Skip links
Companies
› Switzerland › Glencore Ag
Glencore Ag logo

Glencore Ag

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
CHE103101282
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Baar, Switzerland
Website
www.glencore.ch/
Source: Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

Glencore Ag is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Switzerland under CHE103101282, and its current status with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is active. Its registered address on file is Baar, Switzerland. 5 shareholders are on record for Glencore Ag, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Glencore Ag, reflecting the Aktienbuch (share register) maintained under Article 686 of the Swiss Code of Obligations rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS, holding 7.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 6.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS 7.6% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 6.9% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 6.8% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
MFS SERIES TRUST X-MFS International Intrinsic Value Fund 6.2% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
NEW PERSPECTIVE FUND 6% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Zeichnungsberechtigter of Glencore Ag currently on record is Ian Sloman; five officers are currently on record for Glencore Ag, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

The register reports 23 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Glencore Ag sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IS
Ian Sloman ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Zeichnungsberechtigter

MF
Martin Fewings ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations & Communications

DM
Dawid Myburgh ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo
Occupation
Chief Geologist

PS
Paymahn Seyed-Safi ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Zeichnungsberechtigter

RS
Robin Scheiner ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Alumina & Aluminium Marketing

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Glencore Ag sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, GLENCORE PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 12 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 11 jurisdictions. The full chain up to GLENCORE PLC is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Glencore Ag's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 12 subsidiaries span Switzerland, Spain, Netherlands, Zambia, Norway, Canada, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
GLENCORE PLC
United Kingdom
GLENCORE AG
SpainES N0391395A

Kratos Energy Netherlands Holding B.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 69473366

CARLISA INVESTMENT CORP
ZambiaZM 219420000331

Glencore Ag+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 827076392

Glencore Canada Corporation+ subsidiaries
Canada#0312829380

C I PRODECO S A
ColombiaCO 8600413129

Glencore Ltd.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NY 132942178

Allied Alumina Group, Inc.
United StatesUS TX 742979536

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Glencore Ag?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Glencore Ag?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Glencore Ag, reflecting the Aktienbuch (share register) maintained under Article 686 of the Swiss Code of Obligations rather than a public filing. The largest of these is AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS, holding 7.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 6.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Glencore Ag's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Glencore Ag is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Glencore Ag have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Glencore Ag.

What is Glencore Ag's company registration number?

Glencore Ag's registration number is CHE103101282, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index in Switzerland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Glencore Ag still an active company?

Glencore Ag's status on Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is listed as active.

What is Glencore Ag's registered address?

The registered address on file for Glencore Ag is Baar, Switzerland.

What legal structure is Glencore Ag registered as?

Glencore Ag is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Switzerland.

Who are the officers/directors of Glencore Ag?

The Zeichnungsberechtigter of Glencore Ag currently on record is Ian Sloman; five officers are currently on record for Glencore Ag, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Management authority at Glencore Ag sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Glencore Ag have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Glencore Ag sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, GLENCORE PLC, registered in United Kingdom. 12 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 11 jurisdictions. Those 12 subsidiaries span Switzerland, Spain, Netherlands, Zambia, Norway, Canada, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Glencore Ag's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Glencore Ag's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Glencore Ag's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Switzerland, so records like Glencore Ag's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.