Skip links
Companies
› Italy › ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB
ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB logo

ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
MI1544762
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
MILANO, Italy
Website
www.eniplenitude.com/

Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit is an Italian joint-stock company constituted as a Benefit Corporation, registered with the Companies’ Register of Milano-Monza-Brianza-Lodi under R.E.A. No. MI-1544762, with tax code and VAT number 12300020158. Its registered office is at Via Giovanni Lorenzini 4, 20139 Milan, Italy, and its current registry status is active.

The company was incorporated in 1997 and traded for many years as Eni Gas e Luce before adopting its current name following a corporate rebranding completed in January 2022.

Eni Plenitude operates an integrated energy business combining three main activities: generation of electricity from renewable sources, retail supply of electricity, natural gas and related energy services to residential and business customers, and the development and operation of electric-vehicle charging infrastructure. As of mid-2026 the company reported around 6 GW of installed renewable generation capacity, approximately 11 million retail customers and more than 23,000 EV charging points, with activities in more than 15 countries across Europe, North America and Asia-Pacific.

In April 2026, Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit completed the acquisition of 100% of the share capital of Acea Energia S.p.A. and 50% of Umbria Energy S.p.A. from Acea S.p.A., a transaction valued at approximately €500 million that added around 1.2 million retail customers.

Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit’s ordinary shares are not listed on any stock exchange. An initial public offering on Euronext Milan was announced in June 2022 but was postponed the same month owing to unfavourable market conditions and has not since been completed; the company has instead raised capital through direct investments from institutional partners.

For the 2024 financial year, Plenitude reported a proforma adjusted EBITDA of €1,058 million (up from €927 million in 2023), an adjusted operating profit of €604 million and an adjusted net profit of €311 million, according to its published 2024 financial statements and Sustainability and Impact Report.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit

Eni S.p.A. (Italy) holds the majority of the share capital of Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit and exercises direction and coordination over the company. Two institutional co-investors have since joined the shareholder base: Ares Alternative Credit funds acquired a 20% stake for approximately €2 billion, based on a €10 billion equity valuation of Plenitude, in a transaction completed on 4 November 2025; Energy Infrastructure Partners increased its holding to 10% of share capital in a transaction completed on 31 March 2025. In March 2026, Eni announced a further non-proportional capital increase of approximately €1.5 billion, intended to establish joint control of Plenitude between Eni and Ares; upon completion, Eni is expected to hold a stake of close to 65%, implying a 100% pre-money equity valuation of €10.75 billion. This transaction remained subject to regulatory and other approvals as of its 19 March 2026 announcement. Eni’s precise residual percentage holding following the Ares and Energy Infrastructure Partners transactions was not explicitly disclosed in the reviewed sources.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this record is Partial. Zavia’s registry data feed for Italy (Registro Imprese / Registro dei Titolari Effettivi) did not return itemised shareholder records for this company; the ownership information above is drawn from official press releases issued by Eni S.p.A. and Plenitude rather than from a registry filing, and exact percentages for Eni’s holding are not disclosed.

Sources

  • Eni S.p.A., "Plenitude completes the acquisition of Ares’ share capital entry", eni.com, 4 November 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Eni S.p.A., "Eni: completed increase of EIP’s stake in the share capital of Plenitude", eni.com, March 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Eni S.p.A., "Eni deconsolidates Plenitude through a shareholding reorganization and a new governance structure", eni.com, 19 March 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit

Company-registry officer filings were not available for this record in Zavia’s Italian registry data feed. Based on official corporate sources, two current appointments are verified: Rita Marino as Chairman (Presidente) of the Board of Directors, and Stefano Goberti as Chief Executive Officer (Amministratore Delegato). Goberti was appointed CEO by the board on 5 November 2021, at which time the company traded under its former name, Eni Gas e Luce, prior to the January 2022 rebranding to Eni Plenitude. The company’s official website also lists a broader group of functional business-unit leaders (covering Renewables, Retail, E-Mobility, Legal, Regulatory & Compliance Affairs and other functions), but does not confirm whether these individuals hold formal board or statutory appointments, so they are not listed as officers here. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any individual in the reviewed sources.

Data availability

Officer disclosure for this record is Not public at the underlying company-registry level: Zavia’s data feed indicates officer information is not published for this company through the Italian registry. The Chairman and CEO identities above are sourced only from official corporate announcements, not from a statutory filing, and appointment or resignation dates for board members other than the CEO are not disclosed.

