FORTIVE CORPORATION
Fortive Corporation is a publicly traded Delaware corporation. It was originally incorporated as TGA Holding Corp. by certificate filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on November 10, 2015, and was renamed Fortive Corporation ahead of its separation from Danaher Corporation, completed on July 2, 2016. Fortive’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FTV, and the company is headquartered in Everett, Washington.
Fortive designs, manufactures and services professional and technical instruments, software and services for industrial, healthcare, safety and facilities-management customers. Following the completion, on June 28, 2025, of the spin-off of Ralliant Corporation (NYSE: RAL) – which took Fortive’s former Precision Technologies businesses, including test-and-measurement and grid-monitoring brands such as Tektronix, Keithley Instruments and Qualitrol, out of the group – Fortive now organizes its remaining operations into two segments: Intelligent Operating Solutions and Advanced Healthcare Solutions. Operating companies within these segments include Fluke (test and measurement instruments), Industrial Scientific (gas detection and safety monitoring), Advanced Sterilization Products (infection-prevention technology), Landauer (radiation dosimetry services), Accruent and ServiceChannel (facilities and asset-management software), Gordian (construction cost data), Censis Technologies (surgical instrument tracking) and ProVation (clinical documentation software).
For the year ended December 31, 2025, Fortive reported revenue from continuing operations of approximately $4.16 billion, up 1.9% from the prior year, and net earnings from continuing operations of $532.7 million. As of that date the company reported employing more than 10,000 people across approximately 50 countries.
On June 28, 2025, concurrent with the Ralliant separation, Olumide Soroye became President and Chief Executive Officer of Fortive, succeeding James A. Lico, who had led the company since its 2016 spin-off from Danaher and who subsequently served as a non-executive senior advisor through the end of 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Fortive Corporation is a publicly traded company. Its outstanding common stock is held by a broad base of institutional and individual investors rather than by a small number of disclosed private shareholders, and U.S. securities law requires only holders of more than 5% of a class of stock to file beneficial-ownership reports (Schedule 13G/13D) with the SEC, so only the largest institutional positions are individually disclosed.
Based on Schedule 13G filings made with the SEC, the largest disclosed holders as of early 2026 are T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., which reported 23,751,512 shares (7.7% of the class) in a Schedule 13G/A dated 03/31/2026; The Vanguard Group, Inc., which reported 23,387,301 shares (7.59%) as of 03/31/2026; and Viking Global Investors LP, which reported 22,479,388 shares (7.1%). These are passive or investment-management positions held across index funds, ETFs and managed accounts rather than controlling stakes, and each filer disclaims that the position confers control over Fortive.
Zavia’s underlying company record additionally lists smaller, fund-level holdings (for example, individual Vanguard, Fidelity and iShares index funds each holding roughly 1-1.5% of the class, and Flossbach von Storch SE at approximately 4.16%, all verified as of 2026-09-04) drawn from more granular fund-level disclosures; these are components of, not additional to, the aggregate manager-level positions described above.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Fortive Corporation. As a widely held, exchange-listed company, its share register is dispersed among institutional asset managers and public investors, and no natural person or entity has disclosed, or can be calculated to hold, an effective ownership interest at or above a UBO disclosure threshold.
### Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Fortive Corporation is major shareholders only: SEC rules require public disclosure solely of holdings exceeding 5% of the outstanding class, so the complete shareholder base, including retail and sub-5% institutional holders, is not publicly itemized. Reported percentages reflect the filing dates noted above and change as positions are traded.
### Sources
– T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., Schedule 13G/A, filed 03/31/2026, via SEC EDGAR (CIK 0001659166): https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/FTV/schedule-13g-a-fortive-corp-amended-passive-investment-disclosure-d9bc46e0e71d.html (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– The Vanguard Group, Inc., Schedule 13G, filed 03/31/2026, via SEC EDGAR: https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/FTV/schedule-13g-fortive-corp-passive-investment-disclosure-5-a003460c5728.html (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– Viking Global Investors LP, Schedule 13G/A, via SEC EDGAR: https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/FTV/schedule-13g-a-fortive-corp-amended-passive-investment-disclosure-c94f923c004a.html (retrieved 2026-09-15)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flossbach von Storch SE | 4.2% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.5% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.5% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Value Index Fund | 1.1% | Washington Secretary of State | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 1% | Washington Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Fortive Corporation’s leadership comprises a nine-member board of directors and a team of executive officers, confirmed through the company’s 2026 annual proxy statement, its investor-relations governance page and related SEC filings. Sharmistha “Shar” Dubey has served as Chair of the Board since January 2025 and as a director since 2020; Kate D. Mitchell has served as a director since Fortive’s 2016 separation from Danaher Corporation. Other current non-executive directors are Daniel L. Comas, Rejji P. Hayes, Wright L. Lassiter III, Susan L. Main, Gregory Moore and Jeannine P. Sargent.
