ENERGY SPA
Energy S.p.A. is registered in Italy with the Registro delle Imprese at the Trento Chamber of Commerce under REA number TN-213161 and VAT/tax number 02284640220, with its registered office at Piazza Manifattura 1, 38068 Rovereto (TN). The company’s registry status is currently Active. Energy S.p.A. designs, manufactures and sells energy storage systems for renewable energy sources, including single-phase and three-phase hybrid inverters, high- and low-voltage lithium batteries, modular power control units and energy management software, marketed together with EV charging equipment under its own zeroCO2 branding.
According to the company’s own corporate disclosures, Energy S.p.A. was founded in 2013 and has traded on Euronext Growth Milan since 1 August 2022, where its ordinary shares trade under the ticker ENY (ISIN IT0005500712). Its products are stated to meet the Italian CEI-016 and CEI-021 technical standards governing grid-connected storage and generation equipment.
The company discloses an operating site at Via Zona Industriale 10, Sant’Angelo di Piove di Sacco (PD), in addition to its registered office in Rovereto, and reports serving residential, commercial, industrial, utility-scale and electric-mobility customers across eleven Italian regions, with export activity in Belgium, Portugal, Spain, Switzerland, France, Germany, England and Luxembourg. Reported cumulative sales exceed 67,000 storage systems, more than 1.3 GWh of storage capacity and over 380 MW of installed power, according to figures published on the company’s own website; these figures are not independently dated to a specific fiscal year and have not been verified against filed financial statements.
In May 2024, Energy S.p.A. announced selection by Austrian motorway operator ASFINAG for an energy-storage supply contract reported at approximately EUR 25.7 million, and in May 2026 the company announced a new patent covering technology for renewable energy communities. Active registration status on the Trento business register does not by itself indicate that Energy S.p.A. is currently trading or financially stable.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Energy S.p.A.
The underlying registry record for Energy S.p.A. does not list any individual shareholders: it states only that shareholder information for Italian companies is filed with the Registro Imprese and the Registro dei Titolari Effettivi, and that an absence of listed shareholders may reflect a recent incorporation, a filing deadline not yet reached, or an overdue filing. This generic note does not itself confirm the current ownership position, and Energy S.p.A. is in any event not newly incorporated: it has traded on Euronext Growth Milan since 1 August 2022. Shareholders’-meeting documentation published on the company’s own investor relations pages references Elmagi S.r.l. as a shareholder that submitted a list of board candidates ahead of a recent annual general meeting, which under Italian corporate practice is typically the prerogative of a significant shareholder or shareholder group. No ownership percentage for Elmagi S.r.l., or for any other shareholder, was disclosed on the pages reviewed. As an Euronext Growth Milan-listed company, part of Energy S.p.A.’s share capital is understood to be held in public free float following its 2022 listing, but no free-float percentage was found in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Disclosed shareholder information for Energy S.p.A. is partial: one shareholder, Elmagi S.r.l., is named in the company’s own shareholders’-meeting documentation, but no shareholding percentages, share classes or a complete shareholder register were found in the sources reviewed, and the underlying registry’s own shareholder field returns no data. This should not be read as evidence that the company has no other shareholders; Euronext Growth Milan does not require the same ongoing major-shareholder notification regime as Italy’s main market.
Sources
- Energy S.p.A. corporate website, registration and registered-office details, energysynt.com/governance – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Energy S.p.A. shareholders’-meeting documentation, energysynt.com/governance/assemblea-degli-azionisti – retrieved 15 September 2026
- Borsa Italiana, Euronext Growth Milan instrument record for Energy S.p.A. (ISIN IT0005500712, ticker ENY) – retrieved 15 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Energy S.p.A.
The registry snapshot on file for Energy S.p.A. lists five officers, all flagged as active with no appointment or resignation dates recorded: Davide Tinazzi (recorded role: Co-founder, CEO and Director), Andrea Taffurelli (CTO and Director), Daniele Manfroi (Chief Financial Officer), Augusto Ascheri (President) and Paolo Ascheri (Managing Director). The company’s own governance disclosure, published on its investor relations pages, describes a different current board: Alessandro Granuzzo as President and independent director, Davide Tinazzi as Chief Executive Officer, and Andrea Taffurelli, Daniele Manfroi and Massimiliano Ghirlanda as directors. Augusto Ascheri and Paolo Ascheri do not appear on this current board list, which suggests the registry snapshot reflects an earlier board composition rather than the position currently disclosed by the company; no specific resignation or term-end dates for either individual were found in the sources reviewed, so they should not be described as either confirmed current or confirmed former officers on that basis alone. The company also discloses a Board of Statutory Auditors comprising Dante Carolo (President), Fabio Bagante and Matteo Montesano (standing auditors), and Antonio Sturaro and Stefania Targa (alternate auditors), with KPMG acting as external auditing firm.
Data availability
Officer information for this company is partial and shows a discrepancy between sources: the registry snapshot used on this profile is undated for individual appointments and does not match the board composition currently published by the company itself, so the more recent company disclosure has been treated as more current where the two conflict. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in either source; the “IT” address-country value recorded in the registry is a correspondence-country field, not a nationality, and must not be read as indicating any individual’s citizenship. Country of residence is likewise not disclosed. Job titles above are reproduced as recorded and should not be assumed to represent each person’s occupation outside the company.
