Fountain
Fountain SA (also styled Fountain NV; trading as Fountain) is a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap / societe anonyme) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number BE 0412.124.393. The company was first entered in the register on 23 March 1972 and is currently recorded by the KBO/BCE as active, with its registered office at Avenue de l’Artisanat 17, 1420 Braine-l’Alleud, in Walloon Brabant, and subscribed capital of EUR 3,017,652.27.
Fountain SA produces and markets soluble powders – coffee, tea, chocolate, bouillon and soup – packaged in cartridges and capsules for hot and cold beverage-dispensing machines, and supplies the vending machines, office coffee equipment and water-fountain units used to dispense them. The KBO/BCE lists the company’s registered activities under wholesale distribution of beverages (NACE 46.349) and wholesale of other food products (NACE 46.389). Its customers are principally workplaces and businesses, served directly and through the group’s Javry, Fountain Danmark and Fountain France operating units in Belgium, France and Denmark.
Fountain SA’s shares are admitted to trading on Euronext Brussels under ticker FOU (ISIN BE0003752665). For the 2025 financial year the group reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 30.3 million, up from EUR 30.0 million in 2024, and a consolidated net result of EUR 839,000, down from EUR 1,655,000 in 2024, with an average workforce of around 179 employees, according to key figures compiled from the company’s Euronext-linked filings and its 16 March 2026 annual results announcement.
On 1 July 2022, Fountain completed the acquisition of Brussels-based coffee company Javry, extending its direct-to-business coffee-delivery and coffee-machine-rental activities.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Fountain SA
Fountain SA discloses six shareholder records against an issued share capital of 5,977,293 ordinary shares. Company-linked shareholder data verified 4 September 2026 identifies four named holders whose percentages reconcile precisely with that share total: Quaeroq NV holds 33.05% (1,975,763 shares); Alychlo NV holds 13.7% (818,879 shares); Marc Coucke holds a further 0.63% (37,550 shares) directly in his own name; and Dare Consulting Srl holds 0.54% (32,259 shares). A further 30.63% (1,830,733 shares) is recorded as free float not attributed to an individually named holder. One additional shareholder record referenced in the same dataset was not retrieved in full, so the figures above should be read as a partial, dated snapshot rather than a complete cap table.
Separately, earlier public reporting on Fountain SA – using the same 5,977,293-share total – recorded Alychlo NV at a lower stake of 675,688 shares (11.30%) and identified Raja-Invest B.V. as holding approximately 8.12%; Raja-Invest does not appear in the 4 September 2026 dataset. This is treated here as a discrepancy between two dated snapshots, most likely reflecting share transactions between the two reporting dates, rather than as a single reconciled position.
Data availability
Availability is assessed as major shareholders only. As a Euronext Brussels-listed company, Fountain SA discloses holders whose interests cross Belgian statutory transparency-notification thresholds rather than its complete shareholder register.
Sources
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), enterprise BE0412124393 – https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Company shareholder dataset (internal registry-linked data, cross-checked against Euronext-listed share total of 5,977,293) – verified 4 September 2026
- Boursorama, Fountain company profile – https://www.boursorama.com/cours/societe/profil/FF11-FOU/ – retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quaeroq nv | 33.1% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| Public Public | 30.6% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| Alychlo nv | 13.7% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| Marc Coucke | 0.6% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) | |
| Dare Consulting Srl | 0.5% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Fountain SA
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) register for Fountain SA (BE0412124393), retrieved 24 September 2026, lists 13 directors and 5 permanent representatives of corporate-director entities, with appointment dates ranging from 2000 to 2026; the register does not clearly flag which of these appointments remain current versus historical. Fountain SA’s own investor-relations disclosures, reviewed the same date, describe a current board chaired by Frederic Tiberghien, acting through his representative company Dare-Consulting S.R.L., and identify Jean-Philippe Faligot as Chief Executive Officer and Pierre Gillis as Chief Financial Officer, the latter acting through Vangils Consulting B.V. Several board seats are held by corporate directors represented by named individuals, including Quaeroq N.V. (represented by Dirk De Weghe) and The Multiplier B.V. (represented by Axel Vuylsteke), alongside independent directors Othilie Nicod, Valerie Clar-Baissas, Isabelle Devos (representing Sparaxis SA) and Bernard Razaghi. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Jean-Philippe Faligot was appointed Chief Executive Officer of the Fountain group effective 1 September 2023 (source: company disclosure and Bloomberg biography, retrieved 24 September 2026).
Data availability
Officer information is assessed as partial. The KBO/BCE register provides appointment dates back to 2000 but does not clearly distinguish active from resigned directors in the data reviewed, while Fountain SA’s investor-relations materials name current board and executive leadership without full appointment or resignation dates for every seat. Nationality and country of residence are not published by either source.
