FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S
FOM Technologies A/S is a Danish manufacturer of laboratory- and pilot-scale slot-die coating equipment, registered with the Danish Business Authority in the Central Business Register (CVR) under CVR number 34715726. It was incorporated on 4 October 2012, is registered in Copenhagen and has its address at Bryggergaarden 2, DK-2770 Kastrup. Its legal form is aktieselskab (A/S), a public limited company — the “private limited company” classification held in the record is incorrect, because a Danish private limited company is an anpartsselskab (ApS). The registration status is active.
The business originated as a spin-out from the Risø research environment at the Technical University of Denmark. It designs, develops and sells slot-die coating tools for advanced materials research and for scaling laboratory processes towards production. The product range covers sheet-based and roll-based coating machines, roll-to-roll systems and slot-die coating heads in steel and PEEK. Reported application fields are energy storage (batteries and fuel cells), energy harvesting (solar cells) and other smart-surface technologies, with defence, medtech and pharma, electrolysers and carbon capture named as newer areas. Customers are large industrial companies, universities and research institutions. The company does not manufacture directly: it performs final assembly, testing and quality assurance, while components are produced by external sub-suppliers concentrated in Scandinavia and Northern Europe. Its primary markets are North America, the EU and Asia, with the United States the largest single share of revenue.
The company has been listed since June 2020 on Nasdaq First North Growth Market Denmark under the ticker FOM, ISIN DK0061278199. For the financial year 2025 (consolidated, IFRS as adopted by the EU) the group reported total income of DKK 41.6 million against DKK 51.6 million in 2024, EBITDA of DKK –25.0 million, a loss for the year of DKK –30.7 million and equity of DKK 52.8 million at 31 December 2025, with 34 full-time employees at year-end; the accounts were audited by BDO and adopted on 22 April 2026. A capital increase was completed in the fourth quarter of 2025. In the half-year report published on 13 August 2026 the group reported total income of DKK 18.7 million and EBITDA of DKK –10.5 million for the first half of 2026, with 26 full-time employees; guidance for the 2026 financial year is total income of DKK 40–50 million and EBITDA of DKK –20 million to DKK –10 million.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of FOM Technologies A/S
FOM Technologies A/S is a listed company and discloses holders of more than 5 per cent of its share capital in its annual report. The following figures are taken from note 23 of the consolidated annual report for the financial year 2025 and state ownership at 31 December 2025, with the 31 December 2024 comparative.
- FOMT Holding ApS (Denmark) — 15.51 per cent (2024: 21.86 per cent). Described in the annual report as the ultimate parent company.
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension (ATP), Denmark — 14.90 per cent (2024: 13.74 per cent). Principal shareholder.
- Holdingselskabet af 29/6 2010 (Denmark) — 11.24 per cent (2024: 0.00 per cent). Principal shareholder; the holding was built up during 2025.
- Graham Bryce (Great Britain) — 8.14 per cent (2024: 11.84 per cent). Principal shareholder, a natural person.
- Coridats Capital ApS (Denmark) — 7.93 per cent (2024: 10.84 per cent). Principal shareholder.
The percentages held in the underlying record — 19.99, 14.99, 14.99, 9.99 and 9.99 per cent — do not match the company’s own disclosure for any reported date. The values sit immediately below the 20, 15 and 10 per cent disclosure thresholds and should be read as threshold bands rather than as measured holdings; they should not be relied on for a shareholding calculation. The record also lists ATP with an entity type of “Person”: ATP is Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension, the Danish statutory supplementary labour-market pension institution, and is a legal entity, not an individual.
Holdingselskabet af 29. juni 2010 ApS in the record corresponds to Holdingselskabet af 29/6 2010 in the annual report, which held 11.24 per cent at 31 December 2025 and no disclosed holding at 31 December 2024; the 14.99 per cent carried in the record again reads as a band rather than a holding. Shareholdings dilute on each capital increase, and the company completed one in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
On the disclosed figures no single shareholder holds 25 per cent or more of the share capital, which is the usual threshold in Denmark for registration of a natural person as a beneficial owner. The largest holder, FOMT Holding ApS, held 15.51 per cent at 31 December 2025; in the company announcement of 11 December 2023 FOMT Holding ApS is identified as the vehicle of founder Martin Kiener and Coridats Capital ApS as the vehicle of Michael Stadi. Ownership of those holding companies themselves must be confirmed in their own CVR entries.
