KION GROUP AG
Company description
KION GROUP AG is a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) entered in the commercial register at the Frankfurt am Main local court under number HRB 112163, with its registered office at Thea-Rasche-Strasse 8, 60549 Frankfurt am Main. The company’s registry status is currently active.
KION GROUP AG is the parent company of a global manufacturer and supplier of industrial trucks (forklifts), warehouse equipment, and supply chain automation and software solutions. The group operates principally through three business lines and associated brands: Linde Material Handling and STILL (industrial trucks and warehouse equipment), and Dematic (supply chain automation, robotics and software). Products and services are sold to manufacturing, retail, logistics, e-commerce and warehousing customers across more than 30 countries.
The KION business traces its origins to 2006, when Linde AG restructured following its acquisition of BOC Group and separated its materials handling operations into what became the KION business. Public sources place this corporate carve-out in 2006; the precise incorporation date of the present-day legal entity, KION GROUP AG, could not be independently confirmed from the commercial register extract reviewed for this profile, and the exact date stored in the underlying data has not been verified. The legal form, Aktiengesellschaft (AG), is confirmed by the company’s own annual report and public registry sources.
KION GROUP AG has been listed on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 28 June 2013 under the ticker KGX (ISIN DE000KGX8881), and has been a constituent of the MDAX index since September 2014.
For the 2025 financial year, KION Group reported consolidated (group-level) revenue of approximately EUR 11.297 billion, down 1.8% from EUR 11.503 billion in 2024, while order intake increased to approximately EUR 11.705 billion (2024: EUR 10.321 billion). Adjusted EBIT was approximately EUR 788.6 million, an adjusted EBIT margin of 7.0% (2024: 8.0%). The group employed approximately 42,261 full-time equivalents at group level in 2025. These figures are consolidated group results and are not necessarily representative of KION GROUP AG as a standalone legal entity.
Data-quality note: the website address stored for this company (a specific Investor Relations “Shareholders’ Meeting” sub-page) is not the company’s main corporate website. The verified main corporate website is https://www.kiongroup.com/en/.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of KION GROUP AG
KION GROUP AG is a listed company; only major, disclosable shareholdings and periodically reported fund holdings are publicly available, not a complete shareholder register. The dataset held for this profile lists 10 reportable institutional holdings, of which 5 records (Columbia Funds Series Trust – Columbia Overseas Value Fund, T. Rowe Price International Core Equity Trust, DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, Invesco Global Core Equity Fund, and DFA International Core Equity Portfolio) are stored, each holding between approximately 2.1% and 6.3% as of a verification date of 4 September 2026. These are minor, passively reported fund positions and do not include the company’s controlling shareholder.
According to KION GROUP AG’s own Annual Report 2025, the company’s largest and controlling shareholder is Weichai Power (Luxembourg) Holding S.a r.l., which held 46.5% of KION GROUP AG’s share capital and voting rights as of the 2025 financial year-end, unchanged from 46.5% at the end of 2024. Weichai Power (Luxembourg) Holding S.a r.l. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Weichai Power Co., Ltd. (Weifang, Shandong Province, People’s Republic of China; listed on the Shenzhen and Hong Kong stock exchanges). The remainder of KION GROUP AG’s shares is in free float (approximately 53.4%), with a small proportion (approximately 0.1%) held as treasury shares.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The controlling shareholder in the disclosed ownership chain is Weichai Power (Luxembourg) Holding S.a r.l., holding a direct, verified interest of 46.5% as reported in KION GROUP AG’s Annual Report 2025 (effective as of the 2025 financial year-end; consistent with the 46.5% reported for 2024). Weichai Power (Luxembourg) Holding S.a r.l. is wholly owned by Weichai Power Co., Ltd., a publicly listed Chinese industrial group. Weichai Power Co., Ltd. is itself majority controlled by Shandong Heavy Industry Group / Weichai Group, which is a state-linked enterprise in the People’s Republic of China. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified in any authoritative source reviewed; control at the top of this chain rests with a corporate and state-linked ownership structure rather than an individual, and no effective percentage attributable to a natural person can be calculated from the available information.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this German listed company is classified as major shareholders only: WpHG voting-rights notification thresholds and periodic fund disclosures capture holdings above statutory thresholds, not a complete shareholder register. The figures above should not be read as an exhaustive list of all shareholders.
