Skip links
Companies
› India › GREAVES COTTON LIMITED
GREAVES COTTON LIMITED logo

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED

Active

in

Registration No.
L99999MH1922PLC000987
Incorporation Date
1922-03-29
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
ROC MUMBAI, India
Website
greavescotton.com/
Source: Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in India under L99999MH1922PLC000987, and its current status with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is active. The company was incorporated on 29 March 1922 and lists its registered address as ROC MUMBAI, India. 5 shareholders are on record for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

The largest of these is TIAA-CREF Funds-Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund, holding 38.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account at 30.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
TIAA-CREF Funds-Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund 38.9% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account 30.9% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series 7.7% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
DFA Investment Dimensions-Emerging Markets Social Core Equity 0.6% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port 0.6% Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Md, Group Ceo & Director of GREAVES COTTON LIMITED currently on record is Parag Satpute; five officers are currently on record for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at GREAVES COTTON LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PS
Parag Satpute ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Md, Group Ceo & Director

RA
Rajasekaran Alagarsamy ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of After Market Business

VM
Varghese M. Thomas ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Chief Communication Officer

SM
Sambhaji More ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Head Of Supply Chian Management

SS
Shefali Suri ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇳 India
Occupation
Group Chief Human Resource Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, DBH INVESTMENT CAPITAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to DBH INVESTMENT CAPITAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span India jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
DBH INVESTMENT CAPITAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
GREAVES COTTON LIMITED
GB FC003117

GREAVES TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
#0761754600

GREAVES FINANCE LIMITED
#0973308106

GREAVES ELECTRIC MOBILITY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
#0974571690

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GREAVES COTTON LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GREAVES COTTON LIMITED?

Five shareholders are currently on record for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). The largest of these is TIAA-CREF Funds-Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund, holding 38.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account at 30.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does GREAVES COTTON LIMITED have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's company registration number?

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's registration number is L99999MH1922PLC000987, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) in India. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GREAVES COTTON LIMITED still an active company?

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's status on Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) is listed as active.

When was GREAVES COTTON LIMITED incorporated?

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED was incorporated on 29 March 1922, according to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21).

What is GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED is ROC MUMBAI, India.

Who are the officers/directors of GREAVES COTTON LIMITED?

The Md, Group Ceo & Director of GREAVES COTTON LIMITED currently on record is Parag Satpute; five officers are currently on record for GREAVES COTTON LIMITED, filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Management authority at GREAVES COTTON LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GREAVES COTTON LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GREAVES COTTON LIMITED sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, DBH INVESTMENT CAPITAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span India jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including India, so records like GREAVES COTTON LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA21) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.