Grand Canyon Education, Inc.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered at 2600 West Camelback Road, Phoenix, Arizona 85017, and is on file with the Arizona Corporation Commission under registration number 20041153072 with a current status of active. The company traces its origin to a Delaware entity formed in November 2003 as Significant Education, LLC, which converted to a corporation in August 2005 and was renamed Grand Canyon Education, Inc. in May 2008, the year it completed its initial public offering on Nasdaq.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is an education services company. It supplies technology and academic infrastructure, admissions and student counseling, financial aid processing, marketing and back-office support (finance, human resources, procurement and audit) to university partners across the United States. As of December 31, 2025, the company served 20 university partners, the largest by far being Grand Canyon University (GCU), an independent Arizona non-profit corporation with more than 131,800 students enrolled. Prior to July 1, 2018, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. owned and operated GCU directly; it sold the university to an independent non-profit foundation on that date and has since provided its services under a long-term Master Services Agreement rather than through direct ownership. In January 2019, the company expanded into healthcare-focused online program management by acquiring Orbis Education Services, a transaction announced on December 18, 2018 and valued at approximately $362.5 million, completed for a net purchase price of about $361.2 million.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.’s common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol LOPE. As of February 13, 2026, the company had approximately 27.1 million shares outstanding. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, it reported service revenue of approximately $1,106.1 million, up 7.1% from about $1,033.0 million in fiscal year 2024, and diluted net income per share of $7.71, according to its fourth-quarter 2025 results announcement and Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The company employed approximately 2,700 people as of its most recent annual report.
An active registry status confirms the entity remains on file with Arizona authorities; it is not, on its own, evidence of current trading activity, financial condition or regulatory standing.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Grand Canyon Education, Inc.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed company, so its available shareholder information reflects reportable institutional holdings rather than a complete shareholder register. A data snapshot dated September 4, 2026 lists five of six recorded holders: iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (approximately 5.4% of the class, 881,896 shares), Riverbridge Partners LLC (approximately 5.2%, 853,107 shares), Van Berkom & Associates Inc. (approximately 3.7%, 613,375 shares), SmallCap World Fund, Inc. (approximately 2.3%, 385,605 shares) and Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund (approximately 1.6%, 264,619 shares). Independent checks confirm Van Berkom & Associates Inc. and Riverbridge Partners LLC as genuine, currently reported holders of the stock. The percentage-of-class figures in this snapshot may not match the percentages in each investor’s own Schedule 13G, which is calculated against the shares outstanding as of that filing’s effective date; the company’s most recent Schedule 13G/13G-A filings on record with the SEC date to August 7, 2024, so more recent positions, such as FMR LLC’s separately reported stake of approximately 9.9%, are not reflected in the snapshot above.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the available disclosures. Every reported shareholder is an investment manager, fund or trust rather than a natural person, and none is disclosed as exercising individual control of the kind that would support a UBO determination. Establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each fund’s underlying investors, which is not publicly disclosed.
Data availability
Availability is best described as major shareholders only. As a U.S.-listed issuer, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. discloses holders that cross the 5% Schedule 13G/13D reporting threshold rather than a complete shareholder register; the absence of smaller or more recent holders here is not evidence that none exist.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR filings for Grand Canyon Education, Inc., CIK 0001434588, Schedule 13G/13G-A filings index, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001434588&type=SC+13G – retrieved September 11, 2026.
