Skip links
Companies
Poland › GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI
GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI logo

GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI

Join Stock Company Active

in

Registration No.
14133403900000
Incorporation Date
2008-04-25
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
WARSZAWA, Poland
Website
www.getinbank.pl/
Source: National Court Register (KRS)

Getin Noble Bank S.A. w upadlosci is a Polish joint-stock company (spolka akcyjna) registered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000304735, NIP 1080004850, REGON 141334039, with its registered office at ul. Rondo Ignacego Daszynskiego 2C, 00-843 Warszawa. The company was incorporated on 25 April 2008 and was, until 2022, one of Poland’s larger universal banks, offering retail and corporate banking, mortgage lending and brokerage services through its Noble Securities subsidiary.

On 29 September 2022 the Bankowy Fundusz Gwarancyjny (BFG, the Polish Bank Guarantee Fund) adopted a resolution decision for Getin Noble Bank S.A. after determining that the bank’s equity was negative at approximately PLN -3.6 billion and that its assets were insufficient to cover its liabilities. The resolution took effect on 30 September 2022. On 3 October 2022, the bank’s operating business, excluding its portfolio of foreign-currency-denominated and foreign-currency-indexed mortgage loans, was transferred to a newly created bridge institution, VeloBank S.A., co-owned at the time by BFG and the Commercial Banks Protection System (established by Poland’s eight largest commercial banks). As part of the resolution, the bank’s capital instruments, including its ordinary shares, were written down.

Getin Noble Bank S.A. itself continued to exist as a separate legal entity holding the assets and liabilities excluded from the transfer. On 20 July 2023, the Regional Court for the Capital City of Warsaw declared the bankruptcy of Getin Noble Bank S.A. in proceedings registered under case number WA1M/GU/188/2023. The company’s current KRS registry status is liquidation through bankruptcy proceedings (likwidacja upadlosciowa), and it now operates under the w upadlosci (in bankruptcy) designation, administered by a court-appointed bankruptcy trustee. The bank’s shares were previously traded on the Warsaw Stock Exchange but were cancelled as part of the 2022 resolution and are no longer listed. Reported creditor claims in the bankruptcy proceeding, which is being conducted through Poland’s National Register of Debtors (KRZ) system, involve more than 35,000 participants.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Court Register (KRS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Getin Noble Bank S.A. w upadlosci

Disclosed shareholder information for Getin Noble Bank S.A. relates entirely to the period before the September-October 2022 forced restructuring by the Bankowy Fundusz Gwarancyjny (BFG). According to Wikipedia’s summary of pre-resolution filings, the largest disclosed holders were LC Corp B.V. with approximately 39.58 percent of shares, Leszek Czarnecki directly with approximately 9.78 percent, and Getin Holding S.A. with approximately 7.41 percent, with the remainder held in free float on the Warsaw Stock Exchange. Separately, Poland’s Financial Supervision Authority (KNF) and press reporting described Leszek Czarnecki as controlling, directly and through subsidiaries, a combined stake reported at around 62.8 percent, a figure that is not fully reconcilable with the individually itemised holdings above; this discrepancy is noted rather than resolved here. As part of the October 2022 BFG resolution, the bank’s capital instruments, including all ordinary shares, were written down, and reporting on the resolution states that existing shareholders lost their entire equity interest. No current shareholders are disclosed because the entity is in bankruptcy and its share capital was cancelled.

Data availability

Available shareholder information for this entity is Historical: it reflects the ownership structure before the 2022 resolution and does not represent any current equity interest, since the shares were subsequently written down and cancelled.

Sources

  • Getin Noble Bank, Wikipedia, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Getin_Noble_Bank
  • Polish bank forced into reconstruction and owner fined 20 million zloty, Notes from Poland, 30 September 2022, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://notesfrompoland.com/2022/09/30/polish-bank-forced-into-reconstruction-and-owner-fined-20-million-zloty/
  • Resolution of Getin Noble Bank S.A., Bankowy Fundusz Gwarancyjny, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://bfg.pl/en/resolution-of-getin-noble-bank-s-a/
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Getin Noble Bank S.A. w upadlosci

Following the declaration of bankruptcy by the Regional Court for the Capital City of Warsaw on 20 July 2023 (case WA1M/GU/188/2023), the former management board and supervisory board of Getin Noble Bank S.A. lost their authority to represent and manage the company, as is standard under Polish bankruptcy law once a bankruptcy ruling takes effect. The company is now represented by a court-appointed bankruptcy trustee (syndyk masy upadlosci), Marcin Miroslaw Kubiczka (licensed restructuring and bankruptcy trustee, licence number 244), who also serves as bankruptcy trustee for the related entity Idea Bank S.A. w upadlosci. No other current officers are disclosed, since sole representation authority during bankruptcy proceedings rests with the trustee.

Data availability

Officer information for this entity is Current only: it reflects the court-appointed bankruptcy trustee in office following the July 2023 bankruptcy declaration. Historical pre-bankruptcy management and supervisory board appointments are not covered here, since those individuals no longer hold representation authority. Nationality and residence details for the trustee are not addressed by the sources reviewed and are therefore not disclosed.