On June 28, 2025, concurrent with the spin-off of Ralliant Corporation, Olumide Soroye became President, Chief Executive Officer and a director of Fortive, succeeding James A. Lico, who retired from those roles after leading the company since 2016. Mark D. Okerstrom has served as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since March 24, 2025, succeeding Charles McLaughlin. Peter C. Underwood serves as Senior Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, and Rajesh Yadava serves as Vice President and Treasurer.
Zavia’s underlying registry record, sourced from a Washington State corporate filing, lists five “governing persons” – Kate D. Mitchell, Sharmistha Dubey, Peter C. Underwood, Rajesh Yadava and James A. Lico – all marked active, without appointment or resignation dates. That listing is outdated with respect to Mr. Lico: SEC filings confirm he retired as CEO and director effective June 28, 2025.
### Recent officer changes
– June 28, 2025: Olumide Soroye appointed President, CEO and director, succeeding James A. Lico (retired). Source: Fortive press release, June 30, 2025, and related SEC Form 8-K.
– March 24, 2025: Mark D. Okerstrom appointed Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, succeeding Charles McLaughlin. Source: Fortive press release and SEC Form 8-K, March 7, 2025.
– January 29, 2025: Sharmistha Dubey became Chair of the Board. Source: Fortive board chair announcement, January 29, 2025.
### Data availability
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer or director in the sources reviewed. Only a country of registered business address (United States) is available from the underlying Washington State registry record, and that field must not be read as nationality or residence. Board and executive-officer information is otherwise full and current based on SEC proxy and periodic filings; the Washington State “governing persons” listing is a separate, less current data point.
### Sources
– Fortive Corporation, “Meet Fortive” – Board of Directors: https://fortive.com/meet-fortive (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– Fortive Corporation, “Fortive Announces Completion of the Ralliant Separation and Appointment of Olumide Soroye as President, CEO and Director of Fortive,” June 30, 2025: https://investors.fortive.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/269/fortive-announces-completion-of-the-ralliant-separation-and-appointment-of-olumide-soroye-as-president-ceo-and-director-of-fortive (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– Fortive Corporation, “Fortive Appoints Mark Okerstrom Chief Financial Officer,” March 2025: https://investors.fortive.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/257/fortive-appoints-mark-okerstrom-chief-financial-officer (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– Fortive Corp DEF 14A (2026 proxy statement), SEC EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001659166/000119312526189078/ftv-20260427.htm (retrieved 2026-09-15)
Group Structure
Fortive Corporation is a publicly traded, US-listed company with no verified parent or controlling shareholder; it sits at the top of its own corporate group. Following the June 28, 2025 spin-off of Ralliant Corporation (NYSE: RAL) – which separated Fortive’s former Precision Technologies segment, including Tektronix, Keithley Instruments and Qualitrol-related businesses, into an independent public company – Fortive’s confirmed group of significant subsidiaries, as reported in its fiscal-year-2025 Form 10-K (Exhibit 21.1, filed February 25, 2026), comprises 28 entities across 11 jurisdictions. The great majority are incorporated in the United States, with additional entities in the United Kingdom, Canada, the Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, China, Switzerland and the United Arab Emirates.
Confirmed operating subsidiaries include Fluke Corporation and Fluke Electronics Corporation (test and measurement instruments), Industrial Scientific Corporation (gas detection), Landauer, Inc. (radiation dosimetry), Advanced Sterilization Products, Inc. (infection-prevention technology), Accruent, LLC and ServiceChannel.com, Inc. (facilities and asset-management software), The Gordian Group, Inc. and The Gordian Group Limited (construction cost data), Censis Technologies, Inc. (surgical asset tracking) and ProVation Software, Inc. (clinical documentation).
