Getinge AB (publ)
Getinge AB (publ) is a Swedish public limited liability company registered under company registration number 556408-5032. It was registered in Sweden in 1990, and its registered office is in the municipality of Göteborg (Gothenburg), Västra Götaland County. According to the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), the company’s registration status is active.
The company’s registered corporate purpose is to manufacture and sell medical technical equipment and to conduct business compatible with that activity. Operating under the Getinge name, the business develops and supplies medical technology and life-science solutions across four areas: Acute Care Therapies, Surgical Workflows, Life Science, and Transplant Care, serving hospitals, healthcare providers and life-science customers. Getinge-branded products are reported to be sold in more than 135 countries, reflecting an operating presence that extends well beyond Sweden.
Getinge AB (publ) is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm under the ticker GETI B. Its share capital is divided into Class A shares (ten votes each), Class B shares (one vote each, the class admitted to trading as GETI B) and Class C shares (one vote each, excluded from dividend rights), under the company’s articles of association.
For the 2025 financial year, consolidated adjusted EBITA was SEK 4,880 million, an adjusted EBITA margin of 14.0%, with organic sales growth of 4.9%, according to the Q4 and full-year 2025 report published on 27 January 2026. An annual report covering 2025 was published on 26 March 2026 and referenced approximately 12,000 employees worldwide. These figures represent consolidated, Group-level results and are not necessarily representative of Getinge AB (publ) as a standalone legal entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Getinge AB (publ)
Getinge AB (publ) discloses its largest shareholders indirectly, through the composition of its Nomination Committee, which is drawn from the company’s largest shareholders “listed by size” ahead of each Annual General Meeting. Ahead of the Annual General Meeting held on 21 April 2026, the Nomination Committee comprised representatives of Carl Bennet AB, the Fourth Swedish National Pension Fund (AP4), AMF Pension & Fonder and Carnegie Fonder, alongside the Chairman of the Board. This indicates that these four shareholders were, as of early 2026, among Getinge AB (publ)’s largest holders, with Carl Bennet AB ranked first. Getinge AB (publ) operates a multi-class share structure (Class A, Class B and Class C shares), so a shareholder’s share of voting rights can differ materially from its share of capital. The source reviewed does not itself state exact percentage holdings for each represented shareholder. Various financial-data providers report Carl Bennet AB’s holding at approximately 20% of share capital and a majority (around 50%) of voting rights in recent periods; these percentages are not confirmed here against a primary regulatory filing and should be treated as indicative rather than verified.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Carl Bennet AB is reported by Bloomberg’s Billionaires Index and by Carl Bennet AB’s own public reporting to be wholly owned by Carl Bennet. On that basis, and using Carl Bennet AB’s reported majority voting position in Getinge AB (publ) described above, Carl Bennet can be described as the calculated ultimate beneficial owner of Getinge AB (publ) by voting control, with an indirect capital interest of approximately 20% calculated through his full ownership of Carl Bennet AB. This calculation relies on third-party reporting of Carl Bennet AB’s ownership rather than a Getinge-filed beneficial-ownership register entry, and should be read with that limitation in mind.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Getinge AB (publ) is best described as Major shareholders only: the company identifies its largest shareholders through its Nomination Committee composition but does not publish a complete shareholder register or exact percentage holdings on the pages reviewed.
