Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft
Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft logo

Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 431000 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Weinheim, Germany
Website
www.freudenberg.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 431000 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Weinheim, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Freudenberg Stiftung GmbH, holding 3.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hanno Dieter Wentzler at 2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 372 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Freudenberg Stiftung GmbH 3.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hanno Dieter Wentzler 2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Friederike Inga Sibylle Karsch 1.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Finn Henrik Wentzler 1.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Carola Hoffmann-Freudenberg 1.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 427 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MM
Makoto Makabe ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-06-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JH
Jan Haaß ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-06-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JR
Jens-Ingmar Rauscher ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-06-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Marc Kuhn ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-08-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MM
Michael Maurer ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-03-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 21 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 21 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 21 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft
Germany
FREUDENBERG PERFORMANCE MATERIALS LP
US DE 5424863

Chem-Trend Holding, Inc.
#0198985698

Freudenberg Versicherungsservice GmbH + subsidiaries
DE HRB 704411 Mannheim

Freudenberg Productos Del Hogar Limitada
#17cec5d00790da92139ef300b843be36

Mehler Texnologies Inc.
US VA 05151881

Freudenberg SE + subsidiaries
DE HRB 714579 Mannheim

DICHTOMATIK CANADA
CA ON 261274542

Freudenberg Textile Technologies, S.A.
GT 71443436

+13 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Freudenberg Stiftung GmbH, holding 3.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Hanno Dieter Wentzler at 2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft. The register reports 372 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's company registration number?

Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registration number is HRA 431000 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft still an active company?

Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is Weinheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Five officers are currently on record for Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 21 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 21 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 21 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Freudenberg & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.