ATP is an institutional investor and should not be treated as a beneficial owner in the KYB sense; the same applies to any nominee or custody holdings behind the free float. Graham Bryce is a natural person holding directly, but at 8.14 per cent is below the beneficial-ownership threshold.
Data availability
Denmark is better served than most jurisdictions here: the CVR holds a public register of legal owners (legale ejere) and of beneficial owners (reelle ejere), which companies must keep current, and it is searchable free of charge. That register entry could not be retrieved during the preparation of this note and is not reproduced here; it should be consulted directly for the registered reelle ejere, including the position where a company with no qualifying owner must instead register its daily management. Holdings between 5 per cent and the disclosure thresholds, and any changes since 31 December 2025, are not covered by the annual report figures above.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOMT HOLDING ApS | 20% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension | 15% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| HOLDINGSELSKABET AF 29. JUNI 2010 ApS | 15% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| CORIDATS CAPITAL ApS | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) | |
| Graham Bryce | 10% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
33
Directors and officers of FOM Technologies A/S
As a Danish aktieselskab, FOM Technologies A/S has a two-tier structure: a bestyrelse (board of directors), which is elected by the general meeting and supervises the company, and a direktion (executive management), which is registered with CVR and runs day-to-day operations. Both are registered roles; other job titles used internally are not filed with CVR.
The annual report for the financial year 2025, signed on 26 March 2026, records the following.
Bestyrelse (board of directors)
- Peter Andreas Nielsen — chairperson. Nationality not disclosed.
- Karina Rothoff Brix — board member. Nationality not disclosed. Corresponds to the “Karina Brix” entry in the record.
- Birthe Tofting — board member. Nationality not disclosed.
- Birger Elmgaard Sørensen — board member. Nationality not disclosed.
Direktion (executive management)
- Michael Henrik Stadi — chief executive officer, the sole member of the executive board named in the 2025 annual report. Nationality not disclosed.
Recent officer changes
- The record lists Martin Kiener as Direktør (CEO) with an appointment date of 1 September 2022 and an active status. The annual reports for the financial years 2024 and 2025 both name Michael Henrik Stadi as the company’s chief executive; the 2024 annual report records that Martin Kiener, the founder, relocated to Seattle in the fourth quarter of 2024 to lead the US sales organisation, FOM Technologies Inc. The CEO entry in the record is therefore out of date and should be re-checked against the live CVR filing.
- Of the five people held in the record, only Karina Brix can be matched to a registered role in the 2025 annual report. Birgitte Skade (Bestyrelsesmedlem), Peter Skade (Chief Sales Officer) and Kamran Ahmed (VP & Head of Production) are not named in the 2025 board or executive management lists; the latter two titles are internal job titles rather than filed CVR roles in any case.
- The board as constituted for the financial year 2025 was unchanged from the financial year 2024 (same chairperson and same three board members).
Data availability
Officer data above is taken from the company’s signed annual report rather than from a live CVR extract, so appointments or resignations registered after 26 March 2026 are not reflected. CVR publishes registered management, board and, where applicable, auditor and signatory powers with effective dates, and an up-to-date extract should be obtained for onboarding purposes. Dates of birth, residential addresses and nationality are not published in the annual report and are recorded here as not disclosed; nationality has not been inferred from names.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of FOM Technologies A/S
FOM Technologies A/S is the parent of a small consolidated group and prepares consolidated financial statements under IFRS as adopted by the EU. Note 23 of the annual report for the financial year 2025 sets out the principal subsidiaries at 31 December 2025.
| Entity | Jurisdiction | Relationship | Holding | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOM Technologies A/S (CVR 34715726) | Denmark | Parent and reporting entity | — | Annual report 2025 |
| FOM Technologies AB | Sweden | Subsidiary; acquired in Q2 2024 as Industri Konsult AB, a Helsingborg manufacturer, and renamed | 100 per cent (2024: 100 per cent) | Annual report 2025, note 23; annual report 2024 |
| FOM Technologies Inc. | United States | Subsidiary; sales organisation, Seattle | 100 per cent (2024: 100 per cent) | Annual report 2025, note 23 |
| MLMC Therapeutics ApS (recorded as CVR 41277688) | Denmark | Subsidiary; principal activity stated as biotechnology R&D, with a 49 per cent non-controlling interest | 51 per cent (2024: 51 per cent) | Annual report 2025, note 23; annual report 2024, note 23 |
| FOMT Holding ApS | Denmark | Largest shareholder; described in the annual report as ultimate parent company, although the stated holding does not confer a majority of the share capital | 15.51 per cent (2024: 21.86 per cent) | Annual report 2025, note 23 |
The linkage recording MLMC Therapeutics ApS below FOM Technologies A/S is confirmed: despite the apparent mismatch between a coating-equipment maker and a biotechnology company, both the 2024 and the 2025 annual reports list MLMC Therapeutics ApS as a 51 per cent held Danish subsidiary with biotechnology research and development as its principal activity, consolidated with a 49 per cent non-controlling interest.
