Skip links
Companies
› France › ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE logo

ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
31877199502315
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
PARIS, France
Website
www.enterprise.fr/fr/location-voiture/agences/france/paris-gare-de-lyon-f5a6.html
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered under SIREN 318 771 995 with the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés (RCS) of Paris. According to France’s official business register (INSEE/INPI data, via the government’s recherche-entreprises directory), ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE was created on 1 January 1980 and its administrative status is currently active. Its registered office (siège social) is 37 rue du Colonel Pierre Avia, 75015 Paris — the group’s French head office, distinct from the individual car-rental branch addresses (such as the Paris Gare de Lyon agency) sometimes associated with the Enterprise network. ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE is the French holding and operating entity for the car-rental business that the US-based Enterprise Holdings, Inc. group runs in France under the Enterprise Rent-A-Car, National Car Rental and Alamo Rent-A-Car brands, with a stated principal activity of short-term rental of cars and light motor vehicles (NAF code 77.11A).

The SIREN registration predates the Enterprise name in France: it corresponds to CITER, a French rental company founded by Citroën in 1968 that Enterprise Holdings acquired from PSA Peugeot Citroën in 2011–2012, after which the entity was renamed ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE and, in April 2017, converted from a société anonyme (SA) into its current SAS form. As part of the privately held, Taylor-family-owned Enterprise Holdings, Inc. group (St. Louis, Missouri, USA), the French entity is reported to have several hundred establishments and a headcount in the 1,000–1,999-employee registry band — registry-recorded figures, not independently verified fleet or revenue data. No material corporate developments specific to ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE beyond routine officer changes were identified.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

France does not maintain a fully public register of a private company’s complete shareholder cap table, but SAS entities are required to disclose beneficial owners in the Registre des bénéficiaires effectifs (RBE) held by INPI. ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE’s registry card lists three individuals — Jo Taylor, Carolyn Kindle and Christine Taylor — as recorded shareholders/beneficial owners, with no percentage or share count disclosed for any of them, and all recorded as individual (natural person) holders rather than corporate entities.

Enterprise Holdings, Inc., the US parent of the group ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE belongs to, is privately owned by the Taylor family; a Carolyn Kindle is independently identified in US business press as a grandchild of Enterprise founder Jack Taylor and a member of that family. Taken together, these three names most likely reflect Taylor-family beneficial ownership of the group’s ultimate US parent surfacing here through the French UBO disclosure mechanism, rather than direct shareholding in the French entity itself — no source reviewed states this chain explicitly for the French SIREN, so it is offered as the most plausible reading rather than a confirmed fact.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

At the group level (not specific to this French entity), Enterprise Holdings, Inc. is privately held by the Taylor family; Forbes’ America’s Richest Families reporting put the family’s combined net worth at roughly $20 billion as of mid-2026, describing their ownership of Enterprise Rent-A-Car, National Car Rental and Alamo Rent-A-Car through parent Enterprise Mobility / Enterprise Holdings.

Data availability: full shareholding percentages for this French SAS are not publicly disclosed; only UBO names are on file, without stakes.

Sources

  • Registre des bénéficiaires effectifs (INPI) — https://data.inpi.fr — registry data as of 2026-08-10, retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Forbes, “Taylor family” profile — https://www.forbes.com/profile/taylor/ — accessed 2026-06-29 figure, retrieved 2026-09-09
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Jo Taylor INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Carolyn Kindle INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Christine Taylor INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Per the company’s registry card, Russell A. Willey currently holds the role of Président (President) of the SAS — the senior governance role in a French société par actions simplifiée, broadly equivalent to a company president/chief executive — and is shown as active with no resignation recorded. Registry-aggregator reporting citing a BODACC filing states Willey was appointed Président on 22 June 2023. Before him, the registry shows Khaled Shahbo holding the Président title from 14 March 2022 before later moving to a separate, unspecified active officer role; Michaël James Nigro served as Président from 6 June 2017 until resigning on 14 March 2022. Address-country fields recorded for officers (FR, GB) are correspondence/registered addresses only and are not an indicator of nationality, which the register does not disclose.

Recent changes

  • 2022-03-14 — Michaël James Nigro resigned as Président; Khaled Shahbo appointed Président (source: INPI-sourced registry card).
  • 2023-06-22 — Russell A. Willey appointed Président, per a BODACC filing referenced by registry aggregators (verif.com, societe.com).
  • Undated — Khaled Shahbo continues on record as an active officer in a non-president role after leaving the presidency.

Data availability: officer identities and appointment/resignation dates are drawn from the INPI-sourced registry card and cross-checked where possible against BODACC-referencing registry aggregators; full birthdates and addresses are partially redacted in the source data.

