Gerresheimer AG
Gerresheimer AG is a German public limited company (Aktiengesellschaft) registered with the Düsseldorf commercial register under HRB 56040, with its registered office in Düsseldorf (postal code 40468). The company’s registry status is recorded as active. Corporate history sources trace the current holding structure to a 2004 reorganisation carried out around Blackstone’s acquisition of the Gerresheimer glass business, ahead of an initial public offering on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange in June 2007; the precise incorporation date shown in registry data (1 January 2004) has not been independently confirmed against a live Handelsregister extract and should be treated as indicative of that reorganisation rather than a verified exact date.
Gerresheimer AG is a manufacturer of primary packaging and drug-delivery systems made of glass and plastics for the pharmaceutical, biotech and cosmetics industries, including vials, ampoules, syringes, injector pens and other containment and delivery products. Its shares (ISIN DE000A0LD6E6, ticker GXI) trade on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and have been included in Deutsche Börse’s MDAX/SDAX indices. As a listed issuer it is subject to German securities-market supervision by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).
For the 2025 financial year (ended 30 November 2025), Gerresheimer reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 2,321 million, up from EUR 1,991 million in 2024, an increase driven substantially by the first-time full-year consolidation of the acquired Bormioli Pharma business. Consolidated net income for 2025 was negative (approximately EUR -318.7 million), reflecting non-cash impairments and restructuring charges of roughly EUR 521.5 million. These are group-level, not standalone AG-level, figures.
Recent material developments, in date order: in 2025 Gerresheimer received a non-binding takeover approach from a private-equity consortium reported to include KKR and Warburg Pincus, valuing the company at around EUR 90 per share; the consortium’s composition changed during the process, and on 16 July 2025 Gerresheimer announced it had ended the takeover discussions. Since September 2025, BaFin has been conducting an enforcement review of Gerresheimer’s consolidated financial statements (initially the 2024 financial statements, later extended to the interim statements through May 2025), covering accounting for bill-and-hold arrangements, lease liabilities, capitalised development costs and impairment testing; publication of the audited 2025 annual and consolidated financial statements was delayed until 29 June 2026, and discharge (Entlastung) of management and supervisory board members for the periods under review has been postponed at recent shareholder meetings pending the outcome. On 29 July 2026, Gerresheimer announced agreements to sell its Centor US Holding Inc. business and its global Primary Packaging Plastics division to funds managed by Apax Partners LLP for a combined enterprise value of approximately EUR 1.5 billion, with completion expected by the end of financial year 2026 (Centor) and in the first half of financial year 2027 (Primary Packaging Plastics).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of Gerresheimer AG
Gerresheimer AG is a listed public limited company, so shareholder disclosure follows the German Securities Trading Act (WpHG) major-shareholding notification regime: only holders whose voting rights cross statutory thresholds (3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 50%, 75%) must notify the company and BaFin, and this profile reflects reportable holdings rather than the complete shareholder register. The stored notification data captured for this profile (as of 4 September 2026) lists two reportable holders: Boston Common Asset Management, LLC, with approximately 5.59% (137,775 ordinary shares), and iShares Trust – iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF, with approximately 5.49% (124,337 ordinary shares).
Separately, publicly reported WpHG notifications reviewed for this profile show a materially larger and rapidly increasing holding by the Luxembourg-based activist investor Active Ownership, through vehicles including Active Ownership Fund SICAV SIF SCS and AOC Gecko S.à r.l., both attributed to the fund’s co-founder and co-chief investment officer, Klaus Röhrig. Reported direct voting rights rose from approximately 5.31% in August 2025 to 12.01% in May 2026, and reached 14.96% under a notification effective 11 September 2026 (up from 13.67%); including financial instruments such as call options (with maturities into December 2026 and June/December 2027), total economic exposure was reported at approximately 18.14%, with press reporting indicating a further crossing above 18% around 17 September 2026. This appears to make Active Ownership/Röhrig the largest single disclosed shareholder, ahead of the two holdings captured in the stored notification data above. No other individual holder above the 5% notification threshold was identified in the sources reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No single natural person meeting a standard 25% UBO control threshold is identified in the sources reviewed. Klaus Röhrig is publicly disclosed, via WpHG filings, as the individual behind the Active Ownership fund vehicles’ growing stake (approximately 15% direct / 18% including instruments as of September 2026); this is below the conventional 25% UBO threshold but is a material and increasing interest, and Röhrig also holds a Supervisory Board seat. Beyond this, Gerresheimer AG’s share capital otherwise appears widely held among institutional and other investors below individual notification thresholds, consistent with a listed issuer without a controlling shareholder.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is “major shareholders only”: WpHG notifications capture threshold crossings, not the full register of record holders, and reported percentages can change frequently as thresholds are crossed. The stored notification snapshot used for this profile (4 September 2026) does not reflect the more recent, larger Active Ownership/Röhrig position described above, which is sourced from subsequent public filings and financial press.
