JONES ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITED
Jones Engineering Holdings Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number IE393931, incorporated on 19 November 2004, with a status of Active on the Companies Registration Office (CRO) register. Its registered office is recorded in Dublin 4 (D04 HN50), Ireland.
The company is the Irish holding entity for the Jones Engineering Group, a mechanical, electrical and fire protection (M&E) engineering contracting group whose operating history in Ireland predates the 2004 registration of this holding company. According to the group’s own published history, its engineering contracting activities trace back to a business established in Dublin by Harry Austin O’Neil around the turn of the twentieth century, and the group’s own material published in 2026 describes the business as marking approximately 125 years of continuous operation.
Jones Engineering Group’s principal business activities are mechanical engineering, electrical engineering and fire-protection installation and contracting, supplemented by offsite fabrication and manufacturing, specialist rigging, instrument calibration, project-controls (BIM/LEAN) services and, more recently, bioenergy-related engineering work. The group undertakes turnkey mechanical and electrical contracting for clients across life sciences and pharmaceutical manufacturing, data centres, healthcare, food and beverage, industrial and public-sector infrastructure, and renewable-energy projects. Its published project history includes work at Dublin Airport, Guinness’s Dublin brewery, Liberty Hall, the Aughinish Alumina plant, London 2012 Olympic venues and the National Children’s Hospital in Dublin.
Geographically, the group’s operating presence extends beyond Ireland to the United Kingdom, several continental European and Nordic markets (including the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Germany, Sweden and Finland, with additional Norwegian operating entities), and the Middle East, including a registered operating entity in Saudi Arabia.
Jones Engineering Holdings Limited is not listed on any stock exchange and does not file separate stand-alone consolidated financial results in the sources reviewed for this profile; no reliably sourced revenue or employee-count figure specific to this legal entity was identified as of the September 2026 information date.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited
The Irish company registry snapshot reviewed for this profile (dated 31 December 2024) records a single disclosed shareholder of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited: Codeside Unlimited Company, an Irish-registered entity (registration number IE395205), holding 999 Ordinary shares of EUR 1.00 each, equal to 100% of the recorded share capital. No other shareholders appear in this filing. Ireland’s Companies Registration Office requires private companies to disclose shareholder names and shareholdings through annual returns, so shareholder-level disclosure for this company is generally available, though the specific filing reviewed here reflects a single point-in-time snapshot rather than confirmation of the most recently filed annual return.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this Irish private company is classified as Full: the CRO record identifies the direct shareholder and its exact holding. No verified ultimate beneficial owner (a natural person) could be identified from the sources reviewed, because the ownership chain above Codeside Unlimited Company runs through several further corporate holding entities (see Group structure) for which shareholding percentages were not disclosed in the sources available; a UBO percentage has therefore not been calculated.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, company registry filing for Jones Engineering Holdings Limited (IE393931), shareholder data verified 31 December 2024, retrieved 15 September 2026, https://www.cro.ie
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| CODESIDE UNLIMITED COMPANY | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
15
Directors and officers of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited
The Irish company registry record reviewed for this profile lists 15 officer entries in total for Jones Engineering Holdings Limited, of which a sample of five active director records was retrieved for this profile: Brendan McAtamney (appointed 10 October 2022), William Harrison (appointed 30 September 2022), Stephen Anderson (appointed 10 October 2022), Anthony Farrell (appointed 10 October 2022) and Robert Irvin (appointed 10 October 2022), all recorded with the role of Director and flagged active as of the register’s last update. Cross-referencing the group’s own published leadership page confirms that Brendan McAtamney, Anthony Farrell, Stephen Anderson and Robert (Robbie) Irvin are long-serving Group Directors who joined Jones Engineering between 1997 and 2006 and were appointed or reconfirmed to the Board of Directors around 2020-2022; William Harrison does not appear on the group’s published leadership page and could not be independently identified from the company materials reviewed. Nationality is not disclosed in the CRO record for any of the five directors; the correspondence addresses recorded (in Ireland and Puerto Rico) are service addresses only and are not used here to infer nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
The registry data shows a cluster of new director appointments effective 30 September and 10 October 2022. This coincides with the incorporation, on 12 May 2022, of Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited (UK company number 14102251), an active UK holding company that appears at the top of the corporate-linkage chain reviewed for this profile (see Group structure), consistent with a change of control or board reconstitution around that date.
