JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Johnson Controls International Public Limited Company (Irish Companies Registration Office number 543654) is a public limited company incorporated in Ireland on 9 May 2014, originally registered under the name Tyco International plc. Following the 2016 combination of Tyco International plc and Johnson Controls, Inc. of Wisconsin, the entity was renamed Johnson Controls International plc and became the publicly listed parent of the combined group. Its CRO filing status is Normal, and its registered office is at 1 Albert Quay, Cork, T12 X8N6, Ireland. Its registered principal activity is classified as management activities of holding companies (NACE code 74.15), reflecting its role as the group’s listing and holding entity.
Operating as Johnson Controls, the group designs, manufactures, installs and services building products and systems, including heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) equipment, fire detection and suppression systems, security and access-control systems, and building-automation and controls technology, for commercial, industrial, institutional and residential customers worldwide.
Johnson Controls International plc’s ordinary shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol JCI. For the fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, the company reported consolidated sales from continuing operations of approximately $23.6 billion, an increase of about 3% on the prior year with organic sales growth of around 6%; products and systems represented approximately 68% of that revenue and services the remaining 32%, according to its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 14 November 2025.
The group has narrowed its portfolio to focus on commercial building solutions through two recent divestitures. On 1 August 2024, it completed the sale of its Air Distribution Technologies business, including the Titus, Ruskin, Krueger, PennBarry and Tuttle & Bailey brands, to private-equity firm Truelink Capital. On 1 August 2025, it completed the sale of its residential and light commercial HVAC business, including the Johnson Controls-Hitachi Air Conditioning joint venture, to Robert Bosch GmbH in a transaction valued at approximately $8.1 billion, of which Johnson Controls International plc’s share of consideration was approximately $6.7 billion. The company also completed a leadership transition during fiscal 2025, with a new chief executive officer taking office on 12 March 2025 and a new non-executive board chair taking office on 31 July 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Johnson Controls International plc is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: JCI) and, as a widely held public company, publicly discloses beneficial ownership only for holders whose stakes exceed the 5% threshold under U.S. securities law, through Schedule 13G filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, rather than a complete shareholder register. Based on the most recent Schedule 13G/A filings reviewed, Dodge & Cox reported beneficial ownership of 57,506,214 ordinary shares (9.4% of the class) in an amendment filed 14 May 2026, and BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 47,354,681 shares (7.8% of the class) as of 30 June 2026; both hold their positions in a passive investment capacity across managed funds. The Vanguard Group, Inc., previously the largest disclosed holder at approximately 10.4% of the class as of March 2025, underwent an internal realignment of its reporting subsidiaries in January 2026; its most recent Schedule 13G/A under that original filer reports 0%, with beneficial ownership now disaggregated across separate Vanguard subsidiary filers not individually re-identified in the sources reviewed. This restructuring reflects a change in reporting entity, not necessarily a reduction in Vanguard’s economic interest. No other holder has publicly disclosed a stake above the 5% threshold in the filings reviewed.
### Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Johnson Controls International plc is major shareholders only: publicly available information is limited to holders meeting the 5% Schedule 13G reporting threshold under U.S. securities law, and a complete shareholder register is not publicly accessible for this Irish-incorporated, NYSE-listed public limited company.
### Sources
– U.S. SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group, Inc., event date 13 March 2026, signed 27 March 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000833444/000010290926001668/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 15 September 2026)
– StockTitan, “Dodge & Cox reports 9.4% stake in Johnson Controls,” referencing Schedule 13G/A Amendment No. 11 filed 14 May 2026 — https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/JCI/schedule-13g-a-johnson-controls-international-plc-amended-passive-inv-8b1122ceaf99.html (retrieved 15 September 2026)
– StockTitan, “BlackRock reports 7.8% stake in Johnson Controls,” referencing Schedule 13G/A as of 30 June 2026 — https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/JCI/schedule-13g-a-johnson-controls-international-plc-amended-passive-inv-64b1727cecea.html (retrieved 15 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.9% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.9% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.8% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.8% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| PUTNAM LARGE CAP VALUE FUND | 1.3% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
The company’s Irish CRO officer filing history on record (last synced 15 September 2026) lists 49 total officer entries spanning active and resigned directors dating back to the company’s 2014 incorporation as Tyco International plc; the records reviewed included directors who resigned as early as 2016 and 2018 and did not reflect the company’s most recent board composition. According to Johnson Controls International plc’s Notice of Annual General Meeting and Proxy Statement for the meeting held 4 March 2026, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the current board comprises 11 directors: Timothy M. Archer, Jean Blackwell, Pierre Cohade, W. Roy Dunbar, Gretchen R. Haggerty, Ayesha Khanna, Seetarama (Swamy) Kotagiri, Jürgen Tinggren, Mark Vergnano, Joakim Weidemanis and John D. Young. Mark Vergnano serves as Non-Executive Chairman and Joakim Weidemanis serves as Chief Executive Officer and director. Occupations and nationalities of individual directors were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
### Recent officer changes
– Joakim Weidemanis appointed Chief Executive Officer and director, effective 12 March 2025 (source: Johnson Controls press release, 5 February 2025).
