GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.
Genworth Financial, Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered with the Virginia State Corporation Commission under registration number 10038414, with a status of Active on that register since the company’s formation on 1 March 2004. Its principal executive offices are at 11011 West Broad Street, Glen Allen, Virginia 23060, within the Richmond, Virginia metropolitan area.
The company is an insurance holding company operating through three main businesses. Private mortgage insurance is written through its majority-owned subsidiary Enact Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACT), in which Genworth Financial, Inc. held an ownership interest of approximately 81% as of its Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. A closed block of legacy U.S. life insurance, long-term care insurance and annuity policies is held through subsidiaries including Genworth Life Insurance Company, Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company, and Genworth Life Insurance Company of New York. Aging-related care-coordination and senior-living referral services are provided through the CareScout, LLC subsidiary.
Genworth Financial, Inc.’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GNW. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated total revenues of 7,301 million dollars — comprising 3,499 million dollars of premiums, 3,125 million dollars of net investment income, 59 million dollars of net investment gains and 618 million dollars of policy fees and other income — with net income available to common stockholders of 223 million dollars, down from 299 million dollars in 2024.
On 7 July 2026, the company announced that President and Chief Executive Officer Thomas J. McInerney would take a temporary leave of absence for health reasons, with Chief Financial Officer Jerome T. Upton named Interim President and Chief Executive Officer. McInerney resumed the CEO role on 2 September 2026, at which point Upton returned to his position as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Genworth Financial, Inc.
Genworth Financial, Inc.’s most recent share-register snapshot, dated 4 September 2026, lists 7 shareholders on record, of which the 5 largest holdings are shown here. All are investment funds rather than individuals: Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund (4.03%), American Century ETF Trust – Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF (2.82%), Vanguard Selected Value Fund (2.45%), DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc. – U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio (1.93%) and Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund (1.37%). These entries reflect individual fund-level positions rather than the consolidated stakes that investment managers report at the parent-company level, so they are not directly comparable to aggregate beneficial-ownership filings made by the same managers.
Separately, under SEC Schedule 13G filings, Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC reported beneficial ownership of 23,628,893 Genworth Financial, Inc. shares (6.13% of the class) as of its filing dated 29 April 2026, and Donald Smith & Co., Inc., together with DSCO Value Fund, L.P., reported beneficial ownership of 23,775,853 shares (5.95% of the class) as of 31 December 2025. These aggregate filings cover holdings across each manager’s full range of funds and accounts, which is why the reported percentages are larger than any single fund entry in the share-register snapshot above.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Genworth Financial, Inc. is a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange with a widely dispersed institutional shareholder base, and no single natural person or entity has been identified in available filings as exercising control consistent with beneficial ownership of the company.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Genworth Financial, Inc. is major shareholders only: the share register shown reflects fund-level holdings at the top of the list, while SEC Schedule 13G filings separately disclose aggregated manager-level stakes above the 5% reporting threshold. Genworth Financial, Inc. does not publicly disclose a complete shareholder register, consistent with disclosure practice for large NYSE-listed companies.
Sources
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC, Schedule 13G, SEC EDGAR, filed 29 April 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001276520/000210012126000426/primary_doc.xml
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc. / DSCO Value Fund, L.P., Schedule 13G, SEC EDGAR, filed 11 February 2026, event date 31 December 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001276520/000081437526000020/primary_doc.xml
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund | 4% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 2.8% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| VANGUARD WHITEHALL FUNDS-Vanguard Selected Value Fund | 2.5% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio | 1.9% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund | 1.4% | Virginia State Corporation Commission |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Genworth Financial, Inc.
Genworth Financial, Inc.’s registry record lists 16 officers in total, of which 5 are shown here, all recorded with active work status: Christine Jewell and Sarah E. Crews (Head of Investor Relations), Morris Taylor (Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer), Melissa Hagerman (Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer) and Darren W. Woodell (Vice President, Controller and Principal Accounting Officer). The company’s own investor-relations disclosure additionally identifies Thomas J. McInerney as President and Chief Executive Officer, Jerome T. Upton as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, and a wider executive team including Jamala M. Arland, Rohit Gupta, Samir B. Shah, Mark Blakeley Hodges, Gregory S. Karawan and Kelly Saltzgaber. Morris Taylor’s title on the company’s own corporate-leadership page is Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer, one step above the Senior Vice President title in the registry record, suggesting the registry entry may predate a title change. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of these individuals in the available records; only a correspondence country code of United States is shown, which is not evidence of nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- 7 July 2026 — President and Chief Executive Officer Thomas J. McInerney began a temporary leave of absence for health reasons; Chief Financial Officer Jerome T. Upton was named Interim President and Chief Executive Officer, effective immediately. Source: company press release / Form 8-K, 7 July 2026.
- 2 September 2026 — Thomas J. McInerney returned from leave and resumed the role of President and Chief Executive Officer; Jerome T. Upton reverted to Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Source: company press release, 20 August 2026, announcing the effective date of 2 September 2026.
Data availability
Officer information for Genworth Financial, Inc. is partial: the registry record captures a subset of current officers without appointment or resignation dates, and does not disclose nationality or country of residence for any individual. The company’s own corporate-leadership page provides current executive titles but likewise does not disclose nationality or residence.