Sources

  • Sad oglosil upadlosc Getin Noble Banku. Wiemy, kto bedzie syndykiem masy upadlosciowej, Forsal.pl, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://forsal.pl/biznes/bankowosc/artykuly/8868393,sad-oglosil-upadlosc-getin-noble-banku-wiemy-kto-bedzie-syndykiem-ma.html
  • Sad Rejonowy w Warszawie oglosil upadlosc Getin Noble Banku, Kancelaria RESPO, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://kancelariarespo.pl/blog/sad-rejonowy-w-warszawie-oglosil-upadlosc-getin-noble-banku/
  • Getin Noble Bank S.A. w upadlosci, official proceedings portal, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://gnbbank.pl/informacje-o-postepowaniu
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Getin Noble Bank S.A. w upadlosci

Getin Noble Bank S.A. is not currently part of a verified corporate group. Its pre-2022 majority shareholders (LC Corp B.V., Leszek Czarnecki and Getin Holding S.A.) had their equity interests cancelled when the bank’s capital instruments were written down during the September-October 2022 Bankowy Fundusz Gwarancyjny (BFG) resolution, so none of those entities is a verified current parent. No verified ultimate parent is identifiable for the entity in its present, post-resolution form.

A direct subsidiary relationship is verified for Sax Development sp. z o.o. (Poland), a real-estate company associated with the Sky Tower Wroclaw office development, which sources describe as operating under the corporate supervision of the bankruptcy estate trustee of Getin Noble Bank S.A. This is consistent with Getin Noble Bank S.A. holding it as a subsidiary within the bankruptcy estate rather than as an operating group company.

Importantly, VeloBank S.A., which received the transferred banking operations on 3 October 2022 under the BFG’s bridge-institution mechanism, is not a verified parent, subsidiary or sister company of Getin Noble Bank S.A. The transfer was a regulatory asset-and-liability transfer executed under Polish and EU bank resolution rules, not a corporate ownership transaction, and VeloBank was capitalised and owned separately by BFG and the Commercial Banks Protection System (and was later sold to Promontoria Holding 418 B.V., indirectly owned by Cerberus Capital Management, the EBRD and the IFC). This relationship is best described as an Historical operational transfer, not a current or historical group-structure link.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Sax Development sp. z o.o. Poland Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Under bankruptcy-estate supervision 2026-09-17

Recent structural changes

  • 3 October 2022: Operating business (excluding FX mortgage loans) transferred to bridge institution VeloBank S.A. under BFG resolution; asset transfer only, not a change of corporate ownership of Getin Noble Bank S.A.
  • 20 July 2023: Regional Court for the Capital City of Warsaw declared bankruptcy of Getin Noble Bank S.A., placing the company and its remaining subsidiaries under the administration of a court-appointed trustee.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this entity is Partial: the relationship to Sax Development sp. z o.o. is verified but incomplete (no disclosed ownership percentage or registration number), and no current parent company can be verified following the 2022 write-down of pre-resolution shareholdings.

Sources

  • Resolution of Getin Noble Bank S.A., Bankowy Fundusz Gwarancyjny, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://bfg.pl/en/resolution-of-getin-noble-bank-s-a/
  • Information on the sale of 100% of VeloBank S.A. shares, Bankowy Fundusz Gwarancyjny, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://bfg.pl/en/information-on-the-sale-of-100-of-velobank-s-a-shares/
  • SAX DEVELOPMENT, saxdevelopment.pl, retrieved 2026-09-17, https://saxdevelopment.pl/
Ultimate HQ
GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI
Poland
SAX DEVELOPMENT SP Z O O
PolandPL 8992723006

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI do?

Formerly a Polish universal bank offering retail and corporate banking, mortgage lending and brokerage services (via Noble Securities); now in bankruptcy liquidation following a 2022 BFG forced restructuring.

Who owns GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI?

Historical only. Pre-resolution disclosed holders included LC Corp B.V. (approx. 39.58%), Leszek Czarnecki directly (approx. 9.78%) and Getin Holding S.A. (approx. 7.41%); all equity was cancelled in the 2022 resolution and no current shareholders exist.

Who is GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's company registration number?

GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's registration number is 14133403900000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI still an active company?

GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.

When was GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI incorporated?

GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI was incorporated on 25 April 2008, according to National Court Register (KRS).

What is GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's registered address?

The registered address on file for GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI is WARSZAWA, Poland.

What legal structure is GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI registered as?

GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.

Is GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI listed on a stock exchange?

Formerly listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange; shares were written down and cancelled during the BFG resolution in September-October 2022 and are no longer listed or traded.

Who are the officers/directors of GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI?

Represented since 20 July 2023 by court-appointed bankruptcy trustee Marcin Miroslaw Kubiczka (licence no. 244); the former management and supervisory boards lost representation authority upon the bankruptcy declaration.

Does GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No verified current parent company. Holds a verified direct subsidiary, Sax Development sp. z o.o. (Poland), under bankruptcy-estate supervision. VeloBank S.A. received the transferred banking operations in October 2022 as part of BFG bank-resolution rules; this was an asset transfer, not a corporate parent/subsidiary relationship.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like GETIN NOBLE BANK S.A. W UPADŁOŚCI's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.