EPR PROPERTIES
EPR Properties is a specialty real estate investment trust (REIT) registered with the Missouri Secretary of State under registration number US MO D04775490, with its principal executive offices at 909 Walnut Street, Suite 200, Kansas City, Missouri. State registry records show the entity’s current status as Active. The company was formed on August 22, 1997 as a self-administered Maryland real estate investment trust and completed its initial public offering later that year under the name Entertainment Properties Trust; it was subsequently renamed EPR Properties.
The company invests in and develops experiential real estate: properties built around leisure, recreation and out-of-home entertainment rather than traditional office, industrial or residential space. Its portfolio includes megaplex movie theatres, eat-and-play venues that combine dining with activities such as golf, bowling or gaming, ski resorts and other attractions, cultural and amusement-park assets, and fitness and wellness properties, alongside a shrinking base of early childhood education centers. The company generally owns these properties and leases them to operating tenants under long-term net leases rather than operating the underlying businesses itself. Its portfolio is concentrated in the United States, with a smaller number of properties in Canada.
EPR Properties’ common shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EPR, and the company also has several series of cumulative preferred shares listed on the NYSE. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported consolidated total revenue of approximately $608.6 million and funds from operations of $413.7 million, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announcement. Its most recent Form 10-K reported 54 full-time employees, consistent with an externally focused, asset-management-driven operating model rather than direct property operation.
During 2025, the company continued to reposition its portfolio away from movie theatres and early childhood education centers toward other experiential property types. It completed the sale of three vacant theatre properties, two operating theatres, four leased theatres, one vacant early childhood education center, four land parcels and ten leased early childhood education centers, generating net proceeds of approximately $141.8 million and a net gain on sale of $36.1 million. It also advanced new eat-and-play development, including land acquired in Virginia for a build-to-suit property with an expected total cost of approximately $19.0 million on completion in 2026. AMC Entertainment, Regal and Topgolf remained among its most significant rental-revenue tenants during the year.
An Active status on the Missouri Secretary of State record does not by itself indicate that EPR Properties is currently trading, financially stable or compliant with applicable regulations.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of EPR Properties
EPR Properties is a New York Stock Exchange-listed real estate investment trust with a widely dispersed institutional and retail shareholder base. Under US securities law, only holders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of a class of stock are required to file public disclosure (Schedule 13D or 13G) with the Securities and Exchange Commission; smaller holdings are not individually disclosed. Based on the most recent Schedule 13G filings, BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 8,478,406 common shares (11.1%) as of 31 March 2025. Following a January 2026 internal reorganisation of Vanguard’s reporting structure, Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC reported a separate position of 6,600,424 shares (8.62%) as of 31 March 2026, and State Street Corporation reported 3,810,709 shares (5.0%) as of 30 June 2026. All three are passive institutional investors filing under Schedule 13G rather than Schedule 13D, meaning none has indicated an intent to influence control of the company. Separately, this profile’s own shareholder register lists 27 disclosed institutional positions as of 2 August 2026, including Weiss Asset Management LP, Aequim Alternative Investments LP, BlackRock, Inc., Warberg Asset Management LLC and Nbc Securities, Inc.; these figures reflect a partial extract of that data source’s holdings coverage rather than a complete, rank-ordered list of the largest shareholders and should not be read as superseding the SEC filings above.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for EPR Properties is best described as major shareholders only: US securities law requires public disclosure solely of holders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of a class, and EPR Properties’ charter additionally imposes a customary REIT ownership limit (generally around 9.8% of outstanding shares) intended to prevent concentrated control. No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from official filings, and none of the disclosed holders is an individual; all are passive institutional investment managers.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., event date 31 March 2025, filed 28 April 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001045450/000205211325001759/primary_doc.xml – retrieved 9 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G, Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC, event date 31 March 2026, filed 29 April 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001045450/000210012126000256/primary_doc.xml – retrieved 9 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G, State Street Corporation, event date 30 June 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001045450/000009375126000458/primary_doc.xml – retrieved 9 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group, event date 13 March 2026, filed 26 March 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001045450/000010290926001263/primary_doc.xml – retrieved 9 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weiss Asset Management Lp | 4.2% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | 2.7% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Blackrock Inc. | 2.6% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | 0.9% | Missouri Secretary of State | |
| Nbc Securities, Inc. | 0% | Missouri Secretary of State |
Officers
18
Directors and officers of EPR Properties
