Sopra Steria Belgium
Sopra Steria Belgium (SA/NV) is a Belgian public limited company (société anonyme / naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number BE 0474.817.275. The company was incorporated on 15 May 2001 and its status on the Belgian register is currently active. Its registered office has been located at Avenue Arnaud Fraiteur 15-23, 1050 Ixelles (Brussels), since 6 March 2017.
According to its KBO registration, Sopra Steria Belgium’s activities cover software design (NACE 62.100), computer consultancy and IT facility management (62.200), other information technology and computer services (62.900), data processing and hosting (63.100), and repair of computer and communications equipment (95.100). Trading as Sopra Steria Belux, the company provides IT consulting, application development, systems integration and digital-transformation services to clients in sectors including financial services, public administration, transport and aerospace.
In its most recently filed annual accounts, for financial year 2025 (filed 22 July 2026), Sopra Steria Belgium reported company-level turnover of approximately €290.3 million and around 1,710 full-time-equivalent employees. Subscribed capital stood at €103,501,004.57.
In November 2022, Sopra Steria Belgium’s Benelux business announced the planned acquisition of Assua NV, holding company of IT-services firm Tobania NV and data-science firm Python Predictions BV, strengthening its position in the Belgian digital-services market.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Sopra Steria Belgium
One shareholder is currently on record for Sopra Steria Belgium: Sopra Steria Group, holding 100% of the company’s shares (85,834 ordinary shares), as verified 4 September 2026 in registry-derived data and corroborated independently by a separate Belgian company-data provider drawing on the same KBO/BCE source. No other share class is disclosed, and the interest is recorded as a direct holding. Belgian private companies are not required to publish a complete share register, so this single-shareholder position reflects the most recent filed data rather than a guaranteed, continuously updated record.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Sopra Steria Group, the disclosed 100% shareholder, is a company rather than a natural person, so no individual UBO can be identified directly from Sopra Steria Belgium’s own filings. Sopra Steria Group SA, the French parent, is itself publicly listed on Euronext Paris (ticker SOP) with a widely held free float (reported at 66.8% of shares as of 30 June 2026). Its largest reported shareholder is Sopra GMT, a holding company in which the Pasquier family holds 54.0%, the Odin family 22.4%, and One Equity Partners 22.6%; Sopra GMT itself held 19.6% of Sopra Steria Group’s shares and 29.8% of its theoretical voting rights as of the same date. Because Sopra GMT’s capital is split between two families and an investment firm rather than concentrated in a single individual, this chain does not resolve to one natural-person UBO with the information available, and no effective ownership percentage is calculated here.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Sopra Steria Belgium is best described as major-shareholder-only / partial: a single 100% direct shareholder is confirmed, but Belgian private-company filings do not require a full public share register, and no separate beneficial-ownership register is publicly searchable at this level.
Sources
- KBO/BCE-derived shareholder data, verified 4 September 2026, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be
- Pappers.be, company report for Sopra Steria Belgium (0474.817.275), retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.pappers.be/nl/company/sopra-steria-belgium-0474817275
- Sopra Steria Group, Disclosure of the Total Number of Shares and Voting Rights as at 30 June 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sopra Steria Group | 100% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Sopra Steria Belgium
Sopra Steria Belgium currently has three individual directors and one corporate director on record with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE): Régis Roba (appointed 24 February 2026), Pierre-Yves Commanay (appointed 30 June 2015), and Sopra GMT, a French corporate director (registration 0674.502.960; appointed 10 May 2016), represented by fixed representative Christophe Bastelica (appointed 18 July 2018). Daily management is exercised by Régis Roba (appointed 1 October 2025), Astrid Anciaux (appointed 2 March 2023) and Michel Lorgeré (appointed 13 January 2020). Two recent departures are on record: Cyril Malarge resigned as a director effective 8 October 2025, and DASA CONSULT, a corporate daily-management officer represented by Lieven Verhaevert, ended its mandate on 30 September 2025. Role and occupation are not separately distinguished in the underlying KBO data. This overview reflects the KBO record as retrieved on 24 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Régis Roba appointed director, effective 24 February 2026 (KBO/BCE).
- Cyril Malarge resigned as director, effective 8 October 2025 (KBO/BCE).
- DASA CONSULT (represented by Lieven Verhaevert) ceased as daily-management officer, effective 30 September 2025 (KBO/BCE).
Data availability
Belgium’s KBO/BCE register publishes current and historical director and daily-management appointments with effective dates but does not disclose directors’ nationality, country of residence or occupation; these fields are Not disclosed. Corporate director Sopra GMT is identified as a legal entity, not a natural person, and its own directors are not covered in this block.
