EXPERIAN PLC
EXPERIAN PLC is a public limited company incorporated in Ireland on 30 June 2006 and registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 905565. Its registered office is at 2 Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 HY05, and CRO records its current status as active (Normal). CRO lists its principal activity under SIC code 74.15, management activities of holding companies.
EXPERIAN PLC is the top holding company of the Experian group, an information services business operating in credit reporting, data and analytics, and related consumer and business services. Through its global operating subsidiaries, the group provides lenders and other businesses with credit information, risk-scoring and fraud- and identity-verification tools, and gives consumers free access to their own credit reports and scores through membership services. Experian’s customers span financial services, retail, insurance, automotive, healthcare, telecommunications and the public sector.
Experian plc ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker EXPN, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index. For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, Experian plc reported consolidated group revenue of US$8,445 million, up 12% at actual exchange rates on the prior year, with a benchmark EBIT margin of 28.6%, according to its full-year results announced on 20 May 2026. The group reported a headcount of approximately 25,200 people across 33 countries as of that date. These are consolidated results for the Experian group, reported by Experian plc as the group’s ultimate holding and reporting company, rather than standalone figures for a single operating entity.
EXPERIAN PLC was incorporated in June 2006 as the new top company created ahead of Experian’s demerger from GUS plc and its independent listing on the London Stock Exchange in October 2006. Since then, the group has expanded into new markets and services through acquisitions, including Compuscan, a South African credit bureau, agreed in December 2018; Tax Credit Co., a US income- and employment-verification business, acquired in April 2021; and Gabi Personal Insurance Agency, a US insurance-comparison platform, acquired in October 2021.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
EXPERIAN PLC’s shareholder register, as filed with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) via its Annual Return (Form B1) and verified as at 31 December 2024, lists 13 shareholders in total. The five largest disclosed holdings are all pooled investment funds managed by global asset managers: VANGUARD STAR FUNDS – Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund (20.88%), VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS – Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund (12.97%), MFS SERIES TRUST X – MFS International Intrinsic Value Fund (10.52%), Fidelity Investment Trust – Fidelity Series International Growth Fund (7.32%), and EuroPacific Growth Fund – American Funds EUPAC Fund (6.87%). All five are recorded as company shareholders (ordinary shares) rather than natural persons. The remaining eight shareholders on the CRO register are not itemised in the data available for this profile. Because Experian plc’s ordinary shares are widely held and traded on the London Stock Exchange, this CRO filing represents a snapshot of registered holders at the filing date rather than a real-time or complete beneficial-ownership picture.
### Data availability
This profile classifies EXPERIAN PLC’s shareholder disclosure as major shareholders only: the CRO filing gives percentage holdings for the five largest of the 13 recorded shareholders, and every recorded holder is itself a company (predominantly index and actively managed investment funds), so no ultimate beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone; identifying one would require tracing ownership through each fund’s own management structure.
### Sources
– Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – Annual Return (Form B1), EXPERIAN PLC, company number 905565, shareholder data verified 31 December 2024, https://www.cro.ie (retrieved 15 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 20.9% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 13% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| MFS SERIES TRUST X-MFS International Intrinsic Value Fund | 10.5% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series International Growth Fund | 7.3% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| EuroPacific Growth Fund-American Funds EUPAC Fund | 6.9% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
Company registry data associated with this profile includes a partial extract of five officer records held by the Companies Registration Office (CRO) for EXPERIAN PLC, out of 24 recorded appointments in total; all five are shown as active, with no resignation dates recorded. Independent registry summaries indicate EXPERIAN PLC currently has eight registered directors in total. EXPERIAN PLC’s own investor-relations website corroborates two of the individuals in the CRO extract as current independent non-executive directors: Kathleen DeRose (appointed to the Board on 1 November 2022) and Louise Pentland (recorded on the CRO register as Adele Louise Pentland, also appointed 1 November 2022). The same investor-relations source lists the full current board as Chair Adam Crozier, Chief Executive Officer Brian Cassin, Chief Financial Officer Lloyd Pitchford, Senior Independent Director Alison Brittain, and non-executive directors Kathleen DeRose, Jonathan Howell, Esther Lee and Eduardo Vassimon. The CRO extract separately records Jude Brian Cassin as Chief Executive Officer, Darryl Gibson as Group General Counsel, and Ronan Hanna as an Authorised Person appointed 15 November 2010. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO extract for any of these individuals.
