MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC
Melrose Industries plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09800044, incorporated on 29 September 2015 and initially registered as New Melrose Industries plc before adopting its current name on 19 November 2015. Its registered office is at the Colmore Building, 11th Floor, Colmore Circus Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6AT, and its status with Companies House is active. Companies House classifies the company under SIC code 70100, activities of head offices, reflecting its role as the ultimate holding company of the Melrose group.
Melrose Industries plc is the parent company of GKN Aerospace, a design-led supplier of aerostructures, engine systems, electrical wiring interconnection systems and related technologies for civil and military aircraft. Its products are fitted to airframes and engines built by manufacturers including Boeing, Airbus and Rolls-Royce, and it also supplies business-jet and helicopter programmes. Following the April 2023 demerger of the group’s automotive and powder-metallurgy businesses into the separately listed Dowlais Group plc, the company has operated as a single-segment aerospace and defence business, ending the “buy, improve and sell” model the wider group followed under its earlier Melrose plc structure.
Melrose Industries plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker MRO and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index. For the year ended 31 December 2025, it reported group revenue of £3,589 million (2024: £3,468 million), adjusted operating profit of £647 million and profit before tax of £515 million, alongside a 20% increase in the final dividend to 4.8 pence per share and a new £175 million share-buyback programme, announced in its full-year results on 27 February 2026. For 2026, the company has guided to revenue of between £3.75 billion and £3.95 billion and adjusted operating profit of between £700 million and £750 million.
The company’s most recent confirmation statement was filed with Companies House on 20 November 2025, and its accounts made up to 31 December 2025 have been filed, with next accounts due by 30 June 2027 (data retrieved 9 September 2026).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Melrose Industries plc is a publicly listed company on the London Stock Exchange (ticker MRO) with no controlling shareholder; its shares are dispersed among institutional and retail investors, and only holdings that cross regulatory disclosure thresholds are notified under the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5). The largest disclosed holder identified is Capital Group Companies, Inc., whose notified voting rights in Melrose Industries plc fluctuated substantially through 2026, from 18.273694% on 11 February 2026 down to 4.834434% in a TR-1 notification dated 2 July 2026, reflecting a series of threshold-crossing transactions rather than a single stable holding. BlackRock, Inc. was separately notified as holding approximately 7.25% of voting rights as at 31 December 2024, the most recent independently verified figure located for this holder. Because TR-1 notifications are only triggered when a holder’s percentage crosses a defined threshold, the figures above are point-in-time snapshots rather than continuously updated holdings, and other institutional or retail shareholders below the 3% notification threshold are not individually identified. Information reflects notifications dated as cited, retrieved 9 September 2026.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Melrose Industries plc is classified as Major shareholders only: as a UK premium-listed company, only holders whose voting rights cross the 3% DTR5 disclosure threshold are publicly notified, and the company’s persons-with-significant-control filing at Companies House does not list any individual or entity, consistent with its status as a widely held listed company.
Sources
- Investegate — TR-1: Notification of major holdings, Melrose Industries plc, various filing dates 2026, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House — MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC, persons with significant control, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 31.4% | Companies House | |
| Franklin Value Investors Trust-FRANKLIN SMALL CAP VALUE FUND | 3.5% | Companies House |
Officers
26
Companies House records ten active directors and one active company secretary for Melrose Industries plc, out of a much longer history of officer appointments and resignations reflecting board renewal since the company’s 2015 incorporation. The active directors are Ian Richard Barkshire (appointed 1 October 2024), Peter Dilnot (appointed 1 January 2021), Gillian Denise Elcock (appointed 21 June 2023), Alison Jane Patricia Goligher (appointed 19 May 2025), Christopher Grigg (appointed 1 October 2024), Guy Hachey (appointed 18 August 2025), Heather Lawrence (appointed 1 June 2021), Ross McCluskey (appointed 5 May 2026), Mary Petryszyn (appointed 26 January 2026) and Charlotte Louise Twyning (appointed 1 October 2018); Warren Fernandez has served as Company Secretary since 1 January 2023. Nationality is officially disclosed for each director: most are recorded as British, Guy Hachey as Canadian and American, and Mary Petryszyn as American. Country of residence is a field separate from nationality and is not reproduced here in full; it should never be inferred from a director’s nationality or correspondence address. Public reporting identifies Christopher Grigg as Chairman and Peter Dilnot as Chief Executive, though Companies House records each director’s statutory role simply as Director. Information is current as of Companies House data retrieved 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Ross McCluskey — appointed Director, 5 May 2026.
