Skip links
Companies
› India › GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED

GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
L18101KA2004PLC033475
Incorporation Date
2004-03-01
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Bengaluru, India
Website
gokaldasexports.com/
Source: Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

Gokaldas Exports Limited is an Indian garment manufacturer incorporated on 1 March 2004, formed by converting the partnership firm Gokaldas India under Part IX of the Companies Act, 1956, and enlarged in the same year by the amalgamation of Gokaldas Exports Private Limited and The Unique Creations (Bangalore) Private Limited with effect from 1 April 2004. It is a public limited company, not a private limited company as the source record behind this page stated — the leading “L” and the “PLC” segment of its Corporate Identity Number denote a listed public company. Its status on the Ministry of Corporate Affairs register is Active. The company was originally registered in Karnataka under CIN L18101KA2004PLC033475; its registered office moved from Yeshwanthpur, Bengaluru to No. 208, Matharu Arcade, Subhash Road, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai 400057 with effect from 16 February 2026, after confirmation by the Regional Director, South East Region, Ministry of Corporate Affairs on 14 February 2026, and its CIN is now L18101MH2004PLC468826. The Bengaluru premises at No. 25, Second Cross, Third Main, Industrial Suburb, Yeshwanthpur 560022 remain the corporate office. Gokaldas Exports designs and manufactures garments for men, women and children on a contract basis for international fashion brands and retailers; it does not sell under its own brands. Its annual report for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 records a product range spanning outerwear, sportswear, fashionwear, casualwear and bottomwear, more than 30 manufacturing facilities across India, Kenya and Ethiopia, over 30,000 machines, annual capacity of about 92 million pieces, a workforce of more than 54,000 of whom about 75% are women, and customer markets in more than 50 countries. The company operates a 100% Export Oriented Unit, a Domestic Tariff Area unit and a Special Economic Zone unit. Equity shares of INR 5 each are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (symbol GOKEX) and BSE Limited (scrip code 532630) under ISIN INE887G01027. For the Indian financial year 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 the company reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 3,987.64 crore (one crore = 10 million) against INR 3,864.24 crore in FY2024-25, and consolidated profit after tax of INR 100.13 crore against INR 158.54 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue from operations was INR 2,693.05 crore and profit after tax INR 203.93 crore. Consolidated EBITDA was INR 433.68 crore, after an estimated one-time cost of about INR 97 crore attributed to United States trade measures. Capital expenditure in FY2025-26 was INR 228 crore, directed to facilities at Bhopal, Kolar Gold Fields and Jharkhand and to added capacity in Kenya. The company raised its equity interest in BRFL Textiles Private Limited to 19% as at 31 March 2026, and its board approved a scheme of amalgamation of that company with Gokaldas Exports on 9 August 2025, subject to regulatory and court approvals.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Gokaldas Exports Limited

Gokaldas Exports Limited is a listed public company. India does not publish a continuous shareholder register for listed issuers; instead, each listed entity files a quarterly shareholding pattern with the stock exchanges under Regulation 31 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The figures below are taken from the company’s own filing for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (scrip code 532630 / GOKEX).

Total issued and fully paid equity capital at that date was 73,273,628 equity shares of INR 5 each, held by 80,401 shareholders. There are no partly paid shares, no warrants, no convertible securities and no depository receipts outstanding; employee stock options are outstanding.

Promoter and promoter group: 6,705,348 shares, or 9.15% (8.70% on a fully diluted basis), held by two shareholders — Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP with 6,455,957 shares (8.81%) and Gautham Madhavan with 249,391 shares (0.34%).

Public shareholding: 66,568,280 shares, or 90.85%, held by 80,399 shareholders. Within this, domestic institutions held 43.41% (mutual funds 34.58%, insurance companies 7.19%, alternative investment funds 1.62%), foreign portfolio investors held 14.46% (Category I 12.41%, Category II 2.05%) and non-institutional public shareholders held 32.98%. There is no promoter shareholding held through foreign entities and no non-promoter, non-public category.

Shareholders disclosed individually above 1% at 30 June 2026: Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd – A/C Nippon India SMA 7.42%; SBI MNC Fund 5.77%; SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd 5.08%; Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Ltd A/C Axis Mutual Fund 4.11%; HSBC Mutual Fund – HSBC Small Cap Fund 3.56%; Aditya Birla Sun Life Trustee Private Limited 2.74%; Goldman Sachs Funds – Goldman Sachs India Equity Portfolio 2.56%; Helios Mid Cap Fund 2.25%; Motilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index Fund 2.20%; Tata Dividend Yield Fund 2.17%; Mahindra Manulife Value Fund 2.09%; Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi 1.91%; Matrix Clothing Private Limited 1.58%; Union Flexi Cap Fund 1.28%; Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 1.26%; Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund 1.23%; Abu Dhabi Investment Authority – Monsoon 1.02%.

