Skip links
Companies
› Finland › Upm Energy Oy
Upm Energy Oy logo

Upm Energy Oy

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
27606395
Incorporation Date
2016-05-04
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Helsinki, Finland
Website
www.upmenergy.com/fi
Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

UPM Energy Oy is a private limited company (osakeyhtiö) registered in Finland under Business ID 2760639-5. Zavia’s own record shows an incorporation date of 4 May 2016; the Finnish Patent and Registration Office’s (PRH) open company-register data records the Trade Register registration date as 12 May 2016, a few days later, a normal gap between a founding date and the formal Trade Register entry rather than a data conflict. PRH’s open data lists the company’s registered address as Alvar Aallon katu 1, 00100 Helsinki (Zavia’s own record shows postal code 00101 for the same city). The company’s status in the Trade Register is active. UPM Energy Oy is described on its own website as a business area of UPM-Kymmene Corporation, the Helsinki-listed Finnish forest-industry group, while remaining a legally distinct subsidiary company.

UPM Energy Oy’s registered main line of business, per PRH, is the production of electricity from hydropower (TOL classification 35121). According to UPM’s own description of the business, UPM Energy generates carbon-dioxide-free electricity primarily through its own hydropower assets and shareholdings in other Finnish and Nordic power-generation companies, with roughly 1,900 megawatts of managed generation capacity. UPM describes UPM Energy as Finland’s second-largest electricity producer.

Beyond generation, UPM Energy is active in electricity and energy-derivatives trading on the Nordic power exchange Nord Pool, managing a physical and financial electricity portfolio, and maintains an in-house market-analysis function producing price forecasts and market intelligence for trading and consumption planning.

According to financial data referenced by Suomen Asiakastieto Oy, a Finnish business-information provider that republishes filed Finnish company accounts, UPM Energy Oy reported company-level turnover of approximately EUR 579.8 million and 65 employees for the 2025 financial year, down slightly from approximately EUR 585.4 million and 64 employees in 2024. These figures relate to the legal entity UPM Energy Oy and should not be read as covering the wider UPM-Kymmene Corporation group, which reports separately at consolidated level. UPM Energy Oy’s website is upmenergy.com.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of UPM Energy Oy

No shareholder register or beneficial-owner filing for UPM Energy Oy is available through the Finnish Patent and Registration Office’s open data interface used for this review. Finland’s open Trade Register data does not publish the shareholder registers of private limited companies (osakeyhtiö); that information sits in the separate Beneficial Owner Register, which is not part of the open dataset queried here. Zavia’s own registry-linked corporate data places UPM Energy Oy within the wider UPM-Kymmene Oyj corporate group (see Group structure, below), and UPM’s own corporate website describes UPM Energy as “a business area” of UPM-Kymmene Corporation, but no source reviewed states a specific shareholding percentage held by UPM-Kymmene Oyj or any other party in UPM Energy Oy.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified for UPM Energy Oy from the sources reviewed. UPM-Kymmene Oyj, linked to UPM Energy Oy in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data, is itself a Finnish public company listed on Nasdaq Helsinki (ticker: UPM) with a broad, publicly disclosed shareholder base; no single natural person is reported as holding a beneficial interest at or above a controlling threshold in UPM-Kymmene Oyj, and no complete, dated ownership chain could be constructed from the sources reviewed to support a calculated effective UBO percentage for UPM Energy Oy.

Data availability

Shareholder and UBO information for UPM Energy Oy is assessed as not public through the source used for this review: Finland’s Beneficial Owner Register and any PRH shareholder filings sit outside the open API, and no percentage-bearing ownership filing was located externally.

Sources

  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Avoin data -yritystietopalvelu (Open Data API), businessId 2760639-5, retrieved 2026-09-17 (https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=2760639-5)
  • UPM Energy, business-area description, retrieved 2026-09-17 (https://www.upmenergy.com/)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of UPM Energy Oy

UPM Energy Oy’s board of directors, as recorded in Zavia’s registry data, comprises three active members: Juhani Korpeinen (Chairman of the Board), Solveig Fahlgren (Board Member) and Pauliina Ruska (Board Member). No resigned or former officers are recorded for this company. All three are shown with a correspondence address in Finland; this is a service address tied to the board role and is not evidence of the individuals’ nationality or country of residence, neither of which is disclosed for private Finnish companies in the open Trade Register data used for this review.