- Mary Petryszyn — appointed Director, 26 January 2026.
- David George Lis — resigned as Director, 31 December 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for Melrose Industries plc is classified as Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments with appointment and resignation dates and nationality for natural-person officers. Full dates of birth are not published beyond month and year and are not reproduced here.
Sources
- Companies House — MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC, officers, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Melrose Industries plc is not a subsidiary of any other company; it is the ultimate parent of a global corporate group built around GKN Aerospace. No immediate or ultimate parent above Melrose Industries plc was identified in this research. Corporate-linkage data synced to this profile (verified 11 August 2026) records well over one hundred subsidiary entities beneath Melrose Industries plc across the United Kingdom, the United States, the Netherlands, Sweden, Germany, China, India and other jurisdictions, consistent with GKN Aerospace’s position as a large multinational manufacturer. In April 2023, Melrose Industries plc demerged its former GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Metallurgy businesses into Dowlais Group plc, a separately listed company that is no longer part of the Melrose Industries plc group. Information reflects the corporate-linkage data synced to this profile and reputable news reporting of the 2023 demerger, retrieved 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose plc | United Kingdom | 04763064 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| GKN Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 00066549 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| GKN Limited | United Kingdom | 04191106 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| GKN Aerospace Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 12039718 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| GKN Aerospace Services Limited | United Kingdom | 00355922 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 August 2026 |
| Dowlais Group plc | United Kingdom | 14591224 | Historical relationship (demerged) | Not applicable | Independent since April 2023 | April 2023 |
Recent structural changes
- Demerger of GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Metallurgy into the separately listed Dowlais Group plc, completed April 2023.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Melrose Industries plc is classified as Full at the subsidiary level: corporate-linkage data synced to this profile identifies a large number of subsidiary entities, though most individual ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in that data and are stated here as not disclosed rather than assumed.
Sources
- Corporate-linkage data synced to this profile, verified 11 August 2026
- Insider Media — Melrose Industries completes demerger plans, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House — MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC and DOWLAIS GROUP PLC, company overviews, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC do?
Melrose Industries plc is a UK-registered public limited company (company number 09800044) and the parent of GKN Aerospace, supplying aerostructures, engine systems and related technologies for civil and military aircraft to manufacturers including Boeing, Airbus and Rolls-Royce.
Who owns MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC?
As a UK premium-listed company with no controlling shareholder, Melrose Industries plc's disclosed major holders include Capital Group Companies, Inc. and BlackRock, Inc., whose reported voting-rights percentages have varied significantly through threshold-crossing notifications in 2026.
Who is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's company registration number?
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's registration number is 09800044, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC still an active company?
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC incorporated?
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC was incorporated on 29 September 2015, according to Companies House.
What is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC is Birmingham, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC registered as?
MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Melrose Industries plc reported group revenue of £3,589 million, up from £3,468 million in 2024, per its full-year results announced 27 February 2026.
Is MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Melrose Industries plc's ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker MRO and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 index.
Who are the officers/directors of MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC?
Companies House records ten active directors and one company secretary for Melrose Industries plc, including Chairman Christopher Grigg and Chief Executive Peter Dilnot, as of records retrieved 9 September 2026.
Does MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Melrose Industries plc is the ultimate parent of the GKN Aerospace group of companies; it demerged its former GKN Automotive and GKN Powder Metallurgy businesses into the separately listed Dowlais Group plc in April 2023.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MELROSE INDUSTRIES PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.