– Mark P. Vergnano appointed Non-Executive Chairman, effective 31 July 2025, succeeding George R. Oliver (source: Johnson Controls press release / SEC Form 8-K).
– Simone Menne retired from the board at the company’s 2025 Annual General Meeting (source: Johnson Controls FY2025 proxy statement / governance disclosures).
### Data availability
Officer information for Irish public limited companies is generally published in full through the CRO register, including current and historical appointments; however, the CRO-sourced officer records reviewed for this profile predate the board changes described above, and director nationality was not disclosed in any source reviewed.
### Sources
– Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, officer filing history for company number 543654, retrieved via Zavia registry data, synced 15 September 2026
– Johnson Controls International plc, “Johnson Controls Announces Joakim Weidemanis as Next CEO,” press release, 5 February 2025 — https://www.johnsoncontrols.com/media-center/news/press-releases/2025/02/05/johnson-controls-announces-joakim-weidemanis-as-next-ceo
– Johnson Controls International plc, Form DEF 14A (Notice of 2026 Annual General Meeting and Proxy Statement), U.S. SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/833444/000110465926004565/tm2524665-5_def14a.htm (retrieved 15 September 2026)
– MarketScreener, Johnson Controls International plc governance and board of directors listing (retrieved 15 September 2026)
Group Structure
Johnson Controls International plc is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker JCI) and is the ultimate parent of the Johnson Controls group; it has no parent company. The entity was formed through the 2016 combination of the former Tyco International plc (incorporated in Ireland on 9 May 2014, the entity later renamed Johnson Controls International plc) and Johnson Controls, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation. Under Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the company’s SEC-designated significant subsidiaries are Johnson Controls, Inc. (Wisconsin, United States) and Johnson Controls Fire Protection LP (Delaware, United States); ownership percentages were not disclosed in that filing. The broader group comprises a substantially larger number of operating subsidiaries across North America, Europe and other regions engaged in building products, fire and security, and HVAC-related businesses, though only the two entities above met the SEC’s significant-subsidiary disclosure threshold as of the filing date.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | United States (Wisconsin) | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary (SEC-designated significant subsidiary) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 September 2025 |
| Johnson Controls Fire Protection LP | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in filing | Subsidiary (SEC-designated significant subsidiary) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 September 2025 |
### Recent structural changes
– Sale of the Air Distribution Technologies business (Titus, Ruskin, Krueger, PennBarry, Tuttle & Bailey brands) to Truelink Capital, completed 1 August 2024 (disposal; net selling price approximately $347 million).
– Sale of the residential and light commercial HVAC business, including the Johnson Controls-Hitachi Air Conditioning joint venture, to Robert Bosch GmbH, completed 1 August 2025 (disposal; total transaction value approximately $8.1 billion, of which Johnson Controls International plc’s share of consideration was approximately $6.7 billion).
### Data availability
Corporate-linkage disclosure for Johnson Controls International plc is partial: only subsidiaries meeting the SEC’s “significant subsidiary” threshold are named in official filings, and full ownership-percentage data for those entities was not disclosed; the group’s complete subsidiary structure is not published in a single authoritative source.
### Sources
– Johnson Controls International plc, Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries), fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, U.S. SEC EDGAR — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/833444/000083344425000097/ex211202510-k.htm (retrieved 15 September 2026)
– Johnson Controls, “Johnson Controls to Sell Air Distribution Technologies Business to Truelink Capital,” press release, 18 June 2024 — https://www.johnsoncontrols.com/media-center/news/press-releases/2024/06/18/johnson-controls-to-sell-air-distribution-technologies-business-to-truelink-capital
– Johnson Controls, “Johnson Controls Completes Sale of Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Business,” press release, 1 August 2025 — https://www.johnsoncontrols.com/media-center/news/press-releases/2025/08/01/johnson-controls-completes-sale-of-residential-and-light-commercial-hvac-business
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
Johnson Controls International plc is an Ireland-incorporated public limited company (CRO no. 543654) and the NYSE-listed ultimate parent of the global Johnson Controls building-technologies group, supplying HVAC, fire detection and suppression, security and building-automation products and services to commercial, industrial and institutional customers.
Who owns JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Publicly disclosed holders above the 5% Schedule 13G threshold include Dodge & Cox (9.4%, filed 14 May 2026) and BlackRock, Inc. (7.8%, as of 30 June 2026); The Vanguard Group previously held approximately 10.4% before restructuring its SEC reporting entities in January 2026. No complete shareholder register is publicly available.
Who is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE543654, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 9 May 2014, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is Ireland.
What legal structure is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.
What is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
Consolidated sales from continuing operations were approximately $23.6 billion for the fiscal year ended 30 September 2025, per the company's Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 14 November 2025.
Is JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol JCI.
Who are the officers/directors of JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
The current board, per the FY2026 AGM proxy, has 11 directors chaired by Mark Vergnano since 31 July 2025, with Joakim Weidemanis serving as CEO and director since 12 March 2025; the CRO officer filing history on record predates these changes.
Does JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Johnson Controls International plc is the NYSE-listed ultimate parent of the group and has no parent company; per its FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21, its SEC-designated significant subsidiaries are Johnson Controls, Inc. (Wisconsin) and Johnson Controls Fire Protection LP (Delaware).
Can Zavia monitor changes to JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.