Skip links
Companies
› United States › FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION
FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION logo

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION

Active

Registration No.
20201694564
Incorporation Date
2020-08-11
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Colorado Springs, United States
Website
www.fortitudegold.com/
Source: Colorado Secretary of State

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 20201694564, and its current status with Colorado Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 11 August 2020 and lists its registered address as Colorado Springs, United States. 1 shareholder is on record for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Colorado Secretary of State and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colorado Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF, holding 3.1% — the largest recorded stake.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF 3.1% Colorado Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Ceo, President & Director of FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION currently on record is Jason D. Reid; five officers are currently on record for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION, filed with Colorado Secretary of State.

Management authority at FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JD
Jason D. Reid ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo, President & Director

AT
Allan Turner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Exploration

GA
Gregory A. Patterson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Corporate Development & Investor Relations

JT
Janet Turner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

JH
Janet H.n Turner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION
United States
Golden Mile Minerals Corp.
United StatesUS NV E20845082022-4

Grc Nevada Inc.
United StatesUS NV E0068182014-0

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION?

One shareholder is currently on record for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF, holding 3.1% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION.

What is FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's company registration number?

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's registration number is 20201694564, filed with Colorado Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION still an active company?

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's status on Colorado Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION incorporated?

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION was incorporated on 11 August 2020, according to Colorado Secretary of State.

What is FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION is Colorado Springs, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION?

The Ceo, President & Director of FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION currently on record is Jason D. Reid; five officers are currently on record for FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION, filed with Colorado Secretary of State. Management authority at FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colorado Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FORTITUDE GOLD CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colorado Secretary of State and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.