Encumbrance: the same filing reports 6,455,957 promoter shares pledged, being 100% of the holding of Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP and 96.28% of the total promoter and promoter group holding. No promoter shares are locked in or under a non-disposal undertaking.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No shareholder holds a controlling stake. The largest single holder is the promoter entity Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP with 8.81%, well below the 25% threshold commonly applied for beneficial ownership in KYB screening. The company has declared in its Regulation 31 filing that it has a significant beneficial owner.

The only official disclosure linking a natural person to that promoter holding is in the notice of the annual general meeting convened for 28 September 2026, which records the shareholding of Mathew Cyriac, Chairman and Non-Executive Director, as “shareholding as a beneficial owner (Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP) – 64,55,957 shares”, that is the whole of the Clear Wealth holding. The same disclosure records that he is Chairman and Whole-Time Director of Florintree Advisors Private Limited and was previously Senior Managing Director at The Blackstone Group and Co-Head of Private Equity at Blackstone Advisors India Private Limited until February 2017. Beyond that single disclosure, filings reviewed do not set out the partner-level ownership of Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP, and the chain is not traced further here.

The managing director, Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi, holds 1,400,000 shares (1.91%) in a personal capacity and is classified as a public shareholder, not a promoter.

Data availability

Material data-quality warning: the source record behind this page attributed more than 80% of the company to five passive index products — SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF 36.58%, SPDR Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF 18.13%, Avantis Emerging Markets Equity Fund 12.9%, Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF 12.9% and Goldman Sachs EM Equity ex-China 2.23%. That is irreconcilable with the company’s filed capital structure, in which total foreign portfolio investor holding is 14.46% and no single foreign fund exceeds 2.56%. Those figures were not used and should not be relied upon.

The figures above are point-in-time as at 30 June 2026 and change each quarter. Indian listed-company disclosure names only shareholders above 1%; the remaining public float is reported in aggregate by category. Partner-level ownership of the promoter LLP and any onward beneficial ownership are not available from the filings reviewed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF 36.6% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
SPDR (R) Idx Shares-SPDR (R) Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF 18.1% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity Fund 12.9% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF 12.9% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
Goldman Sachs Tr-Goldman Sachs Emerging Markets Equity ex. China Fd 2.2% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of Gokaldas Exports Limited

The board and key managerial personnel below are as disclosed in the Board’s Report within the annual report for the financial year ended 31 March 2026. Legal office under the Companies Act, 2013 is stated separately from executive function.

Board of directors as at 31 March 2026

  • Mathew Cyriac — Chairman and Non-Executive Director (DIN 01903606), first appointed to the board on 21 February 2008. Nationality not disclosed.
  • Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi — Vice Chairman and Managing Director (DIN 07954560). Nationality not disclosed.
  • Prabhat Kumar Singh — Whole-Time Director (DIN 08275987), an executive director; the company’s website describes his executive responsibility as corporate development. Nationality not disclosed.
  • George Varughese — Independent Director, non-executive (DIN 09702009). Nationality not disclosed.
  • Rama Bijapurkar — Independent Director, non-executive (DIN 00001835). Nationality not disclosed.
  • Pavitra Rajaram — Independent Director, non-executive (DIN 09322283). Nationality not disclosed.

Key managerial personnel under Section 203 of the Companies Act, 2013, as at 31 March 2026

  • Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi — Vice Chairman and Managing Director.
  • Prabhat Kumar Singh — Whole-Time Director.
  • Sathyamurthy A — Chief Financial Officer (not a board member).
  • Gourish Hegde — Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (not a board member).

The statutory auditor is MSKA & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants; the internal auditor is PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP; the secretarial auditor is Nagendra D Rao & Associates LLP, appointed on 16 September 2025 for five financial years from FY2025-26. The registrar and share transfer agent is KFin Technologies Limited.

Recent officer changes

  • No changes occurred in the composition of the board of directors during the financial year 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026, as stated in the Board’s Report for that year.
  • 19 September 2024 — the annual general meeting passed a special resolution re-appointing Prabhat Kumar Singh (DIN 08275987) as Whole-Time Director.
  • 20 September 2023 — the annual general meeting passed a special resolution re-appointing Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi (DIN 07954560) as Vice Chairman and Managing Director.