Data availability
Officer disclosure for Irish private companies is generally Full, but the dataset reviewed for this profile contains only 5 of the 15 officer records held on file (spanning three registry pages); this profile should therefore be read as Partial pending retrieval of the remaining records. No occupation field distinct from the Director role was disclosed for any of the five officers reviewed.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, officer register for Jones Engineering Holdings Limited (IE393931), retrieved 15 September 2026, https://www.cro.ie
- Jones Engineering Group, “Our People” leadership page, https://www.joneseng.com/about-us/our-people, retrieved 15 September 2026
- UK Companies House, company record for Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited (14102251), retrieved 15 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14102251
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited
Jones Engineering Holdings Limited is not an independent company. Registry data reviewed for this profile shows it as wholly owned (100%, verified 31 December 2024) by Codeside Unlimited Company (Ireland, IE395205), which is itself shown as part of a longer Irish and UK holding chain leading to Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited (United Kingdom, company number 14102251), an active UK-registered holding company incorporated on 12 May 2022, independently confirmed via the UK Companies House register. Ownership percentages above the immediate 100% holding by Codeside Unlimited Company are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so this chain is presented as a verified corporate-linkage path rather than a calculated indirect shareholding. Below Jones Engineering Holdings Limited, registry data identifies a substantial number of operating subsidiaries across Ireland, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Germany, Sweden, Finland, Norway and Saudi Arabia, corresponding to the group’s long-established trading divisions (including H.A. O’Neil, Patrick Lynch, O’Shea’s Electrical and Irish Sprinkler & Fire Protection).
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Codeside Unlimited Company | IE | IE395205 | Immediate parent | 100% | Active | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Jones Engineering Holdings International Limited | IE | IE520982 | Indirect parent | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Cathexis Ireland II Limited | IE | IE710810 | Indirect parent | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited | GB | 14102251 | Ultimate parent (highest identified) | Not disclosed | Active | Verified 15 Sep 2026 (Companies House) |
| H. A. O’Neil Limited | IE | IE10341 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Jones Engineering Group Limited (formerly H.A. O’Neil Ltd) | GB | 06553548 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Verified 15 Sep 2026 (Companies House) |
| Patrick Lynch, Limited | IE | IE13710 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| O’Shea’s Electrical Limited | IE | IE81666 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Irish Sprinkler & Fire Protection Limited | IE | IE22528 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Climate Engineering Limited | IE | IE25220 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Douglas Calibration Services Limited | IE | IE302542 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Jones Engineering Manufacturing Limited | IE | IE645791 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Jones Engineering Saudi Arabia Co. Ltd | SA | 1010312939 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Jones Engineering Group B.V. | NL | 62093762 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
| Jones Engineering Group Germany GmbH | DE | 61462B10329 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (per data reviewed) | Not disclosed |
Recent structural changes
Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited, the highest entity identified in the ownership chain reviewed, was itself only incorporated on 12 May 2022, and new directors were appointed to Jones Engineering Holdings Limited in September and October 2022 (see Directors and officers), consistent with a group ownership reorganisation or change of control around that date. No completed acquisition, disposal or merger announcement describing this change was located in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this group is Partial: the immediate parent and a broad set of subsidiaries are identified with registration numbers across nine countries, and two nodes in the chain (the UK entities) were independently confirmed via the UK Companies House register, but ownership/voting percentages above the immediate 100% parent holding, and any natural-person ultimate beneficial owner, were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Corporate registry linkage data reviewed for Jones Engineering Holdings Limited (IE393931), snapshot dated 31 December 2024, retrieved 15 September 2026
- UK Companies House, Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited (14102251), retrieved 15 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14102251
- UK Companies House, Jones Engineering Group Limited (06553548), retrieved 15 September 2026, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06553548
- Jones Engineering Group official website, https://www.joneseng.com/, retrieved 15 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
CATHEXIS UK HOLDINGS IV LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Jones Engineering Holdings Limited's registration number?
