Skip links
Companies
› Germany › EWE Aktiengesellschaft
EWE Aktiengesellschaft logo

EWE Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 33 Oldenburg
Incorporation Date
1930-03-31
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Oldenburg, Germany
Website
www.ewe.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

EWE Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 33 Oldenburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 31 March 1930 and lists its registered address as Oldenburg, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for EWE Aktiengesellschaft; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for EWE Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of EWE Aktiengesellschaft

The Ceo of EWE Aktiengesellschaft currently on record is Stefan Dohler; five officers are currently on record for EWE Aktiengesellschaft, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 46 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SD
Stefan Dohler ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

HS
Hanjo Steinkampf ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-05-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

VK
Volker Kraska ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-06-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TG
Tanja Groeger ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-11-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Claudia Scholz ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-11-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of EWE Aktiengesellschaft

EWE Aktiengesellschaft sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Ems – Weser – Elbe Versorgungs- und Entsorgungsverband. 27 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Ems – Weser – Elbe Versorgungs- und Entsorgungsverband is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by EWE Aktiengesellschaft's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • BIBER GmbH – Bildung Betreuung Erziehung
  • EWE HYDROGEN GmbH
  • GSN Gebäudesicherheit Nord GmbH
  • Zweiundvierzigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
  • EWE SERVICEPARTNER GmbH
  • Sechsunddreißigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
  • Neununddreißigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsges. mbH
  • be.digital GmbH
  • Einunddreißigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
  • BTC Business Technology Consulting AG

Data availability

Those 27 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 27 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Ems – Weser – Elbe Versorgungs- und Entsorgungsverband
BIBER GmbH – Bildung Betreuung Erziehung
DE HRB 202018 Oldenburg

EWE HYDROGEN GmbH
DE HRB 207349 Oldenburg

GSN Gebäudesicherheit Nord GmbH
DE HRB 4305 Oldenburg

Zweiundvierzigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
DE HRB 208209 Oldenburg

EWE SERVICEPARTNER GmbH
DE HRB 207326 Oldenburg

Sechsunddreißigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
DE HRB 218173 Oldenburg

Neununddreißigste RE Vermögensverwaltungsges. mbH
#0424033162

be.digital GmbH
DE HRB 201514 Oldenburg

+19 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on EWE Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is EWE Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for EWE Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is EWE Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

EWE Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 33 Oldenburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is EWE Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

EWE Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was EWE Aktiengesellschaft incorporated?

EWE Aktiengesellschaft was incorporated on 31 March 1930, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is EWE Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for EWE Aktiengesellschaft is Oldenburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of EWE Aktiengesellschaft?

The Ceo of EWE Aktiengesellschaft currently on record is Stefan Dohler; five officers are currently on record for EWE Aktiengesellschaft, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does EWE Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

EWE Aktiengesellschaft sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Ems – Weser – Elbe Versorgungs- und Entsorgungsverband. 27 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 27 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Nine of the 27 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to EWE Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EWE Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access EWE Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like EWE Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.