AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.
Company description
American Public Education, Inc. is a Delaware corporation whose principal executive offices are located at 111 West Congress Street, Charles Town, West Virginia. American Public Education, Inc. is a U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission reporting company (CIK 0001201792), and its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol APEI.
American Public Education, Inc. is a career-focused higher education company operating through two reporting segments. Its Military+ segment consists of American Public University System, the parent of American Military University and American Public University, which serve military-affiliated and other adult learners primarily through online programs. Its Health+ segment comprises Rasmussen University and Hondros College of Nursing, which provide nursing and health-sciences education through a network of campuses and online programs. Institutions associated with American Public Education, Inc. reported serving approximately 109,000 students as of August 2026.
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, American Public Education, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately 649 million US dollars, an increase of 3.9 percent from the prior year, and adjusted EBITDA of approximately 86 million US dollars, an increase of 18.6 percent, according to results reported on March 12, 2026 in its Form 10-K for that period. These are company-level consolidated figures and were not further broken out by legal entity in the sources reviewed.
Several material developments affecting American Public Education, Inc. have occurred since early 2025. On July 25, 2025, the company completed the sale of its membership interest in Graduate School USA, an institution it had acquired effective January 1, 2022. During 2025 the company also redeemed 43.1 million US dollars of preferred stock and closed certain Wisconsin campus locations. On August 4, 2026, American Public University System completed a previously announced combination with Rasmussen University and Hondros College of Nursing into a single institution accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of American Public Education, Inc.
American Public Education, Inc. is publicly traded, so a complete list of its shareholders is not published; U.S. securities law generally requires only institutional investors holding 5 percent or more of a class of stock to disclose their positions, on Schedule 13G. Based on the most recent Schedule 13G and Schedule 13G/A filings on record as of September 2026, the largest disclosed holders of American Public Education, Inc. common stock are BlackRock, Inc. and affiliated reporting units, with 1,452,706 shares (7.9 percent) as of June 30, 2026; FMR LLC (Fidelity), with 1,183,608.92 shares (6.5 percent) as of June 30, 2026; Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP and related reporting persons, with 1,052,069 shares (5.7 percent) as of March 31, 2026; Renaissance Technologies LLC, with 910,620 shares (4.96 percent) as of April 28, 2026; and No Street GP LP, with 647,588 shares (3.5 percent) as of March 31, 2026. Each of these positions is reported as a passive institutional holding. The Vanguard Group, Inc. previously reported 1,138,861 shares (6.29 percent) as of December 31, 2025, but filed an amended Schedule 13G effective March 13, 2026 reporting 0 percent ownership, following an internal reorganization under which it stopped performing portfolio-management and proxy-voting functions for the relevant funds.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner of American Public Education, Inc. has been identified. Its disclosed shareholders are institutional asset managers and investment advisers reporting passive Schedule 13G positions, none of which reports the kind of voting or dispositive control associated with beneficial ownership by an individual.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for American Public Education, Inc. is major-shareholders-only: Schedule 13G filings capture only holders above the 5 percent SEC reporting threshold, as of varying dates between December 2025 and August 2026, and do not provide a complete shareholder register or real-time ownership changes.
Sources
- BlackRock, Inc. – Schedule 13G/A (SEC filing, summarised) – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/APEI/schedule-13g-a-american-public-education-inc-amended-passive-investme-43727cb1d605.html – event date June 30, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- FMR LLC – Schedule 13G (SEC filing, summarised) – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/APEI/schedule-13g-american-public-education-inc-passive-investment-disclos-d326186d216a.html – event date June 30, 2026, filed August 5, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP – SEC Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 2) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001201792/000091957426003305/primary_doc.xml – event date March 31, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- Renaissance Technologies LLC – SEC Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 1) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001201792/000103738926000046/primary_doc.xml – event date April 28, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- No Street GP LP – Schedule 13G/A (SEC filing, summarised) – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/APEI/schedule-13g-a-american-public-education-inc-amended-passive-investme-0d46ec36190b.html – event date March 31, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- The Vanguard Group, Inc. – SEC Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 1, 6.29 percent) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001201792/000010290926000098/primary_doc.xml – as of December 31, 2025, retrieved September 11, 2026
- The Vanguard Group, Inc. – SEC Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 2, 0 percent) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001201792/000010290926000603/primary_doc.xml – as of March 13, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 9.2% | West Virginia Secretary of State | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 5% | West Virginia Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.4% | West Virginia Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of American Public Education, Inc.