Sources
- Getinge, “Nomination committee”, https://www.getinge.com/int/company/corporate-governance/nomination-committee/, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Getinge, Corporate Governance Report 2024, https://www.getinge.com/dam/corporate/documents/governance/reports/english/corporate_governance_report_2024__including_auditor_s_report_-105733-en.pdf, retrieved 15 September 2026
- MarketScreener, Getinge AB shareholders overview, https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/GETINGE-AB-6491355/company/, retrieved 15 September 2026 (third-party estimate, not independently confirmed against a primary filing)
- Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Carl Bennet profile, https://www.bloomberg.com/billionaires/profiles/carl-r-bennet/, retrieved 15 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 14.7% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Principal Funds, Inc-Overseas Fund | 3.9% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Trust For Professional Managers-PMC Diversified Equity Fund | 0% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) | |
| Gamma Investing LLC | 0% | Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Getinge AB (publ)
Getinge AB (publ)’s registry record includes a Bolagsverket-sourced history of directors, alongside a current Board of Directors published on the company’s own corporate-governance pages. Following the Annual General Meeting held on 21 April 2026, the AGM-elected Board comprised Chairman Johan Malmquist (Board member since 2016), Vice Chairman Carl Bennet (Board member since 1989), Johan Bygge (since 2007), Cecilia Daun Wennborg (since 2010), Dan Frohm (since 2017), Kristian Samuelsson (since 2021), Ulrika Dellby (since 2025), Camilla Sylvest (since 2026) and President and CEO Mattias Perjos (Board member since 2017). Four employee representatives (two ordinary members and two deputies) complete the Board. This reflects Board composition after the 2026 Annual General Meeting; the registry record referenced elsewhere in this profile lists a larger number of historical, resigned directors dating back several decades and is not repeated here.
Recent officer changes
- New Board appointment: Camilla Sylvest was newly elected to the Board at the Annual General Meeting on 21 April 2026. Source: Getinge, “Resolutions at Getinge’s Annual General Meeting April 21, 2026”.
- Board departure: Malin Persson, a Board member since 2014, declined re-election and left the Board at the Annual General Meeting on 21 April 2026. Source: as above.
- Employee representative change: Ida Ekman became an ordinary employee representative on the Board from April 2026. Source: Getinge, “Board of Directors” page.
Data availability
Officer information for Getinge AB (publ) is Partial: the company’s corporate-governance pages disclose current AGM-elected directors, the CEO and employee representatives with committee roles and “member since” years, but do not disclose appointment day-dates, occupations, or nationality for individual directors. Nationality is not disclosed in either the official board pages or the registry record reviewed and has not been inferred from names, residence or correspondence details. The Bolagsverket-sourced registry record referenced elsewhere in this profile reflects an older, separate set of resigned directors and should not be read as the current Board.
Sources
- Getinge, “Board of Directors – Leadership & Governance”, https://www.getinge.com/int/company/corporate-governance/board-of-directors/, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Getinge, “Resolutions at Getinge’s Annual General Meeting April 21, 2026”, https://www.getinge.com/us/company/news/press-releases/2026/5347204-Resolutions-at-Getinges-Annual-General-Meeting-April-21/, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Getinge, “Nomination committee”, https://www.getinge.com/int/company/corporate-governance/nomination-committee/, retrieved 15 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Getinge AB (publ)
Getinge AB (publ) is not an independent, unowned company. According to Getinge’s own Corporate Governance Report, Carl Bennet AB (Sweden, reg. no. 556379-0715) is Getinge AB (publ)’s largest shareholder and holds a majority of its voting rights, giving Carl Bennet AB effective control of the company; Carl Bennet AB is in turn reported to be wholly owned by Carl Bennet. This research did not identify, from a primary registry filing reviewed, a verified current list of Getinge AB (publ)’s own direct or indirect subsidiaries; the company’s public disclosures reviewed describe its business operations rather than itemising individual group companies, so no subsidiaries are listed here. Historically, Arjo AB (publ) (Sweden, reg. no. 559092-8064) was a wholly-owned subsidiary of Getinge AB (publ) until its shares were distributed to Getinge’s shareholders and it was separately listed on Nasdaq Stockholm in December 2017; Arjo is not a current subsidiary or sister company of Getinge AB (publ).
