EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS
EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered with the French business registry under SIREN 652 054 198 (SIRET 652 054 198 00070). According to registry data reported by societe.com, which cites France’s INPI/RNE company register, the company was registered on 9 July 1960 — not 1 January 1960, the date recorded in the on-file record, which follows a common placeholder pattern used when only a registration year is known. This profile treats 9 July 1960 as the better-supported registration date and flags 1 January 1960 as an unverified placeholder pending direct confirmation from the company’s own INPI/RNE extract.
The company’s registered address is Rue Paul Baudry, 68700 Cernay, France, and its registry status is Active as of the most recent data synchronisation on 11 August 2026. Its declared share capital is EUR 9,846,189.60. Registry-citing sources record two earlier names for the entity: Fisher Rosemount (used until a 1996 name change) and Emerson Process Management Group (adopted in 2002), before the current name, Emerson Process Management SAS, was adopted following a 2002-2003 merger with Rosemount SARL and related asset transfers.
The company’s registered business activity, under French NAF/APE code 2814Z, is the manufacture of industrial valves and fittings (fabrication de robinetterie industrielle). Its website, emersonprocess.fr, redirects to the French-language automation pages of emerson.com, which present process-automation, measurement and final-control offerings — including distributed control and safety-instrumented systems, and flow, pressure, level and temperature instrumentation — marketed under the Emerson brand to industries such as oil and gas, chemicals, power generation, life sciences, mining, data centres and food and beverage. These are products and markets described on the company’s own website; this profile does not attribute the wider Emerson organisation’s revenue, headcount or activity figures to EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS specifically.
Employee numbers for the entity itself are reported by societe.com, drawing on INSEE data, in a band of 500-999 staff; no specific reporting date was stated for this figure, and no separate, entity-level revenue figure was independently verified for this profile. EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS is not itself listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS
On-file registry-linked shareholder data for EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS (SIREN 652 054 198), synchronised 11 August 2026, discloses a single shareholder: Benoit Demarne, recorded as a natural person holding ordinary shares. No ownership percentage or share count is disclosed for this holding, and the recorded share value is listed as zero, which this profile treats as a data-completeness gap rather than evidence that the holding has no value. Because a French SAS is not required to make its full shareholder register public in the way a listed company would, this single-shareholder record should be read as the extent of what this data source captures, not necessarily as the entity’s complete, current capitalisation table. Benoit Demarne also appears in registry-based officer records (societe.com) as a former General Director of the company, holding that office from 6 September 2022 to 28 February 2026 according to that source, which is consistent with, though does not itself prove, a management-linked shareholding rather than an external investment.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this SAS is Partial: one shareholder is recorded, but the ownership percentage, share count and precise as-of date of the holding are not disclosed by the sources reviewed, and this profile cannot confirm whether the single recorded holding represents the company’s entire issued share capital.
Sources
- On-file shareholder record for EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS, INPI-linked company data, synchronised 11 August 2026.
- societe.com company record for SIREN 652054198, retrieved 17 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Demarne | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
10
Directors and officers of EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS
On-file registry-linked officer data for EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS lists 13 total officer records as of the 11 August 2026 synchronisation, of which 5 are reflected in the on-file sample reviewed, spanning active and resigned appointments. Recorded roles include President (Président of the SAS), Director, and statutory auditor functions (commissaire aux comptes titulaire and suppléant), the latter held by corporate auditors KPMG SA and Salustro Reydel. A French SAS registry record does not disclose officers’ nationality; none is stated for any individual in the on-file data or in the external registry-citing source reviewed, and no country-of-residence field is separately disclosed either — only a correspondence address tied to each appointment, which this profile does not treat as evidence of personal residence or nationality.
