Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH
Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH logo

Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 48 Korbach
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Korbach, Germany
Website
www.ewf.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 48 Korbach, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Korbach, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg, holding 19.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg at 19.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 21 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg 19.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg 19.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thüga Aktiengesellschaft 9.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EAM Beteiligungen GmbH 8.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thüga Aktiengesellschaft 8.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Benz (appointed 2023-04-17) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jurgen Gernandt, Peter Bielig and Frank Leister all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Heinz Garthe) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FB
Frank Benz ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-04-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JG
Jurgen Gernandt ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PB
Peter Bielig ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FL
Frank Leister ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HG
Heinz Garthe RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-22
Resigned
2023-04-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH is Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg, holding 38.9% as filed in Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg
Germany
Verbands-Energie-Werk Gesellschaft fur Erneuerbare Energien mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 34497B1824

Verbands-Energie-Werk Gesellschaft für Erneuerbare Energien mbH + subsidiaries
GermanyDE HRB 1824 Korbach

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg, holding 19.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg at 19.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH. The register reports 21 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's company registration number?

Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's registration number is HRB 48 Korbach, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH still an active company?

Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH is Korbach, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Benz (appointed 2023-04-17) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jurgen Gernandt, Peter Bielig and Frank Leister all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Heinz Garthe) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Zweckverband Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Energie Waldeck-Frankenberg GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.