FINANCE PEOPLE AS
Finance People AS is a Norwegian limited company (aksjeselskap) registered with Brønnøysundregistrene, the Norwegian Register of Business Enterprises, under organisation number 997 015 894. It was incorporated on 6 June 2011 and entered onto the Register of Business Enterprises on 15 June 2011. Its current registry status is Active, with no bankruptcy or winding-up proceedings recorded.
The company is classified under NACE code 78.200, "temporary employment agency activities and other human resource provision." According to its official website, financepeople.no, Finance People AS operates as a specialist recruitment and staffing agency focused on the finance function, providing permanent recruitment, temporary staffing (innleie) and interim and management search for accounting, controlling and investment/finance roles in the Norwegian market. Its registered business address is Ruseløkkveien 30, 0251 Oslo, Norway.
Brønnøysundregistrene recorded 54 employees at Finance People AS as of the data-retrieval date for this profile (16 September 2026). Filed company accounts, as referenced via Norwegian company-information services summarising Regnskapsregisteret filings, report operating revenue of approximately NOK 180.2 million and an operating profit of approximately NOK 42.0 million for the 2023 financial year, with positive equity of approximately NOK 3.5 million at that year-end; these figures relate to the standalone legal entity rather than to any consolidated group.
Finance People AS is not listed on any stock exchange and has no public ticker. It is registered for value-added tax (merverdiavgift) in Norway. No recent material corporate developments, such as a name change, merger or change of registered business activity, were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Finance People AS
Registry data compiled for this profile, verified as of 2 August 2026, identifies one disclosed shareholder in Finance People AS: Finance People Partners AS, a Norwegian company, which holds 100% of the issued share capital. The holding comprises 1,000 shares with a nominal share price of NOK 100 each (total nominal value NOK 100,000), recorded as a direct holding; the share class is not further specified in the data reviewed.
This is a single, wholly-owning direct corporate shareholder rather than an individual. Finance People Partners AS is itself part of a wider corporate group (see Group structure, below), but no further breakdown of the ownership or control of Finance People Partners AS was located, so the ultimate individual or corporate owner(s) behind that stake cannot be confirmed from the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Norway operates a public shareholder-register regime for aksjeselskap companies, under which Finance People AS’s disclosed shareholder and holding percentage are available. The information reviewed here reflects a single point-in-time record (2 August 2026) rather than a full historical shareholder register, so this disclosure is treated as Full for the current holding, but not as a complete historical record.
Sources
- Zavia compiled shareholder registry data for Finance People AS (organisation number 997015894), verified 2026-08-02.
- Brønnøysundregistrene, Central Coordinating Register of Legal Entities, https://data.brreg.no/enhetsregisteret/api/enheter/997015894, retrieved 2026-09-16 (used to confirm entity identity and status).
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCE PEOPLE PARTNERS AS | 100% |
Officers
14
Directors and officers of Finance People AS
Current role data from Brønnøysundregistrene, last updated 23 May 2026 for the board, shows an active board of four members plus one alternate, together with a separately appointed daglig leder (general manager). Andre Herlofsen holds the role of daglig leder, on file since the company’s registration in June 2011. The board (styre) comprises Anders Olof Törnsten as styrets leder (Chair of the Board), and Henriette Kjærås, Anne Hilde Nilsen and Per Gustaf Vilhelm Granath as styremedlem (Board Members), with Ottar Grindheim recorded as varamedlem (Alternate Board Member). Finance People AS also has a registered revisor (auditor), KPMG AS (organisation number 935174627, last updated 2 September 2025), and a registered regnskapsfører (external accountant), Bølgen Økonomipartner AS (organisation number 935018366, last updated 26 May 2025); both are approved corporate service providers rather than natural-person officers.
No resignation, removal or termination dates are shown against any of the roles above in the register extract reviewed, so all are treated as active. Nationality is not disclosed by the Norwegian register for any of the named individuals and has not been inferred from name, address or residence; country of residence is likewise not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Correspondence and registered addresses associated with these roles are used for official communication only and are not treated as home or residential addresses.
Zavia’s own on-file registry data for this profile lists a board member under the name Henriette Aaberg; the current Brønnøysundregistrene extract (as of 23 May 2026) lists this board seat under the name Henriette Kjærås. This profile treats the current register extract as the authoritative current name for that seat; the discrepancy may reflect a legal name change and has not been independently confirmed beyond the register itself.
Data availability
Directors and officers of Norwegian aksjeselskap companies are disclosed in full via Brønnøysundregistrene for currently active roles, including role type and the entity or individual holding it. Nationality and country of residence are not fields published by the Norwegian register. Historical (resigned or removed) role entries with confirmed dates were not available in the sources reviewed for this profile, so officer disclosure here is treated as Current only rather than Full.
Sources
- Brønnøysundregistrene, role register (roller) for organisation number 997015894, https://data.brreg.no/enhetsregisteret/api/enheter/997015894/roller, retrieved 2026-09-16.