Sources
- KION GROUP AG, Annual Report 2025, Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements – https://reports.kiongroup.com/2025/ar/financial-statements/notes-to-the-consolidated-financial-statements/basis-of-presentation/general-information.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- KION GROUP AG corporate shareholder/fund disclosure dataset, verification date 4 September 2026 (internal data)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (T.Rowe) International Core Equity Trust | 6.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Invesco Global Core Equity Fund | 3.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 3.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 2.3% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Columbia Fds Ser Tr-Columbia Overseas Value Fd | 2.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
80
Directors and officers of KION GROUP AG
The underlying officer records held for KION GROUP AG contain 82 entries spanning many years of commercial-register filings, including numerous duplicate name variants for the same individuals (differing spellings, middle names, or added titles) and status fields that are inconsistently populated. Because of this, individual historical entries in that dataset have not been used to determine current officeholders; current officeholders below are verified against KION GROUP AG’s own governance disclosures.
KION GROUP AG has a two-tier board structure required of a German Aktiengesellschaft: a Vorstand (Executive Board) responsible for management, and an Aufsichtsrat (Supervisory Board) responsible for oversight and appointment of the Executive Board.
As of the company’s own published management structure (retrieved 25 September 2026), the Executive Board (Vorstand) comprises six members: Rob Smith (Chief Executive Officer), Christian Harm (Chief Financial Officer), Valeria Gargiulo (Chief People & Sustainability Officer), Andreas Krinninger (President, KION ITS EMEA), Ching Pong Quek (Chief Technology Officer & President, KION ITS Asia Pacific), and Hans Michael Larsson (President, KION SCS & ITS Americas).
The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) comprised 16 members as of the 2025 reporting year, chaired by Dr. Mohsen Sohi, with Oezcan Pancarci (an employee/works council representative) as Deputy Chairman. Nationality and country of residence for individual board members are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile; where not officially stated, these are recorded as “Not disclosed” rather than inferred from names or addresses.
Recent officer changes
- Christian Harm succeeded Marcus Wassenberg as Chief Financial Officer and Executive Board member during 2025, per KION GROUP AG corporate disclosures.
- Dr. Mohsen Sohi was elected Chairman of the Supervisory Board at the Annual General Meeting on 27 May 2025, succeeding Hans Peter Ring, whose term expired.
- Sherry A. Aaholm, Peter Kameritsch and Xiaomei Zhang were newly elected to the Supervisory Board at the Annual General Meeting on 27 May 2025; Nicolas Peter resigned from the Supervisory Board around the same period.
Data availability
German commercial-register officer filings (Handelsregister) are current-only for active appointments and do not consistently record nationality; company-level governance disclosures were used to verify the current Executive Board and Supervisory Board composition. Historical register entries held in the underlying dataset are considered partial and affected by duplicate/inconsistent name records, and have not been individually cited above.
Sources
- KION GROUP AG, Management structure – https://www.kiongroup.com/en/About-us/Management/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- KION GROUP AG, Annual Report 2025, Executive Board – https://reports.kiongroup.com/2025/ar/to-our-shareholders/executive-board.html
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of KION GROUP AG
KION GROUP AG is the ultimate parent company of a large, verified international corporate group. Internal corporate-linkage records held for this profile show KION GROUP AG (Frankfurt am Main, registration DE 60313B112163) at the top of a structure comprising 171 recorded subsidiary and sub-subsidiary entities across at least 37 countries, current as of the last data verification. KION GROUP AG has no identified parent company; it is the ultimate parent of the group.