- Grand Canyon Education, Inc. registered shareholder data snapshot, verified September 4, 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 5.4% | Arizona Corporation Commission | |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC | 5.2% | Arizona Corporation Commission | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 3.7% | Arizona Corporation Commission | |
| SmallCap World Fund Inc | 2.3% | Arizona Corporation Commission | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund | 1.6% | Arizona Corporation Commission |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Grand Canyon Education, Inc.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.’s board of directors, as most recently reported in its 2026 annual proxy statement (record date April 16, 2026), comprised Brian E. Mueller (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, director since March 2009), Sara Ward (Lead Independent Director, since 2013), Jack A. Henry (director since November 2008), Lisa Graham Keegan (since 2019), Chevy Humphrey (since 2019) and Kevin F. Warren (rejoined April 24, 2024, after an earlier term from 2012 to 2019). Among the company’s executive officers, William Stan Meyer has served as Chief Operating Officer since July 26, 2012, after serving as Executive Vice President from 2008. Grand Canyon Education, Inc.’s Arizona filing record lists five individuals, including Lisa Graham Keegan and Dr. Chevy Humphrey as directors and Mr. Meyer as an officer, consistent with the roles confirmed above. That same record also lists Bradley A. Casper as an active director; Mr. Casper served on the board from August 2011 but does not appear as a nominee in the company’s 2024 or 2025 proxy statements, so this entry in the state filing appears outdated rather than reflecting his current status.
Recent officer changes
- Jack A. Henry resigned from the board of directors effective June 22, 2026, ending a tenure that began in November 2008 (Form 8-K filed June 22, 2026).
- Following Mr. Henry’s resignation, Dr. Chevy Humphrey was appointed Chair of the Audit Committee and Kevin F. Warren was appointed Chair of the Compensation Committee, effective June 23, 2026 (Form 8-K filed June 22, 2026).
- Kevin F. Warren was appointed to the board on April 24, 2024, having previously served as a director from September 2012 to August 2019 (2025 proxy statement).
Data availability
Arizona’s corporate filing regime does not require continuous public disclosure of director or officer nationality, and none is stated in either the state record or the company’s SEC filings; nationality is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from names, addresses or residence. Officer and director information for a Nasdaq-listed company such as Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is otherwise comprehensively documented through its SEC proxy statements, which are treated as the more current source where they conflict with the state filing.
Sources
- Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed for the 2026 annual meeting, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1434588/000110465926047719/lope-20260610xdef14a.htm – retrieved September 11, 2026.
- Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed for the 2025 annual meeting, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1434588/000155837025005346/lope-20250610xdef14a.htm.
- Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Form 8-K, filed June 22, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1434588/000110465926077768/lope-20260622x8k.htm.
Group Structure
Group structure of Grand Canyon Education, Inc.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is a publicly traded company with no verified corporate parent; it sits at the top of its own group. According to Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (filed February 18, 2026), the company has 13 subsidiaries: Orbis Education Services, LLC and Tierra Vista Inversiones, LLC, both organized in Delaware, and 11 Arizona-organized entities – GC Education, Inc., Nueva Ventura, LLC, Casa de Amistad, LLC, Amigos de Torrejon, LLC, Piedras Bonitas Inversiones, LLC, La Sonrisa de Siena, LLC, Nuevo Comienzo, LLC, El Vecino de Amigos, LLC, Rentwise Properties, LLC, Mid-State Rental Properties, LLC and REG 5160, LLC. Ownership percentages are not disclosed in the exhibit. Orbis Education Services, LLC was acquired by the company in January 2019 as a healthcare-focused online program management provider; the Arizona entities are single-purpose vehicles historically associated with the company’s on-campus and off-campus real estate. The company’s Arizona-sourced group data additionally names several entities not found in the current SEC subsidiary exhibit, including Canyon Hospitality, L.L.C., La Fuente De La Comunidad, L.L.C., Orbis Education II, LLC, an entity recorded as Orbis Education Services, LLC formerly known as GCE Cosmos Merger Sub, LLC, a New Mexico-registered Nuevo Comienzo, LLC and an Indiana-registered Orbis Education Services, LLC; these are treated as a possible relationship only, since they are not confirmed in the company’s most recent SEC filing and may be historical, dissolved, renamed or non-significant subsidiaries omitted from the exhibit.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon University | US | Not applicable (independent non-profit) | Historical relationship (formerly owned and operated; sold to an independent non-profit foundation) | Not applicable | Independent | 1 Jul 2018 |
| Orbis Education Services, LLC | US (DE) | Not disclosed in Exhibit 21 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Tierra Vista Inversiones, LLC | US (DE) | Not disclosed in Exhibit 21 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| GC Education, Inc. | US (AZ) | US AZ 14611658 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Nueva Ventura, LLC | US (AZ) | Not confidently matched to a single AZ filing number | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Casa de Amistad, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L16846040 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Amigos de Torrejon, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L16846073 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Piedras Bonitas Inversiones, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L16846110 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| La Sonrisa de Siena, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L16846051 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Nuevo Comienzo, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L16846062 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| El Vecino de Amigos, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L16846109 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Rentwise Properties, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L19382376 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Mid-State Rental Properties, LLC | US (AZ) | US AZ L19382387 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
| REG 5160, LLC | US (AZ) | Not confidently matched to a single AZ filing number | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Feb 2026 |
Data availability
Availability is partial. Grand Canyon Education, Inc.’s ultimate parent status is well documented (it has none – it is independent), and its significant subsidiaries are disclosed in its SEC Exhibit 21, but that exhibit is not required to list every subsidiary regardless of size, so smaller or non-significant entities may exist without being reported here. Ownership percentages for the listed subsidiaries are not disclosed in any source reviewed.