Sources
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), enterprise BE0412124393 – https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Fountain investor relations page – https://fountain.eu/be/investisseurs/ – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Bloomberg Markets, Jean-Philippe Faligot profile – https://www.bloomberg.com/profile/person/23862599 – retrieved 24 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Fountain SA
Fountain SA is the top Belgian entity in a verified corporate group; no external filing or registry reviewed identifies a parent company above it, and its shares are publicly traded on Euronext Brussels. The group includes verified subsidiaries in Belgium, the Netherlands, Denmark and France. Fountain SA acquired Brussels-based coffee company Javry (BE0642737737) on 1 July 2022. The group also includes Fountain Netherlands Holding B.V. (Breda, Netherlands, KVK 34061442), which in turn holds Fountain France Importateur (Gondecourt, France, SIREN 338709009), a holding company that owns the operating entity Fountain France (Gondecourt, France, SIREN 411858046); and Fountain Danmark A/S (Hvidovre, Denmark, CVR 25469992). Ownership percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. The information reflects registry and company data retrieved on 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javry | BE | BE0642737737 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Fountain Netherlands Holding B.V. | NL | KVK 34061442 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Fountain France Importateur | FR | SIREN 338709009 | Indirect subsidiary (via Fountain Netherlands Holding B.V.) | Not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Fountain France | FR | SIREN 411858046 | Indirect subsidiary (via Fountain France Importateur) | Not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Fountain Danmark A/S | DK | CVR 25469992 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 24 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Javry (Brussels, Belgium), completed 1 July 2022, expanding Fountain’s direct-to-business coffee and coffee-machine-rental activities (source: Gondola.be trade press, retrieved 24 September 2026).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is assessed as partial. Subsidiary names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are corroborated by each country’s own public company data (Belgium, Netherlands, France, Denmark), but none of the underlying ownership or voting percentages are disclosed in the sources reviewed, and no parent-level filing was located to confirm whether Fountain SA is itself owned by another entity.
Sources
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), enterprise BE0412124393 – https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Gondola.be, “La wallonne Fountain avale les cafes bruxellois Javry” – https://www.gondola.be/fr/news/la-wallonne-fountain-avale-les-cafes-bruxellois-javry – retrieved 24 September 2026
- French official business registry (annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr), FOUNTAIN FRANCE IMPORTATEUR (338709009) and FOUNTAIN FRANCE (411858046) – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Danish CVR company data, FOUNTAIN DANMARK A/S (25469992) – retrieved 24 September 2026
- Dutch company data, Fountain Netherlands Holding B.V. (KVK 34061442) – retrieved 24 September 2026
Fountain
Belgium
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Fountain do?
Fountain SA (BE 0412.124.393, Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium) produces soluble coffee, tea, chocolate and soup powders in cartridges and capsules and supplies the vending machines, office coffee and water-fountain equipment used to dispense them, serving businesses mainly in Belgium, France and Denmark.
Who owns Fountain?
Company-linked shareholder data verified 4 September 2026 records Quaeroq NV (33.05%), Alychlo NV (13.7%) and Marc Coucke directly (0.63%) as major shareholders, alongside Dare Consulting Srl (0.54%) and a 30.63% free float; an earlier dataset recorded different Alychlo and Raja-Invest B.V. stakes, so the figures should be treated as a partial, dated snapshot.
Who is Fountain's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for Fountain is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is Fountain's company registration number?
Fountain's registration number is 0412124393, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Fountain still an active company?
Fountain's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Fountain incorporated?
Fountain was incorporated on 23 March 1972, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Fountain's registered address?
The registered address on file for Fountain is Belgium.
What legal structure is Fountain registered as?
Fountain is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Fountain's revenue?
Fountain SA reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 30.3 million for the 2025 financial year, up from EUR 30.0 million in 2024, with a consolidated net result of EUR 839,000 in 2025 (2024: EUR 1,655,000).
Is Fountain listed on a stock exchange?
Fountain SA's shares trade on Euronext Brussels under ticker FOU (ISIN BE0003752665).
Who are the officers/directors of Fountain?
Fountain SA's board is chaired by Frederic Tiberghien (via Dare-Consulting S.R.L.), with Jean-Philippe Faligot as CEO since 1 September 2023 and Pierre Gillis as CFO; the KBO/BCE register separately lists 13 directors and 5 corporate-director representatives with appointment dates from 2000 to 2026.
Does Fountain have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Fountain SA's verified group includes Belgian subsidiary Javry (acquired 1 July 2022), Fountain Netherlands Holding B.V., Fountain France Importateur and Fountain France in France, and Fountain Danmark A/S in Denmark; ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Fountain's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Fountain's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Fountain's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Fountain's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.