GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY
Graham Holdings Company is a Delaware-incorporated public holding company. It is registered with the Virginia State Corporation Commission under registration number 2951206, with an incorporation date on file of 1 January 1947 and an active status. The company was known as The Washington Post Company until it adopted its current name in November 2013, following the sale of its flagship newspaper business. Its registered address is in Arlington, Virginia.
Graham Holdings Company operates as a diversified holding company with businesses in education, television broadcasting, healthcare services, manufacturing, automotive retail, and other sectors. Its education division, Kaplan, Inc., provides test preparation, professional training, and higher-education services in the United States and internationally. Graham Media Group operates a group of local television broadcast stations. The company’s healthcare operations provide home health, hospice, and personal-care services through Graham Healthcare Group and related operating companies. Its manufacturing segment includes Joyce/Dayton Corp. and Hoover Treated Wood Products, Inc., and its automotive segment, Graham Automotive, operates franchised car dealerships. Other businesses include the digital publications Slate and Foreign Policy, the custom-framing retailer Framebridge, and digital media and e-commerce brands acquired with Leaf Group Ltd. in June 2021, including Society6 and Saatchi Art.
Graham Holdings Company’s Class B Common Stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GHC. Its Class A Common Stock is not publicly listed and is held privately, mainly by descendants of Katharine Graham and related family trusts, under a dual-class structure described in the company’s SEC filings as a controlled company. For the year ended 31 December 2025, Graham Holdings Company reported consolidated revenue of 4,911.6 million US dollars, up 3 percent from 4,790.9 million US dollars in 2024, and consolidated operating income of 234.9 million US dollars, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 earnings release.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Graham Holdings Company
Graham Holdings Company has a dual-class share structure. Class B Common Stock is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: GHC), while Class A Common Stock is not listed and is closely held. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 24 March 2026 (record date 11 March 2026), the largest disclosed Class A holders were Donald E. Graham (538,694 shares, 55.9% of Class A), Laura G. O’Shaughnessy (410,035 shares, 42.5%), and Daniel L. Mosley, who held 875,701 Class A shares (90.8%) in his capacity as trustee for family trusts. On an as-converted Class B basis, these same holders were reported at 14.1%, 11.5%, and 21.8% respectively. Institutional holders of Class B stock included BlackRock, Inc. (11.7%), The Vanguard Group, Inc. (10.09%), Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (7%), and Madison Avenue International LP (6.4%). This disclosure reflects only shareholders reportable under SEC rules and is not a complete list of all shareholders.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Graham Holdings Company’s proxy statement describes the company as a “controlled company”: descendants of Katharine Graham, including Chairman Emeritus Donald E. Graham, and trusts established for their benefit collectively hold a majority of Class A Common Stock and control the right to elect 70% of the board. Because these holdings are distributed across multiple family members and trusts, with shares reported both by individual family members and by Daniel L. Mosley in a fiduciary capacity as trustee, the proxy statement does not identify a single natural person as sole ultimate beneficial owner, and no clean, non-overlapping ownership chain is disclosed that would support a calculated effective percentage for one individual. Donald E. Graham is the largest individually named Class A holder in his own right.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Graham Holdings Company is major shareholders only: as a U.S. SEC-reporting company, it discloses only holders of more than 5% of a share class and the holdings of directors and executive officers in its proxy statement, rather than a complete shareholder register. This differs from the state-level registry data referenced elsewhere in this profile, which does not include shareholder detail for Virginia-registered companies.
Sources
Graham Holdings Company, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed with the SEC 24 March 2026, record date 11 March 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/104889/000119312526120813/d89230ddef14a.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026).
Officers
Directors and officers of Graham Holdings Company
Graham Holdings Company’s most recent proxy statement, filed with the SEC on 24 March 2026, identifies five named executive officers: Timothy J. O’Shaughnessy (President and Chief Executive Officer, in the role since November 2015), Wallace R. Cooney (Senior Vice President-Finance and Chief Financial Officer), Jacob M. Maas (Executive Vice President, appointed January 2022), Andrew S. Rosen (Chairman of Kaplan, Inc. and Executive Vice President), and Nicole M. Maddrey (Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary). The board of directors is chaired by Anne M. Mulcahy in a non-executive capacity, with Donald E. Graham holding the title of Chairman Emeritus. Directors are elected separately by Class A and Class B shareholders under the company’s dual-class structure. The underlying information is dated to the 2026 annual meeting proxy statement (record date 11 March 2026). Officer nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed SEC filings.
