FONIX PLC
Fonix Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05836806, incorporated on 5 June 2006. Companies House records its status as active. The company was originally incorporated as D2See Limited, was renamed Orca Digital Limited in January 2010, became Fonix Mobile Plc in July 2014, and adopted its current name, Fonix Plc, on 12 August 2024, as confirmed by a Companies House filing and a corresponding London Stock Exchange regulatory announcement of the same date. Its registered office is at 23 Heddon Street, London, W1B 4BQ.
Fonix Plc provides mobile payment and messaging services, principally carrier billing and SMS/voice billing for digital content and services, together with SMS, RCS and SMPP messaging APIs. Companies House records its nature of business under SIC codes 61900 (other telecommunications activities) and 62012 (business and domestic software development). Its customers operate in media and broadcast, charity, gaming, ticketing and e-mobility, and include long-standing UK broadcast clients.
The company’s ordinary shares have traded on AIM, a market of the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker FNX (ISIN GB00BN789668) since its admission in October 2020. For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, Fonix Plc reported group revenue of £72.8 million (2024: £76.1 million). In final results announced on 22 September 2026 for the year ended 30 June 2026, the company reported gross profit of £21.0 million, up 12.9%, and adjusted EBITDA of £16.2 million, up 11.0%, alongside continuing expansion into international markets including Ireland, Switzerland and Portugal.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Fonix Plc
The most recently available shareholder data for Fonix Plc (dated 21 September 2026) discloses five shareholding entries. The largest is Ganton Limited, recorded holding approximately 35.5% of ordinary shares (35,535,666 shares of GBP 0.001 each); Ganton Limited is publicly identified as an investment vehicle of company co-founder and non-executive director William Neale. Other disclosed holders include Robert Weisz, the company’s co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, recorded at approximately 11.6%, Magnolia Capital Limited at approximately 2.3%, and Stephen George, recorded across two entries totalling approximately 1.5%. As an AIM-listed company, Fonix Plc’s complete shareholder base also includes institutional and retail holders not captured in this dataset; separate market-data sources report that institutional shareholders collectively hold a majority of the company’s shares.
Data availability
Availability is partial. The share-register data above is dated 21 September 2026, but the statutory Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register held at Companies House currently records no active PSC statement, a position in force since 23 June 2022 — the date on which Ganton Limited’s previously notified holding (more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights) ceased to be registrable. This is an unreconciled discrepancy between the two sources; as a result, no current ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably confirmed from public filings, and the shareholding percentages above should be read as informational share-register data rather than a statutory beneficial-ownership disclosure.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with Significant Control, Fonix Plc (05836806) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05836806/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Zavia.ai shareholder register data — verified 21 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| GANTON LIMITED | 35.5% | Companies House | |
| ROBERT WEISZ | 11.6% | Companies House | |
| MAGNOLIA CAPITAL LIMITED | 2.3% | Companies House | |
| STEPHEN GEORGE | 1% | Companies House | |
| STEPHEN GEORGE | 0.5% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Fonix Plc
The live Companies House register records five active officers for Fonix Plc as of 22 September 2026: Michael Andrew Foulkes (Director and Company Secretary, appointed 29 March 2021), William Richard Neale (Director, appointed 5 June 2006, the company’s founding director), Edward John Marston Spurrier (Director, appointed 12 October 2020), Carmel Elizabeth Warren (Director, appointed 14 March 2022) and Robert Henry Weisz (Director, appointed 1 July 2014). All five are recorded on the register with British nationality; country of residence is recorded as England or the United Kingdom. No corporate officers are disclosed. This information reflects the live Companies House officers register and differs from some older cached officer data, which omitted several currently active directors.
