Skip links
Companies
› United States › GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED

Active

in

Registration No.
3192642
Incorporation Date
2005-04-18
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
New York, United States
Website
N/A
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is a drybulk shipping company incorporated in the Republic of the Marshall Islands in 2004. Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is authorized to transact business in New York State under New York Department of State authorization number 3192642, effective April 18, 2005, with an active status; this New York filing reflects a foreign qualification to do business in the state rather than the company’s underlying corporate domicile, which remains the Marshall Islands. Its principal executive offices are located at 299 Park Avenue, 12th Floor, New York, New York 10171.

The company owns and operates a fleet of drybulk carriers that transport iron ore, coal, grain, bauxite, steel products and other dry bulk commodities on worldwide shipping routes, deploying vessels on time charters, spot-market voyage charters and in vessel pools. According to its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024, the fleet comprised 42 vessels — 16 Capesize, 15 Ultramax and 11 Supramax carriers — with an aggregate capacity of approximately 4,446,000 deadweight tons and an average age of 12.2 years; by early 2026 the fleet had grown to 45 vessels of roughly 5,044,000 dwt following delivery of newly acquired Capesize and Newcastlemax tonnage. Technical management of the fleet is carried out through joint ventures with GS Shipmanagement Pte. Ltd. and Synergy Marine Pte. Ltd. For fiscal year 2024, Genco Shipping & Trading Limited reported 37 shore-based employees, together with approximately 925 seagoing crew and roughly 75 employees of its technical managers.

Genco Shipping & Trading Limited’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GNK. For fiscal year 2024, the company reported voyage revenue of approximately $423.0 million, ending the year with $90 million of outstanding debt, $44.0 million of cash and $337.3 million of undrawn revolver availability. Full-year 2025 revenue was approximately $342.1 million, with a net loss of $4.4 million for the year, before results strengthened again in the second quarter of 2026, when the company reported net income of $16.6 million on voyage revenue of $136.4 million and a time charter equivalent rate of $24,273 per day.

Between late 2025 and mid-2026, the company was the target of unsolicited acquisition proposals and a tender offer from a rival, NYSE-listed drybulk owner, with offers reaching as high as $24.80 per share in cash or an alternative structure valued at $27.34 per share. Genco’s board reviewed and rejected the proposals as undervaluing the company, and at the company’s annual meeting on June 18, 2026, shareholders re-elected all of the board’s director nominees. The tender offer did not receive sufficient shares tendered to satisfy its majority condition by its stated June 26, 2026 deadline, and the bidder withdrew its acquisition proposal on August 13, 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Genco Shipping & Trading Limited

Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: GNK) with a widely dispersed public shareholder base of 42,959,464 shares outstanding as of the March 28, 2025 record date reported in its 2025 proxy statement, rising to approximately 43,586,605 shares outstanding by August 2026. Under U.S. securities law, only holders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of outstanding shares must publicly disclose their positions, so this overview reflects major reportable shareholders rather than the company’s complete shareholder register. The largest disclosed holder is Diana Shipping Inc., a rival NYSE-listed drybulk shipowner, which reported beneficial ownership of 5,064,548 shares (approximately 11.62% of outstanding shares) in a Schedule 13D/A filed August 25, 2026, after selling shares in late August 2026; Diana had earlier reported holdings of approximately 14.4%–14.8% of outstanding shares during 2025 and 2026 while pursuing an unsolicited acquisition proposal for the company (see the Group structure block for details). BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 2,848,462 shares (approximately 6.6%) in a Schedule 13G/A with an event date of September 30, 2025. The Vanguard Group, Inc. and several index-fund and ETF managers have also disclosed passive institutional holdings in the low single digits, consistent with the company’s inclusion in small-cap benchmark indices. No shareholder has disclosed beneficial ownership exceeding 50% of outstanding shares.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is best described as major shareholders only: as a widely held NYSE-listed issuer, its complete shareholder register is not public, and disclosure is limited to beneficial owners crossing the 5% reporting thresholds under SEC Schedule 13D and 13G. No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from currently available filings, and Diana Shipping Inc.’s disclosed stake reflects an investment and, at various points, an acquisition position rather than confirmed control of the company.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13D/A filings by Diana Shipping Inc. (CIK 1326200 filing history) — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001326200&type=SC+13D — most recent amendment filed 2026-08-25, retrieved 2026-09-09
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR — Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1326200/000205211325001459/primary_doc.xml — event date 2025-09-30, retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, DEF 14A (2025 proxy statement) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1326200/000114036125013070/ny20043011x1_def14a.htm — filed 2025-04-09, retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, "Issues Open Letter to Shareholders Following Withdrawal by Diana Shipping Inc. of its Offer" — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/08/17/3345811/0/en/genco-shipping-trading-limited-issues-open-letter-to-shareholders-following-withdrawal-by-diana-shipping-inc-of-its-offer.html — published 2026-08-17, retrieved 2026-09-09

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Townsend & Associates, Inc 6.6% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
Vanguard Group Inc 5.2% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 4.1% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.8% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF 1.5% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of Genco Shipping & Trading Limited

