Gls Belgium Distribution
GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA is a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap / société anonyme) recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number 0883.914.874. The register shows the entity with a start date of 3 October 2006 and the NV/SA legal form since 2 October 2006, with a status of Active. Its registered office has been at Humaniteitslaan / Boulevard de l’Humanité 233, 1620 Drogenbos since 1 January 2014, and the company is registered with the Brussels register of legal persons (RPR/RPM Brussel).
The company is the Belgian road distribution operation trading under the GLS brand. Its registered activity in the Crossroads Bank is led by NACE code 49.410, freight transport by road, and it also carries registered codes for cargo handling in ports and other cargo handling (52.241 and 52.249) alongside further transport-related codes. The business is the domestic collection, sorting and delivery leg of parcel and freight traffic in Belgium, serving business senders across sectors together with cross-border flows into and out of the neighbouring European markets, and consumer recipients of those shipments. The Crossroads Bank records seven establishment units for the company, consistent with a depot-based network rather than a single site.
The register shows capital of EUR 3,613,416.00 and a financial year ending 31 March. As a Belgian company of its size, it files annual accounts with the Central Balance Sheet Office of the National Bank of Belgium; entity-level turnover and staff figures should be read from those filings rather than from group publications, and no group-level parcel volume or revenue figure should be attributed to this entity. The company is unlisted — its shares are not admitted to trading on any exchange, and it publishes no securities prospectus or market disclosures of its own. The website recorded on file, www.gls-group.eu, is the group web presence rather than a site specific to this legal entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA
The record on file shows a single direct shareholder: General Logistics Systems B.V., a company incorporated in the Netherlands, holding 100 per cent. Belgian company law does not require shareholder identities to be published in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, so this holding cannot be confirmed from the public register entry for enterprise number 0883.914.874; the share register itself is maintained by the company and is not a public document. The holding is consistent with the entity’s position in the GLS parcel network as published on the official GLS Belgium corporate information page, which lists GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA at Humaniteitslaan / Boulevard de l’Humanité 233, 1620 Drogenbos alongside a second Belgian entity, General Logistics Systems Belgium NV/SA (enterprise number 0479.101.608).
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person beneficial owner can be established from open sources. Belgium’s UBO register (register van uiteindelijke begunstigden / registre UBO), operated by the Federal Public Service Finance, is not openly public: following the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling of 22 November 2022, general public access was withdrawn and consultation is restricted to competent authorities, obliged entities carrying out customer due diligence, and persons who can demonstrate a legitimate interest. Any UBO statement for this company must therefore be obtained through that restricted channel or from the company itself.
Above the recorded Dutch shareholder, the chain recorded on file runs through UK and Luxembourg holding entities to EP Group a.s. (Czechia) and EP Investment S.à r.l. (Luxembourg). The element of that chain supported by an official document is the United Kingdom final order under the National Security and Investment Act, which came into force on 19 December 2024 and addresses the acquisition by EP UK Bidco Limited of 75 per cent or more of the shares in International Distributions Services plc, naming EP Group a.s. (formerly EP Corporate Group, a.s.) as a party subject to the order. Reputable reporting of that transaction states that International Distributions Services owned the GLS parcel business alongside Royal Mail. EP Group is privately held and no register consulted publishes a natural person as its ultimate controller; press reporting associates the group with Daniel Křetinský (Kretinsky), but that attribution is not taken from a register entry and is not asserted here as verified ownership.
An effective percentage from the ultimate parent down to GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA cannot be calculated, because the percentage holdings at the intermediate links in the chain are not published.
Data availability
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises publishes identification, address, status, activity codes and functions, but not shareholdings. Shareholding information for Belgian companies is available chiefly through the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium and through deeds published in the Belgian Official Gazette (Moniteur Belge / Belgisch Staatsblad). The UBO register is not openly public, as set out above. Shareholder details shown here that are not attributed to an official source are recorded data and should be re-verified against a register extract or the company’s own confirmation before being relied upon.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Logistics Systems BV | 100% | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises entry for enterprise number 0883.914.874 currently shows two persons holding functions in the company:
- Luc De Schryver — director and managing director (bestuurder / gedelegeerd bestuurder), recorded since 1 May 2018. The name also appears as “Luc De Schrijver” on the official GLS Belgium corporate information page, which names him as managing director for the Belgian entities; the spelling variant should be reconciled against an official extract. Nationality: not disclosed.
- Achim Dünnwald — director, recorded since 20 July 2024. Nationality: not disclosed.
The underlying record on file lists Rico Back as a current director of this company. That entry could not be confirmed: the register shows only the two functions set out above, and Rico Back is not among them. The same applies to three further names carried on file without dates — James Rietkerk, Michel Allé and Leopold Cools — none of which appear among the current functions in the register. These entries should be treated as historic or stale rather than as current board members; Rico Back is publicly known as the former chief executive of Royal Mail, who left that role in 2020, which makes a current Belgian directorship in his name a data-quality flag rather than a finding.
