Flow Traders Ltd.
Flow Traders Ltd. is the Bermuda-incorporated top holding company of the Flow Traders group, registered with the Bermuda Register of Companies under number 202302127, with its registered office at 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda. Flow Traders Ltd. became the group’s ultimate holding entity on 13 January 2023, when it replaced the former Netherlands-incorporated Flow Traders N.V. at the top of the corporate structure, following a shareholder-approved reorganisation announced in October 2022. The company remains listed on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker symbol FLOW and is tax resident in the Netherlands.
Despite its Bermuda incorporation, Flow Traders Ltd. retains a substantial operational presence in the Netherlands and is registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 88926257 at Jacob Bontiusplaats 9, 1018 LL Amsterdam — the group’s operating headquarters. This KvK number reflects the Dutch trade-register entry for the foreign entity’s establishment in the Netherlands; it is not a Dutch incorporation number, and Flow Traders Ltd. remains a Bermuda legal entity for company-law purposes. Readers should not interpret the Netherlands country tag on this profile as indicating Dutch incorporation.
Flow Traders is a proprietary trading firm and global electronic liquidity provider specialising in market-making for exchange-traded products (ETPs), including ETFs, bonds and other listed instruments, across exchanges in Europe, the Americas and Asia-Pacific. The group operates from Amsterdam alongside offices in Singapore, New York, Hong Kong and Cluj, Romania.
For the 2025 financial year, Flow Traders reported group Net Trading Income of €485.8 million and Total Income of €480.5 million, increases of 4% and 0% year-on-year respectively (source: Flow Traders FY2025 results, flowtraders.com). These are consolidated group figures rather than standalone figures for Flow Traders Ltd. as a legal entity. The group employed over 600 people globally as of the most recent reporting period.
In a recent leadership development, Group CEO Mike Kuehnel indicated in 2025 that he would not seek re-election at that year’s Annual General Meeting and departed the company at the end of August 2025 (source: Flow Traders official news, flowtraders.com).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Flow Traders Ltd.
Flow Traders Ltd. is a publicly listed company on Euronext Amsterdam (ticker: FLOW) with a widely dispersed shareholder base. The available shareholder data lists 18 disclosed holders as of 4 September 2026, consisting predominantly of institutional asset managers and index/ETF funds. The largest disclosed holding is iShares International Select Dividend ETF, with approximately 9.87% (594,198 ordinary shares). Other notable disclosed holders include Templeton Global Smaller Companies Fund, Inc. (approximately 3.70%), DFA Continental Small Company Series (approximately 3.28%), DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. – International Core Equity 2 Portfolio (approximately 2.33%), and Vanguard International Equity Index Funds – FTSE All-World ex-US Small Cap Index Fund (approximately 1.68%). No single disclosed holder reaches a controlling stake.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified for Flow Traders Ltd. As a Euronext Amsterdam-listed company with an institutionally dispersed free float in which the largest disclosed holding is under 10%, no natural person or entity meets a typical beneficial-ownership threshold based on the available shareholding data. This section is therefore omitted rather than populated with an unverified estimate.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Flow Traders Ltd. is major shareholders only: the listed holdings reflect disclosed institutional positions rather than a complete share register. Bermuda, the company’s jurisdiction of incorporation, does not maintain a public shareholder register; the disclosed holdings instead arise from transparency obligations connected to the Euronext Amsterdam listing. Percentages and holdings are as of 4 September 2026 and may change with subsequent trading activity or disclosure filings.
Sources
- Flow Traders Ltd. shareholder disclosure data, as recorded in Zavia’s underlying registry data source, retrieved 18 September 2026 (data as of 4 September 2026)
- Flow Traders investor relations, flowtraders.com/investors
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares International Select Dividend ETF | 9.9% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| Templeton Global Smaller Companies Fund, Inc. (USA) | 3.7% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| DFA Continental Small Company Series | 3.3% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 2.3% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 1.7% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) |
Officers
16
Directors and officers of Flow Traders Ltd.
The available data source lists 16 individuals associated with Flow Traders in senior leadership and management capacities, all recorded as active, with no resignation dates disclosed. These records reflect operational leadership roles — such as Head of Investor Relations, Managing Director/CEO of the Asia-Pacific region, Global Head of Business Development, Global Head of Compliance, and Global Head of Risk & Compliance — rather than the statutory board of the Bermuda-incorporated top holding entity. Two of these roles are independently corroborated by Flow Traders’ own website: Fabian Rijlaarsdam as Managing Director of Flow Traders APAC and a member of the Global Executive Committee, and Aaron Dimitri as Global Head of Compliance and General Counsel Americas, also a Global Executive Committee member (source: flowtraders.com news). Appointment dates are not disclosed in the available data. Every record shows an address country of NL; this is a correspondence address only and must not be read as indicating nationality or country of residence, neither of which is disclosed.