The current board of directors of American Public Education, Inc. consists of six members, all re-elected at the annual meeting of stockholders held on May 22, 2026 for a term expiring at the 2027 annual meeting: Daniel S. Pianko (Chair, director since 2020), Angela K. Selden (President and Chief Executive Officer, director since September 2019), Granetta B. Blevins, Michael D. Braner, Anna M. Fabrega, and Richard J. Statuto, who joined the board effective March 6, 2025. Edward Codispoti serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, a role he assumed on October 20, 2025. This information reflects the company’s Form 8-K reporting the 2026 annual meeting voting results and its official announcements of board and executive appointments.
Historical SEC proxy filings show that other individuals, including Jean C. Halle, Timothy J. Landon and Major General (Retired) Barbara G. Fast, served as directors of American Public Education, Inc. in earlier years. None of them appears among the directors elected at the 2026 annual meeting, so their current status could not be confirmed from recent sources and they are not presented here as active officers.
Recent officer changes
- Richard J. Statuto appointed to the Board of Directors, effective March 6, 2025 (source: company press release).
- Edward Codispoti appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective October 20, 2025 (source: PR Newswire announcement).
- Angela K. Selden appointed Chancellor of the newly formed American Public University System Board of Trustees while continuing as President and Chief Executive Officer of American Public Education, Inc., effective August 4, 2026 (source: American Public University System press release).
Data availability
Officer information for American Public Education, Inc. is current as reported in its 2026 Form 8-K annual-meeting results and official company announcements. As a U.S. SEC-reporting company, American Public Education, Inc. does not publicly disclose the nationality or country of residence of its directors and executive officers in these sources, so nationality is not disclosed here rather than inferred.
Sources
- Form 8-K, 2026 annual meeting voting results – reported via StockTitan SEC filing summary – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/APEI/8-k-american-public-education-inc-reports-material-event-0b31bf415c1e.html – meeting date May 22, 2026, filed May 26, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- APEI Appoints Edward Codispoti as New Chief Financial Officer – PR Newswire – https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/apei-appoints-edward-codispoti-as-new-chief-financial-officer-cfo-302588974.html – October 20, 2025, retrieved September 11, 2026
- American Public University System Completes Planned Combination to Create a Unified Institution – PR Newswire – https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/american-public-university-system-completes-planned-combination-to-create-a-unified-institution-302844941.html – August 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- American Public Education, Inc. Appoints Richard J. Statuto to its Board of Directors – company press release – https://s206.q4cdn.com/809071642/files/doc_news/American-Public-Education-Inc–Appoints-Richard-J–Statuto-to-its-Board-of-Directors-2025.pdf – March 6, 2025, retrieved September 11, 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of American Public Education, Inc.
American Public Education, Inc. is a publicly traded Delaware corporation. No parent company has been identified in its SEC filings, and its most widely disclosed institutional shareholder held 7.9 percent of its common stock as of June 30, 2026, well short of a controlling stake, so American Public Education, Inc. is treated as independent at the top of its own corporate group. Its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 names one entity in its Exhibit 21.1 list of subsidiaries: American Public University System, Inc., organized in West Virginia, which the company’s own announcements confirm as a wholly owned subsidiary. According to official company and institutional announcements, American Public University System also operates Rasmussen University and Hondros College of Nursing as System institutions, and on August 4, 2026 these three institutions completed a combination into a single institution accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. Ownership percentages for entities beneath American Public University System, Inc. are not separately disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Public University System, Inc. | United States (West Virginia) | Not separately disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary | Wholly owned; percentage not disclosed | Active | March 12, 2026 (FY2025 Form 10-K) |
| Rasmussen University (Rasmussen LLC) | United States | Not independently verified | Subsidiary / System institution | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | August 4, 2026 |
| Hondros College of Nursing | United States | Not independently verified | Subsidiary / System institution | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | August 4, 2026 |
| Graduate School USA | United States (District of Columbia) | Not independently verified | Historical relationship (divested) | Interest sold; not currently held | Divested | July 25, 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Sale of the company’s membership interest in Graduate School USA, completed July 25, 2025, for approximately 0.5 million US dollars (source: 10-K filing summary).
