ENI S.P.A.
Eni S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock company (società per azioni) registered with the Rome Chamber of Commerce (REA RM-756453) and headquartered at Piazzale Enrico Mattei 1, 00144 Rome. Eni S.p.A.’s registry status is listed as active.
Eni S.p.A. is the parent company of the Eni Group, an integrated international energy company operating across the hydrocarbon value chain alongside an expanding portfolio of transition businesses. Its principal activities span the exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas; the processing, transport and marketing of natural gas and liquefied natural gas (LNG); oil refining and the production and distribution of biofuels; petrochemicals; and retail energy supply, electric-vehicle charging and renewable power generation, carried out mainly through group businesses including Enilive, Plenitude and Eni CCUS. Eni S.p.A. serves industrial, wholesale and retail energy customers and operates upstream assets across a wide range of countries, including in Africa, the Middle East, the Americas, Asia and Europe.
Eni S.p.A.’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Milan, operated by Borsa Italiana, under the ticker ENI, and its American Depositary Shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker E.
For the full year 2025, the Eni Group reported consolidated proforma adjusted EBIT of €12.22 billion, down 15% year on year, and consolidated adjusted net profit attributable to shareholders of €4.99 billion, down 5% year on year; cash flow from operations was €12.50 billion. Group hydrocarbon production averaged 1.73 million barrels of oil equivalent per day in 2025, up 4% on an underlying basis versus 2024. These figures are reported on a consolidated Eni Group basis rather than for Eni S.p.A. on an unconsolidated, entity-only basis.
Recent business developments include a binding agreement signed with Petronas in 2026 to combine the two companies’ upstream operations in Indonesia and Malaysia into a jointly controlled entity, expected to become effective by mid-2026; the completion in November 2025 of the sale of a 20% stake in the group’s retail and renewables business Plenitude to funds managed by Ares Management for approximately €2 billion; a further reorganisation of Plenitude’s shareholding structure announced in March 2026, establishing joint control between Eni and Ares Management and resulting in Plenitude’s deconsolidation from Eni’s financial statements; and the completion in April 2025 of KKR’s purchase of an additional 5% stake in the group’s sustainable-mobility business Enilive, taking KKR’s total holding to 30%.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Eni S.p.A.
Eni S.p.A. is a publicly listed company and discloses its shareholding structure by category rather than as a complete register of individual shareholders. As of 22 June 2026, per Eni’s own investor relations disclosure, the Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) directly holds 2.17% of Eni S.p.A.’s share capital, and Cassa Depositi e Prestiti S.p.A. (CDP), a state-controlled financial institution, holds a further 30.92%; MEF and CDP together hold 33.09% of share capital (1,001,765,880 shares), giving the Italian State continued influence over Eni S.p.A. Institutional investors collectively hold 46.32% of share capital, retail shareholders hold 14.88%, Eni S.p.A. itself holds 2.92% as treasury shares, and the identity of holders of the remaining 2.79% is not disclosed in this breakdown. CDP is itself majority state-owned: according to a Scope Ratings report dated 12 November 2025, MEF holds 82.77% of CDP, with the remaining 17.23% held by Italian banking foundations. This indicates that the Italian State’s effective interest in Eni S.p.A. extends beyond the 2.17% direct MEF holding, though a single combined calculated percentage is not presented here because the CDP ownership data and the Eni shareholding data are reported as of different dates. No individually named institutional or retail shareholder holding more than the MEF or CDP positions was identified in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Category-level shareholder disclosure for Eni S.p.A. is full and current as of 22 June 2026 for the Ministry of Economy and Finance, CDP and treasury shares, and is reported as aggregate categories (institutional, retail, undisclosed) rather than as a complete named register for the balance of share capital.
Sources
- Eni S.p.A., "Eni’s shareholders" (shareholding structure page), https://www.eni.com/en-IT/governance/shareholding-structure.html, data as of 22 June 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Scope Ratings, Cassa Depositi e Prestiti S.p.A. rating report, https://www.scopegroup.com/ScopeGroupApi/api/analysis?id=2aabd98e-08c6-475a-b2e6-7228327724d9, dated 12 November 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Ministero dell’Economia e delle Finanze, "Ministero dell’Economia e delle Finanze placed 2.8% of the share capital of Eni S.p.A. for approximately EUR 1.4 billion", https://www.mef.gov.it/en/ufficio-stampa/comunicati/2024/Ministero-dellEconomia-e-delle-Finanze-placed-2.8-of-the-share-capital-of-Eni-S.p.A.-for-approximately-EUR-1.4-billion-00001/, dated 2024, retrieved 10 September 2026 (background on MEF divestment).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 2.1% | ||
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.9% | ||
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Equity ETF | 0.3% | ||
| SPDR SERIES TRUST-SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF | 0.1% | ||
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF | 0.1% |
Officers
34
Directors and officers of Eni S.p.A.