Jones Engineering Holdings Limited is registered with the Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) under number IE393931.
When was Jones Engineering Holdings Limited incorporated?
The company was incorporated on 19 November 2004 as a private limited company in Ireland.
What is the current registration status of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited?
The CRO register shows Jones Engineering Holdings Limited as Active. An active registry status does not by itself prove the company is currently trading or financially stable.
What does Jones Engineering Group do?
Jones Engineering Group is a mechanical, electrical and fire-protection (M&E) engineering contracting group, also active in offsite fabrication, manufacturing, calibration, project controls and bioenergy-related engineering, serving life sciences, data centre, healthcare, food and beverage, industrial and public-infrastructure clients.
When was Jones Engineering originally founded?
The group traces its operating history to a business established in Dublin by Harry Austin O'Neil around the turn of the twentieth century; group material published in 2026 describes the business as marking approximately 125 years of continuous operation, well predating the 2004 incorporation of this holding company.
Who owns Jones Engineering Holdings Limited?
Registry data verified as of 31 December 2024 shows Codeside Unlimited Company (Ireland, IE395205) as the sole shareholder, holding 100% of the issued share capital. Codeside itself sits within a further Irish and UK holding chain leading to Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited in the United Kingdom.
Is Jones Engineering Holdings Limited part of the Cathexis group?
Corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile places Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited (UK company number 14102251, incorporated 12 May 2022) at the top of the identified ownership chain above Jones Engineering Holdings Limited, though ownership percentages between the intermediate holding entities were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Who are the directors of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited?
A sample of five active directors was retrieved from the CRO officer record: Brendan McAtamney, William Harrison, Stephen Anderson, Anthony Farrell and Robert Irvin, all appointed in September or October 2022. The full CRO record lists 15 officer entries in total.
Where does Jones Engineering Group operate?
Beyond Ireland, the group has operating entities in the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Germany, Sweden, Finland and Norway, plus a registered operating entity in Saudi Arabia serving the Middle East market.
Is Jones Engineering Holdings Limited publicly listed?
No. Jones Engineering Holdings Limited is a private limited company and is not listed on any stock exchange.
What operating subsidiaries does the Jones Engineering group include?
Registry group data identifies subsidiaries including H. A. O'Neil Limited, Patrick Lynch, Limited, O'Shea's Electrical Limited, Irish Sprinkler & Fire Protection Limited, Climate Engineering Limited, Douglas Calibration Services Limited, Jones Engineering Manufacturing Limited and Jones Engineering Saudi Arabia Co. Ltd, together with further entities in the UK, Netherlands, Germany, Spain, Sweden, Finland and Norway.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Jones Engineering Group?
Per the group's own published leadership page, Stephen McCabe is Chief Executive Officer; he joined the company in 1987 and was appointed to its Board of Directors in 1999.
What was Jones Engineering Group Limited (the UK entity) previously called?
UK Companies House records show that Jones Engineering Group Limited (company number 06553548) was previously registered as H.A. O'Neil Ltd from its incorporation on 3 April 2008 until 19 June 2009.
Why did several directors join the board of Jones Engineering Holdings Limited in 2022?
The CRO record shows a cluster of new director appointments effective 30 September and 10 October 2022, coinciding with the 12 May 2022 incorporation of Cathexis UK Holdings IV Limited, the highest entity identified in the ownership chain reviewed; this pattern is consistent with, but not confirmed by primary sources as, a change-of-control event.