Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › SESKIN AGRICULTURE LIMITED

SESKIN AGRICULTURE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

Registration No.
IE470133
Incorporation Date
2009-04-24
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
N/A
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Seskin Agriculture Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland by the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under number 470133. It was incorporated on 24 April 2009 and its registered office is recorded at Kilbrew, Ashbourne, Co. Meath (Eircode A84 F854).

The registry classifies Seskin Agriculture Limited’s principal activity as cattle farming and dairy farming. Its operations are centred on Seskin Farm near Kilsheelan, Co. Tipperary, a mixed holding of roughly 200 acres combining dry-stock cattle, dairy farming and around 50 acres of potato cultivation on clay soil. Irish farming-sector reporting on the Tipperary farm describes it as the long-standing source of potatoes used in O’Donnell’s Crisps, a hand-cooked crisp brand manufactured in Ireland by Tayto Snacks. The farm has been associated with the O’Donnell family for several generations.

As of the CRO data most recently synchronised to this registry entry (11 August 2026), Seskin Agriculture Limited’s company status is recorded as Inactive. Separate third-party Irish company-data services describe the same CRO record as “Dissolved Postmerger”; this could not be independently re-confirmed against the CRO’s own public register during this review, so it is noted here as an unresolved discrepancy rather than a confirmed fact. A registry status, active or inactive, is not in itself evidence of whether a company is currently trading.

No stock-exchange listing, ticker symbol, published revenue or employee count was found for Seskin Agriculture Limited; as a small Irish farming company it does not appear to file separate consolidated financial disclosures of its own.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Seskin Agriculture Limited

The registry data reviewed for Seskin Agriculture Limited lists a single disclosed shareholder: Tayto Snacks Limited, recorded as holding all 100 issued ordinary shares of EUR 1.00 each, equal to 100% of the company’s issued share capital. This is recorded as a direct holding, verified as of 31 December 2024. No other shareholders, share classes, or historical shareholding changes appear in the reviewed record.

Data availability

Ireland requires companies to disclose their full shareholder register on CRO annual returns, and this profile’s shareholder data reflects that filing. It does not include Ireland’s separate Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO), which records natural-person ultimate beneficial owners; RBO data was not checked for this review, so no individual UBO is confirmed here. Availability is assessed as Full for direct shareholders and Not found for a natural-person UBO.

Sources

Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – registry data supplied via Zavia’s company-data provider, shareholder record dated 31 December 2024, retrieved 14 September 2026 (https://www.cro.ie).

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
TAYTO SNACKS 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

9

Directors and officers of Seskin Agriculture Limited

The registry data reviewed for this profile lists five named officer entries out of nine total appointments recorded in the company’s officer history; the remaining four historical entries were not returned in the data reviewed. Two entries are shown as active: Sean Mulligan, recorded as company secretary since 29 April 2015 and, separately, as a director since 1 July 2018, both entries sharing the same address in Templeogue, Dublin 16 – the register lists these as two distinct officer entries, which may reflect one individual holding both offices rather than two people. Three former directors are recorded as resigned: Marianne O’Donnell (24 April 2009 to 23 November 2015), John O’Connor (29 April 2015 to 1 July 2018) and Kate O’Donnell (29 April 2015 to 30 April 2021). Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed registry data for any officer and has not been inferred from names, addresses or countries of residence.

Data availability

Irish CRO filings publish directors’ and secretaries’ correspondence addresses and appointment or resignation dates but do not disclose nationality; this record is assessed as Partial, since four of the nine recorded officer appointments were not available in the data reviewed.

Sources

Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – officer register data supplied via Zavia’s company-data provider, last synchronised 11 August 2026, retrieved 14 September 2026 (https://www.cro.ie).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SM
SEAN MULLIGAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JS
JEFF SWAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

SM
SEÁN MULLIGAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-04-29
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

MO
MARIANNE O'DONNELL RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-04-24
Resigned
2015-11-23
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

EO
EDWARD O'DONNELL RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-04-24
Resigned
2021-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JO
JOHN O'CONNOR RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-29
Resigned
2018-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MH
MAURICE HICKEY RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-29
Resigned
2018-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KO
KATE O'DONNELL RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-29
Resigned
2021-04-30
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CS
COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2009-04-24
Resigned
2009-04-25
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Seskin Agriculture Limited