Data availability

The officer list previously held against this page was largely management rather than the board: it listed a Vice President of HR and Compliance, a Chief Information Officer and a Chief Marketing Officer, none of whom hold statutory office, and it recorded executive-sounding titles (“CEO, MD & Executive Vice Chairman”, “Head of Business Operations & Executive Director”) that do not match the designations filed with the exchanges. Those entries were not used. Only persons holding a directorship or a Section 203 key managerial position are listed above.

Nationality is not disclosed in the filings reviewed and has not been inferred. Directors’ DINs can be checked against the Ministry of Corporate Affairs register. Subsidiary-level directors are not covered here.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SV
Sivaramakrishnan Vilayur Ganapathi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Ceo, Md & Executive Vice Chairman

SP
Sundararajan Poorana Seenivasan ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of Business Operations & Executive Director

PS
Prabhat Singh ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Whole-time Director

KE
K. E. Ibrahim Moideen ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Vice President Of Hr & Compliance

SG
Sachin Gupta ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chief Information Officer

JS
Jyotsna Shahi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chief Marketing Officer

PG
Pranjal Goswami ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Sustainability Officer

AS
Amit Sharma ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chief Human Resource Officer

BH
Bhargava Huchurao ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

AS
A. Sathyamurthy ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

RA
Randeep Arora ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of New Business Initiatives

TK
Tushar Kanti Panigrahi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Finance

GG
Gourish Ganapati Hegde ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Gokaldas Exports Limited

No holding company sits above Gokaldas Exports Limited. It is the ultimate parent of its group. The promoter entity, Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP, holds 8.81% of the equity as at 30 June 2026 and is a shareholder, not a parent; the company’s financial statements identify Gokaldas Exports Limited itself as the “Holding Company” for consolidation purposes.

The relationships below are taken from the Board’s Report and Form AOC-1 in the annual report for the year ended 31 March 2026. Percentages are the company’s shareholding as disclosed in that statement.

Entity Jurisdiction Relationship Holding Held since
Gokaldas Exports Limited India (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Parent / listed entity – Incorporated 1 March 2004
All Colour Garments Private Limited India Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 1 June 2004
Vignesh Apparels Private Limited India Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 15 April 2004
SNS Clothing Private Limited India Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 9 August 2004
Gokaldasexports Acharpura Private Limited India Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 2021
Sri Susamyuta Knits Private Limited India Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 2022
Matrix Design and Industries Private Limited India Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 13 March 2024
Gokaldas Exports FZCO United Arab Emirates (Dubai) Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 2022
Nava Apparels L.L.C-FZ United Arab Emirates (Dubai) Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 1 May 2023
Gokaldas Exports Corporation United States (Delaware) Direct wholly owned subsidiary 100% 14 April 2023
Amibros S.A. (operating as a branch under the name Atraco Industrial Enterprises, Dubai) Panama Step-down subsidiary, held through Gokaldas Exports FZCO; identified as a material subsidiary 100% 3 January 2024
Atraco Logistics Co. LLC United Arab Emirates (Dubai) Step-down subsidiary, held through Gokaldas Exports FZCO 100% 3 January 2024
Ashton Mombasa Apparel EPZ Limited Kenya Step-down subsidiary, held through Nava Apparels L.L.C-FZ 100% 3 January 2024
Ashton Apparel Manufacturing PLC Ethiopia Step-down subsidiary, held through Nava Apparels L.L.C-FZ 100% 3 January 2024
BRFL Textiles Private Limited India Minority equity investment, not consolidated as a subsidiary 19% as at 31 March 2026 Investment agreement 19 June 2024

The Atraco group entities (Amibros S.A., Atraco Logistics Co. LLC, Ashton Mombasa Apparel EPZ Limited and Ashton Apparel Manufacturing PLC) were acquired on 3 January 2024 and carry the Kenyan and Ethiopian manufacturing operations. Matrix Design and Industries Private Limited, the Madhya Pradesh-based apparel business acquired from Matrix Clothing Private Limited, was acquired on 13 March 2024. Matrix Clothing Private Limited itself holds 1.58% of Gokaldas Exports as a public shareholder and is not part of the group.

Two structural changes were in progress at the date of the FY2025-26 annual report: a merger of the material subsidiary Amibros S.A. into its immediate holding company Gokaldas Exports FZCO, and a scheme of amalgamation of BRFL Textiles Private Limited into Gokaldas Exports Limited approved by the board on 9 August 2025 under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013, subject to approvals. Alongside the equity stake, the company has subscribed INR 22,500 lakh of optionally convertible debentures issued by BRFL Textiles Private Limited and given corporate guarantees of INR 30,000 lakh to financial institutions on its behalf.