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—|—|
| Fluke Corporation | US | Subsidiary (significant, per Exhibit 21.1) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Industrial Scientific Corporation | US | Subsidiary (significant, per Exhibit 21.1) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Landauer, Inc. | US | Subsidiary (significant, per Exhibit 21.1) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Advanced Sterilization Products, Inc. | US | Subsidiary (significant, per Exhibit 21.1) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Accruent, LLC | US | Subsidiary (significant, per Exhibit 21.1) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| The Gordian Group Limited | GB | Subsidiary (significant, per Exhibit 21.1) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025-12-31 |
| Ralliant Corporation | US | Historical relationship – spun off 2025-06-28; now an independent, unrelated public company | Not applicable | Independent since 2025-06-28 | 2025-06-28 |
### Recent structural changes
– June 28, 2025: Completion of the 100% spin-off of Ralliant Corporation, distributed to Fortive shareholders at a ratio of one Ralliant share for every three Fortive shares held; Ralliant began independent trading on the NYSE (ticker RAL) effective June 30, 2025. Source: Fortive Form 8-K and press release, June 30, 2025.
– June 28, 2025: Related senior-leadership changes accompanied the separation (see Officers block for detail).
### Data availability
Group-structure information for Fortive Corporation is partial: the company’s SEC filings disclose only its “significant” subsidiaries (28 entities as of December 31, 2025), not every consolidated entity. Zavia’s underlying corporate-linkage record lists a substantially larger set of entities (241, spanning many additional countries) that appears to be an unfiltered registry-aggregator dataset; it includes Tektronix, Keithley Instruments and Qualitrol-related companies that, per Fortive’s confirmed 2025 spin-off of Ralliant Corporation, are no longer part of the Fortive corporate group and should not be relied upon without independent verification.
### Sources
– Fortive Corporation, Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), filed February 25, 2026: https://investors.fortive.com/sec-filings/all-sec-filings/content/0001659166-26-000007/exhibit211-subsidiariesofr.htm (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– Fortive Corporation, “Fortive Announces Completion of the Ralliant Separation and Appointment of Olumide Soroye as President, CEO and Director of Fortive,” June 30, 2025: https://investors.fortive.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/269/fortive-announces-completion-of-the-ralliant-separation-and-appointment-of-olumide-soroye-as-president-ceo-and-director-of-fortive (retrieved 2026-09-15)
– Fortive Corporation, Form 8-K and press release re: Ralliant separation, June 30, 2025: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1659166/000165916625000104/ex991-pressrelease.htm (retrieved 2026-09-15)
FORTIVE CORPORATION
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FORTIVE CORPORATION do?
Fortive Corporation is a Delaware-incorporated, NYSE-listed (FTV) industrial technology company headquartered in Everett, Washington, operating through two segments, Intelligent Operating Solutions and Advanced Healthcare Solutions, via brands including Fluke, Industrial Scientific, Landauer, Advanced Sterilization Products, Accruent, ServiceChannel, Gordian, Censis Technologies and ProVation.
Who owns FORTIVE CORPORATION?
As a publicly traded company, Fortive discloses only holders exceeding the SEC 5% reporting threshold; the largest disclosed in early-2026 Schedule 13G filings are T. Rowe Price Investment Management (7.7%), The Vanguard Group (7.59%) and Viking Global Investors (7.1%).
Who is FORTIVE CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Fortive is a widely held public company with ownership dispersed among institutional asset managers and public investors.
What is FORTIVE CORPORATION's company registration number?
FORTIVE CORPORATION's registration number is 604043571, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FORTIVE CORPORATION still an active company?
FORTIVE CORPORATION's status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was FORTIVE CORPORATION incorporated?
FORTIVE CORPORATION was incorporated on 3 October 2016, according to Washington Secretary of State.
What is FORTIVE CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for FORTIVE CORPORATION is EVERETT, United States.
What is FORTIVE CORPORATION's revenue?
Revenue from continuing operations was approximately $4.16 billion for the year ended December 31, 2025, up 1.9% year-over-year, with net earnings from continuing operations of $532.7 million (Fortive Q4/FY2025 results, February 4, 2026).
Is FORTIVE CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Fortive Corporation common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FTV.
Who are the officers/directors of FORTIVE CORPORATION?
Olumide Soroye has served as President and CEO since June 28, 2025, succeeding James A. Lico; Sharmistha Dubey has chaired the nine-member board since January 2025; other executive officers include CFO Mark D. Okerstrom and Chief Legal Officer Peter C. Underwood.
Does FORTIVE CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Fortive has no parent company. Following the June 28, 2025 spin-off of Ralliant Corporation, its confirmed significant subsidiaries (per SEC Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1) include Fluke, Industrial Scientific, Landauer, Advanced Sterilization Products, Accruent, ServiceChannel, Gordian, Censis Technologies and ProVation.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FORTIVE CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FORTIVE CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FORTIVE CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FORTIVE CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 15 September 2026.