Seskin Agriculture Limited is not an independent company. Its own shareholder register shows Tayto Snacks Limited (Ireland, CRO number 080072) as the sole, 100% holder of its issued ordinary shares, verified as of 31 December 2024. Tayto Snacks Limited traded as Largo Foods before renaming in 2019. Corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile further reports Tayto Snacks Limited as sitting beneath a chain of intermediate holding companies, with Intersnack Group GmbH & Co. KG (Germany) named as the ultimate parent; these intermediate links come from a third-party corporate database rather than a filing checked directly for each entity during this review, so they are presented as reported rather than independently verified. Separately, the Irish Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC) cleared, on 3 August 2011 (case M/11/021), the acquisition of sole control of Largo Food Exports Limited by companies affiliated with Intersnack (New Ireland Snack Foods Limited and Intersnack International B.V., subsidiaries of Pfeifer & Langen Industrie- und Handels-KG), which corroborates an Intersnack connection to the wider group. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Seskin Agriculture Limited itself were found.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Tayto Snacks Limited Ireland 080072 Immediate parent 100% (ordinary shares) Reported active 31 Dec 2024
Intersnack Group GmbH & Co. KG Germany Not disclosed in data reviewed Possible relationship (reported ultimate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not disclosed Not dated in source

Recent structural changes

No verified recent (post-2011) acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations affecting Seskin Agriculture Limited specifically were found during this review.

Data availability

Availability is assessed as Partial: the immediate parent is confirmed directly from Seskin Agriculture Limited’s own shareholder register, but the wider group chain up to Intersnack Group GmbH & Co. KG relies on third-party corporate-linkage data rather than filings checked directly for each intermediate entity.

Sources

Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, shareholder record dated 31 December 2024; Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC) merger case M/11/021, determination dated 3 August 2011 (https://www.ccpc.ie); corporate-linkage data supplied via Zavia’s company-data provider, retrieved 14 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
INTERSNACK GROUP GMBH

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SESKIN AGRICULTURE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Seskin Agriculture Limited's company registration number?

Its Irish company registration number is 470133 (recorded on Zavia as IE470133), issued by the Companies Registration Office (CRO).

When was Seskin Agriculture Limited incorporated?

It was incorporated in Ireland on 24 April 2009, per the CRO registry record.

What type of legal entity is Seskin Agriculture Limited?

It is registered as a private company limited by shares (Ltd.) under Irish company law.

What is Seskin Agriculture Limited's registered office address?

The registered office on file is Kilbrew, Ashbourne, Co. Meath, Ireland (Eircode A84 F854). This is a registered/correspondence address, not necessarily the farm's operating location.

What is Seskin Agriculture Limited's current company status?

The registry data synchronised to this profile on 11 August 2026 records the status as Inactive. A separate third-party Irish company-data service describes the same CRO record as "Dissolved Postmerger"; this could not be independently re-confirmed against the CRO's own public register during this review, so both are reported and the discrepancy is flagged rather than resolved.

What does Seskin Agriculture Limited do?

It is classified on the registry as a cattle and dairy farming business. Its operations are based at Seskin Farm near Kilsheelan, Co. Tipperary, a roughly 200-acre mixed holding that also grows potatoes (about 50 acres) on clay soil. Irish farming-sector reporting links the farm's potatoes to O'Donnell's Crisps, a crisp brand made in Ireland by Tayto Snacks.

Who owns Seskin Agriculture Limited?

Its shareholder register shows a single shareholder, Tayto Snacks Limited, holding 100% of its issued ordinary shares as of 31 December 2024.

Who is Seskin Agriculture Limited's ultimate parent company?

Third-party corporate-linkage data reports Intersnack Group GmbH & Co. KG (Germany) as the ultimate parent, reached through Tayto Snacks Limited and several intermediate holding companies. This chain was not independently verified filing-by-filing during this review and is reported rather than fully confirmed; it is broadly consistent with a 2011 Irish competition-authority clearance of an Intersnack-affiliated acquisition of the Largo Foods business that Tayto Snacks Limited continues.

Who are Seskin Agriculture Limited's current directors?

The registry data lists Sean Mulligan as an active director since 1 July 2018.

Who is Seskin Agriculture Limited's company secretary?

Sean Mulligan (recorded as "Seán Mulligan") is listed as company secretary, appointed 29 April 2015.

Has Seskin Agriculture Limited had other directors in the past?

Yes. The registry lists three resigned directors: Marianne O'Donnell (24 April 2009 to 23 November 2015), John O'Connor (29 April 2015 to 1 July 2018) and Kate O'Donnell (29 April 2015 to 30 April 2021).

Is Seskin Agriculture Limited part of a larger corporate group?

Yes. It is wholly owned by Tayto Snacks Limited (formerly Largo Foods) and, per third-party corporate-linkage data, sits within the wider Intersnack Group structure, though the full ownership chain above Tayto Snacks Limited was not independently verified during this review.

Is Seskin Agriculture Limited publicly listed on a stock exchange?

No. No stock-exchange listing or ticker symbol was found for Seskin Agriculture Limited; it is a private limited company.

Does this profile include financial statements or employee numbers for Seskin Agriculture Limited?

No revenue figures or employee counts were found published for Seskin Agriculture Limited specifically as part of this review.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.