No shareholder holds a majority of the share capital. The annual report labels FOMT Holding ApS the ultimate parent company, but on the disclosed 15.51 per cent it is not a controlling shareholder in the ordinary sense, and no parent company consolidates FOM Technologies A/S. The group has no disclosed intermediate holding layer between FOM Technologies A/S and its three subsidiaries.
Data availability
The relationships above are drawn from the audited consolidated annual report for the financial year 2025, signed on 26 March 2026 and adopted on 22 April 2026. Registration numbers for the Swedish and US subsidiaries are not given in the annual report and should be obtained from Bolagsverket and from the relevant US state register. Branches, dormant entities and any holdings below the consolidation threshold are not disclosed, and changes after the balance sheet date of 31 December 2025 are not captured.
FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S do?
FOM Technologies A/S (CVR 34715726) is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) incorporated on 4 October 2012 and registered at Bryggergaarden 2, DK-2770 Kastrup. It designs and sells laboratory- and pilot-scale slot-die coating equipment for materials research and scale-up, sold to industrial companies, universities and research institutions in North America, the EU and Asia.
Who owns FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S?
At 31 December 2025 the disclosed holders above 5 per cent were FOMT Holding ApS 15.51 per cent, Arbejdsmarkedets Tillægspension (ATP) 14.90 per cent, Holdingselskabet af 29/6 2010 11.24 per cent, Graham Bryce 8.14 per cent and Coridats Capital ApS 7.93 per cent. The 19.99/14.99/9.99 per cent figures held in the record match no reported date and appear to be threshold bands.
Who is FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
On the disclosed figures no single shareholder holds 25 per cent or more of the share capital, which is the usual threshold in Denmark for registration of a natural person as a beneficial owner. The largest holder, FOMT Holding ApS, held 15.51 per cent at 31 December 2025; in the company announcement of 11 December 2023 FOMT Holding ApS is identified as the vehicle of founder Martin Kiener and Coridats Capital ApS as the vehicle of Michael Stadi. Ownership of those holding companies themselves must be confirmed in their own CVR entries. ATP is an institutional investor and should not be treated as a beneficial owner in the KYB sense; the same applies to any nominee or custody holdings behind the free float. Graham Bryce is a natural person holding directly, but at 8.14 per cent is below the beneficial-ownership threshold.
What is FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's company registration number?
FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's registration number is 34715726, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S still an active company?
FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S incorporated?
FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S was incorporated on 4 October 2012, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S is Kastrup, Denmark.
What is FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's revenue?
For the financial year 2025 the consolidated IFRS accounts show total income of DKK 41.6 million (2024: DKK 51.6 million), EBITDA of DKK -25.0 million, a loss for the year of DKK -30.7 million and equity of DKK 52.8 million at 31 December 2025. Half-year 2026 total income was DKK 18.7 million with EBITDA of DKK -10.5 million.
Is FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S listed on a stock exchange?
The company has been listed on Nasdaq First North Growth Market Denmark since June 2020 under the ticker FOM, with ISIN DK0061278199.
Who are the officers/directors of FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S?
The 2025 annual report, signed 26 March 2026, names Michael Henrik Stadi as chief executive and the board as Peter Andreas Nielsen (chairperson), Karina Rothoff Brix, Birthe Tofting and Birger Elmgaard Sørensen. Nationalities are not disclosed.
Does FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
FOM Technologies A/S heads a consolidated group comprising FOM Technologies AB (Sweden, 100 per cent), FOM Technologies Inc. (United States, 100 per cent) and MLMC Therapeutics ApS (Denmark, 51 per cent, biotechnology R&D). No shareholder holds a majority of the share capital.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like FOM TECHNOLOGIES A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.