Data availability

The linkage extract previously held against this page was partial: it showed Gokaldas Exports with only Sri Susamyuta Knits Private Limited, All Colour Garments Private Limited and SNS Clothing Private Limited beneath it, omitting six further direct subsidiaries, all four step-down subsidiaries and the BRFL Textiles investment. It should be treated as incomplete rather than as a full group map.

Ownership percentages are as stated in Form AOC-1 for the year ended 31 March 2026 and may change. Registration numbers for the overseas subsidiaries are not given in the filings reviewed.

Ultimate HQ
GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED
India
SRI SUSAMYUTA KNITS PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 33ABHCS6644R1ZL

ALL COLOUR GARMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN AAECA9725H

SNS CLOTHING PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN AAICS5776N

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED do?

Gokaldas Exports Limited is an Indian contract apparel manufacturer that designs and makes garments for men, women and children for international fashion brands and retailers, across outerwear, sportswear, fashionwear, casualwear and bottomwear. Its FY2025-26 annual report records more than 30 manufacturing facilities in India, Kenya and Ethiopia, annual capacity of about 92 million pieces and a workforce of more than 54,000.

Who owns GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED?

In the shareholding pattern filed for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, the promoter and promoter group held 9.15% of 73,273,628 equity shares (Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP 8.81% and Gautham Madhavan 0.34%) and the public held 90.85%, split between domestic institutions 43.41%, foreign portfolio investors 14.46% and non-institutional shareholders 32.98%. The whole of the Clear Wealth holding, 96.28% of the promoter and promoter group total, is pledged.

Who is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No shareholder holds a controlling stake. The largest single holder is the promoter entity Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP with 8.81%, well below the 25% threshold commonly applied for beneficial ownership in KYB screening. The company has declared in its Regulation 31 filing that it has a significant beneficial owner. The only official disclosure linking a natural person to that promoter holding is in the notice of the annual general meeting convened for 28 September 2026, which records the shareholding of Mathew Cyriac, Chairman and Non-Executive Director, as “shareholding as a beneficial owner (Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP) – 64,55,957 shares”, that is the whole of the Clear Wealth holding. The same disclosure records that he is Chairman and Whole-Time Director of Florintree Advisors Private Limited and was previously Senior Managing Director at The Blackstone Group and Co-Head of Private Equity at Blackstone Advisors India Private Limited until February 2017. Beyond that single disclosure, filings reviewed do not set out the partner-level ownership of Clear Wealth Consultancy Services LLP, and the chain is not traced further here. The managing director, Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi, holds 1,400,000 shares (1.91%) in a personal capacity and is classified as a public shareholder, not a promoter.

What is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's company registration number?

GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's registration number is L18101KA2004PLC033475, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED still an active company?

GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.

When was GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED incorporated?

GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED was incorporated on 1 March 2004, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

What is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED is Bengaluru, India.

What legal structure is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED registered as?

GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in India.

What is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's revenue?

For the Indian financial year 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 the company reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 3,987.64 crore and consolidated profit after tax of INR 100.13 crore, against INR 3,864.24 crore and INR 158.54 crore respectively in FY2024-25. Standalone revenue from operations was INR 2,693.05 crore and standalone profit after tax INR 203.93 crore.

Is GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

The equity shares (INR 5 each) are listed on the National Stock Exchange of India Limited under the symbol GOKEX and on BSE Limited under scrip code 532630, with ISIN INE887G01027. It is a listed public limited company, not a private limited company; its CIN changed from L18101KA2004PLC033475 to L18101MH2004PLC468826 when the registered office moved from Bengaluru to Mumbai with effect from 16 February 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED?

The board as at 31 March 2026 comprised Mathew Cyriac (Chairman and Non-Executive Director), Sivaramakrishnan Ganapathi (Vice Chairman and Managing Director), Prabhat Kumar Singh (Whole-Time Director) and independent directors George Varughese, Rama Bijapurkar and Pavitra Rajaram. The other key managerial personnel are Sathyamurthy A, Chief Financial Officer, and Gourish Hegde, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer; there were no board composition changes during FY2025-26.

Does GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No holding company sits above Gokaldas Exports Limited. As at 31 March 2026 it had nine direct wholly owned subsidiaries in India, the United Arab Emirates and the United States, four step-down subsidiaries in Panama, the United Arab Emirates, Kenya and Ethiopia acquired with the Atraco business on 3 January 2024, and a 19% equity interest in BRFL Textiles Private Limited that its board resolved on 9 August 2025 to amalgamate into the company.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like GOKALDAS EXPORTS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.