FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED
Frontier Agriculture Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05288567, incorporated on 16 November 2004 as Pinco 2226 Limited and renamed to its current name on 1 February 2005. Its status with Companies House is active.
The company is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 01610 (support activities for crop production) and 01630 (post-harvest crop activities). Frontier Agriculture Limited operates as an integrated arable-inputs and grain-marketing business, supplying seed, crop protection products and fertiliser to UK farmers, providing agronomy advice, and marketing grain and oilseeds to food and feed customers, through a network of sites across the United Kingdom, according to its own website.
Frontier Agriculture Limited’s registered office is at Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 4QY, per Companies House; this is a group secretarial department address and has not been confirmed by an authoritative source as the company’s operational headquarters.
Frontier Agriculture Limited files consolidated group accounts with Companies House; its most recent accounts, covering the year ended 26 June 2025, were filed on 21 January 2026. Reported group turnover for that period was £1.72 billion, down from £1.76 billion the previous year, with group operating profit of £14.2 million and group profit after tax of £7.7 million, a decline the company attributed to extreme weather, regulatory change and historically low grain prices affecting the UK arable sector. These are group-level, not company-only, figures. Data retrieved 9 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Frontier Agriculture Limited has two disclosed shareholders, each holding an equal stake: Cargill Plc and A.B.F. Holdings Limited, per the shareholder register synced to this profile, verified 10 August 2026. Each holds 1,800,000,052 Ordinary A shares of £0.01 per share, representing 50% of the allotted ordinary share capital. Companies House confirms both as active persons with significant control of Frontier Agriculture Limited — A.B.F. Holdings Limited (company number 00313307) and Cargill Plc (company number 01387437) — both notified 6 April 2016, each recorded as holding “ownership of shares – more than 25% but not more than 50%” and equivalent voting rights, consistent with the disclosed 50/50 split. An earlier PSC statement was filed on 16 November 2016 and withdrawn on 18 July 2018, an administrative filing predating the confirmed 2016 notifications rather than a current gap in disclosure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Frontier Agriculture Limited in this research. A.B.F. Holdings Limited is associated with Associated British Foods plc’s former Allied Grain arable business, and Cargill Plc is associated with Cargill’s former Banks Cargill Agriculture business, per contemporaneous reporting on the companies’ 2004–2005 formation of Frontier as an equally owned joint venture. Associated British Foods plc is a publicly listed company (London Stock Exchange) with dispersed public shareholding, and Cargill’s ultimate parent, Cargill, Incorporated, is a privately held US company; neither ownership chain was traced to a natural-person beneficial owner from the UK public filings reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Frontier Agriculture Limited is classified as Full: Companies House publishes the current persons-with-significant-control register with notification dates, corroborated by the shareholder register synced to this profile.
Sources
- Companies House — FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED, persons with significant control, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House — FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED, company overview, retrieved 9 September 2026
- FoodNavigator — “ABF and Cargill agree UK merger”, 10 December 2004, retrieved 9 September 2026
- The Grocer — “ABF and Cargill JV created”, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARGILL PLC | 50% | Companies House | |
| ABF HOLDINGS LTD | 50% | Companies House |
Officers
42
Companies House currently records nine active officers for Frontier Agriculture Limited — eight directors and one company secretary — against a filing history that includes 31 resignations of former officers. The active officers are Raymond Gerrard Cahill (Secretary, appointed 4 March 2021), James David Cameron (Director, appointed 2 April 2024), Alexis Cazin (Director, appointed 13 March 2023), James Clarke (Director, appointed 16 December 2025), José Jorge Nobre (Director, appointed 8 February 2018), Diana Caroline Overton (Director, appointed 14 September 2017), Andrew James Paul (Director, appointed 26 February 2025), Adrianus Hermanus Schieveen (Director, appointed 9 November 2022) and Oriol Serrahima Arbestain (Director, appointed 1 May 2021). Nationality and country of residence for these officers were not established from the Companies House pages reviewed for this profile and are not stated here. Information is current as of Companies House data retrieved 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- James Clarke — appointed Director, 16 December 2025.
- Andrew James Paul — appointed Director, 26 February 2025.
- Kenneth Mark Aitchison — resigned as Director, 30 June 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for Frontier Agriculture Limited is classified as Partial: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments with appointment and resignation dates, but nationality and country of residence were not confirmed for current officers in the pages reviewed and are not stated in this profile.
Sources
- Companies House — FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED, officers, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Frontier Agriculture Limited is not an independent company; it is jointly controlled by two verified corporate shareholders. Companies House confirms A.B.F. Holdings Limited (company number 00313307) and Cargill Plc (company number 01387437) as Frontier Agriculture Limited’s immediate parents, each notified 6 April 2016 as holding between 25% and 50% of shares and voting rights, consistent with the company’s own shareholder register showing an equal 50/50 split. Contemporaneous reporting on Frontier’s 2004–2005 formation identifies A.B.F. Holdings Limited with Associated British Foods plc’s former Allied Grain business and Cargill Plc with Cargill’s former Banks Cargill Agriculture business, though no UK filing was located that names Associated British Foods plc or Cargill, Incorporated directly as Frontier Agriculture Limited’s ultimate parents. Frontier Agriculture Limited itself files “Group of companies’ accounts” with Companies House, indicating it heads its own subsidiary group; more than twenty direct and indirect subsidiaries are already shown in this profile’s corporate-structure graph, principally UK-registered specialist agriculture businesses in crop production, agronomy, seeds and grain handling, together with one Netherlands-registered subsidiary, Frontier Agriculture (Europe) B.V., indicating a UK and Netherlands operating footprint. Information reflects PSC notification data retrieved 9 September 2026 and Frontier Agriculture Limited’s own filed group accounts.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.B.F. Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | 00313307 | Immediate parent (joint) | 25–50% (shares & voting rights) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Cargill Plc | United Kingdom | 01387437 | Immediate parent (joint) | 25–50% (shares & voting rights) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Associated British Foods plc | United Kingdom | Not disclosed in Frontier’s UK filings | Affiliate (possible ultimate parent, via A.B.F. Holdings Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (LSE: ABF) | 2004–2026 |
| Cargill, Incorporated | United States | Not applicable | Affiliate (possible ultimate parent, via Cargill Plc) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2004–2026 |
Data availability
Group-structure information for Frontier Agriculture Limited is classified as Partial: its immediate parents are confirmed via the Companies House PSC register, but the link from those parents to Associated British Foods plc and Cargill, Incorporated rests on contemporaneous news reporting of the 2004–2005 joint-venture formation rather than a UK filing naming them directly, and Frontier Agriculture Limited’s own subsidiaries are drawn from its filed group accounts and this profile’s existing corporate-structure data rather than being individually re-verified in this research.
Sources
- Companies House — FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED, persons with significant control, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House — FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED, filing history, retrieved 9 September 2026
- FoodNavigator — “ABF and Cargill agree UK merger”, 10 December 2004, retrieved 9 September 2026
- The Grocer — “ABF and Cargill JV created”, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED do?
Frontier Agriculture Limited is a UK-registered arable-inputs and grain-marketing business (SIC codes 01610 and 01630), supplying seed, crop protection products, fertiliser and agronomy advice to farmers and marketing grain and oilseeds to food and feed customers across the United Kingdom.
Who owns FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED?
Frontier Agriculture Limited is equally owned by two disclosed shareholders, Cargill Plc and A.B.F. Holdings Limited, each holding 50% of its ordinary share capital, confirmed as persons with significant control on the Companies House register notified 6 April 2016.
Who is FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Frontier Agriculture Limited; its two corporate shareholders are associated with the publicly listed Associated British Foods plc group and the privately held Cargill group respectively, per contemporaneous reporting on Frontier's 2004-2005 formation as an equally owned joint venture.
What is FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's company registration number?
FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's registration number is 05288567, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED still an active company?
FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED incorporated?
FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED was incorporated on 16 November 2004, according to Companies House.
What is FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED registered as?
FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's revenue?
Frontier Agriculture Limited reported group turnover of £1.72 billion for the year ended 26 June 2025, down from £1.76 billion the previous year, with group operating profit of £14.2 million and group profit after tax of £7.7 million, per its filed group accounts (Companies House, filed 21 January 2026).
Who are the officers/directors of FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED?
Companies House records nine active officers for Frontier Agriculture Limited — eight directors and one company secretary — as of data retrieved 9 September 2026, including recent director appointments James Clarke (16 December 2025) and Andrew James Paul (26 February 2025).
Does FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Frontier Agriculture Limited is jointly controlled by A.B.F. Holdings Limited and Cargill Plc, each holding 25-50% of shares and voting rights per Companies House, and itself heads a subsidiary group of more than twenty companies, mainly UK-registered agriculture businesses plus one Netherlands subsidiary, per its filed group accounts.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.