ENQUEST PLC
ENQUEST PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07140891, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 29 January 2010, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Charles House, 2nd Floor, 5-11 Regent Street, London, SW1Y 4LR.
Companies House classifies ENQUEST PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 06100, extraction of crude petroleum. According to the company’s official website, ENQUEST PLC is an independent energy company focused on responsibly optimising production from mature, late-life oil and gas assets, with operations organised into UK Upstream, UK Midstream (including the SVT pipeline infrastructure), Malaysia Upstream and UK decommissioning activities; its Veri Energy division pursues renewable-energy and decarbonisation projects, including repurposing existing infrastructure ahead of eventual decommissioning. In July 2025 the company completed the acquisition of Harbour Vietnam, adding production from Block 12W offshore Vietnam, and in December 2025 its Seligi 1b project in Malaysia began gas production, around nine months ahead of schedule, reaching full production of approximately 6.0 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (Kboed) net from January 2026. The company has also been awarded operatorship of Block C in Brunei and, together with a 40% interest, the Gaea and Gaea II production-sharing contracts in Indonesia, extending its operations beyond the UK North Sea and Malaysia.
ENQUEST PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker ENQ. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported revenue of $1,118.3 million and net production of 42,945 barrels of oil equivalent per day (45,606 boepd on a pro forma basis including Vietnam from the acquisition date), according to full-year results announced on 25 March 2026. In half-year results announced on 3 September 2026, ENQUEST PLC reported cash revenue of $609 million for the six months to 30 June 2026, up 18% year-on-year, adjusted EBITDA of $273 million, up 13%, and net production of 41,554 boepd, up 9%, while narrowing its full-year 2026 production guidance to between 41,000 and 43,000 boepd following a five-week outage at the Magnus field.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of ENQUEST PLC
ENQUEST PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, so it does not publish a complete shareholder register; only interests of 3% or more of voting rights are subject to notification. According to major-shareholder disclosures published on the company’s own website as of 31 March 2025, the largest notified interests were: Bseisu consolidated interests, 234,732,857 shares (12.59%); Aberforth Partners LLP, 215,285,365 shares (11.54%); Schroder Investment Management Ltd, 128,266,999 shares (6.88%); Cobas Asset Management, 125,664,778 shares (6.74%); Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management, 97,397,715 shares (5.22%); and Avanza Bank AB, 60,653,205 shares (3.25%). The company states that the Bseisu consolidated interest combines a direct holding by Chief Executive Amjad Bseisu with holdings by Double A Limited, a company beneficially owned by his extended family, and by The Amjad & Suha Bseisu Foundation; the remaining interests are held indirectly by investment managers on behalf of institutional and retail clients. Zavia’s own share-register data, verified 7 September 2026, separately lists several smaller index-fund holdings below the 3% notification threshold.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed public company, ENQUEST PLC is exempt from the Companies House persons-with-significant-control regime because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market, and the most detailed shareholder breakdown identified in this review is the company’s own 31 March 2025 major-shareholder disclosure rather than a real-time register. Because Double A Limited is beneficially owned by Mr Bseisu’s extended family rather than by him alone, no individual ultimate beneficial ownership percentage can be reliably calculated from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control exemption statement, company number 07140891 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- EnQuest PLC – Major shareholders, enquest.com/investors/shareholder-information/shareholder-meetings/major-shareholders (disclosure dated 31 March 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal shareholder register data (verified 7 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 18.3% | Companies House | |
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 6.4% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 3.5% | Companies House | |
| Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Fundamental Intl Small Company Idx ETF | 2.5% | Companies House | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional International Small Cap Value ETF | 1% | Companies House |
Officers
35
Directors and officers of ENQUEST PLC
Companies House records 35 officer appointments in ENQUEST PLC’s history, of which 8 are currently active and 27 have resigned. The active officers comprise seven directors and one company secretary. Chief Executive Amjad Adnan Bseisu has served as a director since 22 February 2010, when the company was incorporated. The current board also includes Non-Executive Chairman Gareth Peter Herbert Penny (appointed 6 December 2022), Senior Independent Director Farina Farikhullah Khan (1 November 2020), Non-Executive Director Michael Simon Borrell (5 September 2023), Chief Financial Officer Jonathan Michael Copus (30 May 2024), and Non-Executive Directors Rosalind Nana Emela Kainyah and Marianne Daryabegui (both appointed 30 May 2024), according to the company’s own board-of-directors page. Kathryn Anna Christ has served as Company Secretary since 1 June 2024. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Jonathan Michael Copus appointed Director and Chief Financial Officer, effective 30 May 2024 (Companies House filing; EnQuest PLC board of directors page).
- Kathryn Anna Christ appointed Company Secretary, effective 1 June 2024, succeeding a predecessor who resigned the same day (Companies House filing).