Sources
- KBO/BCE public search, enterprise number 0474.817.275, retrieved 24 September 2026, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be
- Pappers.be, company report for Sopra Steria Belgium (0474.817.275), retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.pappers.be/nl/company/sopra-steria-belgium-0474817275
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Sopra Steria Belgium
Sopra Steria Belgium is not an independent company. Its sole disclosed shareholder, Sopra Steria Group, holds 100% of its shares and is also its immediate parent, per KBO/BCE-derived data verified 4 September 2026 and corroborated by an independent Belgian company-data provider. Sopra Steria Group SA, registered in France (RCS Annecy, SIREN 326 820 065) and listed on Euronext Paris (ticker SOP), has no single controlling corporate parent above it, making it both the immediate and the ultimate parent of Sopra Steria Belgium so far as verified from company-level filings. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Sopra Steria Belgium were confirmed from primary Belgian or Luxembourg registry sources during this review. A third-party corporate-linkage dataset lists two Luxembourg entities, Sopra Steria PSF Luxembourg S.A. and Sopra Steria Luxembourg, beneath Sopra Steria Belgium in its group tree; this relationship could not be independently corroborated from Luxembourg registry sources within this review and is presented here as a possible, unverified relationship rather than a confirmed subsidiary link. Information is current as of 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sopra Steria Group SA | France | FR SIREN 326 820 065 (RCS Annecy) | Immediate parent / Ultimate parent | 100% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
Data availability
Parent-level information is Full: a single verified 100% shareholder is identified that is also the ultimate, publicly listed parent. Subsidiary information is Not found: no subsidiary relationship for Sopra Steria Belgium specifically could be verified from primary sources within this review, though this should not be read as proof that none exist.
Sources
- KBO/BCE-derived shareholder and group-linkage data, verified 4 September 2026
- Pappers.be, company report for Sopra Steria Belgium (0474.817.275), retrieved 24 September 2026, https://www.pappers.be/nl/company/sopra-steria-belgium-0474817275
- data.inpi.fr / annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr, SIREN 326820065, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Sopra Steria Group corporate disclosures (Euronext Paris: SOP), retrieved 24 September 2026
SOPRA STERIA GROUP
France
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sopra Steria Belgium do?
Sopra Steria Belgium is a Brussels-based IT consulting, software and systems-integration company, active in software design, IT consultancy, data processing/hosting and IT facility management (KBO NACE 62.100/62.200/62.900/63.100/95.100).
Who owns Sopra Steria Belgium?
Sopra Steria Group holds 100% of Sopra Steria Belgium's shares (85,834 ordinary shares), verified 4 September 2026 and corroborated by an independent Belgian company-data provider.
Who is Sopra Steria Belgium's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO is identified from Sopra Steria Belgium's own filings; its 100% shareholder is a company, and the ownership chain above it (via Euronext-listed Sopra Steria Group SA and founder-linked holding company Sopra GMT) does not resolve to a single individual with the information available.
What is Sopra Steria Belgium's company registration number?
Sopra Steria Belgium's registration number is 0474817275, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Sopra Steria Belgium still an active company?
Sopra Steria Belgium's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Sopra Steria Belgium incorporated?
Sopra Steria Belgium was incorporated on 16 May 2001, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Sopra Steria Belgium's registered address?
The registered address on file for Sopra Steria Belgium is Belgium.
What legal structure is Sopra Steria Belgium registered as?
Sopra Steria Belgium is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Sopra Steria Belgium's revenue?
Sopra Steria Belgium reported company-level turnover of approximately EUR 290.3 million and about 1,710 FTE employees for financial year 2025, per accounts filed 22 July 2026.
Is Sopra Steria Belgium listed on a stock exchange?
Sopra Steria Belgium itself is not listed; its parent, Sopra Steria Group SA, trades on Euronext Paris under ticker SOP and reported consolidated group revenue of EUR 5,648.0 million for FY2025.
Who are the officers/directors of Sopra Steria Belgium?
Current directors are Regis Roba, Pierre-Yves Commanay and corporate director Sopra GMT (represented by Christophe Bastelica); daily management is held by Regis Roba, Astrid Anciaux and Michel Lorgere, per KBO/BCE records retrieved 24 September 2026.
Does Sopra Steria Belgium have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Sopra Steria Belgium's immediate and ultimate parent is Sopra Steria Group SA (France, Euronext Paris: SOP, SIREN 326 820 065); no subsidiaries of the Belgian entity were verified from primary sources.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Sopra Steria Belgium's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sopra Steria Belgium's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Sopra Steria Belgium's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Sopra Steria Belgium's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.