direct shareholders are on file as at 2 August 2026: Elia Asset NV/SA with 3,071 shares (99.97 per cent) and Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA with 1 share (0.03 per cent). Both are corporate holders, and Belgium's UBO register is not openly public, so no natural-person beneficial owner is published here.
Who is Elia Engineering's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The recorded ownership chain runs Elia Group NV/SA (BE 0476.388.378) → Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA (BE 0731.852.231) → Elia Asset NV/SA (BE 0475.028.202) → Elia Engineering NV/SA. Published percentages are available only for the final link (99.97 per cent and 0.03 per cent). No published percentage is on file for the intermediate links, so the effective indirect percentage held by Elia Group NV/SA in Elia Engineering cannot be calculated here; multiplying through an incomplete chain would produce an unsupported figure. What can be stated is that the chain terminates at Elia Group NV/SA. Elia Group NV/SA is admitted to trading on Euronext Brussels. Where an ownership chain terminates in a company listed on a regulated market and subject to disclosure obligations, the beneficial-ownership requirement is normally addressed through that issuer’s transparency regime rather than by identifying a natural person behind the shareholding: holdings crossing the statutory thresholds in the listed parent are disclosed through transparency notifications to the FSMA and to the market. Obliged entities should nevertheless apply their own risk-based assessment rather than treating the listing as an automatic exemption.
What is Elia Engineering's company registration number?
Elia Engineering's registration number is 0471869861, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Elia Engineering still an active company?
Elia Engineering's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Elia Engineering incorporated?
Elia Engineering was incorporated on 12 May 2000, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Elia Engineering's registered address?
The registered address on file for Elia Engineering is Belgium.
What legal structure is Elia Engineering registered as?
Elia Engineering is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Elia Engineering's revenue?
The financial year of Elia Engineering ends on 31 December and the capital recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises is EUR 307,266. As a Belgian public limited company it files annual accounts with the Central Balance Sheet Office of the National Bank of Belgium; no turnover or balance-sheet figure for this entity has been verified from an official source for this profile.
Is Elia Engineering listed on a stock exchange?
Elia Engineering is not listed on any stock exchange and has no publicly traded securities. Its ultimate parent, Elia Group NV/SA (BE 0476.388.378), is admitted to trading on Euronext Brussels.
Who are the officers/directors of Elia Engineering?
The officer records on file list Catherine Vandenborre, Patrick De Leener, Frank Vandenberghe and Peter Michiels, all as director, while the public Crossroads Bank for Enterprises extract consulted on 24 September 2026 listed Claire Tomasina (director since 13 March 2026) and David Zenner (director since 14 May 2024, and person responsible for day-to-day management since 13 March 2026). Peter Michiels appears with conflicting records, one showing a resignation dated 12 March 2026 and another an active mandate to 11 May 2027, so his status is treated as unresolved.
Does Elia Engineering have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Elia Engineering is a subsidiary of Elia Asset NV/SA (BE 0475.028.202), its immediate parent, within a chain running Elia Group NV/SA (BE 0476.388.378) to Elia Transmission Belgium NV/SA (BE 0731.852.231) to Elia Asset NV/SA to Elia Engineering. Elia Group NV/SA is the ultimate parent; because no percentage is published for the intermediate links, the effective indirect stake cannot be calculated.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Elia Engineering's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Elia Engineering's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Elia Engineering's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Elia Engineering's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 12 August 2026.