ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.
ING Bank Śląski S.A. is a Polish joint-stock company (spółka akcyjna) entered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000005459, with tax identification number (NIP) 6340135475 and statistical number (REGON) 271514909. It was incorporated on 10 April 2001 and is recorded as active by the Katowice-East District Court registry, with its registered office at ul. Sokolska 34, 40-086 Katowice, Poland.
The bank is a universal financial institution offering retail banking (current and savings accounts, mortgages, consumer credit, payment cards and digital banking) alongside corporate and wholesale banking, business banking for small and medium-sized enterprises, private banking, and, through affiliated group companies, leasing, factoring and brokerage services, serving individual customers and corporate clients principally within Poland.
ING Bank Śląski S.A. shares trade on the regulated main market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Giełda Papierów Wartościowych w Warszawie) under the ticker ING (ISIN PLBSK0000017). For the 2025 financial year, the ING Bank Śląski S.A. Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 11.02 billion and consolidated net profit of approximately PLN 4,633 million, with total assets of PLN 275.7 billion and around 7,646 employees; these are consolidated Group figures rather than standalone figures for the parent legal entity alone.
During 2025, Michał Bolesławski became President of the Management Board (chief executive) of ING Bank Śląski S.A., succeeding Brunon Bartkiewicz, who had led the Management Board since 2011 and subsequently moved into an advisory role at the bank.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.
ING Bank Śląski S.A. discloses its shareholder structure on its own investor relations pages in line with Warsaw Stock Exchange and Polish capital-markets rules requiring notification of holdings crossing 5% of votes. ING Bank N.V. (Netherlands) is the company’s majority shareholder, holding 97,575,000 shares and votes, equal to 75.00% of ING Bank Śląski S.A.’s share capital and total voting rights. Two Polish open pension funds hold reportable stakes as of 30 June 2026: Allianz Polska OFE with 7,782,036 shares (5.98%) and Nationale-Nederlanden OFE with 7,282,649 shares (5.60%). The remaining 17,460,315 shares (13.42%) are held by other Warsaw Stock Exchange investors, each below individual disclosure thresholds. Total share capital is PLN 130,100,000, comprising 92,600,000 A-series and 37,500,000 B-series ordinary shares of PLN 1 nominal value each. All disclosed holdings are direct.
Data availability
As a Warsaw Stock Exchange-listed issuer, ING Bank Śląski S.A.’s shareholder disclosure is major-shareholders-only: holdings crossing the 5% statutory threshold are individually reported, while the remaining free float is disclosed only in aggregate. No verified natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identifiable from these disclosures, since the majority shareholder, ING Bank N.V., is itself a regulated banking subsidiary within the publicly listed ING group rather than a natural person.
Sources
- ING Bank Śląski, “Shareholder structure” — https://en.ing.pl/company-profile/investor-relations/shareholder-structure (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 63% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Series | 16.9% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| JP Morgan ETF Tr-BetaBuilders Europe ETF | 14.6% | National Court Register (KRS) | |
| JP Morgan ETF Tr-BetaBuilders International Equity ETF | 5.5% | National Court Register (KRS) |
Officers
19
Directors and officers of ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.
ING Bank Śląski S.A.’s own “Authorities” disclosure lists a nine-member Management Board and a seven-member Supervisory Board as its current corporate bodies. The Management Board is led by Michał Bolesławski as President (chief executive) and includes Vice-Presidents Joanna Erdman (Chief Risk Officer), Marcin Giżycki (Head of Private Individuals), Bożena Graczyk (Chief Financial Officer), Marcin Kościński (Head of Business Banking), Maciej Ogórkiewicz (Chief Information Officer), Wojciech Sieńczyk (Head of Private Banking and Investment), Agnieszka Wolska (Head of Wholesale Banking) and Alicja Żyła (Chief Operating Officer). The Supervisory Board is chaired by Monika Marcinkowska, with Małgorzata Kołakowska as First Deputy Chair, Michał Szczurek as Deputy Chair, Dorota Dobija and Arkadiusz Krasowski as independent members, and Hans De Munck and Serge Offers as members. The bank’s public disclosure does not state individual appointment dates or nationalities for these officers.
Recent officer changes
During 2025, Michał Bolesławski was appointed President of the Management Board, succeeding long-serving President Brunon Bartkiewicz, who had headed the Management Board since 2011 and subsequently moved into an advisory capacity at the bank.
