Skip links
Companies
› Germany › GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG
GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG logo

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 78754 München
Incorporation Date
2001-10-04
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
www.glaxosmithkline.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 78754 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 4 October 2001 and lists its registered address as München, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Glaxo SmithKline Beteiligungs GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Glaxo SmithKline Beteiligungs GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 47 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IH
Ina Heitmeier ACTIVE

Appointed
2001-10-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AZ
Antonina Zanova ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-31
Residence
🇧🇬 Bulgaria
Occupation
Officer

KR
Kai Richter ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AB
Aarthi Bierl ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GT
Guler Tavares Moreira ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, GSK PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to GSK PLC is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
GSK PLC
United Kingdom
GSK Vaccines GmbH
GermanyDE 35037B5629

Glaxo Verwaltungs-GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333B264473

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Glaxo SmithKline Beteiligungs GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG.

What is GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 78754 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 4 October 2001, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG?

Five officers are currently on record for GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, GSK PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like GlaxoSmithKline GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.