- Salman Malik and Liv Stubholt resigned as Directors, both effective 30 May 2024 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for ENQUEST PLC together with nationality and country of residence as separate fields; for example, Chief Executive Amjad Adnan Bseisu is recorded with British/Bahraini nationality and a UK country of residence, and Senior Independent Director Farina Farikhullah Khan is recorded with Malaysian nationality and Malaysia as her country of residence. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for all appointments, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 07140891 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- EnQuest PLC – Board of Directors, enquest.com/about-us/board-of-directors (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ENQUEST PLC
ENQUEST PLC is the publicly listed parent company of an international oil and gas group headquartered in London, with upstream operations in the UK North Sea, Malaysia and Vietnam. As a company whose shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, it has no immediate or ultimate parent of its own. Companies House confirms that ENQUEST GLOBAL LIMITED (company number 08482753) shares ENQUEST PLC’s registered office at Charles House, 5-11 Regent Street, London, consistent with group membership, though no ownership percentage is confirmed for it. A company announcement identifies ENQUEST BRITAIN LIMITED (company number 03628497) as a wholly owned subsidiary. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data additionally records a broader group structure beneath these entities, including Veri Energy Holdings Limited and its renewables-focused subsidiaries, EnQuest Marketing and Trading Limited, EnQuest Group Holdings Limited, and further operating subsidiaries in the United Kingdom, Malaysia and the Netherlands; ownership percentages for these further entities are not independently confirmed here. This overview reflects Companies House filings and corporate-linkage data reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnQuest Britain Limited | United Kingdom | 03628497 | Direct subsidiary | Wholly owned (per company announcement) | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| EnQuest Global Limited | United Kingdom | 08482753 | Direct subsidiary (shared registered office) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Completed acquisition of Harbour Vietnam, adding production assets at Block 12W offshore Vietnam, July 2025 (EnQuest PLC full-year 2025 results announcement, 25 March 2026).
- Awarded operatorship of Block C, Brunei, and a 40% interest in the Gaea and Gaea II production-sharing contracts, Indonesia, extending the group’s operations into new countries (EnQuest PLC full-year 2025 results announcement, 25 March 2026).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House verifies that EnQuest Global Limited shares ENQUEST PLC’s registered office, and a company announcement confirms EnQuest Britain Limited as a wholly owned direct subsidiary, but ownership percentages for the remainder of the group’s UK and overseas subsidiaries identified in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data are not independently confirmed in this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Company profiles, company numbers 07140891, 08482753 and 03628497 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- EnQuest PLC – Results for the year ended 31 December 2025 and 2026 outlook, enquest.com (announced 25 March 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal corporate-linkage data (retrieved 10 September 2026)
ENQUEST PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ENQUEST PLC do?
ENQUEST PLC (company number 07140891) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 29 January 2010, that operates as an independent energy company focused on late-life oil and gas assets in the UK North Sea, Malaysia and Vietnam, alongside a Veri Energy renewables and decommissioning division.
Who owns ENQUEST PLC?
According to major-shareholder disclosures published on enquest.com as of 31 March 2025, the largest notified interests in ENQUEST PLC were Bseisu consolidated interests (12.59%), Aberforth Partners LLP (11.54%) and Schroder Investment Management Ltd (6.88%).
Who is ENQUEST PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for ENQUEST PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is ENQUEST PLC's company registration number?
ENQUEST PLC's registration number is 07140891, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ENQUEST PLC still an active company?
ENQUEST PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ENQUEST PLC incorporated?
ENQUEST PLC was incorporated on 29 January 2010, according to Companies House.
What is ENQUEST PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for ENQUEST PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ENQUEST PLC registered as?
ENQUEST PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is ENQUEST PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, ENQUEST PLC reported revenue of $1,118.3 million and net production of 42,945 boepd, according to full-year results announced on 25 March 2026; in half-year results announced 3 September 2026 it reported cash revenue of $609 million for the six months to 30 June 2026, up 18% year-on-year.
Is ENQUEST PLC listed on a stock exchange?
ENQUEST PLC's ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker ENQ.
Who are the officers/directors of ENQUEST PLC?
Companies House records eight active officers of ENQUEST PLC as at 10 September 2026: seven directors, including Chief Executive Amjad Bseisu (a director since the company's incorporation in 2010), and Company Secretary Kathryn Anna Christ.
Does ENQUEST PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House confirms that EnQuest Global Limited shares ENQUEST PLC's registered office, and a company announcement identifies EnQuest Britain Limited as a wholly owned direct subsidiary; ENQUEST PLC itself has no parent company as a UK-listed public entity.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ENQUEST PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENQUEST PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ENQUEST PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ENQUEST PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.