The three largest branches beneath KION GROUP AG correspond to the group’s publicly disclosed operating brands: Linde Material Handling GmbH (Germany), which itself controls STILL Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung (Germany) and numerous national sales and service subsidiaries; and Dematic Holdings GmbH (Germany), whose principal sub-holding is Dematic Group S.a r.l. (Luxembourg), controlling Dematic operating entities in the United States, United Kingdom, France, Singapore, China and elsewhere. Countries with the largest recorded numbers of subsidiary entities are the United Kingdom (33), Germany (27), France (15), Italy (9), and Poland, Denmark and Spain (7 each), reflecting the group’s dense national sales, rental and service network for its material-handling brands.
Ownership percentages between KION GROUP AG and individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the linkage dataset reviewed; where a percentage is not stated, this profile does not assume full (100%) ownership.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linde Material Handling GmbH | DE | DE 63739B9963 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Dematic Holdings GmbH | DE | DE 60313B113341 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Dematic Group S.a r.l. | LU | LU B160225 | Indirect subsidiary (via Dematic Holdings GmbH) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| STILL Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung | DE | DE 20355B11168 | Indirect subsidiary (via Linde Material Handling GmbH) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Dematic Corp. | US | US GA 4072117 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
Data availability
Corporate-structure information for KION GROUP AG is classified as subsidiaries only: the linkage dataset identifies a large number of verified subsidiary entities by name, country and registration number, but does not state ownership or voting percentages for individual entities, and KION GROUP AG has no parent company to report.
Sources
- Internal corporate-linkage dataset for KION GROUP AG (172 recorded entities), last synced 2026-09-08
- KION GROUP AG, corporate website (brand structure) – https://www.kiongroup.com/en/About-us/KION-at-a-glance/
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
KION GROUP AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does KION GROUP AG do?
KION GROUP AG is a German Aktiengesellschaft (registration HRB 112163, Frankfurt am Main) that is the parent company of a global manufacturer of forklift/industrial trucks, warehouse equipment and supply chain automation, operating through the Linde Material Handling, STILL and Dematic brands.
Who owns KION GROUP AG?
Disclosed shareholders include Weichai Power (Luxembourg) Holding S.a r.l. with 46.5% (as of FY2025, unchanged from FY2024) and several minor institutional/fund holders (2%-6% each); the remainder is in free float. Disclosure covers major/reportable holdings only, not the complete shareholder base.
Who is KION GROUP AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The controlling shareholder is Weichai Power (Luxembourg) Holding S.a r.l., holding a verified 46.5% of KION GROUP AG as of FY2025, wholly owned by Weichai Power Co., Ltd. (China), which is itself majority controlled by the state-linked Shandong Heavy Industry Group / Weichai Group. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified.
What is KION GROUP AG's company registration number?
KION GROUP AG's registration number is HRB 112163 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is KION GROUP AG still an active company?
KION GROUP AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is KION GROUP AG's registered address?
The registered address on file for KION GROUP AG is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
What is KION GROUP AG's revenue?
KION Group reported consolidated (group-level) revenue of approximately EUR 11.297 billion in the 2025 financial year (2024: EUR 11.503 billion), with adjusted EBIT of approximately EUR 788.6 million and around 42,261 employees group-wide.
Is KION GROUP AG listed on a stock exchange?
KION GROUP AG has been listed on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange since 28 June 2013 (ticker KGX, ISIN DE000KGX8881) and has been part of the MDAX index since September 2014.
Who are the officers/directors of KION GROUP AG?
KION GROUP AG has a two-tier board: a 6-member Executive Board (Vorstand) led by CEO Rob Smith and CFO Christian Harm, and a 16-member Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) chaired by Dr. Mohsen Sohi, as verified against the company's own governance disclosures.
Does KION GROUP AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
KION GROUP AG is the ultimate parent of a global group of over 170 verified subsidiary entities across 37+ countries, organized principally under the Linde Material Handling, STILL and Dematic operating brands; ownership percentages between entities are not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to KION GROUP AG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KION GROUP AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access KION GROUP AG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like KION GROUP AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.