Sources
- Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), filed February 18, 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1434588/000110465926017047/lope-20251231xex21d0.htm – retrieved September 11, 2026.
- Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1434588/000110465926017047/lope-20251231x10k.htm.
- Arizona Corporation Commission, eCorp business entity search, https://ecorp.azcc.gov (Arizona-registered subsidiary entity numbers).
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Grand Canyon Education, Inc. do?
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is a Delaware corporation that provides technology, academic, counseling, marketing and back-office support services to 20 university partners, most significantly Grand Canyon University, under a Master Services Agreement following the July 2018 sale of the university to an independent non-profit.
Who owns Grand Canyon Education, Inc.?
Reported holders are institutional investment managers rather than individuals: iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (about 5.4%), Riverbridge Partners LLC (about 5.2%), Van Berkom & Associates Inc. (about 3.7%), SmallCap World Fund, Inc. (about 2.3%) and Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund (about 1.6%), per a September 2026 snapshot; this reflects Schedule 13G-level disclosure, not a complete shareholder register.
Who is Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner can be verified. All disclosed shareholders are investment funds or managers, not natural persons, and no individual holder or controlling stake is identified in the available filings.
What is Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s company registration number?
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s registration number is 20041153072, filed with Arizona Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Grand Canyon Education, Inc. still an active company?
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s status on Arizona Corporation Commission is listed as active.
When was Grand Canyon Education, Inc. incorporated?
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. was incorporated on 26 April 2004, according to Arizona Corporation Commission.
What is Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Grand Canyon Education, Inc. is Phoenix, United States.
What is Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s revenue?
Service revenue was approximately $1,106.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), up 7.1% from about $1,033.0 million in fiscal year 2024, with diluted net income per share of $7.71, per the fourth-quarter 2025 results announcement and Form 10-K.
Is Grand Canyon Education, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under ticker LOPE, with approximately 27.1 million shares outstanding as of February 13, 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of Grand Canyon Education, Inc.?
The board most recently comprised Brian E. Mueller (Chairman and CEO), Sara Ward, Jack A. Henry, Lisa Graham Keegan, Chevy Humphrey and Kevin F. Warren; Henry resigned June 22, 2026. William Stan Meyer has served as Chief Operating Officer since 2012. An Arizona filing entry for former director Bradley A. Casper appears outdated, as he last appeared as a board nominee before the 2024 proxy statement.
Does Grand Canyon Education, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. has no verified parent. Its Form 10-K Exhibit 21 lists 13 subsidiaries: Orbis Education Services, LLC and Tierra Vista Inversiones, LLC in Delaware, and 11 real-estate and operating entities in Arizona. The company formerly owned Grand Canyon University directly until selling it to an independent non-profit foundation on July 1, 2018.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Arizona Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Arizona Corporation Commission and was last synced on 9 September 2026.