An external, registry-citing source (societe.com) shows a fuller appointment history than the on-file sample, including president and general-director mandates dating back to 2003, and records that Philippe Papa’s mandate as President (from 13 April 2019) and Benoit Demarne’s mandate as General Director (from 6 September 2022) both carry an end date of 28 February 2026. This conflicts with the on-file record synchronised 11 August 2026, which still shows Philippe Papa as an active President. This profile flags the conflict rather than resolving it: it cannot confirm from the sources reviewed whether Philippe Papa remains President beyond 28 February 2026, and no successor President was identified in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Possible end of mandate, President. Philippe Papa’s mandate as President is recorded by societe.com as ending 28 February 2026, after an appointment recorded from 13 April 2019. Source: societe.com, retrieved 17 September 2026; not reflected in the on-file record synchronised 11 August 2026.
- Possible end of mandate, General Director. Benoit Demarne’s mandate as General Director is recorded by societe.com as ending 28 February 2026, after an appointment recorded from 6 September 2022. Source: societe.com, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- Statutory auditor appointment. KPMG (titulaire) and Salustro Reydel (suppléant) are recorded as appointed statutory auditors effective 18 February 2020, succeeding KPMG Audit IS and KPMG Audit ID (appointed 30 November 2018). Source: societe.com, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Data availability
Officer information for this SAS is Partial: the on-file record (13 total appointments, 5 shown) appears Historical relative to an external registry-citing source that shows more recent mandate-end dates, and nationality is Not disclosed in either source reviewed.
Sources
- On-file officer records for EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS, INPI-linked company data, synchronised 11 August 2026.
- societe.com company record for SIREN 652054198 (dirigeants/mandates section), retrieved 17 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS
EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS is part of a verified international corporate group. Emerson Electric Co. (NYSE: EMR), the US industrial-automation group registered in Missouri (registration US MO 00005170), lists “Emerson Process Management SAS” among the subsidiaries and affiliates certified in Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 10 November 2025. This confirms group membership but not the exact ownership chain or percentage, which Exhibit 21 does not state. On-file corporate-linkage data additionally records an intermediate French holding company, EMR Holdings (France) (registration FR 78841170000123), as this entity’s immediate parent; this profile has not independently re-verified that specific link against a primary French filing, so it is presented below as a possible relationship rather than a confirmed one. The same on-file data records three same-named foreign entities as apparent subsidiaries of the French company: Emerson Process Management, Lda (Portugal, PT 502666030), Emerson Process Management SAS (Norway, NO 918724214, itself with a further Norwegian entity beneath it, NO 918788859), and Emerson Process Management SAS (Finland, FI 34312109). Ownership percentages for all of these links are not disclosed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Electric Co. | United States | US MO 00005170 | Ultimate parent group (confirmed via SEC Exhibit 21 subsidiary/affiliate listing; exact chain and percentage not disclosed) | Not disclosed | Active (NYSE: EMR) | 10 Nov 2025 |
| EMR Holdings (France) | France | FR 78841170000123 | Possible relationship (immediate parent per on-file data; not independently re-verified in this review) | Not disclosed | Not verified | 11 Aug 2026 |
| National Instruments France SAS / NI France Holdings SAS | France | Not disclosed by source | Affiliate (same ultimate parent per SEC Exhibit 21; precise relationship to this entity not classified) | Not disclosed | Active (per SEC Exhibit 21) | 10 Nov 2025 |
| Emerson Process Management, Lda | Portugal | PT 502666030 | Possible relationship (subsidiary per on-file data; not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not verified | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Emerson Process Management SAS | Norway | NO 918724214 | Possible relationship (subsidiary per on-file data; not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not verified | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Emerson Process Management SAS | Finland | FI 34312109 | Possible relationship (subsidiary per on-file data; not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not verified | 11 Aug 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- National Instruments acquisition. Emerson Electric Co. completed its acquisition of National Instruments Corporation on 11 October 2023 for an equity value of approximately USD 8.2 billion, bringing NI’s French entities (National Instruments France SAS and NI France Holdings SAS) into the wider Emerson group alongside EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS. Source: Emerson official announcement, retrieved 17 September 2026.