Sources

  • INPI registry card / data.inpi.fr — https://data.inpi.fr — synced 2026-08-11, retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Verif.com company record (BODACC-referencing) — https://www.verif.com/en/company/ENTERPRISE-HOLDINGS-FRANCE-68d9c08e1299230338183d7c/ — retrieved 2026-09-09

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.

CD
Christopher David Bucknall ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-06-06
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Other

RA
Russell A Willey ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
President Of Sas

A
Auditex ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Statutory Auditor

E&
Ernst & Young Et Autres ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

GB
Guirec Bernard Alain Marie Grand-Clement RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-04-12
Resigned
2022-03-10
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Ceo

GB
Guirec Bernard Alain Marie Grand-Clement RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-03-10
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Ceo

TA
Teresa Anne Holderer RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-04-04
Resigned
2017-06-06
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

RA
Ricky Allan Short RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-06
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
President

MJ
Michaël James Nigro RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-06
Resigned
2022-03-14
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
President

JN
James Norman Ware RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-10-03
Resigned
2018-05-15
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Vice President

NM
Neil Murray Hafer RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-05-24
Resigned
2022-03-10
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Vice President

KS
Khaled Shahbo RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-03-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
President

KS
Khaled Shahbo RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Other

CD
Christopher David Bucknall RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Other

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE (SIREN 318 771 995, RCS Paris) is the French entity of the Enterprise Holdings, Inc. group, the privately held, Taylor-family-owned car-rental company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, USA, which operates the Enterprise Rent-A-Car, National Car Rental and Alamo Rent-A-Car brands worldwide. The French company’s own registry card records no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage in the underlying source data (“no parent, subsidiary, or ownership linkage is currently available”); its position within the Enterprise Holdings group is inferred from its corporate name, from Taylor-family individuals named in its French UBO filing, and from independent business-registry aggregators that describe it as sitting within a wider corporate family whose global ultimate is located in the United States. No French subsidiaries of ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE itself were identified in the sources reviewed — this reflects “not disclosed” in the available data rather than confirmation that none exist. The main jurisdictions relevant to the entity are France (registration and operations) and the United States (ultimate parent group). French-registry facts (registration, address, officers) are confirmed against INPI/INSEE data as of August 2026; group-level ownership context reflects Taylor-family/Enterprise Holdings, Inc. reporting in US business press and is labelled as such throughout.

Verified relationships

  • Registered entity: ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE, SIREN 318771995, RCS Paris (INPI/INSEE, confirmed).
  • Group affiliation: part of the Enterprise Holdings, Inc. corporate family (US parent; French-entity-specific linkage not documented in official French filings, inferred from name and UBO data).

Sources

  • France official business registry (INSEE/INPI) — https://recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr/search?q=318771995 — retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Forbes, “Taylor family” profile — https://www.forbes.com/profile/taylor/ — retrieved 2026-09-09
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact registered name of this company?

The company is registered as ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE.

What is its SIREN and RCS registry?

SIREN 318 771 995, registered with the RCS (Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés) of Paris.

In which jurisdiction is it registered?

France.

What is its legal form?

A société par actions simplifiée (SAS); the entity converted from a société anonyme (SA) to SAS in April 2017.

When was it created?

It was officially registered on 1 January 1980, per France’s INSEE/INPI business register.

What is its current status?

Active, per the official French business registry.

What is the registered office (siège social)?

37 rue du Colonel Pierre Avia, 75015 Paris — distinct from individual car-rental branch addresses used by the group.

What is its principal activity?

Short-term rental of cars and light motor vehicles (NAF 77.11A); it is the French holding/operating entity for the Enterprise, National and Alamo rental brands.

Who is the parent group?

It is part of the privately held, US-based Enterprise Holdings, Inc. group, owned by the Taylor family — a group-level fact, not specific to the French entity’s own filings.

Who is the current President (Président)?

Russell A. Willey, per the company’s registry card; reported appointed 22 June 2023.

Is shareholder or UBO data public in France?

Partially. Full shareholding percentages are not published, but beneficial owners must be disclosed in France’s UBO register (Registre des bénéficiaires effectifs); three individuals are listed here with no percentages given.

Has there been any major recent development?

No material development specific to this entity was found beyond routine officer changes, most recently a new Président in June 2023; historically, the entity originates from CITER, acquired by Enterprise Holdings from PSA Peugeot Citroën in 2011–2012.

What is ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's company registration number?

ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's registration number is 31877199502315, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE still an active company?

ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

What is ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's registered address?

The registered address on file for ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE is PARIS, France.

What legal structure is ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE registered as?

ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FRANCE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.