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Bennet AB | Sweden | 556379-0715 | Immediate parent (controlling shareholder) | Majority of voting rights; approx. 20% of share capital reported by third-party data providers, not confirmed against a primary filing | Current | 2024–2026 |
| Arjo AB (publ) | Sweden | 559092-8064 | Historical relationship (former wholly-owned subsidiary, demerged) | 100% prior to distribution | Historical (ended December 2017) | December 2017 |
Recent structural changes
Distribution and separate listing of Arjo AB: on 8 December 2017, Getinge AB (publ) distributed all shares in its then wholly-owned subsidiary Arjo AB to Getinge’s shareholders; Arjo’s Series B shares were admitted to trading on Nasdaq Stockholm on 12 December 2017, ending Arjo’s status as part of the Getinge group.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Getinge AB (publ) is best described as Parent only: the controlling shareholder (Carl Bennet AB) is verifiable from Getinge’s own corporate-governance disclosures, but a complete, currently verified list of Getinge AB (publ)’s direct and indirect subsidiaries was not identified from primary registry or filing sources within this research and is therefore not presented here.
Sources
- Getinge, Corporate Governance Report 2024, https://www.getinge.com/dam/corporate/documents/governance/reports/english/corporate_governance_report_2024__including_auditor_s_report_-105733-en.pdf, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Getinge, “Getinge’s Board of Directors proposes a distribution of the Patient & Post-Acute Care business area to Getinge’s shareholders”, https://news.cision.com/getinge/r/getinge-s-board-of-directors-proposes-a-distribution-of-the-patient—post-acute-care-business-area-,c2387503, 2017
- Arjo, “Arjo AB (publ) listed on Nasdaq Stockholm”, https://news.cision.com/arjo/r/arjo-ab–publ–listed-on-nasdaq-stockholm,c2411832, 12 December 2017, retrieved 15 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Getinge AB (publ) do?
Getinge AB (publ) (reg. no. 556408-5032) is a Swedish public limited liability company headquartered in Göteborg that develops and supplies medical technology and life-science solutions across four areas: Acute Care Therapies, Surgical Workflows, Life Science and Transplant Care, with products sold in more than 135 countries.
Who owns Getinge AB (publ)?
Getinge's largest disclosed shareholders, represented on its 2026 Nomination Committee, are Carl Bennet AB, the Fourth Swedish National Pension Fund (AP4), AMF Pension & Fonder and Carnegie Fonder; exact current percentage holdings are not published by the company.
Who is Getinge AB (publ)'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Carl Bennet is widely reported to wholly own Carl Bennet AB, which holds a majority of Getinge's voting rights and roughly 20% of its share capital, making him the calculated ultimate beneficial owner by voting control; this relies on third-party ownership reporting rather than a Getinge-filed beneficial-ownership register entry.
What is Getinge AB (publ)'s company registration number?
Getinge AB (publ)'s registration number is 5564085032, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Getinge AB (publ) still an active company?
Getinge AB (publ)'s status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
When was Getinge AB (publ) incorporated?
Getinge AB (publ) was incorporated on 1 January 1990, according to Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket).
What is Getinge AB (publ)'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Getinge AB (publ) is Gothenburg, Sweden.
What legal structure is Getinge AB (publ) registered as?
Getinge AB (publ) is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is Getinge AB (publ)'s revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, consolidated adjusted EBITA was SEK 4,880 million (margin 14.0%), with organic sales growth of 4.9%, per the Q4/full-year 2025 report published 27 January 2026; these are Group-level, not standalone entity, figures.
Is Getinge AB (publ) listed on a stock exchange?
Getinge AB (publ) is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm under ticker GETI B (Class B shares); unlisted Class A and Class C shares also exist.
Who are the officers/directors of Getinge AB (publ)?
As of the 21 April 2026 AGM, the Board is chaired by Johan Malmquist, with Vice Chairman Carl Bennet and President & CEO Mattias Perjos among nine AGM-elected members plus employee representatives; nationality is not disclosed for any officer.
Does Getinge AB (publ) have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Carl Bennet AB (reg. no. 556379-0715) is Getinge's controlling shareholder, holding a majority of voting rights. Arjo AB (publ), formerly a wholly-owned Getinge subsidiary, was distributed to shareholders and separately listed on Nasdaq Stockholm in December 2017 and is no longer part of the group.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Getinge AB (publ)'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Getinge AB (publ)'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Getinge AB (publ)'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like Getinge AB (publ)'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.