Sources
- Gerresheimer AG voting rights notifications page — https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/investors/corporate-governance/voting-rights (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Gerresheimer AG, “Change in the Supervisory Board” — https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/customer/company/news/detail/gerresheimer-ag-change-in-the-supervisory-board
- ad-hoc-news.de, “Gerresheimer Aktie: Röhrig baut auf 14,96 Prozent aus”, 11 September 2026 — https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/unternehmensnachrichten/gerresheimer-aktie-roehrig-baut-auf-14-96-prozent-aus/70101940
- ad-hoc-news.de, “Activist Stake Nears 16% as Gerresheimer Races to June Audit and Centor Sale”, 13 May 2026 — https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/ueberblick/activist-stake-nears-16-percent-as-gerresheimer-races-to-june-audit-and/69318611
- MarketScreener, “Activist Investor Active Ownership Takes Major Stake in Gerresheimer”, August 2025 — https://www.marketscreener.com/news/activist-investor-active-ownership-takes-major-stake-in-gerresheimer-ce7c51d3da80f225
- Zavia provider shareholder register data, verified_at 4 September 2026 (internal record)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Common Asset Management, LLC | 5.6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 5.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
56
Directors and officers of Gerresheimer AG
The commercial-register-derived officer data held for this profile lists 56 individuals associated with Gerresheimer AG, of which 45 are recorded with a resigned status and 11 are recorded as active as of the last synchronisation (8 September 2026). The underlying register data uses only generic labels (“Officer” and “Board Member”) and does not itself distinguish between Vorstand (Management Board) and Aufsichtsrat (Supervisory Board) membership, so those generic records are not repeated individually here; instead, current board composition below is drawn from Gerresheimer AG’s own governance disclosures and 2026 shareholder-meeting announcements.
As of September 2026, Gerresheimer AG has no confirmed permanent Chief Executive Officer. Interim CEO Uwe Röhrhoff (appointed 1 November 2025) ended his mandate early in September 2026, ahead of its originally planned end date; Chief Financial Officer Wolf Lehmann and Management Board member Achim Schalk (appointed 1 November 2025, succeeding Dr. Lukas Burkhardt, responsible for the Containment & Delivery Systems, Bioprocess and Life Science Research units) are jointly covering operational management while a permanent CEO search continues. At the Annual General Meeting on 1 September 2026, Markus Sieger was newly elected to the Supervisory Board and subsequently elected Chairman; Rainer Beaujean and Eva van Pelt were also newly elected, and Klaus Röhrig — initially appointed by court order in 2025 to succeed Dr. Dorothea Wenzel, reflecting the company’s changed shareholder structure — was re-elected by shareholders. Nationality and country-of-residence data are not published in the sources reviewed for any named individual and are accordingly not stated here (“Not disclosed”).
Recent officer changes
- Achim Schalk appointed to the Management Board effective 1 November 2025, succeeding Dr. Lukas Burkhardt (Gerresheimer AG / packaging-journal.de).
- Klaus Röhrig appointed to the Supervisory Board in 2025 (initially by court order), succeeding Dr. Dorothea Wenzel; re-elected by shareholders and the Supervisory Board reconstituted with Markus Sieger as Chairman at the Annual General Meeting of 1 September 2026 (Gerresheimer AG).
- Interim CEO Uwe Röhrhoff ended his mandate early in September 2026; CFO Wolf Lehmann and Management Board member Achim Schalk are jointly covering CEO duties pending a permanent appointment (company disclosure; financial press).
