ENERGY RESOURCES AS
Energy Resources AS is registered with Brønnøysundregistrene, the Norwegian Register of Legal Entities, under organisation number 990839271, with a status of Active. The company was incorporated on 30 October 2006 and registered in the Enhetsregisteret on 5 February 2007. Its registered office is at Sagstien 22B, 3060 Svelvik, in Drammen municipality, Norway, matching the address and postal code recorded in this registry entry.
Energy Resources AS is classified under NACE code 71.129, “Other technical consultancy”. Trading under the Enres brand at enres.no, the company describes itself as a technical, commercial and managerial advisory business for the energy industry, assembling project teams that combine technical, commercial and managerial skills for clients across oil and gas exploration and production, offshore services, and power and energy. Its stated services include board representation, interim management placement, project peer reviews, and technical, commercial and geotechnical risk assessments.
The company’s registered share capital is NOK 145,125, divided into 483,750 shares, a figure last updated with Brønnøysundregistrene on 5 June 2010. Energy Resources AS is not currently registered in the Norwegian VAT register (Merverdiavgiftsregisteret), and Brønnøysundregistrene records no employee count for the company. Energy Resources AS is a distinct legal entity from its associated holding company, Enres AS (organisation number 991457003), which is registered separately at the same business address and uses the same website.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Energy Resources AS’s on-file shareholder record identifies a single disclosed shareholder, Enres AS, holding 100% of the company’s issued shares (483,750 shares), as verified on 2 August 2026. This matches Brønnøysundregistrene’s record of Energy Resources AS’s total registered share capital of NOK 145,125 divided into 483,750 shares, so the disclosed holding accounts for the company’s entire share capital.
Norway does not operate a free, real-time public shareholder register. Complete shareholder data for Norwegian aksjeselskap (AS) companies is compiled annually by the Norwegian Tax Administration’s Aksjonærregisteret from each company’s share register and share capital return, typically with a filing lag of several months to a year. This profile’s shareholder information should be read as a snapshot as of its stated verification date rather than a live feed of ownership changes.
No ultimate beneficial owner has been separately verified for this profile. Enres AS is a corporate shareholder, not a natural person, and no source reviewed traces the natural person or persons controlling Enres AS through a documented, dated ownership chain, so no effective UBO percentage is presented here.
Data availability: shareholder disclosure for Energy Resources AS is assessed as Full for the single reported shareholder, since the company’s entire registered share capital is accounted for by that one disclosed holding, though this has not been independently re-confirmed against a live extract from Norway’s Aksjonærregisteret.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENRES AS | 100% |
Officers
3
Brønnøysundregistrene’s current role record for Energy Resources AS, last updated 9 January 2020, lists a single active officer: Terje Hagevang (born 16 February 1953), who holds two roles, Daglig leder (chief executive/managing director) and Styrets leder (chairman of the board, and the sole registered board member). No other individual or corporate officer currently appears in the registry’s live role listing for this company.
This differs from the officer information previously on file for this profile, which additionally listed Kjell Aalandslid as a director and Overskudd Regnskap AS as a director (a role more typically held by an external accounting firm acting as regnskapsfører rather than as a board director). Neither Kjell Aalandslid nor Overskudd Regnskap AS appears in Brønnøysundregistrene’s current role listing for Energy Resources AS as of this review. Both entries could not be corroborated against the primary registry source and should be treated as unverified or superseded rather than as confirmed current officers.
Brønnøysundregistrene’s role data does not disclose nationality for Terje Hagevang; nationality is Not disclosed. His country of residence is likewise not stated in the reviewed registry extract; only a general Norway country association appears against the role record, which is not a residence statement.
Data availability: officer information for Energy Resources AS is assessed as Partial. Brønnøysundregistrene publishes current board and management roles with an update date but does not publish nationality, occupation, or complete historical appointment and resignation dates for prior office-holders.