EPR Properties is governed by a ten-member board of trustees, all elected to one-year terms at the company’s annual meeting of shareholders on 5 May 2026, as reported in a Form 8-K filed the same week. Nine of the ten trustees are independent; the sole non-independent trustee is Gregory K. Silvers, who also serves as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer. The other trustees are Peter C. Brown, William P. Brown, John P. Case III, James B. Connor, Virginia E. Shanks (Lead Independent Trustee), Robin P. Sterneck, John Peter Suarez, Lisa G. Trimberger and Caixia Y. Ziegler. Named executive officers disclosed in EPR Properties’ Form 10-K and proxy statement also include Mark Alan Peterson, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, and Paul Robert Turvey, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Company Secretary. The underlying disclosures are dated between March and May 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Change in Chief Investment Officer, effective 2 March 2026: Greg Zimmerman, Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer since 2019, retired from the role. Benjamin “Ben” Fox, who joined EPR Properties in August 2025 after roles at Ares Management’s Net Lease Division and as Executive Vice President, Asset Management and Operations at Realty Income, assumed the Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer position. Source: EPR Properties SEC filings and company leadership page.
- Trustee re-election, effective 5 May 2026: all ten incumbent trustees, including CEO Gregory K. Silvers, were re-elected at the 2026 annual meeting for one-year terms expiring in 2027. Source: Form 8-K filed 5 May 2026.
Data availability
Officer and trustee information for EPR Properties is Full for named executive officers and trustees, drawn from Form 10-K, DEF 14A proxy statement and Form 8-K filings with the SEC, which disclose roles, committee memberships and voting results but do not disclose officers’ nationality, country of residence or date of birth. These fields are described here as Not disclosed rather than inferred; nationality is never assumed from a name, address or country of employment. This profile’s separate officer register also lists additional company personnel at vice-president level (for example, in underwriting, accounting and corporate-communications functions); these are operational appointments distinct from the executive officers and trustees named in SEC disclosures and have not been independently verified against a government or regulatory source.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Form 8-K (Item 5.07, annual meeting results), EPR Properties, filed 5 May 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001045450/000104545026000030/epr-20260505.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR – Form DEF 14A (proxy statement), EPR Properties, filed 13 March 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045450/000104545026000016/epr-20260313.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR – Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, EPR Properties, filed 26 February 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045450/000104545026000007/epr-20251231.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- EPR Properties – Leadership, Ben Fox – https://eprkc.com/leadership/ben-fox/ – retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Missouri Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of EPR Properties
EPR Properties is an independent, New York Stock Exchange-listed real estate investment trust. No immediate or ultimate parent company has been identified; the company’s charter imposes a customary REIT ownership limit (generally around 9.8% of outstanding shares) intended to prevent any single holder from acquiring control. According to Exhibit 21 to EPR Properties’ Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (filed 26 February 2026), the company has a substantial number of direct and indirect subsidiaries, the great majority organized in Missouri and Delaware, together with a distinct group of Canadian entities organized in British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec and New Brunswick, reflecting the company’s Canadian experiential-property holdings. This profile’s own registry-linked corporate-family data (last synchronised 11 August 2026) separately lists approximately 140 associated entities and corroborates several of the same names, including 30 West Pershing, LLC; EPR Canada, Inc.; EPR TRS Holdings, Inc.; and Kanata Entertainment Holdings Inc. Ownership percentages and voting-control details are not stated in either source, and this overview does not repeat the full entity list already shown elsewhere in this profile’s corporate-structure section.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 West Pershing, LLC | United States (Missouri) | US MO LC0064152 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 26 Feb 2026 |
| EPR Canada, Inc. | United States (Missouri) | US MO 00551756 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 26 Feb 2026 |
| EPR TRS Holdings, Inc. | United States (Missouri) | US MO 00615245 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 26 Feb 2026 |
| Richmond Screens TRS I, LLC | United States (organized Delaware per SEC Exhibit 21) | US MO 7582681 | Indirect subsidiary (held through EPR TRS Holdings, Inc.) | Not disclosed | Active | 26 Feb 2026 |
| New Roc Associates, L.P. | United States (New York) | US NY 1875199 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 26 Feb 2026 |
| Kanata Entertainment Holdings, Inc. | Canada (New Brunswick) | #0318833942 | Subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 26 Feb 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for EPR Properties is Partial: SEC Exhibit 21 and this profile’s registry-linked data confirm entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers for a large number of subsidiaries, but neither source discloses ownership percentages, voting control or a precise classification between direct and indirect subsidiaries for most entries, and the full list has not been independently cross-checked against every state’s business-entity registry.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Exhibit 21 to Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, EPR Properties, filed 26 February 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045450/000104545026000007/exhibit21-123125x10k.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registry-linked corporate-family data for EPR Properties, last synchronised 11 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Missouri Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
EPR PROPERTIES
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EPR Properties?