- Zavia compiled registry officer data for Finance People AS, last synced 2026-08-11.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Finance People AS
Finance People AS is not an independent company; it is part of a wider corporate group. Its immediate parent is Finance People Partners AS (Norway, organisation number 934399943), which holds 100% of Finance People AS’s share capital (see Shareholders, above). Finance People Partners AS is in turn linked, in corporate-linkage data compiled for this profile, to Broviken Gruppen AB (Sweden, registration number 559220-0538) and, above that, to Broviken Partners AB (Sweden, registration number 559152-9143), which is the highest entity identified in the structure reviewed and is treated here as the ultimate parent identified for this group. Ownership percentages linking Finance People Partners AS, Broviken Gruppen AB and Broviken Partners AB were not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so no indirect or effective ownership percentage can be calculated for Finance People AS itself.
The wider Broviken Partners AB structure includes a large number of other Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, German and Finnish portfolio companies active in sectors unrelated to recruitment, including real estate, healthcare, IT services and construction-related consulting. These entities share the same ultimate ownership structure but are not treated as corporate affiliates of Finance People AS’s recruitment business beyond that common ultimate ownership. Two other Norwegian entities, Ber Partners AS and Hrp Partners AS (and their respective subsidiaries), sit elsewhere within the same Broviken Partners AB structure and would be classified as sister companies under common ultimate ownership; no direct operational relationship between these entities and Finance People AS was identified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance People Partners AS | NO | 934399943 | Immediate parent | 100% (share capital) | Active | 2026-08-02 |
| Broviken Gruppen AB | SE | 559220-0538 | Indirect parent (intermediate) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
| Broviken Partners AB | SE | 559152-9143 | Ultimate parent identified | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-08-11 |
Data availability
Ownership above the immediate parent is identified only as an unweighted corporate-linkage chain in the data reviewed for this profile, without ownership percentages for the intermediate links. This group-structure disclosure is therefore treated as Partial rather than Full, and no indirect or effective ownership percentage should be inferred from it.
Sources
- Zavia compiled corporate-linkage data for Finance People AS, last synced 2026-08-11.
- Brønnøysundregistrene, organisation number 997015894, https://data.brreg.no/enhetsregisteret/api/enheter/997015894, retrieved 2026-09-16 (used to confirm Finance People AS’s own registration and identity as the anchor for group-linkage verification).
Broviken Partners AB
Sweden
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Finance People AS do?
Finance People AS is a Norwegian recruitment and staffing agency (NACE code 78.200) that specialises in placing accounting, controlling, investment and finance professionals with employers, offering permanent recruitment, temporary staffing and interim or management search.
Where is Finance People AS registered?
Finance People AS is registered in Norway with Brønnøysundregistrene under organisation number 997 015 894, with a registered business address at Ruseløkkveien 30, 0251 Oslo.
When was Finance People AS incorporated?
Finance People AS was incorporated on 6 June 2011 and entered onto Norway's Register of Business Enterprises on 15 June 2011.
What is Finance People AS's registration number?
Finance People AS is registered under Norwegian organisation number 997015894 with Brønnøysundregistrene.
Is Finance People AS currently active?
Yes. Brønnøysundregistrene lists Finance People AS's registry status as Active, with no bankruptcy or winding-up proceedings recorded.
Who owns Finance People AS?
Finance People AS is 100% owned by Finance People Partners AS, a Norwegian company, according to shareholder registry data verified on 2 August 2026.
Who is the ultimate parent of Finance People AS?
Based on corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile, Broviken Partners AB, a Swedish company, is the ultimate parent identified above Finance People Partners AS, though the intermediate ownership percentages are not disclosed.
Who is the general manager (daglig leder) of Finance People AS?
Andre Herlofsen is recorded as daglig leder (general manager) of Finance People AS in the Brønnøysundregistrene role register.
Who chairs the board of Finance People AS?
Anders Olof Törnsten is recorded as styrets leder (Chair of the Board) in the Brønnøysundregistrene register extract dated 23 May 2026.
Is Finance People AS listed on a stock exchange?
No. Finance People AS is a privately held limited company (aksjeselskap) and has no stock-exchange listing or public ticker symbol.
How many employees does Finance People AS have?
Brønnøysundregistrene recorded 54 employees for Finance People AS as of the data-retrieval date for this profile (16 September 2026).
What was Finance People AS's reported revenue?
Filed accounts referenced via Norwegian company-information services report operating revenue of approximately NOK 180.2 million for the 2023 financial year, at the standalone legal-entity level.
Who audits Finance People AS?
KPMG AS (organisation number 935174627) is recorded as Finance People AS's registered auditor (revisor) with Brønnøysundregistrene.
Does Finance People AS have subsidiaries?
No subsidiaries of Finance People AS were identified in the corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile; it sits beneath other entities within the Broviken Partners AB group structure.