Data availability
Group-structure information for this entity is Partial: the ultimate parent, Emerson Electric Co., is confirmed through an official SEC filing, but the immediate French holding layer and the entity’s own apparent subsidiaries rely on on-file corporate-linkage data that this review did not independently re-verify against a primary French filing, and no ownership or voting percentage is disclosed at any level of the chain.
Sources
- Emerson Electric Co., Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K (FY2025), filed with the SEC 10 November 2025, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- Emerson, “Emerson Completes Acquisition of NI”, official announcement, 11 October 2023, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- On-file corporate-linkage data for EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS, synchronised 11 August 2026.
Emerson Electric Co.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and registration number of EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS?
The company's legal name is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS, registered in France under SIREN 652 054 198 (SIRET 652 054 198 00070).
What is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS's registry status?
The company's registry status is recorded as Active as of the last data synchronisation on 11 August 2026. An active status does not by itself confirm that the company is currently trading.
When was EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS incorporated, and is the 1 January 1960 date accurate?
The on-file incorporation date of 1 January 1960 follows a common placeholder pattern used when only a registration year is known. A French registry-citing source (societe.com, drawing on INPI/RNE data) records a more specific registration date of 9 July 1960. This profile treats 9 July 1960 as the better-supported date and flags 1 January 1960 as an unverified placeholder.
What is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS's legal form?
It is a societe par actions simplifiee (SAS), a French simplified joint-stock company, per societe.com. The on-file record's generic Public Limited Company label is an approximate categorisation rather than a distinct legal form.
Where is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS registered?
Its registered address is Rue Paul Baudry, 68700 Cernay, France. This is a registered address; this profile does not confirm it as a corporate headquarters.
Has EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS traded under other names?
Yes. Registry-citing sources record two earlier names: Fisher Rosemount (used until a 1996 change) and Emerson Process Management Group (adopted 2002), before the current name was adopted.
What does EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS do?
Its registered business activity (French NAF code 2814Z) is the manufacture of industrial valves and fittings. Its website presents process-automation, measurement and final-control products marketed under the Emerson brand to industries including oil and gas, chemicals, power generation, life sciences and mining.
Is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS listed on a stock exchange?
No. This entity itself is not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the shareholders of EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS?
On-file data discloses one shareholder, Benoit Demarne, holding ordinary shares. No ownership percentage is disclosed, so this profile does not report a UBO or a controlling percentage.
Who are the officers of EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS?
Recorded roles include President, Director and statutory auditor functions (KPMG SA and Salustro Reydel). Sources conflict on whether Philippe Papa's presidency and Benoit Demarne's general-directorship continue past 28 February 2026; see the Recent officer changes section for details.
What is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS's ultimate parent company?
Emerson Electric Co. (NYSE: EMR), a US industrial-automation group, lists EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS as a subsidiary or affiliate in Exhibit 21 to its FY2025 Form 10-K. The exact ownership chain and percentage are not disclosed in that filing.
Is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS linked to the National Instruments brand in France?
Indirectly, at group level. Emerson Electric Co. completed its acquisition of National Instruments Corporation on 11 October 2023, which brought National Instruments France SAS and NI France Holdings SAS into the same corporate group as EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS. No direct ownership relationship between the two French entities is disclosed.
Does EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS have subsidiaries?
On-file corporate-linkage data lists same-named entities in Portugal, Norway and Finland as apparent subsidiaries, but this review did not independently re-verify those links against a primary filing, so they are presented as possible rather than confirmed relationships.
What is EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS's registered business activity code?
Its French NAF/APE code is 2814Z, covering the manufacture of industrial valves and taps (fabrication de robinetterie industrielle).
How reliable is the shareholder and officer information for EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT SAS?
Shareholder disclosure is Partial (one shareholder, no percentage disclosed), and officer disclosure is Partial and appears Historical relative to more recent mandate-end dates found in an external registry-citing source. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer.