Skip links
Companies
› India › GE POWER INDIA LIMITED
GE POWER INDIA LIMITED logo

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
L74140MH1992PLC068379
Incorporation Date
1992-09-02
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
ROC MUMBAI, India
Website
www.gepower.in/
Source: Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in India under L74140MH1992PLC068379, and its current status with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is active. The company was incorporated on 2 September 1992 and lists its registered address as ROC MUMBAI, India. 1 shareholder is on record for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

The largest of these is Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 100% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Cfo & Whole Time Director of GE POWER INDIA LIMITED currently on record is Aashish Ghai; five officers are currently on record for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at GE POWER INDIA LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AG
Aashish Ghai ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Cfo & Whole Time Director

PB
Puneet Bhatla ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Md & Director

VP
Vinit Pant ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Executive Of Sales

AD
Abhishek Das ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Executive Of Hr Business Partnership

KT
Kamna Tiwari ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, GE Power Netherlands B.V., registered in Netherlands. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to GE Power Netherlands B.V. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span India, France, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
GE Power Netherlands B.V.
Netherlands
CE ALSTOM POWER MASSY
FranceFR 32286960300058

Alstom Projects India Limited
NorwayNO 996194027

GE POWER BOILERS SERVICES LIMITED
IndiaIN AADCA9785E

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GE POWER INDIA LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GE POWER INDIA LIMITED?

One shareholder is currently on record for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). The largest of these is Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does GE POWER INDIA LIMITED have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED.

What is GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's company registration number?

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's registration number is L74140MH1992PLC068379, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GE POWER INDIA LIMITED still an active company?

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.

When was GE POWER INDIA LIMITED incorporated?

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED was incorporated on 2 September 1992, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

What is GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED is ROC MUMBAI, India.

Who are the officers/directors of GE POWER INDIA LIMITED?

The Cfo & Whole Time Director of GE POWER INDIA LIMITED currently on record is Aashish Ghai; five officers are currently on record for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Management authority at GE POWER INDIA LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GE POWER INDIA LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, GE Power Netherlands B.V., registered in Netherlands. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span India, France, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like GE POWER INDIA LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.