Recent officer changes
- CEO transition (2025): Group CEO Mike Kuehnel indicated he would not seek re-election at the 2025 Annual General Meeting and left the company at the end of August 2025 (source: Flow Traders official news, flowtraders.com).
Data availability
Officer information for Flow Traders Ltd. is partial: the profile reflects senior operating leadership drawn from Zavia’s underlying data source rather than the formal statutory director filings of the Bermuda-incorporated holding company, which are not publicly searchable in the same way as an EU company register. Nationality is not disclosed for any listed individual and should not be inferred from the NL correspondence address shown against each record.
Sources
- Flow Traders leadership data, as recorded in Zavia’s underlying registry data source, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Flow Traders official news and leadership pages, flowtraders.com/about/leadership
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Flow Traders Ltd.
Flow Traders Ltd. is the ultimate top holding company of the Flow Traders group. It took this position on 13 January 2023, when a shareholder-approved reorganisation of the group’s holding structure completed and Flow Traders Ltd., a newly incorporated Bermuda company, replaced the former Netherlands-incorporated Flow Traders N.V. at the apex of the structure (source: Flow Traders / de Brauw corporate announcements, October 2022 and January 2023). As a Euronext Amsterdam-listed company with a dispersed institutional shareholder base, Flow Traders Ltd. has no verified corporate parent above it. Flow Traders Ltd. continues to be tax resident in the Netherlands and retains its group headquarters and substantial operating presence in Amsterdam, alongside offices in Singapore, New York, Hong Kong and Cluj, Romania, reflecting the group’s continuing operating footprint following the reorganisation.
Verified, registration-number-level information on Flow Traders Ltd.’s direct or indirect operating subsidiaries (for example, its Netherlands, Singapore, US, Hong Kong or Romania operating entities) is not available in the data reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Flow Traders Ltd. is partial: the entity’s position as ultimate top holding company is confirmed by official corporate announcements, but a verified list of subsidiaries with registration numbers and ownership percentages was not found in the sources reviewed. This should not be read as evidence that Flow Traders Ltd. has no subsidiaries — only that registration-level confirmation is not currently available in this profile.
Sources
- Flow Traders, “Proposed update to the corporate holding structure”, 21 October 2022, globenewswire.com
- de Brauw Blackstone Westbroek, “Flow Traders announces update of holding structure”, debrauw.com
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Flow Traders Ltd. do?
Global proprietary trading firm and electronic liquidity provider specialising in market-making for exchange-traded products (ETPs), ETFs and other listed instruments.
Who owns Flow Traders Ltd.?
Widely held via Euronext Amsterdam listing; largest disclosed institutional holder is iShares International Select Dividend ETF at approximately 9.87%; major shareholders only, not a full register.
Who is Flow Traders Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single ultimate beneficial owner identified; disclosed institutional holdings are each under 10%, consistent with a widely held listed company.
What is Flow Traders Ltd.'s company registration number?
Flow Traders Ltd.'s registration number is 88926257, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Flow Traders Ltd. still an active company?
Flow Traders Ltd.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Flow Traders Ltd.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Flow Traders Ltd. is Amsterdam, Netherlands.
What is Flow Traders Ltd.'s revenue?
FY2025 group Net Trading Income of EUR 485.8 million and Total Income of EUR 480.5 million (consolidated group figures; source: flowtraders.com FY2025 results).
Is Flow Traders Ltd. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker FLOW; Bermuda-incorporated top holding company since 13 January 2023 (Bermuda Register of Companies No. 202302127), succeeding Flow Traders N.V.
Who are the officers/directors of Flow Traders Ltd.?
Senior leadership includes APAC Managing Director Fabian Rijlaarsdam and Global Head of Compliance Aaron Dimitri; statutory Bermuda board composition is not covered by this data source.
Does Flow Traders Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Flow Traders Ltd. (Bermuda) is the ultimate top holding company of the Flow Traders group as of 13 January 2023, succeeding the former Netherlands-incorporated Flow Traders N.V.; verified subsidiary-level registration data is not available.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Flow Traders Ltd.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Flow Traders Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Flow Traders Ltd.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Flow Traders Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.