Sources
- Genworth Financial, Inc., Corporate Leadership, retrieved 11 September 2026: https://investor.genworth.com/company-information/corporate-leadership
- Genworth Financial, Inc., President and CEO Thomas J. McInerney to Take Temporary Leave of Absence, press release, 7 July 2026: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260707032747/en/
- Genworth Financial, Inc., Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR, 20 August 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1276520/000127652026000041/gnw-20260820.htm
Group Structure
Group structure of Genworth Financial, Inc.
Genworth Financial, Inc. is the ultimate parent of its corporate group; neither the registry’s linkage data nor the company’s SEC disclosures show any parent company above it. It has a wholly-owned intermediate holding subsidiary, Genworth Holdings, Inc., which in turn holds Genworth Financial, Inc.’s approximately 81% ownership interest in Enact Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACT), a mortgage insurance holding company, as reported in the company’s Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. The registry’s linkage record lists 41 further subsidiaries across 5 jurisdictions (United States, Bermuda, Germany, Mauritius and Mexico), covering the company’s legacy U.S. life and long-term care insurance subsidiaries and its CareScout, LLC aging-services subsidiary. This list should not be treated as complete, since it reflects only entities for which linkage data has been filed with a public register. One entry in the registry’s linkage data, an entity referencing Axa Partners in Mexico, could not be independently verified as related to Genworth Financial, Inc. and is not included below pending confirmation; it appears to belong to an unrelated corporate family. The group also has a historical relationship with General Electric Company: Genworth Financial, Inc.’s predecessor businesses were part of GE before the company became independent through a 2004 initial public offering, but it is not currently a subsidiary or affiliate of General Electric.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genworth Holdings, Inc. | US | #0190207903 | Direct subsidiary (intermediate holding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
| Enact Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACT) | US | US NC 5254821 | Indirect subsidiary, held through Genworth Holdings, Inc. | Approximately 81% (calculated effective ownership, as of 30 June 2026) | Active | 30 June 2026 |
| Genworth Life Insurance Company | US | US VA 2313394 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
| Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company | US | US VA 00025106 | Indirect subsidiary, held through Genworth Life Insurance Company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
| Genworth Life Insurance Company of New York | US | #0189857398 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
| CareScout, LLC | US | US MA 3122534 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
| Seniorly, Inc. | US | US CA 5519872 | Indirect subsidiary, held through CareScout, LLC | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 9 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
No verified acquisitions, disposals, mergers or reorganisations affecting Genworth Financial, Inc.’s corporate structure were identified as material and recent enough to report here, beyond the ongoing, previously disclosed partial sell-down of shares in Enact Holdings, Inc. described above.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Genworth Financial, Inc. is partial: the parent position (none) and several major subsidiaries are verifiable, but ownership percentages are not disclosed for most entities in the registry’s linkage data, and one linked entity could not be verified as related to the company.
Sources
- Genworth Financial, Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, SEC EDGAR: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001276520/000162828026054344/gnw-20260630.htm
- Genworth Financial, Inc., Corporate Leadership and company disclosures, retrieved 11 September 2026: https://investor.genworth.com/company-information/corporate-leadership
GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. do?
Genworth Financial, Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated insurance holding company headquartered in Glen Allen, Virginia, providing private mortgage insurance through its majority-owned Enact Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACT), legacy life and long-term care insurance through closed-block subsidiaries, and aging-services referrals through CareScout, LLC.
Who owns GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.?
The share register lists 7 shareholders, all investment funds, the largest being Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund at 4.03 percent as of 4 September 2026; separately, SEC Schedule 13G filings show Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Donald Smith and Co., Inc. each holding just under 6.2 percent of the class.
Who is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Genworth Financial, Inc. is NYSE-listed with a widely dispersed institutional shareholder base and no natural person is disclosed as exercising control.
What is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s company registration number?
GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s registration number is 10038414, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. still an active company?
GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.
When was GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. incorporated?
GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. was incorporated on 1 March 2004, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.
What is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. is Richmond, United States.
What legal structure is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. registered as?
GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Genworth Financial, Inc. reported consolidated total revenues of 7,301 million dollars and net income available to common stockholders of 223 million dollars.
Is GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Genworth Financial, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GNW.
Who are the officers/directors of GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.?
The registry lists 16 officers, including Christine Jewell and Sarah E. Crews as Head of Investor Relations and Melissa Hagerman as Chief Human Resources Officer. The company's own disclosures show Thomas J. McInerney as President and CEO, who returned on 2 September 2026 from a health-related leave of absence during which CFO Jerome T. Upton served as Interim President and CEO.
Does GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Genworth Financial, Inc. is the ultimate parent of its group, with no parent company identified. Its intermediate holding subsidiary Genworth Holdings, Inc. holds an approximately 81 percent effective interest in Enact Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACT); other verified subsidiaries include Genworth Life Insurance Company, Genworth Life and Annuity Insurance Company, Genworth Life Insurance Company of New York and CareScout, LLC.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like GENWORTH FINANCIAL, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 9 September 2026.