Data availability
Corporate officer information for this profile is full for named executive officers and directors, sourced from SEC disclosure rather than the Virginia state registry, which notes that officer data is not available through this jurisdiction’s registry record. Nationality and country of residence for individual officers and directors are not required SEC disclosures and were not identified in the reviewed filings.
Sources
Graham Holdings Company, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed with the SEC 24 March 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/104889/000119312526120813/d89230ddef14a.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026). Graham Holdings Company, Form 10-K for fiscal year 2017 (CEO appointment date): https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000104889/000010488918000011/d2017q410k.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026).
Group Structure
Group structure of Graham Holdings Company
Graham Holdings Company is an independent, NYSE-listed parent company; it has no immediate or ultimate parent. Its Class A Common Stock is closely held while its Class B Common Stock trades publicly. The company operates as a diversified group across several verified business segments: education (Kaplan, Inc.), television broadcasting (Graham Media Group), healthcare services (Graham Healthcare Group and related home-health and hospice operating companies), manufacturing (including Joyce/Dayton Corp. and Hoover Treated Wood Products, Inc.), automotive retail (Graham Automotive), and other businesses including Slate, Foreign Policy, and Framebridge. Kaplan, Inc. itself controls an extensive multinational sub-group of education entities operating in the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Australia, Singapore, and other countries. The group also includes Leaf Group Ltd. and its subsidiaries, including Society6 and Saatchi Art, acquired in June 2021. Individual ownership percentages for most operating subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in public filings.
Recent structural changes
Graham Holdings Company completed its acquisition of Leaf Group Ltd. on 14 June 2021, for approximately 323 million US dollars in an all-cash transaction, bringing Leaf Group’s digital media and e-commerce brands, including Society6, Saatchi Art, and Well+Good, into the group. In an earlier, unrelated structural change, the company completed the spin-off of its former cable-television subsidiary, Cable ONE, Inc., as an independent, separately traded public company (NYSE: CABO) on 1 July 2015; Graham Holdings Company has not retained any ownership interest in Cable ONE since that distribution.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Graham Holdings Company is partial: the company’s group hierarchy lists a large number of direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, but individual ownership percentages for most operating subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in public filings. This overview reports only the segment-level and transaction-level relationships that could be independently verified against the company’s public disclosures.
Sources
Graham Holdings Company, Form 10-K for fiscal year 2024: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/104889/000010488925000022/ghc-20241231.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026). Graham Holdings Company, “Graham Holdings Completes Spin-off of Cable ONE,” press release, 1 July 2015: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20150701005226/en/Graham-Holdings-Completes-Spin-off-of-Cable-ONE (retrieved 11 September 2026). Graham Holdings Company, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 24 March 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/104889/000119312526120813/d89230ddef14a.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026).
GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY do?
Graham Holdings Company is a diversified holding company with operations in education (Kaplan, Inc.), television broadcasting (Graham Media Group), healthcare services, manufacturing, automotive dealerships, and other businesses including Slate, Foreign Policy and Leaf Group brands such as Society6 and Saatchi Art.
Who owns GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY?
Class B Common Stock trades publicly on the NYSE under ticker GHC; Class A Common Stock is unlisted and held mainly by descendants of Katharine Graham and related family trusts, per the 2026 SEC proxy statement.
Who is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single natural person is identified as sole ultimate beneficial owner; Class A control is distributed among Graham and Meyer family descendants and trusts, with Donald E. Graham the largest individually named holder at 55.9% of Class A per the 2026 proxy statement.
What is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's company registration number?
GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's registration number is 2951206, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY still an active company?
GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.
When was GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY incorporated?
GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY was incorporated on 1 January 1947, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.
What is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY is Arlington, United States.
What legal structure is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY registered as?
GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's revenue?
Consolidated revenue was 4,911.6 million US dollars for fiscal year 2025, up 3 percent from 4,790.9 million US dollars in 2024, per the company Q4 2025 earnings release.
Is GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Class B Common Stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GHC.
Who are the officers/directors of GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY?
Named executive officers per the 2026 proxy statement are Timothy J. O Shaughnessy (President and CEO since November 2015), Wallace R. Cooney (CFO), Jacob M. Maas (EVP), Andrew S. Rosen (EVP and Chairman of Kaplan), and Nicole M. Maddrey (SVP, General Counsel and Secretary).
Does GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Graham Holdings Company has no parent company; verified segments and subsidiaries include Kaplan Inc., Graham Media Group, Graham Healthcare Group, Graham Automotive, and Leaf Group Ltd (acquired June 2021). It spun off Cable ONE, Inc. as an independent public company in July 2015.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 9 September 2026.