Eni S.p.A.’s Board of Directors was appointed by the Shareholders’ Meeting on 6 May 2026 for a three-year term, running until approval of the 2028 financial statements, and comprises nine members: six drawn from the slate presented by the Ministry of Economy and Finance, two from the slate presented by Italian and foreign institutional investors, and one from the slate presented by minority shareholder Romano Minozzi and related entities. Giuseppina Di Foggia was appointed Chairman of the Board by the Shareholders’ Meeting. On 7 May 2026 the Board confirmed Claudio Descalzi as Chief Executive Officer and General Manager and appointed the board committees; the Board also appointed Luca Franceschini as Director of Integrated Compliance, Board Secretary and Counsel. The other independent non-executive directors are Stefano Cappiello, Carolyn Adele Dittmeier, Benedetta Fiorini, Emma Marcegaglia, Matteo Petrella, Cristina Sgubin and Raphael Louis L. Vermeir. Nationalities and countries of residence for individual board members were not confirmed in the sources reviewed and are treated here as not disclosed.
Recent officer changes
- 6 May 2026: A new nine-member Board of Directors was appointed by the Shareholders’ Meeting for a three-year term (2026-2028). Source: Eni, "Eni’s Board of Directors" press release, May 2026.
- 7 May 2026: The Board confirmed Claudio Descalzi as Chief Executive Officer and General Manager and appointed the board committees. Source: Eni, "Eni’s Board of Directors confirms Claudio Descalzi as Chief Executive Officer and appoints the Board Committees", 7 May 2026.
- 7 May 2026: Luca Franceschini was appointed Director of Integrated Compliance, Board Secretary and Counsel. Source: same press release.
Data availability
Board composition and appointment dates are drawn directly from Eni S.p.A.’s official governance disclosures and are current as of the 6-7 May 2026 appointments; nationality and country-of-residence data for individual directors are not published in these sources and are stated as not disclosed.
Sources
- Eni S.p.A., "The members of Eni’s Board of Directors", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/governance/corporate-bodies/board-directors.html, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Eni S.p.A., "Eni’s Board of Directors confirms Claudio Descalzi as Chief Executive Officer and appoints the Board Committees", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2026/05/pr-bod-confirms-claudio-descalzi-as-ceo-appoints-board-committees-2026.html, dated 7 May 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Eni S.p.A., "Eni’s Board of Directors", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2026/02/eni-board-of-directors.html, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Eni S.p.A.
Eni S.p.A. is the ultimate parent company of the Eni Group; no external parent company was identified in the sources reviewed. The Italian State holds a combined 33.09% of Eni S.p.A.’s own share capital through the Ministry of Economy and Finance and CDP S.p.A. (see Shareholders), but this is a shareholding rather than a corporate parent relationship. Verified direct group companies include Enilive S.p.A., in which Eni S.p.A. holds approximately 70% following KKR’s purchase of a further 5% stake completed in April 2025 (taking KKR’s total holding to 30%); Vår Energi ASA, an Oslo Børs-listed upstream company in which Eni held approximately 69.85% at its 2022 initial public offering and has retained a majority stake through subsequent share placements; and Eni CCUS Holding, in which Eni retains a 50.01% interest following Global Infrastructure Partners’ 49.99% investment in the carbon-capture business. Eni S.p.A. also holds 21.19% of Saipem S.p.A., exercising joint control alongside CDP Equity S.p.A. (12.82%) under a shareholders’ agreement, which is treated here as an affiliate relationship rather than a subsidiary. Plenitude S.p.A., the group’s retail-energy and renewables business, was restructured in March 2026: following a non-proportional capital increase, Eni is stated to retain an equity interest of close to 65%, but the transaction establishes joint control with Ares Management and results in Plenitude’s deconsolidation from Eni’s financial statements, so it is treated here as an affiliate rather than a majority-controlled subsidiary. Information is current as of the dates of the individual transactions cited below and should be considered partial rather than a complete corporate-structure register.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enilive S.p.A. | Italy | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | ~70% | Active | Apr 2025 |
| Vår Energi ASA | Norway | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary (majority-owned, listed) | Majority stake (~69.85% at 2022 IPO; diluted since) | Active | 2022 (update pending) |
| Eni CCUS Holding | Italy | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary (joint venture) | 50.01% | Active | 2025 |
| Saipem S.p.A. | Italy | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Affiliate (joint control with CDP Equity) | 21.19% | Active | Apr 2026 |
| Plenitude S.p.A. | Italy | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Affiliate (joint control with Ares Management) | ~65% (deconsolidated) | Active | Mar 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- April 2025: KKR completed the acquisition of an additional 5% stake in Enilive S.p.A., raising its total holding to 30% and reducing Eni’s stake to approximately 70%.