Sources

  • Eni Plenitude, "The Board of Eni gas e luce appoints Stefano Goberti as Chief Executive Officer", corporate.eniplenitude.com, 5 November 2021, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Eni Plenitude, Management team page, corporate.eniplenitude.com/it/chi-siamo/management, retrieved 11 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit

Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit is a majority-controlled subsidiary of Eni S.p.A. (Italy, registration IT00905811006), which exercises direction and coordination over the company under Italian law; Eni S.p.A. is recorded as the immediate and ultimate parent in the corporate-linkage data available for this profile. Since 2025, two institutional investors have acquired minority stakes: Ares Alternative Credit funds (20%, completed 4 November 2025) and Energy Infrastructure Partners (10%, completed 31 March 2025). In March 2026, Eni announced a further capital increase of approximately €1.5 billion intended to establish joint control of Plenitude between Eni and Ares and to deconsolidate Plenitude from Eni’s financial statements; this transaction was pending completion as of the announcement date. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data lists 25 direct subsidiaries of Eni Plenitude, principally renewable-energy project entities in Spain, together with operating entities in France, Greece, Slovenia, Norway, Australia, the Netherlands and Italy.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Eni S.p.A. IT IT00905811006 Ultimate/immediate parent (direction and coordination) Majority; exact percentage not disclosed Current 2026
Ares Alternative Credit funds Not disclosed Not disclosed Minority shareholder (investor) 20% Current 4 Nov 2025
Energy Infrastructure Partners Not disclosed Not disclosed Minority shareholder (investor) 10% Current 31 Mar 2025
Acea Energia S.p.A. IT Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% Current 10 Apr 2026
Umbria Energy S.p.A. IT Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (joint) 50% Current 10 Apr 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Completion of the acquisition of 100% of Acea Energia S.p.A. and 50% of Umbria Energy S.p.A. from Acea S.p.A., approximately €500 million, completed 10 April 2026.
  • Completion of Ares Alternative Credit funds’ 20% capital-increase investment (approximately €2 billion), completed 4 November 2025.
  • Announcement of a non-proportional capital increase of approximately €1.5 billion to establish joint control between Eni and Ares and deconsolidate Plenitude from Eni’s accounts, announced 19 March 2026, pending completion.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage disclosure for this record is Partial. The Italian registry-linkage data available to Zavia does not include an ownership percentage for the Eni S.p.A. parent relationship; percentages for the 2025-2026 shareholder transactions are drawn from official Eni and Plenitude press releases rather than registry filings, and the March 2026 restructuring had not been confirmed as completed as of the retrieval date.

Sources

  • Eni S.p.A., "Plenitude completes the acquisition of Acea Energia", eni.com, 10 April 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Eni S.p.A., "Plenitude completes Ares’ share capital entry", eni.com, 4 November 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Eni S.p.A., "Eni deconsolidates Plenitude through a shareholding reorganization and a new governance structure", eni.com, 19 March 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
ENI SPA
Italy
RICHWOOD INVEST SL.
SpainES B88331186

ATLANTE SOLAR SL.
SpainES B88246228

KILLINGTON SL.
SpainES B88328547

PLUMLEE SL.
SpainES B88328620

ETAIREIA PROMITHEIAS AERIOU THESSALONIKIS – THESSALIAS MONOPROSOPI ANONYMOS ETAIREIA
GreeceGR 997998048

ADRIAPLIN d.o.o.
SloveniaSI 5865379

LADRONERA SOLAR SL.
SpainES B88246061

CORNISA SOLAR SL.
SpainES B88246194

+17 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB do?

Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit is an Italian joint-stock company (Benefit Corporation) registered in Milan (VAT/tax code 12300020158, R.E.A. MI-1544762) that operates an integrated energy business combining renewable electricity generation, retail supply of electricity and gas, and electric-vehicle charging infrastructure. It reported around 6 GW of renewable capacity, roughly 11 million retail customers and over 23,000 EV charging points as of mid-2026, and is active in more than 15 countries.

Who owns ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB?

Eni S.p.A. holds the majority of Eni Plenitude's share capital. Ares Alternative Credit funds acquired a 20% stake for approximately €2 billion, completed 4 November 2025, and Energy Infrastructure Partners increased its stake to 10%, completed 31 March 2025. Eni's precise residual percentage after these transactions was not disclosed in the reviewed sources.

Who is ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is verified for Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit in the reviewed sources; its disclosed shareholders are corporate entities, namely Eni S.p.A., Ares Alternative Credit funds and Energy Infrastructure Partners.

Is ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB still an active company?

ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's status is listed as active.

What is ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's registered address?

The registered address on file for ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB is MILANO, Italy.

What is ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's revenue?

For the 2024 financial year, Plenitude reported a proforma adjusted EBITDA of €1,058 million, an adjusted operating profit of €604 million and an adjusted net profit of €311 million, according to its published 2024 financial statements and Sustainability and Impact Report.

Is ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB listed on a stock exchange?

Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit's ordinary shares are not listed on any stock exchange. A planned IPO on Euronext Milan was announced in June 2022 but postponed the same month due to market conditions and has not been completed.

Who are the officers/directors of ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB?

Rita Marino serves as Chairman and Stefano Goberti as Chief Executive Officer (Amministratore Delegato) of Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit; Goberti was appointed CEO on 5 November 2021, prior to the company's 2022 rebranding from Eni Gas e Luce. Company-registry officer filings were not available for this record.

Does ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Eni Plenitude S.p.A., Società Benefit is majority-controlled by Eni S.p.A. (Italy), which exercises direction and coordination over the company. In April 2026, Plenitude completed the acquisition of 100% of Acea Energia S.p.A. and 50% of Umbria Energy S.p.A. A further capital increase announced in March 2026 is intended to give Eni and Ares Alternative Credit joint control, with Eni expected to retain close to 65% of share capital once completed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like ENI PLENITUDE SPA SB's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.