Group Structure
Energy Resources AS is not an independent, standalone entity: Brønnøysundregistrene-sourced shareholder data on file shows that Enres AS (organisation number 991457003) holds 100% of Energy Resources AS’s issued shares, verified 2 August 2026. Both companies are registered at the same business address, Sagstien 22B, 3060 Svelvik, and both use the same official website, enres.no, which is consistent with Enres AS acting as Energy Resources AS’s immediate parent company. No entity higher than Enres AS in an ownership chain was identified in the sources reviewed, so Enres AS is treated here as both the immediate and, on present evidence, ultimate parent.
Brønnøysundregistrene’s own group (“konsern”) flag for Enres AS is recorded as false, meaning Enres AS is not registered as the parent of a formal tax/accounting consolidation group in the Enhetsregisteret. This is a distinct administrative status from share ownership under Norwegian company law and does not contradict the shareholding relationship described above.
A possible sister-company relationship with Enres Eiendom AS (organisation number 928969924) appears in Zavia’s on-file group data. Enres Eiendom AS is confirmed as an active Norwegian AS, incorporated 25 February 2022, but it is registered at a different address (Stangebyveien 6, 1621 Gressvik, Fredrikstad) and no website or other detail on file links it to Enres AS or Energy Resources AS. No shareholder filing, board-role overlap or other official record confirming common ownership or control between Enres Eiendom AS and Enres AS was found. This relationship is therefore classified as a possible, unverified relationship rather than a confirmed sister company.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enres AS | Norway | 991457003 | Immediate/ultimate parent | 100% of issued shares | Active | 2 August 2026 |
| Enres Eiendom AS | Norway | 928969924 | Possible relationship (unverified) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Not found |
Data availability: group-structure information for Energy Resources AS is assessed as Partial. The immediate parent relationship with Enres AS is corroborated by shareholder data, shared address and shared website, but no consolidated group filing, and no verified subsidiaries of Energy Resources AS itself, were located.
Enres AS
Norway
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Energy Resources AS do?
Energy Resources AS, trading as Enres, is a Norwegian technical, commercial and managerial advisory company serving the energy industry, providing board representation, interim management placement, project peer review and risk-assessment services to oil and gas, offshore and power-sector clients.
When was Energy Resources AS incorporated?
Energy Resources AS was incorporated on 30 October 2006 and registered in Norway's Enhetsregisteret on 5 February 2007, per Brønnøysundregistrene.
What is Energy Resources AS's organisation number?
990839271, as recorded by Brønnøysundregistrene, the Norwegian Register of Legal Entities.
Where is Energy Resources AS registered?
Sagstien 22B, 3060 Svelvik, in Drammen municipality, Norway.
Who owns Energy Resources AS?
Enres AS holds 100% of Energy Resources AS's issued shares (483,750 shares), per an on-file shareholder record verified 2 August 2026.
Who are the directors of Energy Resources AS?
Brønnøysundregistrene's current record lists a single officer, Terje Hagevang, who serves as both daglig leder (chief executive) and styrets leder (chairman and sole board member), a record last updated 9 January 2020.
Is Energy Resources AS part of a corporate group?
Yes. Enres AS is its parent company, holding 100% of its shares. A possible but unverified sister-company relationship with Enres Eiendom AS is also on file.
Is Energy Resources AS registered for VAT in Norway?
No. Brønnøysundregistrene records that Energy Resources AS is not registered in the Norwegian VAT register (Merverdiavgiftsregisteret).
Is ENERGY RESOURCES AS still an active company?
ENERGY RESOURCES AS's status is listed as active.
When was ENERGY RESOURCES AS incorporated?
ENERGY RESOURCES AS was incorporated on 30 October 2006.
What is ENERGY RESOURCES AS's registered address?
The registered address on file for ENERGY RESOURCES AS is SVELVIK, Norway.
What legal structure is ENERGY RESOURCES AS registered as?
ENERGY RESOURCES AS is registered as a Join Stock Company in Norway.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ENERGY RESOURCES AS's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENERGY RESOURCES AS's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ENERGY RESOURCES AS's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Norway, so records like ENERGY RESOURCES AS's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.