Data availability
Officer information for a Polish joint-stock company of this kind is published by the company itself and via the National Court Register (KRS), but ING Bank Śląski S.A.’s public “Authorities” page does not disclose appointment dates, nationality or country of residence for current Management Board or Supervisory Board members, so the officer information here should be treated as current-only rather than a complete historical record.
Sources
- ING Bank Śląski, “Authorities” — https://en.ing.pl/company-profile/authorities (retrieved 16 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.
ING Bank Śląski S.A. is not an independent company. Its own investor relations disclosure confirms that ING Bank N.V., a Netherlands-registered bank, is its immediate parent, holding 97,575,000 shares equal to 75.00% of the company’s share capital and voting rights. ING Bank N.V. is in turn part of the wider ING group headed by ING Groep N.V. (Netherlands), the group’s ultimate parent, whose shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker INGA; the precise shareholding of ING Groep N.V. in ING Bank N.V. was not confirmed from the sources reviewed for this profile. The corporate-linkage dataset associated with this profile additionally records ING Bank Śląski S.A. as the parent of several Poland-registered companies, including NOWE USŁUGI S.A., ING Investment Holding Polska S.A. (with further recorded subsidiaries ING Leasing Sp. z o.o., ING Faktoring S.A. and Paymento Financial S.A.), ING Bank Hipoteczny S.A. and ING Usługi dla Biznesu S.A.; ownership percentages for these entities were not confirmed against an external primary source for this update and are presented as recorded relationships rather than independently verified holdings.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ING Bank N.V. | Netherlands | Not disclosed in reviewed sources | Immediate parent | 75.00% | Active | 16 September 2026 |
| ING Groep N.V. | Netherlands | Not disclosed in reviewed sources | Ultimate parent (indirect, via ING Bank N.V.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 16 September 2026 |
Data availability
The immediate-parent relationship with ING Bank N.V. is verified directly from ING Bank Śląski S.A.’s own shareholder disclosure. The wider group structure, including the ultimate parent and the Poland-registered subsidiaries, is corroborated by the corporate-linkage dataset associated with this profile but was only partially confirmed against external primary sources for this update, so the group structure here should be treated as partial rather than fully verified.
Sources
- ING Bank Śląski, “Shareholder structure” — https://en.ing.pl/company-profile/investor-relations/shareholder-structure (retrieved 16 September 2026)
- ING Bank Śląski, “List of subsidiaries of ING Bank N.V.” — https://en.ing.pl/company-profile/list-of-subsidiaries (retrieved 16 September 2026)
ING Groep N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. do?
ING Bank Śląski S.A. (KRS 0000005459, NIP 6340135475) is a Polish universal bank headquartered in Katowice, offering retail, corporate, wholesale and private banking, plus leasing, factoring and brokerage through group companies.
Who owns ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.?
ING Bank N.V. (Netherlands) holds 75.00% of shares and votes (97,575,000 shares); Allianz Polska OFE holds 5.98% and Nationale-Nederlanden OFE holds 5.60% (both as of 30 June 2026); the remaining 13.42% is free float on the Warsaw Stock Exchange.
Who is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s company registration number?
ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s registration number is 27151490900000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. still an active company?
ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.
When was ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. incorporated?
ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. was incorporated on 10 April 2001, according to National Court Register (KRS).
What is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. is KATOWICE, Poland.
What legal structure is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. registered as?
ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.
What is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s revenue?
For FY2025, the ING Bank Śląski S.A. Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately PLN 11.02 billion and consolidated net profit of approximately PLN 4,633 million, with total assets of PLN 275.7 billion (consolidated Group figures).
Is ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
ING Bank Śląski S.A. shares trade on the main market of the Warsaw Stock Exchange under ticker ING (ISIN PLBSK0000017).
Who are the officers/directors of ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.?
The Management Board is led by President Michał Bolesławski, who succeeded long-serving President Brunon Bartkiewicz during 2025; the Supervisory Board is chaired by Monika Marcinkowska.
Does ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent ING Bank N.V. (Netherlands) holds 75.00% of ING Bank Śląski S.A.; ultimate parent is ING Groep N.V. (Netherlands), listed on Euronext Amsterdam under ticker INGA.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like ING BANK ŚLĄSKI S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.