Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH
Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH logo

Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 1025 Wetzlar
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Wetzlar, Germany
Website
www.enwag.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 1025 Wetzlar, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Wetzlar, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadt Wetzlar, holding 50.1% — a majority holding — followed by Thüga Aktiengesellschaft at 49.9%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Wetzlar 50.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thüga Aktiengesellschaft 49.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Berndt Hartmann serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Torben Dietermann (appointed 2022-05-17) and Stefan Seißler (appointed 2022-05-17) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Wolfgang Schuch and Hans-Jürgen Strackbein) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BH
Berndt Hartmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TD
Torben Dietermann ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stefan Seißler ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WS
Wolfgang Schuch RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-07-19
Resigned
2016-07-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Hans-Jürgen Strackbein RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-07-19
Resigned
2003-08-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Kreisverwaltung Wetzlar, registered in Germany. Immediately above Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH is Stadt Wetzlar, holding 50.1% as filed in Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Kreisverwaltung Wetzlar sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Kreisverwaltung Wetzlar
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Wetzlar, holding 50.1% — a majority holding — followed by Thüga Aktiengesellschaft at 49.9%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH.

What is Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's company registration number?

Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's registration number is HRB 1025 Wetzlar, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH still an active company?

Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH is Wetzlar, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Berndt Hartmann serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Torben Dietermann (appointed 2022-05-17) and Stefan Seißler (appointed 2022-05-17) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Wolfgang Schuch and Hans-Jürgen Strackbein) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Kreisverwaltung Wetzlar, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Energie- und Wassergesellschaft mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.