Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED

GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429030933125
Incorporation Date
2011-09-30
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
www.gencap.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

General Capital Limited is a New Zealand limited company incorporated on 30 September 2011 and registered with the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 3568071 (New Zealand Business Number 9429030933125), where its status is recorded as Registered. The company was incorporated as Mykris Limited, was renamed Mykco Limited in November 2015, and adopted its current name in August 2018. Its registered office is Level 8, 115 Queen Street, Auckland Central, Auckland 1010, and its registry-recorded industry classification is holding company operation, passive investment in subsidiary companies.

General Capital Limited is the NZX-listed parent of a New Zealand financial services group, with its ordinary shares trading on the NZX Main Board under the ticker GEN since 10 January 2012. The group combines deposit-taking, secured lending, investment research and corporate advisory activities through two principal operating subsidiaries. General Finance Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, is a licensed Non-Bank Deposit Taker that accepts public deposits and provides loans secured against residential and commercial property. Investment Research Group Limited, also wholly owned, operates as a research house and investment banking firm, providing investment advisory and corporate finance services and acting as an NZX sponsor for company listings.

For the financial year ended 31 March 2025, General Capital Limited reported consolidated group revenue of approximately NZ$22.6 million (NZ$22,632,150), an increase of 32 percent on the prior year, and consolidated net profit after tax of NZ$2,805,800, up 7 percent, which the company described as a record result since its 2018 listing. Total group assets were reported as having grown approximately 34 percent since March 2024. General Finance Limited’s BB credit rating was reaffirmed by Equifax on 10 December 2024. These are consolidated group figures for the NZX-reporting parent, not figures for the holding company alone.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

General Capital Limited’s registered share information, recorded with the New Zealand company registry and verified as at 12 August 2026, discloses 17 shareholders. The largest disclosed holding is a corporate shareholder, Borneo Capital Limited, recorded at approximately 40.54 percent of ordinary shares (31,730,479 shares). Other disclosed holders in the reviewed records include individuals Owen Arvind Daji (approximately 2.25 percent), Olivia Ling (approximately 2.13 percent) and Jacqueline Sinclair (approximately 0.60 percent), together with New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited (approximately 1.50 percent), a custodial nominee that typically holds shares on behalf of underlying investors rather than in its own beneficial capacity.

As a company listed on the NZX Main Board, General Capital Limited’s shares are also subject to substantial-product-holder disclosure under New Zealand securities law. Borneo Capital Limited has separately been confirmed in NZX substantial-shareholder announcements and Takeovers Panel correspondence as a major shareholder, with reported voting control of approximately 36.77 percent following share transactions in June 2023 that were the subject of a self-reported, and ultimately unactioned, possible breach of the Takeovers Code. The higher 40.54 percent holding recorded in the registry data as at August 2026 is directionally consistent with Borneo Capital Limited having continued to increase its position since 2023, though no single external filing was located that independently confirms the exact August 2026 percentage.

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is reported for General Capital Limited. Borneo Capital Limited is itself recorded as a corporate shareholder, and no ownership chain disclosing the natural person or persons who control Borneo Capital Limited was located in the sources reviewed, so no effective individual ownership percentage can be calculated.

Data availability: shareholder information for General Capital Limited is assessed as Full for registered holdings, since the New Zealand registry data lists the complete disclosed shareholder base with percentages and share counts as at a stated date. The beneficial owners standing behind the corporate shareholder Borneo Capital Limited and the nominee holding of New Zealand Depository Nominee Limited are not separately disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
BORNEO CAPITAL LIMITED 40.5% New Zealand Companies Office
Owen Arvind DAJI 2.2% New Zealand Companies Office
Olivia LING 2.1% New Zealand Companies Office
NEW ZEALAND DEPOSITORY NOMINEE LIMITED 1.5% New Zealand Companies Office
Jacqueline SINCLAIR 0.6% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

17

General Capital Limited’s current board of directors, as recorded in the New Zealand Companies Office register (last updated 23 August 2026), consists of three active directors: Rewi Hamid Bugo, appointed 13 June 2017; Gregory Stephen James, appointed 28 September 2022; and Anita Maria Killeen, appointed 1 February 2024. This matches the leadership described on General Capital Limited’s own NZX company profile, which separately identifies Rewi Hamid Bugo as Chairman and Gregory Stephen James and Anita Maria Killeen as independent directors, alongside Vikraant Singh as Chief Financial Officer, a management role rather than a directorship.

The officer information attached to the underlying Zavia registry record is materially older and should not be treated as reflecting the current board: it lists Huei Lim (appointed 21 December 2011) and Simon McArley and Graeme Brown (both appointed 20 December 2017) as active directors, none of whom appear in the current Companies Office register reviewed on this date, alongside historical resignations for Hock Siow (resigned 3 November 2015) and Choo Chew (resigned 10 October 2017). The direction of the historical resignations is consistent with the current register, but the “active” status recorded for Huei Lim, Simon McArley and Graeme Brown could not be corroborated against the live register and appears outdated.

Recent verified changes include Anita Maria Killeen’s appointment as director effective 1 February 2024 and Gregory Stephen James’s appointment effective 28 September 2022, both confirmed in the Companies Office register.