A secondary Finnish business-information source, Suomen Asiakastieto Oy, lists the same three individuals under fuller legal names — Tapio Juhani Korpeinen, Eija Anne-Maj Solveig Fahlgren and Maija Pauliina Ruska — and shows different appointment dates than Zavia’s own registry-derived record: Fahlgren from May 2016, Korpeinen from August 2019 (as chair), and Ruska from May 2020. This is noted here as a data discrepancy between sources rather than a resolved fact; the exact appointment date for each board member should be confirmed against the underlying PRH Trade Register extract before being relied upon.

Data availability

Finland’s open Trade Register data (PRH) publishes current board composition and role but does not disclose directors’ nationality, and historical or resigned officer records were not available through the open data source used for this review. Availability is therefore assessed as current-only, with role and appointment information partial and nationality not disclosed.

Sources

  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Avoin data -yritystietopalvelu (Open Data API), businessId 2760639-5, retrieved 2026-09-17 (https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=2760639-5)
  • Suomen Asiakastieto Oy, “UPM Energy Oy – Päättäjät”, retrieved 2026-09-17 (https://www.asiakastieto.fi/yritykset/fi/upm-energy-oy/27606395/paattajat)
JK
Juhani Korpeinen ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-05-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board

SF
Solveig Fahlgren ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-05-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

PR
Pauliina Ruska ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-05-12
Residence
🇫🇮 Finland
Occupation
Board Member

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of UPM Energy Oy

UPM Energy Oy is not an independent company; it sits within the wider corporate group of UPM-Kymmene Oyj (UPM-Kymmene Corporation), the Finnish forest-industry group listed on Nasdaq Helsinki under the ticker UPM. UPM’s own website describes UPM Energy as “a business area” of UPM-Kymmene Corporation, and Zavia’s corporate-linkage data records UPM-Kymmene Oyj (Finnish Business ID 1041090-0) as the immediate parent entity in the group tree in which UPM Energy Oy appears. The exact ownership or voting percentage held by UPM-Kymmene Oyj in UPM Energy Oy is not disclosed in any source reviewed.

The same corporate-linkage data lists six further Finland-registered companies beneath UPM Energy Oy in the group tree: Länsi-Suomen Voima Oy, UPM Wind East Oy, UPM Wind West Oy, UPM Sähkönsiirto Oy, UPM Solar Oy and UPM Wind Holdings Oy. These names are consistent with UPM Energy’s stated hydropower, wind, solar and grid-transmission activities. Their exact ownership percentages and relationship type (direct or indirect) are not disclosed, and this review did not independently locate an external ownership filing naming UPM Energy Oy as parent of each entity; they are reported here as entities linked to UPM Energy Oy in Zavia’s registry-derived corporate-structure data rather than as independently re-verified subsidiaries.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
UPM-Kymmene Oyj Finland 1041090-0 Parent per corporate-linkage data; corroborated by UPM’s own description of UPM Energy as a UPM-Kymmene business area Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17
Länsi-Suomen Voima Oy Finland 0132548-0 Possible relationship (unverified) — subsidiary per corporate-linkage data Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17
UPM Wind East Oy Finland 3382225-4 Possible relationship (unverified) — subsidiary per corporate-linkage data Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17
UPM Wind West Oy Finland 3382216-6 Possible relationship (unverified) — subsidiary per corporate-linkage data Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17
UPM Sähkönsiirto Oy Finland 1643266-8 Possible relationship (unverified) — subsidiary per corporate-linkage data Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17
UPM Solar Oy Finland 3382228-9 Possible relationship (unverified) — subsidiary per corporate-linkage data Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17
UPM Wind Holdings Oy Finland 2395705-9 Possible relationship (unverified) — subsidiary per corporate-linkage data Not disclosed Active 2026-09-17

Recent structural changes

No verified recent acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations affecting UPM Energy Oy were located during this review.

Data availability

Group-structure information for UPM Energy Oy is assessed as partial: the immediate parent relationship to UPM-Kymmene Oyj is corroborated by an official company website statement, but ownership percentages throughout the structure are not disclosed in any source reviewed, and the entities listed beneath UPM Energy Oy rely on Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data without independent external filing confirmation for each one.