- Combination of American Public University System, Rasmussen University and Hondros College of Nursing into a single Higher Learning Commission-accredited institution, completed August 4, 2026 (source: American Public University System press release).
- Acquisition of Rasmussen University (Rasmussen LLC), completed in 2021 pursuant to an October 28, 2020 agreement (source: company press release).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for American Public Education, Inc. is partial: its Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 confirms one directly named subsidiary, and its other operating institutions are corroborated only through official company and institutional announcements rather than a complete, separately filed subsidiary registry.
Sources
- Form 10-K (FY2025), Exhibit 21.1, List of Subsidiaries – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1201792/000120179226000004/apei2025123110kexh211.htm – filed March 12, 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- American Public Education details 2025 operations – 10-K filing summary – https://www.stocktitan.net/sec-filings/APEI/10-k-american-public-education-inc-files-annual-report-81ff6124ffc8.html – retrieved September 11, 2026
- American Public University System Completes Planned Combination to Create a Unified Institution – PR Newswire – https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/american-public-university-system-completes-planned-combination-to-create-a-unified-institution-302844941.html – August 2026, retrieved September 11, 2026
- American Public Education, Inc. Completes Acquisition of Rasmussen University – company announcement – https://www.apei.com/news/news-details/2021/American-Public-Education-Inc–Completes-Acquisition-of-Rasmussen-University/default.aspx – retrieved September 11, 2026
AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. do?
American Public Education, Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated, Nasdaq-listed (ticker APEI) career-focused education company operating through American Public University System (Military+ segment: American Military University and American Public University) and Rasmussen University and Hondros College of Nursing (Health+ segment).
Who owns AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.?
Based on Schedule 13G and 13G/A filings from 2026, the largest disclosed holders are BlackRock (7.9 percent, as of June 30, 2026), FMR LLC/Fidelity (6.5 percent, as of June 30, 2026), Divisadero Street Capital Management (5.7 percent, as of March 31, 2026), Renaissance Technologies (4.96 percent, as of April 28, 2026) and No Street GP (3.5 percent, as of March 31, 2026). Vanguard reduced its reported stake to 0 percent in March 2026 after an internal reorganization.
Who is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified in public filings. The largest disclosed holders are institutional asset managers reporting passive Schedule 13G positions, not individuals exercising control.
What is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s company registration number?
AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s registration number is 44118618F, filed with West Virginia Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. still an active company?
AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s status on West Virginia Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. incorporated?
AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. was incorporated on 20 October 2020, according to West Virginia Secretary of State.
What is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. is Charles Town, United States.
What legal structure is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. registered as?
AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s revenue?
Consolidated revenue was approximately 649 million US dollars for fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), up 3.9 percent year over year, with adjusted EBITDA of approximately 86 million US dollars, reported March 12, 2026.
Is AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under ticker APEI.
Who are the officers/directors of AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.?
The board re-elected on May 22, 2026 comprises Daniel S. Pianko (Chair), Angela K. Selden (President and CEO), Granetta B. Blevins, Michael D. Braner, Anna M. Fabrega and Richard J. Statuto. Edward Codispoti serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, appointed October 20, 2025.
Does AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
American Public University System, Inc. (West Virginia) is confirmed as a direct, wholly owned subsidiary in the FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1. Rasmussen University and Hondros College of Nursing operate as System institutions and were combined with American Public University System into a single accredited institution on August 4, 2026. Graduate School USA was divested on July 25, 2025 and is no longer part of the group.
Can Zavia monitor changes to AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from West Virginia Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from West Virginia Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.