### Recent officer changes
– Adam Crozier joined the EXPERIAN PLC board as an independent Non-Executive Director and Chair Designate on 12 May 2026, and became Chair with effect from the conclusion of the Annual General Meeting on 22 July 2026, succeeding Mike Rogers. A CRO Form F3 change-of-related-parties filing dated 22 July 2026 is consistent with this change.
– Kathleen DeRose and Louise Pentland (recorded on the CRO register as Adele Louise Pentland) were appointed independent Non-Executive Directors of EXPERIAN PLC on 1 November 2022.
### Data availability
Officer disclosure for EXPERIAN PLC is classified as partial: the CRO extract available for this profile covers 5 of 24 recorded appointments and does not include the company’s Chair, Chief Financial Officer, or two of its non-executive directors, whose current roles are instead confirmed from EXPERIAN PLC’s own investor-relations website. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in either source and are not stated here.
### Sources
– Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – officer filings, EXPERIAN PLC, company number 905565, retrieved 15 September 2026, https://www.cro.ie
– Experian plc, “Board of Directors,” https://www.experianplc.com/about-us/board-and-senior-management, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Experian plc, “Kathleen DeRose,” board biography, https://www.experianplc.com/about-us/board-and-senior-management/kathleen-derose, retrieved 15 September 2026
– “Chair appointment,” Experian plc company announcement, 21 April 2026, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/experian–expn/chair-appointment/9529298
Group Structure
No parent company of EXPERIAN PLC could be verified through an authoritative source for this profile. Experian’s own investor-relations materials and its London Stock Exchange listing describe EXPERIAN PLC as the ultimate holding company of the worldwide Experian group, which reports its consolidated results under Experian plc. A separate UK-registered “Experian plc” referenced as a parent entity in aggregated group-linkage data could not be matched to any company on the UK Companies House register during this research and is therefore not treated as verified.
Registry-linked corporate data associated with this profile lists several companies acquired by Experian and recorded beneath EXPERIAN PLC. Of these, Compuscan / CSH Group (Pty) Ltd (South Africa), Csidentity Corporation, Tax Credit Co., LLC and Gabi Personal Insurance Agency, Inc. (all United States), and the Sentinel Peru business now trading as Experian Peru S.A.C. are corroborated by Experian’s own acquisition announcements as companies acquired by the Experian group. One entity in the same dataset, Experian Uganda CRB Limited, was reported in 2023 as sold to Creditinfo Group and is treated here as a historical rather than a current relationship. Ownership percentages are not disclosed in any of these sources.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Compuscan (CSH Group (Pty) Ltd) | South Africa | ZA 199900070107 | Affiliate (acquired company) | Not disclosed | Active | Acquisition agreed 10 Dec 2018 |
| Csidentity Corporation | United States | US TX 4110622 | Affiliate (acquired company) | Not disclosed | Active | Acquisition completed 15 Aug 2016 |
| Tax Credit Co., LLC | United States | US CA 5230647 | Affiliate (acquired company) | Not disclosed | Active | Acquisition completed 13 Apr 2021 |
| Gabi Personal Insurance Agency, Inc. | United States | US CA 6088619 | Affiliate (acquired company) | Not disclosed | Active | Acquisition completed 21 Oct 2021 |
| Experian Peru S.A.C. | Peru | PE 20525138985 | Affiliate (acquired company) | Not disclosed | Active | Sentinel Peru acquisition announced Nov 2019 |
| Experian Uganda CRB Limited | Uganda | UG 80010002961995 | Historical relationship | Not disclosed | Divested | Reported sold to Creditinfo Group, 2023 |
### Recent structural changes
– Gabi Personal Insurance Agency, Inc. (US) was acquired for approximately US$320 million, completing 21 October 2021.