As of the company’s 2025 proxy statement (filed April 9, 2025) and its June 18, 2026 annual meeting results, Genco Shipping & Trading Limited discloses four active executive officers and a six-member board of directors; no former or resigned officers are disclosed in current filings. John C. Wobensmith serves as Chairman of the Board (effective August 26, 2025), Chief Executive Officer (since March 2017), President (since December 2014), Secretary and Director (director since May 2021). Peter Allen has served as Chief Financial Officer since June 2023. Joseph Adamo has served as Chief Accounting Officer, Treasurer and Controller since December 2014. Jesper Christensen has served as Chief Commercial Officer, reported in the 2025 proxy statement as effective April 2023. The remaining five directors are independent, non-executive members: Kathleen C. Haines (Lead Independent Director and Audit Committee Chair, director since May 2017), Paramita Das (director since March 2024), Basil G. Mavroleon (Compensation Committee Chair, director since July 2015), Karin Y. Orsel (ESG Committee Chair, director since March 2021) and Arthur L. Regan (Nominating & Corporate Governance Committee Chair, director since February 2016). Nationality is not disclosed for any director or officer in SEC filings or the company’s registry record; officers’ listed correspondence addresses are the company’s Park Avenue, New York offices and should not be treated as evidence of residence or nationality.

Recent officer changes

  • John C. Wobensmith became Chairman of the Board effective August 26, 2025, while continuing as Chief Executive Officer, President, Secretary and Director.
  • Peter Allen was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective June 2023, as reported in the company’s 2025 proxy statement.
  • At the company’s Annual Meeting on June 18, 2026, shareholders re-elected all six director nominees — Paramita Das, Kathleen C. Haines, Basil G. Mavroleon, Karin Y. Orsel, Arthur L. Regan and John C. Wobensmith — rejecting a competing board slate proposed by shareholder Diana Shipping Inc.

Data availability

Officer and director information for Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is available on a current-only basis, drawn from the company’s SEC proxy statements and official governance disclosures; historical appointment records for officers who left the company before recent filings are not disclosed. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for any officer or director.

Sources

  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, DEF 14A (2025 proxy statement), filed April 9, 2025 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1326200/000114036125013070/ny20043011x1_def14a.htm — retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, Board of Directors — https://www.gencoshipping.com/board-of-directors/ — retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, "Shareholders Overwhelmingly Re-Elect All Genco Director Nominees at 2026 Annual Meeting," June 18, 2026 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/06/18/3314438/37397/en/genco-shipping-trading-limited-shareholders-overwhelmingly-re-elect-all-genco-director-nominees-at-2026-annual-meeting.html — retrieved 2026-09-09

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JW
JOHN WOBENSMITH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman

JC
John C. Wobensmith ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo, President, Secretary & Director

JC
John C. Wobensmith C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo, President, Secretary & Director

JC
Jesper Christensen ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Commercial Officer

MO
Michael Orr ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Finance

JA
Joseph Adamo Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer, Controller & Treasurer

PA
Peter Allen C.f.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Genco Shipping & Trading Limited

Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is an independent, NYSE-listed parent company; no immediate or ultimate corporate parent is identified in its SEC filings or registry records. According to Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 (filed February 21, 2025), the company wholly owns (100%) more than 40 single-purpose, vessel-owning subsidiaries incorporated in the Republic of the Marshall Islands, together with Genco Ship Management LLC (incorporated in Delaware), Genco Shipping Pte. Limited (Singapore) and Genco Shipping A/S (Denmark). Baltic Trading Limited, a Marshall Islands company that Genco Shipping & Trading Limited acquired in a stock-for-stock merger completed July 17, 2015, is also listed as a wholly owned subsidiary. The group additionally includes four 50%-owned joint-venture entities — GS Shipmanagement Pte. Limited, Genco-Synergy Bulk Carriers Private Limited and Genco-Synergy Private Limited (all Singapore), and GS Shipmanagement Pvt. Limited (India) — which the company’s filings describe as providing technical ship-management services together with Synergy Marine Pte. Ltd. The group’s disclosed operations span the Marshall Islands, the United States, Singapore, India and Denmark.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Baltic Trading Limited Marshall Islands Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (merged into group July 17, 2015) 100% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
Genco Ship Management LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
Genco Shipping Pte. Limited Singapore Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
Genco Shipping A/S Denmark Not disclosed Direct subsidiary 100% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
GS Shipmanagement Pte. Limited Singapore Not disclosed Affiliate / joint venture 50% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
GS Shipmanagement Pvt. Limited India Not disclosed Affiliate / joint venture 50% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
Genco-Synergy Bulk Carriers Private Limited Singapore Not disclosed Affiliate / joint venture 50% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
Genco-Synergy Private Limited Singapore Not disclosed Affiliate / joint venture 50% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21
More than 40 single-vessel-owning entities (e.g. Genco Ardennes Limited, Genco Picardy Limited, Genco Hunter Limited, Baltic Wolf Limited) Marshall Islands Not disclosed Direct subsidiaries 100% (share capital) Active 2025-02-21