Sources
- Company registry snapshot on file, Energy S.p.A. (Registro Imprese, Trento) – last synced 11 August 2026
- Energy S.p.A. corporate governance disclosure, energysynt.com/governance/organi-societari-e-di-controllo – retrieved 15 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Energy S.p.A.
Energy S.p.A. is a publicly traded, Euronext Growth Milan-listed company and appears to sit at the top of its own corporate group: no parent company was found for it in the sources reviewed. The company’s registry-linked corporate group data names two subsidiaries: EnergyOnSite (an EnergyOnSite GmbH operating entity based in Sterzing/Vipiteno, South Tyrol, VAT number IT03097240216) and EnergyInCloud Srl (VAT number IT02714770225). The relationship with EnergyOnSite is independently corroborated by EnergyOnSite’s own website, which identifies Energy S.p.A. as its parent company and states that the two businesses formally combined into an “Energy-Group” partnership in 2024, having previously operated as separate, partnered businesses since EnergyOnSite’s founding in Sterzing. No independent, external corroboration of the EnergyInCloud Srl relationship beyond the registry’s own corporate-linkage data was accessible during this research; that relationship should be treated as registry-sourced rather than independently verified. Ownership or voting percentages were not disclosed for either entity.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnergyOnSite GmbH | Italy | IT03097240216 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| EnergyInCloud Srl | Italy | IT02714770225 | Possible relationship (registry-sourced, not independently corroborated) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Energy S.p.A. and EnergyOnSite formalised their partnership into an “Energy-Group” structure in 2024, per EnergyOnSite’s own corporate website.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Energy S.p.A. is partial: one subsidiary relationship (EnergyOnSite) is corroborated by an independent, official source, while the second (EnergyInCloud Srl) rests only on the registry’s own linkage data. No parent-company relationship was found beyond the sources reviewed, and no ownership percentages are disclosed for either subsidiary.
Sources
- Company registry corporate-group data on file, Energy S.p.A. – last synced 11 August 2026
- EnergyOnSite corporate website, energy-on-site.com – retrieved 15 September 2026
ENERGY SPA
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Energy S.p.A.?
Energy S.p.A. is an Italian company registered in Rovereto, in the province of Trento, that designs and sells energy storage systems (hybrid inverters, lithium batteries, energy management software and EV charging equipment) for renewable energy applications, marketed under its own zeroCO2 branding.
What is Energy S.p.A.'s registration number?
Energy S.p.A. is registered with the Trento Registro delle Imprese under REA number TN-213161, with VAT/tax number 02284640220.
Where is Energy S.p.A.'s registered office?
The registered office is at Piazza Manifattura 1, 38068 Rovereto (TN), Italy. The company also discloses an operating site at Via Zona Industriale 10, Sant'Angelo di Piove di Sacco (PD).
Is Energy S.p.A. publicly listed?
Yes. Energy S.p.A. has traded on Euronext Growth Milan since 1 August 2022 under the ticker ENY (ISIN IT0005500712).
When was Energy S.p.A. founded?
According to the company's own disclosures, Energy S.p.A. was founded in 2013. The underlying registry record shows an incorporation date of 1 January 2013, which appears to be a placeholder for the year rather than a confirmed exact date.
What is Energy S.p.A.'s current registry status?
The company's registry status is listed as Active. This reflects registration standing only and is not confirmation that the company is currently trading or financially stable.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Energy S.p.A.?
Davide Tinazzi is named as Chief Executive Officer in both the registry snapshot on file and the company's own current governance disclosure.
Who is the President of Energy S.p.A.'s board?
The company's current governance disclosure names Alessandro Granuzzo as President and independent director. An older registry snapshot instead recorded Augusto Ascheri in that role, which indicates the registry data may be outdated.
Does Energy S.p.A. disclose its shareholders?
Only partially. The underlying registry's own shareholder field returns no shareholder data, but the company's shareholders'-meeting documentation names Elmagi S.r.l. as a shareholder that submitted board candidates. No ownership percentages were disclosed.
Does Energy S.p.A. have subsidiaries?
Registry data lists EnergyOnSite (South Tyrol, VAT IT03097240216) and EnergyInCloud Srl (VAT IT02714770225) as linked entities. The EnergyOnSite relationship is independently confirmed by EnergyOnSite's own website; the EnergyInCloud relationship rests only on registry data.
What products does Energy S.p.A. make?
Single- and three-phase hybrid inverters, high- and low-voltage lithium batteries, modular power control units, energy management software and EV charging stations, stated to comply with the Italian CEI-016 and CEI-021 standards.
What recent business developments has Energy S.p.A. reported?
In May 2024 the company reported selection by Austrian motorway operator ASFINAG for an energy-storage supply contract worth approximately EUR 25.7 million, and in May 2026 it announced a new patent for renewable-energy-community technology.
What is Energy S.p.A.'s official website?
energysynt.com.