Data availability
German commercial-register (Handelsregister) extracts of the type underlying the stored officer data typically record legal representatives without consistently separating Vorstand from Aufsichtsrat roles or disclosing nationality; that limitation applies here. Discharge (Entlastung) of management and supervisory board members for the periods affected by BaFin’s ongoing accounting review has been postponed at recent shareholder meetings, so the completeness of the historical officer record for those periods should be treated as provisional pending the outcome.
Sources
- Gerresheimer AG, Management page — https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/company/management
- packaging-journal.de, “Achim Schalk wird neuer Vorstand bei Gerresheimer” — https://packaging-journal.de/achim-schalk-wird-neuer-vorstand-bei-gerresheimer/
- Gerresheimer AG, “Change in the Supervisory Board” — https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/customer/company/news/detail/gerresheimer-ag-change-in-the-supervisory-board
- EQS-News via onvista.de, Annual General Meeting results, 1 September 2026 — https://www.onvista.de/news/2026/09-01-eqs-news-gerresheimer-ag-hauptversammlung-stimmt-mehrheitlich-fuer-beschlussvorschlaege-der-gesellschaft-0-37-26548714
- ad-hoc-news.de, “Gerresheimer-Hauptversammlung: Entlastung von Aufsichtsrat vertagt” — https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/wirtschaft/gerresheimer-hauptversammlung-entlastung-von-aufsichtsrat-vertagt/70039792
- Zavia provider commercial-register officer data, last synced 8 September 2026 (internal record)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Gerresheimer AG
Gerresheimer AG is the ultimate parent of the Gerresheimer group as recorded in the corporate-registry linkage data held for this profile, which maps roughly thirty related legal entities across thirteen countries (Germany, the United States, Switzerland, Finland, Denmark, Mexico, China, India, Poland, Spain, the Czech Republic, Brazil and North Macedonia). The immediate holding chain below Gerresheimer AG runs through Gerresheimer Holdings GmbH and Gerresheimer Group GmbH (both Germany), beneath which sit the group’s principal operating subsidiaries, including glass-manufacturing entities such as Gerresheimer Glas GmbH and plastics/medical-device entities such as Sensile Medical AG (Switzerland, with a Finnish subsidiary) and, until its pending divestiture described below, Centor Inc. (United States). Ownership percentages and share classes are not disclosed in the registry linkage data for any entity in the structure. The data reflected here was last synchronised on 8 September 2026 and represents a registration-linked structural mapping rather than a verified equity capitalisation table.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerresheimer Holdings GmbH | DE | DE 40227B51305 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Gerresheimer Group GmbH | DE | DE 40227B51306 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Gerresheimer Glas GmbH | DE | DE 40227B51238 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Sensile Medical AG | CH | CHE-113.513.114 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Gerresheimer Glass Inc. | US (NJ) | 2119667 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Centor Inc. | US (OH) | 2119634 | Direct subsidiary; sale agreed, not yet completed | Not disclosed | Pending divestiture (agreement announced 29 July 2026) | 2026-09-08 |
| Gerresheimer Denmark A/S | DK | 29183449 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Gerresheimer Zaragoza SL | ES | B85250777 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Gerresheimer Plastic Packaging (Changzhou) Co., Ltd. | CN | 320483400002360 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
| Triveni Polymers Private Limited | IN | 06AAACT0808J1ZK | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 2026-09-08 |
Recent structural changes
- 29 July 2026: Gerresheimer AG announced agreements to sell Centor US Holding Inc. and its global Primary Packaging Plastics (PPP) business to funds managed by Apax Partners LLP, for a combined enterprise value of approximately EUR 1.5 billion. Completion of the Centor sale is expected by the end of financial year 2026; completion of the PPP sale is expected in the first half of financial year 2027. Both are announced agreements, not yet completed as of the information date below.
- 11 February 2026: Gerresheimer AG announced it had initiated the sale process for Centor Inc. alongside rescheduling publication of its 2025 annual and consolidated financial statements.
- Financial year 2025: Gerresheimer’s consolidated results reflect the first full-year consolidation of the previously acquired Bormioli Pharma business; Bormioli Pharma entities do not currently appear in the corporate-registry linkage data available for this profile and are therefore not listed in the relationship table above.