- November 2025: Completion of the sale of a 20% stake in Plenitude S.p.A. to funds managed by Ares Management for approximately €2 billion.
- March 2026: Reorganisation of Plenitude S.p.A.’s shareholding structure establishing joint control between Eni and Ares Management and resulting in Plenitude’s deconsolidation from Eni’s consolidated financial statements.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Eni S.p.A. is partial: it is drawn from Eni’s own transaction announcements for the principal group companies identified, but a complete register of all direct and indirect subsidiaries, with registration numbers and full ownership chains, was not located in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Eni S.p.A., "Eni: KKR completes the acquisition of an additional stake in the share capital of Enilive", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2025/04/pr-eni-kkr-completes-acquisition-stake-share-capital-enilive.html, dated April 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Eni S.p.A., "Eni: completed the sale of 20% stake in Plenitude to Ares Management Alternative Credit funds", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2025/11/eni-completed-sale-20-take-plenitude-ares-management-alternative-credit-funds.html, dated November 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Eni S.p.A., "Eni deconsolidates Plenitude through a shareholding reorganization and a new governance structure", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2026/03/eni-deconsolidates-plenitude-through-shareholding-reorganization.html, dated March 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Eni S.p.A., "Saipem Shareholders’ Meeting. Appointment of the Board of Statutory Auditors. Eni-CDP Equity joint slate", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2026/04/saipem-shareholders-meeting-appointment-of-the-board-of-statutory-auditors-eni-cdp-equity-joint-slate.html, dated April 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Eni S.p.A., "Shareholders of Vår Energi announce terms of the Initial Public Offering", https://www.eni.com/en-IT/media/press-release/2022/02/shareholders-of-var-energi-announce-terms-of-the-initial-public-offering.html, dated February 2022, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ENI S.P.A. do?
Eni S.p.A. is an integrated international energy company headquartered in Rome, Italy. It explores for and produces oil and natural gas, processes and markets natural gas and LNG, operates refining and biofuel production, and supplies retail energy, EV charging and renewable power through group businesses including Enilive and Plenitude.
Who owns ENI S.P.A.?
As of 22 June 2026, the Italian Ministry of Economy and Finance holds 2.17% of Eni S.p.A. directly and Cassa Depositi e Prestiti S.p.A. holds 30.92%, together 33.09%. Institutional investors hold 46.32%, retail shareholders 14.88%, and Eni S.p.A. holds 2.92% as treasury shares.
Who is ENI S.P.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for ENI S.P.A. is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
Is ENI S.P.A. still an active company?
ENI S.P.A.'s status is listed as active.
What is ENI S.P.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ENI S.P.A. is Rome, Italy.
What legal structure is ENI S.P.A. registered as?
ENI S.P.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Italy.
What is ENI S.P.A.'s revenue?
For full year 2025, the Eni Group reported consolidated proforma adjusted EBIT of €12.22 billion and consolidated adjusted net profit attributable to shareholders of €4.99 billion, with cash flow from operations of €12.50 billion. These are Eni Group consolidated figures rather than Eni S.p.A. unconsolidated results.
Is ENI S.P.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Eni S.p.A.'s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Milan (Borsa Italiana) under the ticker ENI, and its American Depositary Shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker E.
Who are the officers/directors of ENI S.P.A.?
Eni S.p.A.'s Board of Directors was appointed on 6 May 2026 for a three-year term. Giuseppina Di Foggia is Chairman, and Claudio Descalzi was confirmed as Chief Executive Officer and General Manager on 7 May 2026.
Does ENI S.P.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Eni S.p.A. is the ultimate parent of the Eni Group. Verified group companies include Enilive S.p.A. (~70% owned), Vår Energi ASA (majority-owned, Oslo-listed), Eni CCUS Holding (50.01% owned), and affiliates Saipem S.p.A. (21.19%, joint control with CDP Equity) and Plenitude S.p.A. (~65%, joint control with Ares Management).
Can Zavia monitor changes to ENI S.P.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENI S.P.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ENI S.P.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like ENI S.P.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.