Recent officer changes
- Carmel Elizabeth Warren appointed Director, 14 March 2022 (Companies House)
- Lucinda Emma Joanna Sharman-Munday resigned as Director, 14 March 2022 (Companies House)
- Rupert Howard Milton Horner resigned as Director and Secretary, 29 March 2021 (Companies House)
Data availability
Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for UK-registered companies, including role, appointment and resignation dates, and disclosed nationality. Occupation and country-of-residence fields are disclosed for all five current officers.
Sources
- Companies House — Officers, Fonix Plc (05836806) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05836806/officers — retrieved 22 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Fonix Plc
Fonix Plc is the ultimate parent of its group; no parent or controlling entity is disclosed above it. One verified direct subsidiary has been identified: Fonix GmbH, registered in Zug, Switzerland, wholly owned by Fonix Plc and established to support the company’s Swiss market entry. A same-named entity, Fonix Mobile Plc, is registered in Dublin, Ireland, and its incorporation date coincides with Fonix’s public announcement of its launch into the Irish market, but the Irish registry record does not itself disclose parent-company information, so this relationship is treated as probable rather than registry-confirmed. Information is dated 22 September 2026 and combines UK, Swiss and Irish registry data; further overseas entities may exist to support newer markets such as Portugal and France that are not yet reflected in public registry data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fonix GmbH | Switzerland | CHE-131.998.330 | Direct subsidiary | 100% (20,000 of 20,000 shares of CHF 1.00) | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Fonix Mobile Plc | Ireland | 909822 | Possible relationship (unverified as subsidiary) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (Normal) | 22 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Fonix GmbH incorporated in Zug, Switzerland, 10 September 2025, as a wholly owned subsidiary to support Swiss market entry.
- An entity named Fonix Mobile Plc was incorporated in Dublin, Ireland, 11 July 2022, coinciding with Fonix’s announced launch into the Republic of Ireland.
Data availability
Partial. The Swiss subsidiary relationship is confirmed directly by the Swiss commercial register, which names Fonix Plc (05836806, London) as sole shareholder of Fonix GmbH. The Irish entity’s own registry record does not disclose beneficial or parent-company information, so that relationship could not be independently confirmed from an official filing.
Sources
- Swiss commercial register (via Moneyhouse.ch register mirror) — Fonix GmbH, CHE-131.998.330 — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Irish Companies Registration Office register data (via SoloCheck.ie) — Fonix Mobile Plc, 909822 — retrieved 22 September 2026
FONIX PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FONIX PLC do?
Provides mobile payment (carrier and SMS/voice billing) and messaging services (SMS, RCS, SMPP) to digital businesses in media, charity, gaming, ticketing and e-mobility.
Who owns FONIX PLC?
Largest disclosed holder is Ganton Limited (~35.5%), an investment vehicle of co-founder William Neale; CEO Robert Weisz holds ~11.6% (share-register data dated 21 September 2026).
Who is FONIX PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for FONIX PLC is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is FONIX PLC's company registration number?
FONIX PLC's registration number is 05836806, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FONIX PLC still an active company?
FONIX PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was FONIX PLC incorporated?
FONIX PLC was incorporated on 5 June 2006, according to Companies House.
What is FONIX PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for FONIX PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is FONIX PLC registered as?
FONIX PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is FONIX PLC's revenue?
Group revenue of £72.8 million for the year ended 30 June 2025 (2024: £76.1 million); FY26 (year to 30 June 2026) gross profit of £21.0 million, up 12.9%.
Is FONIX PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares trade on AIM (London Stock Exchange) under ticker FNX, ISIN GB00BN789668, since admission in October 2020.
Who are the officers/directors of FONIX PLC?
Five active directors as of September 2026: Michael Foulkes (Director & Secretary), William Neale, Edward Spurrier, Carmel Warren and Robert Weisz.
Does FONIX PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of its group; verified wholly owned Swiss subsidiary Fonix GmbH; a same-named Irish entity, Fonix Mobile Plc, is a probable but registry-unconfirmed relationship.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FONIX PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FONIX PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FONIX PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like FONIX PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.