– Tax Credit Co., LLC (US) was acquired for a cash consideration of approximately US$252 million plus contingent consideration, completing 13 April 2021.
– Experian’s Uganda credit bureau operation was sold to Creditinfo Group, reported in 2023.
### Data availability
Group-structure information for EXPERIAN PLC is classified as partial: registry-linked data associated with this profile lists several acquired companies beneath EXPERIAN PLC but does not disclose ownership percentages, and one listed relationship (Experian Uganda CRB Limited) is superseded by a later divestment. A further parent entity referenced in the same dataset could not be verified against an official UK company register and has been excluded from this profile.
### Sources
– Experian plc, “Experian agrees to acquire Compuscan, extending our bureau presence in Africa,” 10 December 2018, https://www.experianplc.com/newsroom/press-releases/2018/experian-agrees-to-acquire-compuscan-extending-our-bureau-presence-in-africa
– Experian plc, “Completion of acquisition of CSIdentity Corporation,” 15 August 2016, https://www.experianplc.com/newsroom/press-releases/2016/completion-of-acquisition-of-csidentity-corporation
– Experian plc, “Acquisition of Sentinel Peru, extending our bureau presence in Peru,” November 2019, https://www.experianplc.com/newsroom/press-releases/2019/acquisition-of-sentinel-peru-extending-our-bureau-presence-in-peru
– CEO East Africa, “UK’s Creditinfo Group acquires Experian credit bureaus in Uganda and Namibia,” 2023, https://www.ceo.co.ug/uks-creditinfo-group-acquires-experian-credit-bureaus-in-uganda-and-namibia/
– UK Companies House company search, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk, retrieved 15 September 2026 (used to attempt verification of a further parent entity referenced in aggregated group-linkage data)
EXPERIAN PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does EXPERIAN PLC do?
EXPERIAN PLC (CRO company number 905565) is an Irish public limited company incorporated 30 June 2006 and registered at 2 Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 HY05; it is the ultimate holding company of the Experian group, an information services business providing credit reporting, data analytics, and fraud and identity verification services to businesses and consumers worldwide.
Who owns EXPERIAN PLC?
The CRO's Annual Return (Form B1) lists 13 shareholders for EXPERIAN PLC as at 31 December 2024; the five largest disclosed holdings are all investment funds, led by the Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund (20.88%) and the Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund (12.97%).
Who is EXPERIAN PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified: every disclosed shareholder on the CRO register is itself a company, predominantly investment funds, so establishing a UBO would require tracing ownership through each fund's own management structure.
What is EXPERIAN PLC's company registration number?
EXPERIAN PLC's registration number is IE905565, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is EXPERIAN PLC still an active company?
EXPERIAN PLC's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was EXPERIAN PLC incorporated?
EXPERIAN PLC was incorporated on 30 June 2006, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is EXPERIAN PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for EXPERIAN PLC is Ireland.
What is EXPERIAN PLC's revenue?
Experian plc reported consolidated group revenue of US$8,445 million for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, up 12% at actual exchange rates on the prior year, according to its full-year results published 20 May 2026.
Is EXPERIAN PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Experian plc ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker EXPN and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
Who are the officers/directors of EXPERIAN PLC?
EXPERIAN PLC's board, per Experian's own investor-relations site, is chaired by Adam Crozier (from the 22 July 2026 AGM) and comprises CEO Brian Cassin, CFO Lloyd Pitchford, Senior Independent Director Alison Brittain, and non-executive directors including Kathleen DeRose and Louise Pentland, both appointed 1 November 2022 and confirmed in CRO officer records.
Does EXPERIAN PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
EXPERIAN PLC is the ultimate holding company of the worldwide Experian group; registry-linked data associated with this profile identifies group companies including Compuscan (South Africa), Csidentity Corporation, Tax Credit Co. and Gabi Personal Insurance Agency (all US), and the Sentinel Peru business now trading as Experian Peru S.A.C., while a former Uganda credit-bureau operation was divested to Creditinfo Group in 2023.
Can Zavia monitor changes to EXPERIAN PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EXPERIAN PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access EXPERIAN PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like EXPERIAN PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.