MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC
McColl’s Retail Group Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08783477, with a registered office at 8th Floor Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4DL. Incorporated on 20 November 2013 as De Facto 2075 Limited, the company was renamed McColl’s Retail Group Limited and then McColl’s Retail Group Plc in February 2014. Following administration and subsequent liquidation, McColl’s Retail Group Plc was dissolved on 14 August 2025.
McColl’s Retail Group Plc was classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 47110 (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating) and 64209 (activities of other holding companies). The company operated as the parent of a UK convenience-retail group trading through more than 1,100 managed stores under the McColl’s and Morrisons Daily fascias, selling groceries, newspapers, tobacco and alcohol, with stock supplied under a wholesale agreement with Wm Morrison Supermarkets.
Ordinary shares of McColl’s Retail Group Plc traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker “MCLS”. On 9 May 2022 the company and its UK subsidiaries entered administration, with Mark James Tobias Banfield, Robert Nicholas Lewis and Rachael Maria Wilkinson of PwC appointed as joint administrators, and trading in the shares was suspended in connection with that appointment. The business and assets, comprising around 1,160 stores including 270 in the Morrisons Daily format, were sold the same day to Alliance Property Holdings, part of the Wm Morrison Supermarkets group, in a pre-pack administration that also transferred the group’s two pension schemes to the Morrisons group. McColl’s Retail Group Plc’s last filed accounts covered the period ended 29 November 2020.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of McColl’s Retail Group Plc
McColl’s Retail Group Plc’s ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker “MCLS” until trading was suspended in connection with the company’s entry into administration on 9 May 2022. While listed, the company’s shareholder disclosures under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules would have reflected only holders whose voting rights crossed a statutory notification threshold, rather than a complete shareholder register; no specific major shareholder notification was independently verified from an official source during this review. The company’s business and assets were sold to Alliance Property Holdings, part of the Wm Morrison Supermarkets group, on the same day the administrators were appointed. McColl’s Retail Group Plc was dissolved on 14 August 2025 following liquidation.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this formerly Main Market-listed, now dissolved company is classified as Not public: Companies House confirms the company was exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure because its voting shares were admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, and no complete shareholder register could be verified from an official source in this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview and Persons with Significant Control register, company number 08783477
- Morrisons Corporate – “Morrisons to acquire McColl’s,” 9 May 2022
Officers
29
Directors and officers of McColl’s Retail Group Plc
Companies House records eight officer appointments shown as active for McColl’s Retail Group Plc – seven individual directors and one corporate company secretary, Indigo Corporate Secretary Limited, appointed 14 March 2022 – alongside nineteen resigned appointments dating back to the company’s 2013 incorporation. The longest-serving active director, Georgina Harvey, has held office since 7 February 2014; the most recent director appointment on record is Karen Anita McEwan, appointed 15 September 2021. Several directors, including Dominic Joseph Lavelle, Giles Matthew Oliver David and Benedict James Smith, were appointed in mid-2020. Although McColl’s Retail Group Plc was dissolved on 14 August 2025, Companies House continues to list these eight appointments as active, reflecting the registry record at the point of dissolution rather than confirmation that the individuals remain operationally involved with the business. This overview reflects Companies House officer records reviewed on 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of Indigo Corporate Secretary Limited as company secretary, effective 14 March 2022, following the resignation of Rachel Peat as company secretary the same day.
- Resignation of Simon Jonathan Miller as director, effective 24 March 2022.
- Resignation of Richard Mark James Crampton as director, effective 14 January 2022.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is classified as Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates for McColl’s Retail Group Plc. Nationality was not confirmed for any officer from the sources reviewed in this session and is treated as not disclosed. Correspondence addresses shown for officers are service addresses connected to the company or its administrators, not personal residential addresses, and are not used to infer nationality or residence.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 08783477
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 08783477
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of McColl’s Retail Group Plc
McColl’s Retail Group Plc was the ultimate parent company of a UK convenience-retail group; Companies House records no parent company for it, and it was exempt from Persons with Significant Control disclosure while its shares traded on the London Stock Exchange. Internal registry records report a considerably larger historical group of UK subsidiary companies, of which two were independently verified in this review: Martin McColl Retail Limited (company number 05429759) and Clark Retail Limited (company number SC101099, registered in Scotland), both dissolved in 2025 and both registered, at the time of dissolution, at the offices of the company’s joint administrators, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, following the group’s entry into administration on 9 May 2022. On the same date, McColl’s Retail Group Plc’s business and assets, together with those of its subsidiaries, were sold to Alliance Property Holdings, part of the Wm Morrison Supermarkets group, in a pre-pack administration. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin McColl Retail Limited | GB | 05429759 | Reported direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dissolved (31 Oct 2025) | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Clark Retail Limited | GB | SC101099 | Reported direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dissolved (9 Aug 2025) | 9 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Pre-pack sale of McColl’s Retail Group Plc’s business and assets, together with those of its subsidiaries, to Alliance Property Holdings, part of the Wm Morrison Supermarkets group, completed 9 May 2022 following the appointment of joint administrators.
- Dissolution of McColl’s Retail Group Plc, effective 14 August 2025, following completion of the liquidation process.
Data availability
Group structure information for this dissolved entity is classified as Partial: two former UK subsidiaries were independently confirmed via Companies House, and internal registry records report a considerably larger historical group of UK subsidiary companies that were not individually re-verified in this session; ownership percentages within the group were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview, McColl’s Retail Group Plc (08783477), Martin McColl Retail Limited (05429759) and Clark Retail Limited (SC101099)
- Retail Insight Network – “UK retailer McColl’s appoints administrators and suspends trading,” 9 May 2022
- Morrisons Corporate – “Morrisons to acquire McColl’s,” 9 May 2022
MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC do?
McColl's Retail Group Plc (formerly De Facto 2075 Limited, incorporated 20 November 2013) was a UK public limited company, SIC codes 47110 and 64209, operating as the parent of a convenience-retail group trading through more than 1,100 stores under the McColl's and Morrisons Daily fascias before entering administration on 9 May 2022.
Who owns MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC?
McColl's Retail Group Plc's shareholder disclosures reflected only holders whose voting rights crossed statutory notification thresholds while it was Main Market-listed; no specific major shareholder notification was independently verified from an official source in this review, and the company was dissolved on 14 August 2025.
Who is MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
McColl's Retail Group Plc had no registrable Person with Significant Control; Companies House confirms it was exempt from PSC disclosure because its voting shares were admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.
What is MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's company registration number?
MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's registration number is 08783477, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC still an active company?
MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC incorporated?
MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC was incorporated on 20 November 2013, according to Companies House.
What is MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC is Leeds, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC registered as?
MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
Is MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares of McColl's Retail Group Plc traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker MCLS until the company entered administration on 9 May 2022, after which the shares ceased trading.
Who are the officers/directors of MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC?
Companies House records eight officer appointments shown as active (seven directors and corporate secretary Indigo Corporate Secretary Limited, appointed 14 March 2022) and nineteen resigned appointments for McColl's Retail Group Plc.
Does MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
McColl's Retail Group Plc was reported as the parent of a UK convenience-retail group; two former subsidiaries, Martin McColl Retail Limited and Clark Retail Limited, were confirmed via Companies House, with the group's business and assets sold to Alliance Property Holdings, part of the Wm Morrison Supermarkets group, on 9 May 2022.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MCCOLL’S RETAIL GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.