Sources

  • UPM Energy, business-area description, retrieved 2026-09-17 (https://www.upmenergy.com/)
  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), Avoin data -yritystietopalvelu (Open Data API), businessId 2760639-5, retrieved 2026-09-17 (https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=2760639-5)
Ultimate HQ
UPM-Kymmene Oyj
Finland
Länsi-Suomen Voima Oy
FinlandFI 01325480

UPM Wind East Oy
FinlandFI 33822254

UPM Wind West Oy
FinlandFI 33822166

UPM Sähkönsiirto Oy
FinlandFI 16432668

UPM Solar Oy
FinlandFI 33822289

UPM Wind Holdings Oy
FinlandFI 23957059

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Upm Energy Oy?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does UPM Energy Oy do?

UPM Energy Oy generates carbon-dioxide-free electricity, primarily from hydropower and shareholdings in other power-generation companies, and trades electricity and energy derivatives on the Nordic power exchange Nord Pool. UPM describes it as Finland's second-largest electricity producer with roughly 1,900 megawatts of managed generation capacity.

What is UPM Energy Oy's Business ID (Y-tunnus)?

UPM Energy Oy is registered in Finland under Business ID 2760639-5, confirmed via the Finnish Patent and Registration Office's (PRH) open data service.

When was UPM Energy Oy registered?

Zavia's own record shows an incorporation date of 4 May 2016. PRH's open company-register data separately records the formal Trade Register registration date as 12 May 2016 — a normal gap between a founding date and Trade Register entry, not a data conflict.

Where is UPM Energy Oy registered?

PRH's open data lists the registered address as Alvar Aallon katu 1, 00100 Helsinki, Finland. Zavia's own record shows the same city with postal code 00101; this minor postal-code difference has not been further resolved.

What is UPM Energy Oy's legal form?

UPM Energy Oy is an osakeyhtiö, a Finnish private limited company, per both PRH's open data and Zavia's own registry record.

Is UPM Energy Oy's registration currently active?

Yes. PRH's open data shows the company as registered/active in the Finnish Trade Register. An active registration does not by itself confirm current day-to-day trading activity.

Who owns UPM Energy Oy?

UPM Energy Oy is not itself listed. Zavia's corporate-linkage data places UPM-Kymmene Oyj (Nasdaq Helsinki: UPM) as the immediate parent entity, and UPM's own website describes UPM Energy as a business area of UPM-Kymmene Corporation, but no source reviewed discloses the specific ownership percentage held by UPM-Kymmene Oyj in UPM Energy Oy.

Is there an identified ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) for UPM Energy Oy?

No. No complete, dated ownership chain was found that would support a calculated UBO percentage, and UPM-Kymmene Oyj, the linked parent, is a publicly listed company with a broad shareholder base rather than a single controlling natural person.

Is UPM Energy Oy listed on a stock exchange?

No. UPM Energy Oy itself has no stock-exchange listing. Its linked parent, UPM-Kymmene Oyj, is listed on Nasdaq Helsinki under the ticker UPM.

Who are the directors of UPM Energy Oy?

Zavia's registry data lists three active board members: Juhani Korpeinen (Chairman of the Board), Solveig Fahlgren (Board Member) and Pauliina Ruska (Board Member). A secondary source, Suomen Asiakastieto Oy, lists fuller legal names for the same three people and different appointment dates, which is flagged as an unresolved discrepancy between sources.

What is UPM Energy Oy's revenue?

Financial data referenced by Suomen Asiakastieto Oy shows company-level turnover of approximately EUR 579.8 million for the 2025 financial year, down slightly from about EUR 585.4 million in 2024. These figures relate to UPM Energy Oy alone, not the wider UPM-Kymmene Corporation group.

How many employees does UPM Energy Oy have?

Per the same secondary financial-data source, UPM Energy Oy had 65 employees in the 2025 financial year, up from 64 in 2024.

What is UPM Energy Oy's registered main business line?

PRH's open data records the main business line as TOL classification 35121, "production of electricity from hydropower."

Does UPM Energy Oy have subsidiaries?

Zavia's corporate-linkage data lists six Finland-registered companies beneath UPM Energy Oy — Länsi-Suomen Voima Oy, UPM Wind East Oy, UPM Wind West Oy, UPM Sähkönsiirto Oy, UPM Solar Oy and UPM Wind Holdings Oy — consistent with its hydropower, wind and solar activities, though ownership percentages are not disclosed and these links were not independently re-verified against an external filing for each entity.

What markets does UPM Energy Oy trade in?

UPM Energy trades electricity and energy derivatives on Nord Pool, the Nordic power exchange, managing a physical and financial electricity portfolio and producing in-house price forecasts and market intelligence.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.