Recent structural changes

  • July 17, 2015: Baltic Trading Limited became an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Genco Shipping & Trading Limited upon completion of a stock-for-stock merger.
  • November 2025 – August 2026: Diana Shipping Inc., a rival NYSE-listed drybulk owner and Genco shareholder, submitted a series of unsolicited proposals and a tender offer to acquire all outstanding shares of Genco Shipping & Trading Limited that it did not already own, which would have made Diana Shipping Inc. the company’s parent. Genco’s board rejected the proposals, the tender offer did not reach its majority-of-shares-tendered condition by its June 26, 2026 deadline, and Diana Shipping Inc. withdrew the proposal on August 13, 2026; no change of parent occurred.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Genco Shipping & Trading Limited is full with respect to direct subsidiaries and joint ventures disclosed in its SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing, though individual subsidiary registration numbers are not publicly disclosed. Group-linkage data supplied in the company’s own registry record lists several additional vessel-owning entity names (including certain "Baltic"- and "Genco"-prefixed single-ship companies) that do not appear in the most recently filed SEC subsidiary exhibit; those entries could not be independently verified against a current, authoritative source and are therefore omitted from the table above.

Sources

  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, Form 10-K for FY2024, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries), filed February 21, 2025 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1326200/000155837025001309/gnk-20241231xex21d1.htm — retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited / Baltic Trading Limited, "Genco Shipping & Trading Limited Combination With Baltic Trading Limited Completed," July 20, 2015 — https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/genco-shipping–trading-limited-combination-with-baltic-trading-limited-completed-300114986.html — retrieved 2026-09-09
  • Genco Shipping & Trading Limited, "Issues Open Letter to Shareholders Following Withdrawal by Diana Shipping Inc. of its Offer," August 17, 2026 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/08/17/3345811/0/en/genco-shipping-trading-limited-issues-open-letter-to-shareholders-following-withdrawal-by-diana-shipping-inc-of-its-offer.html — retrieved 2026-09-09

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED
United States
BALTIC COVE LIMITED
Marshall Islands#0965973330

BALTIC FOX LIMITED
Marshall Islands#0965973297

Baltic Trading Limited
United StatesUS NY 980637837

GENCO PICARDY LIMITED
Marshall Islands#0965973676

GENCO ARDENNES LIMITED
Marshall Islands#0965973502

BALTIC BREEZE LIMITED
Marshall Islands#0965973325

GENCO THUNDER LLC
Marshall Islands#0965979261

BALTIC HARE LIMITED
Marshall Islands#0965973299

+8 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Genco Shipping & Trading Limited?

It is a drybulk shipping company incorporated in the Republic of the Marshall Islands in 2004 that owns and operates a fleet of Capesize, Ultramax and Supramax carriers transporting iron ore, coal, grain and other dry bulk commodities worldwide.

Where is Genco Shipping & Trading Limited incorporated?

It is incorporated in the Republic of the Marshall Islands. It is separately authorized to transact business in New York State under New York Department of State authorization number 3192642, effective April 18, 2005, which is a foreign qualification rather than its corporate domicile.

What is Genco Shipping & Trading Limited's registration status?

Active, based on New York Department of State records.

On which stock exchange is Genco Shipping & Trading Limited listed?

The New York Stock Exchange, under the ticker symbol GNK.

How large is Genco Shipping & Trading Limited's fleet?

As of its FY2024 Form 10-K, 42 vessels (16 Capesize, 15 Ultramax, 11 Supramax) totaling about 4,446,000 dwt; by early 2026 the fleet had grown to 45 vessels of roughly 5,044,000 dwt.

What was Genco Shipping & Trading Limited's revenue in fiscal year 2024?

Approximately $423.0 million in voyage revenue for the year ended December 31, 2024, per its Form 10-K.

Who is the CEO of Genco Shipping & Trading Limited?

John C. Wobensmith, who has also served as Chairman of the Board since August 26, 2025, and as President since December 2014.

Who are Genco Shipping & Trading Limited's largest disclosed shareholders?

Diana Shipping Inc. (approximately 11.62% per its Schedule 13D/A filed August 25, 2026) and BlackRock, Inc. (approximately 6.6% per a Schedule 13G/A dated September 30, 2025) are the largest publicly disclosed holders.

Does Genco Shipping & Trading Limited have a parent company?

No immediate or ultimate parent company is identified in its SEC filings or registry records; it is an independent, publicly traded company.

What subsidiaries does Genco Shipping & Trading Limited own?

Per its FY2024 SEC Exhibit 21.1, more than 40 wholly owned, single-vessel Marshall Islands entities, plus Baltic Trading Limited, Genco Ship Management LLC (Delaware), and joint-venture and subsidiary entities in Singapore, India and Denmark.

Was Genco Shipping & Trading Limited the target of a takeover attempt?

Yes. Between late 2025 and August 2026, shareholder Diana Shipping Inc. made unsolicited acquisition proposals and a tender offer valued up to $27.34 per share. Genco's board rejected the proposals, and Diana Shipping Inc. withdrew its offer on August 13, 2026.

What is GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's company registration number?

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's registration number is 3192642, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED still an active company?

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED incorporated?

GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED was incorporated on 18 April 2005, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED is New York, United States.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.