Skip links
Companies
› Finland › Keitele Energy Oy
Keitele Energy Oy logo

Keitele Energy Oy

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

Registration No.
09230259
Incorporation Date
1993-04-08
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Keitele, Finland
Website
www.keitelegroup.fi/
Source: Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)

Keitele Energy Oy was a private limited company (osakeyhtiö) registered in Finland under business ID 0923025-9 with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) Trade Register. The company was first entered in the register on 26 February 1992 under the name Keiteleen Teollisuuslämpö Oy, received its Business ID on 8 April 1993, and adopted its later name on 1 January 1999. Its Trade Register industry classification (TOL code 35113) was combined heat and power production. PRH’s open company data records the Trade Register entry as ceased effective 31 August 2025.

The company was based in Keitele, Finland (postcode 72600), the same municipality as other businesses in the Keitele Group family, and was VAT-registered for business activity from 1 June 1994. Its official industry classification indicates combined heat and power production, distinct from the sawmilling and wood-products activity carried out under the neighbouring Keitele Wood Oy name (formerly Keitele Timber Oy) at the same industrial site on Teollisuustie. The website recorded in Zavia’s on-file data, keitelegroup.fi, is the Keitele Group’s public site; it describes group activities such as timber purchasing, wood measurement and sawmilling, but does not itself name or describe Keitele Energy Oy, so it should be read as a group-level reference rather than a dedicated site for this legal entity.

Suomen Asiakastieto Oy, a Finnish business-information provider that compiles data from filed Finnish company accounts, reports that Keitele Energy Oy’s operations ended through a merger into Keitele Wood Oy (business ID 0415189-3), consistent with the ceased status PRH recorded as of 31 August 2025. For its last full reporting year, Asiakastieto reports company-level net sales of approximately €4.4 million (up 22.4% year on year), an operating loss of approximately €0.4 million, and four employees; these figures come from a secondary compiler of official filings and were not independently verified against the underlying filed financial statements. The company was not listed on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Keitele Energy Oy

No shareholder register for Keitele Energy Oy was located in the sources reviewed for this research. Finland’s Patent and Registration Office (PRH) maintains a Trade Register and a separate Beneficial Owners Register for companies such as Keitele Energy Oy, but neither publishes a full shareholder list through PRH’s open company-data service, and no extract from the Beneficial Owners Register was accessible during this research. Zavia’s on-file data likewise does not list any shareholders for this entity. Keitele Energy Oy’s Trade Register entry was marked ceased on 31 August 2025 following what a Finnish business-information provider (Suomen Asiakastieto Oy) describes as a merger into Keitele Wood Oy (business ID 0415189-3); no information is available on how shares in Keitele Energy Oy were held, or exchanged, at the time of that merger.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is reported. No official filing identifying a natural person as beneficial owner of Keitele Energy Oy was located, and no complete, dated ownership chain was available to allow an effective ownership percentage to be calculated.

Data availability

Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for this jurisdiction is classified as Restricted: Finland operates a Beneficial Owners Register held by PRH, but extracts are not freely available through PRH’s open data service, so the absence of shareholder data here should not be read as evidence that Keitele Energy Oy had no shareholders.

Sources

  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), open company data API — https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=0923025-9 — confirms registration and ceased status; no shareholder data included. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Suomen Asiakastieto Oy — https://www.asiakastieto.fi/yritykset/fi/keitele-energy-oy/09230259/taloustiedot — reports merger into Keitele Wood Oy; not an official filing. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Keitele Energy Oy

No current or former director, board member or legal representative of Keitele Energy Oy could be verified from an official source during this research. PRH’s Trade Register records director and board information as part of a company’s registration file, but that data is not exposed through PRH’s open company-data API, and no filed extract naming Keitele Energy Oy’s officers was accessible during this research.

Data availability

Officer information for this jurisdiction is classified as Restricted: PRH’s Trade Register is understood to hold board and managing-director details for Keitele Energy Oy, but public online access to that part of the filing was not available to this research, and nationality, appointment dates and residence for any officer are therefore Not disclosed. This should not be read as evidence that the company had no directors or legal representatives. Keitele Energy Oy’s Trade Register status was recorded as ceased as of 31 August 2025.

Sources

  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), open company data API — https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=0923025-9 — confirms registration and ceased status; no officer data included. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Keitele Energy Oy

Zavia’s on-file corporate-linkage data associates Keitele Energy Oy’s internal record with a group of Finland-registered companies operating from the same Keitele industrial site: Lignum Aeternum Oy (business ID 0696032-8), Keitele Wood Oy (business ID 0415189-3), Keitele Group Oy (business ID 0923019-5) and Kiinteistö Oy Syvärinlinna (business ID 0923020-8). PRH’s open company data confirms that Lignum Aeternum Oy was registered under the name Keitele Forest Oy until 30 September 2025, and that Keitele Wood Oy was registered as Keitele Timber Oy until the same date, indicating a coordinated renaming across the group in late September 2025. This follows PRH’s record that Keitele Energy Oy’s own Trade Register entry was marked ceased on 31 August 2025, which a Finnish business-information provider (Suomen Asiakastieto Oy) attributes to a merger of Keitele Energy Oy into Keitele Wood Oy. No PRH filing accessible during this research confirmed an ownership or voting percentage linking these entities, so no parent-subsidiary relationship is presented as verified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Keitele Wood Oy Finland 0415189-3 Possible relationship (unverified) — reported successor entity following a 2025 merger of Keitele Energy Oy, per a secondary business-information provider; not confirmed by a PRH merger filing accessible to this research Ownership percentage not disclosed Registered (active) 17 September 2026
Lignum Aeternum Oy Finland 0696032-8 Possible relationship (unverified) — appears in Zavia’s on-file group data alongside Keitele Wood Oy and Keitele Group Oy; renamed from Keitele Forest Oy on the same date as Keitele Wood Oy’s rename, but no ownership filing was located Ownership percentage not disclosed Registered (active) 17 September 2026
Keitele Group Oy Finland 0923019-5 Possible relationship (unverified) — appears in Zavia’s on-file group data; no independent PRH ownership filing located Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified in this session 17 September 2026
Kiinteistö Oy Syvärinlinna Finland 0923020-8 Possible relationship (unverified) — appears in Zavia’s on-file group data; no independent PRH ownership filing located Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified in this session 17 September 2026