Data availability
The corporate-linkage information available for this profile is partial: it maps registered entities and their hierarchical position but does not disclose ownership percentages, voting control, or entity status for individual subsidiaries, and it may not yet reflect the pending Centor/PPP divestiture or the Bormioli Pharma consolidation. It should be read as indicative of group scope rather than a complete or current capitalisation record.
Sources
- Gerresheimer AG, “Gerresheimer is selling Centor and its global Primary Packaging Plastics business to Apax Funds”, 29 July 2026 — https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/customer/company/news/detail/gerresheimer-is-selling-centor-and-its-global-primary-packaging-plastics-business-to-apax-funds
- Gerresheimer AG, “Gerresheimer AG reschedules publication of annual and consolidated financial statements for 2025 and initiates sale of Centor Inc.”, 11 February 2026 — https://www.gerresheimer.com/en/customer/company/news/detail/gerresheimer-ag-reschedules-publication-of-annual-and-consolidated-financial-statements-for-2025-and-initiates-sale-of-centor-inc
- Pharma Manufacturing, “Gerresheimer to sell Centor, primary plastic packaging businesses to Apax for $1.7B” — https://www.pharmamanufacturing.com/production/packaging/article/55394279/gerresheimer-to-sell-centor-primary-plastic-packaging-businesses-to-apax-for-17b
- Zavia provider corporate-registry linkage data, last synced 8 September 2026 (internal record)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Gerresheimer AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Gerresheimer AG do?
Gerresheimer AG (HRB 56040, Düsseldorf) is a German manufacturer of glass and plastic primary packaging and drug-delivery systems (vials, ampoules, syringes, injector pens) for the pharmaceutical, biotech and cosmetics industries.
Who owns Gerresheimer AG?
Disclosure follows WpHG major-shareholding notification thresholds. Stored data (4 Sep 2026) shows Boston Common Asset Management (~5.59%) and iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF (~5.49%). External filings show a much larger, fast-growing stake by activist investor Active Ownership/Klaus Röhrig, reported at ~14.96% direct / ~18.14% including instruments as of September 2026, apparently the largest single holding.
Who is Gerresheimer AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person meets a standard 25% UBO control threshold. Klaus Röhrig is disclosed via WpHG filings as controlling the Active Ownership fund vehicles behind the ~15-18% stake described above; this is below the conventional 25% threshold. Beyond this, Gerresheimer AG is widely held with no controlling shareholder identified.
What is Gerresheimer AG's company registration number?
Gerresheimer AG's registration number is HRB 56040 Düsseldorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Gerresheimer AG still an active company?
Gerresheimer AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Gerresheimer AG's registered address?
The registered address on file for Gerresheimer AG is Düsseldorf, Germany.
What is Gerresheimer AG's revenue?
Consolidated group revenue for financial year 2025 (ended 30 November 2025) was approximately EUR 2,321 million, up from EUR 1,991 million in 2024, boosted by the first full-year consolidation of Bormioli Pharma; net income was negative (~EUR -318.7 million) due to impairments. These are group-level, not standalone AG, figures.
Is Gerresheimer AG listed on a stock exchange?
Gerresheimer AG shares (ISIN DE000A0LD6E6, ticker GXI) trade on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and have been included in Deutsche Börse's MDAX/SDAX indices; the company is supervised as a listed issuer by BaFin.
Who are the officers/directors of Gerresheimer AG?
As of September 2026, Gerresheimer AG has no permanent CEO; CFO Wolf Lehmann and Management Board member Achim Schalk (joined 1 Nov 2025) jointly cover operations after interim CEO Uwe Röhrhoff's early departure. Markus Sieger chairs the Supervisory Board following the 1 September 2026 AGM, which also saw Klaus Röhrig re-elected.
Does Gerresheimer AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Gerresheimer AG is the ultimate parent of a group spanning roughly thirty registered entities across thirteen countries, including Gerresheimer Holdings GmbH and Gerresheimer Group GmbH (Germany) and operating subsidiaries in the US, Switzerland, China, India and elsewhere. Ownership percentages are not disclosed. On 29 July 2026 Gerresheimer agreed to sell Centor Inc. and its global Primary Packaging Plastics business to Apax Partners funds for ~EUR 1.5 billion.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Gerresheimer AG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Gerresheimer AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Gerresheimer AG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Gerresheimer AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.