Nationality is not disclosed in the New Zealand Companies Office register, which records only a correspondence address for each director; Rewi Hamid Bugo’s correspondence address in Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia should not be read as evidence of his nationality or country of residence. Director information for General Capital Limited is assessed as current for the three directors named in the live register, while the additional individuals recorded in the underlying Zavia registry data should be treated as historical or unverified.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.

BK
Brent KING ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-09-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

HL
Huei LIM ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-12-21
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RB
Rewi Bugo ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-06-13
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

SM
Simon MCARLEY ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-12-20
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GB
Graeme BROWN ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-12-20
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GB
Graham BROWN ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-12-20
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GJ
Gregory James ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-28
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

AK
Anita Killeen ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-02-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

BD
Brent Douglas King Bcom, Ca, Cma ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Md & Executive Director

NP
Nick Pimenov B.com., C.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

NP
Nick Pimenov ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

VS
Vik Singh B.com. ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

VS
Vik Singh B.com., C.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

MY
Marvin YEE RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-09-30
Resigned
2011-12-21
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

HS
Hock SIOW RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-12-21
Resigned
2015-11-03
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

WC
Wai CHANG RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-12-21
Resigned
2015-11-03
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CC
Choo CHEW RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-12-21
Resigned
2017-10-10
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

General Capital Limited is an NZX-listed holding company with no verified corporate parent; no shareholder is confirmed to hold outright control, with the largest disclosed shareholder, Borneo Capital Limited, recorded at approximately 40.54 percent, below outright majority control. Through its own official disclosures, General Capital Limited confirms two wholly owned direct subsidiaries: General Finance Limited, a licensed Non-Bank Deposit Taker, and Investment Research Group Limited, a research and investment-banking advisory firm, both described on the company’s own website as forming the operating businesses of the General Capital group.

Underlying Zavia registry linkage data additionally records a wider set of related New Zealand entities not independently confirmed through the primary sources reviewed for this profile. These include Corporate Holdings Limited (NZ company number 6254097), shown as sitting between General Capital Limited and a group of further entities: Commercial and General Finance Limited (NZ 6775413), General Leasing Limited (NZ 6775415), General Finance & Investments Limited (NZ 6775416), General Loan & Finance Limited (NZ 6775353), General Finance & Leasing Limited (NZ 6775374), a company also named Mykco Limited but carrying a different registration number (NZ 6775454) from General Capital Limited’s own former name, and Bridges Financial Services Limited (NZ 942179), shown under General Finance Limited (NZ 860336). The linkage data also records an overseas entity, Enterprise Managed Services Sdn. Bhd. (Malaysia, registration MY 513199T). None of these additional entities could be independently corroborated against an official filing during this review, and the separately named Mykco Limited entity should not be assumed to be the same company that was General Capital Limited’s own former name.

Data availability: corporate-linkage information for General Capital Limited is partial. The two principal operating subsidiaries, General Finance Limited and Investment Research Group Limited, are confirmed through the company’s own disclosures, but ownership percentages for them are not separately stated beyond being described as wholly owned. The wider set of entities recorded in the underlying registry linkage data could not be independently verified as part of this review and should be treated as unconfirmed.

Ultimate HQ
GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED
New Zealand
CORPORATE HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
New ZealandNZ 6254097

ENTERPRISE MANAGED SERVICES SDN. BHD.
MalaysiaMY 513199T

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED do?

General Capital Limited is a New Zealand limited company (Companies Office number 3568071, NZBN 9429030933125) that acts as the NZX-listed holding company for a financial services group combining deposit-taking, secured lending, investment research and corporate advisory activities through its subsidiaries General Finance Limited and Investment Research Group Limited.

Who owns GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED?

General Capital Limited's largest disclosed shareholder is Borneo Capital Limited, recorded at approximately 40.54 percent of ordinary shares as at August 2026; NZX substantial-shareholder filings separately confirm Borneo Capital Limited as a major shareholder.

Who is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

What is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's company registration number?

GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's registration number is 9429030933125, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED still an active company?

GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED incorporated?

GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED was incorporated on 30 September 2011, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.

What legal structure is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED registered as?

GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's revenue?

For the year ended 31 March 2025, General Capital Limited reported consolidated group revenue of NZ$22,632,150 (up 32 percent year on year) and net profit after tax of NZ$2,805,800 (up 7 percent).

Is GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

General Capital Limited's ordinary shares have traded on the NZX Main Board under the ticker GEN since 10 January 2012.

Who are the officers/directors of GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED?

General Capital Limited's current board, per the New Zealand Companies Office register, comprises three directors: Rewi Hamid Bugo (appointed 2017), Gregory Stephen James (appointed 2022) and Anita Maria Killeen (appointed 2024).

Does GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

General Capital Limited has no verified corporate parent and confirms two wholly owned direct subsidiaries, General Finance Limited (a licensed Non-Bank Deposit Taker) and Investment Research Group Limited (a research and investment-banking advisory firm).

Can Zavia monitor changes to GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like GENERAL CAPITAL LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 13 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.