Recent structural changes

  • 31 August 2025 — Keitele Energy Oy’s PRH Trade Register entry was marked ceased; a Finnish business-information provider attributes this to a merger into Keitele Wood Oy (0415189-3). Source: PRH open company data; Suomen Asiakastieto Oy.
  • 30 September 2025 — Keitele Timber Oy was renamed Keitele Wood Oy in the PRH Trade Register. Source: PRH open company data.
  • 30 September 2025 — Keitele Forest Oy was renamed Lignum Aeternum Oy in the PRH Trade Register. Source: PRH open company data.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Keitele Energy Oy is classified as Partial: PRH’s open company data confirms the existence, registration history and 2025 status changes of the related Keitele-site entities named in Zavia’s on-file group data, but no ownership or voting percentage linking Keitele Energy Oy, Keitele Wood Oy, Lignum Aeternum Oy, Keitele Group Oy or Kiinteistö Oy Syvärinlinna was located in a source accessible to this research, so none of these relationships is presented as verified.

Sources

  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), open company data API, business ID 0923025-9 — https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=0923025-9 — retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), open company data API, business ID 0415189-3 (Keitele Wood Oy) — https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=0415189-3 — retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), open company data API, business ID 0696032-8 (Lignum Aeternum Oy) — https://avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies?businessId=0696032-8 — retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Suomen Asiakastieto Oy — https://www.asiakastieto.fi/yritykset/fi/keitele-energy-oy/09230259/taloustiedot — reports merger into Keitele Wood Oy; not an official filing. Retrieved 17 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
Lignum Aeternum Oy
Finland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Keitele Energy Oy?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Keitele Energy Oy do?

Keitele Energy Oy was a Finnish private limited company (osakeyhtiö) registered under Trade Register industry code 35113, combined heat and power production, based in Keitele, Finland.

What is Keitele Energy Oy's registration number?

0923025-9 (also recorded on file as 09230259), issued by the Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) on 8 April 1993.

When was Keitele Energy Oy incorporated?

Its predecessor entity was first entered in Finland's Trade Register on 26 February 1992 under the name Keiteleen Teollisuuslämpö Oy, and the company received its current-format Business ID on 8 April 1993.

What was Keitele Energy Oy's previous name?

Keiteleen Teollisuuslämpö Oy, used from 16 June 1993 until 31 December 1998, before the company was renamed Keitele Energy Oy on 1 January 1999.

Is Keitele Energy Oy still active?

No. PRH's open company data records Keitele Energy Oy's Trade Register entry as ceased effective 31 August 2025.

What happened to Keitele Energy Oy?

Suomen Asiakastieto Oy, a Finnish business-information provider, reports that Keitele Energy Oy's business was merged into Keitele Wood Oy (business ID 0415189-3); this is consistent with, but not directly confirmed by, PRH's ceased-status record.

Where was Keitele Energy Oy located?

Keitele, Finland, postcode 72600, the same industrial area (Teollisuustie) used by other Keitele-based companies.

Who owned Keitele Energy Oy?

No shareholder register for Keitele Energy Oy was located. Finland's Beneficial Owners Register, held by PRH, is not accessible through PRH's open company-data service, so shareholder and beneficial-ownership information is classified as Restricted.

Who were Keitele Energy Oy's directors?

No director, board member or legal representative could be verified from an official source. PRH's Trade Register is understood to hold this information, but it is not exposed through PRH's open company-data API.

Is Keitele Energy Oy part of a corporate group?

Zavia's on-file data links Keitele Energy Oy's internal record to Keitele Wood Oy, Lignum Aeternum Oy, Keitele Group Oy and Kiinteistö Oy Syvärinlinna, all Finland-registered companies at the same Keitele site, but no PRH filing confirming an ownership or voting percentage between these entities was located, so the relationship is unverified.

What is Keitele Energy Oy's industry classification?

TOL (Finnish industry classification) code 35113, combined heat and power production.

What was Keitele Energy Oy's revenue?

Suomen Asiakastieto Oy reports company-level net sales of approximately €4.4 million for the company's last full reporting year, up 22.4% year on year, alongside an operating loss of approximately €0.4 million; these figures come from a secondary compiler of filed accounts and were not independently verified against the underlying filed financial statements.

How many employees did Keitele Energy Oy have?

Approximately four, per Suomen Asiakastieto Oy's compilation of filed data for the company's last full reporting year.

Is Keitele Energy Oy listed on a stock exchange?

No. No stock-exchange listing or ticker was identified for Keitele Energy Oy.

What is Keitele Energy Oy's website?

https://www.keitelegroup.fi/ is recorded on file as this entity's website; it is the public website of the wider Keitele Group, describing group timber and sawmilling activities, and does not itself name or describe Keitele Energy Oy specifically.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.