EPR Properties is a specialty real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and leases experiential real estate, including movie theatres, eat-and-play venues, ski resorts and other attractions, mainly in the United States and Canada.
Where is EPR Properties registered?
EPR Properties is registered with the Missouri Secretary of State under registration number US MO D04775490 and maintains its principal executive offices in Kansas City, Missouri. It was formed on 22 August 1997 as a Maryland real estate investment trust.
What is EPR Properties' current registry status?
Active, according to Missouri Secretary of State records.
What was EPR Properties formerly known as?
EPR Properties was formerly known as Entertainment Properties Trust, the name under which it completed its 1997 initial public offering.
On which stock exchange is EPR Properties listed?
EPR Properties' common shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EPR; several series of preferred shares are also listed on the NYSE.
What is EPR Properties' principal business activity?
EPR Properties invests in, develops and net-leases experiential real estate, such as megaplex theatres, eat-and-play venues, ski resorts, attractions, and fitness and wellness properties, to operating tenants.
What was EPR Properties' revenue in 2025?
EPR Properties reported consolidated total revenue of approximately $608.6 million and funds from operations of $413.7 million for the year ended 31 December 2025.
How many employees does EPR Properties have?
EPR Properties reported 54 full-time employees in its most recent Form 10-K, reflecting its asset-management-driven operating model.
Who is the CEO of EPR Properties?
Gregory K. Silvers serves as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of EPR Properties.
Who are EPR Properties' major disclosed shareholders?
Per SEC Schedule 13G filings, BlackRock, Inc. held 11.1% as of 31 March 2025, Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC held 8.62% as of 31 March 2026, and State Street Corporation held 5.0% as of 30 June 2026.
Who is EPR Properties' Chief Investment Officer?
Benjamin "Ben" Fox became Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer effective 2 March 2026, succeeding Greg Zimmerman, who retired from the role.
Does EPR Properties have a parent company?
No verified parent company has been identified; EPR Properties is an independent, NYSE-listed REIT with a charter-based ownership limit of roughly 9.8% of outstanding shares.
Does EPR Properties have subsidiaries outside the United States?
Yes. SEC Exhibit 21 lists several Canadian subsidiaries organized in British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec and New Brunswick, including Kanata Entertainment Holdings, Inc.
Where are EPR Properties' principal executive offices?
909 Walnut Street, Suite 200, Kansas City, Missouri 64106, per company and SEC filings.
Is EPR PROPERTIES still an active company?
EPR PROPERTIES's status on Missouri Secretary of State is listed as active.
What is EPR PROPERTIES's registered address?
The registered address on file for EPR PROPERTIES is Kansas City, United States.
What legal structure is EPR PROPERTIES registered as?
EPR PROPERTIES is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to EPR PROPERTIES's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Missouri Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EPR PROPERTIES's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access EPR PROPERTIES's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like EPR PROPERTIES's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Missouri Secretary of State and was last synced on 11 August 2026.