The record on file also shows an appointment for Luc De Schrijver dated 12 September 2023 with a mandate end of 11 September 2029, while the register records his function as held since 1 May 2018. The two are compatible if the 2023 entry is the renewal of an existing mandate. A mandate end date is the scheduled expiry of the term of office fixed by the appointing general meeting; it is not a resignation and carries no implication that the director has left or will leave. A director remains in office until the expiry date and may be reappointed at or before that point, so the 2029 date should be read as the date by which a renewal decision is due.
Recent officer changes
- 20 July 2024 — Achim Dünnwald recorded in the register as director.
- 12 September 2023 — mandate recorded on file for Luc De Schrijver as director, with a mandate end of 11 September 2029 (source: record on file, not confirmed against a register publication).
- 1 May 2018 — Luc De Schryver recorded in the register as director and managing director.
Data availability
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises publishes the names and start dates of functions but does not publish directors’ dates of birth, nationalities or addresses. Appointments, resignations and mandate renewals for a Belgian NV/SA are published in the Belgian Official Gazette (Moniteur Belge / Belgisch Staatsblad), which is the authoritative source for the effective dates and for any resignation not yet reflected in the register. Nationality is stated as not disclosed for both current officers; it is not inferred from a name.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA
The table sets out the relationships recorded for this entity, separating what an official source supports from what is carried on file but could not be verified in this review. The immediate parent is the Dutch entity General Logistics Systems B.V.; the entities above it are holding companies, and the ultimate parent recorded is the Czech group EP Group a.s.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA | Belgium | 0883.914.874 | Subject entity | – | Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, September 2026 |
| General Logistics Systems B.V. | Netherlands | Not verified in this review | Immediate parent — direct shareholder (recorded; shareholdings are not published in the Belgian register) | 100% (recorded) | Record on file |
| General Logistics Systems Belgium NV/SA | Belgium | 0479.101.608 | Affiliated Belgian entity sharing the same registered office and published corporate information | Not disclosed | gls-group.eu official corporate information page, September 2026 |
| International Distributions Services (IDS) | United Kingdom | Not verified in this review | Intermediate holding reported to own the GLS parcel business; subject of the 2024–2025 change of control | Not disclosed | Reported, not register-verified |
| EP UK Bidco Limited | United Kingdom | Not verified in this review | Acquirer of International Distributions Services plc | 75% or more of the shares in IDS, per the UK final order | GOV.UK notice of final order, in force 19 December 2024 |
| EP UK Midco | United Kingdom | Not verified in this review | Intermediate holding (recorded on file — unverified) | Not disclosed | Record on file |
| EP Project Finance | Not verified in this review | Not verified in this review | Intermediate holding (recorded on file — unverified) | Not disclosed | Record on file |
| EP Group a.s. (formerly EP Corporate Group, a.s.) | Czechia | 08649197 (recorded) | Ultimate parent recorded; named as a party subject to the UK final order on the IDS acquisition | Not disclosed | GOV.UK notice of final order, in force 19 December 2024 |
| EP Investment S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | B184488 (recorded) | Top holding entity recorded on file — relationship to EP Group a.s. not verified in this review | Not disclosed | Record on file |
On the change of control: the United Kingdom issued a final order under the National Security and Investment Act, in force on 19 December 2024, in respect of the acquisition by EP UK Bidco Limited of 75 per cent or more of the shareholding in International Distributions Services plc, with EP Group a.s. named as a party subject to the order. The transaction subsequently completed in 2025 following clearance by the European Commission and the delisting of IDS shares from the London Stock Exchange; a precise completion date could not be confirmed from a primary filing in this review and is therefore not stated. Neither the Belgian register entry for enterprise number 0883.914.874 nor the final order names GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA, so the link between this Belgian entity and the EP Group chain rests on the recorded shareholder data and on reporting that International Distributions Services owned the GLS parcel business.
Data availability
The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises does not publish parent-subsidiary relationships or shareholdings. Belgian group relationships are disclosed in the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium, where the participating interests and the consolidating parent are reported, and in deeds published in the Belgian Official Gazette. Rows above marked “recorded” or “record on file” come from the underlying dataset and not from a register extract obtained in this review; they should be re-verified against filed accounts before being relied upon for a control determination.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
EP Investment S.a r.l.
Luxembourg
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Gls Belgium Distribution do?
GLS Belgium Distribution NV/SA is a Belgian public limited company registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number 0883.914.874, with a start date of 3 October 2006 and a registered office at Humaniteitslaan / Boulevard de l'Humanité 233, 1620 Drogenbos. Its lead registered activity is NACE 49.410, freight transport by road, and it operates the road distribution of parcels and freight in Belgium under the GLS brand.
Who owns Gls Belgium Distribution?
The record on file shows General Logistics Systems B.V. (Netherlands) as sole direct shareholder with 100 per cent, which the Belgian register does not publish and so cannot confirm. Belgium's UBO register is not openly public, so no natural-person beneficial owner can be read from an open source.
Who is Gls Belgium Distribution's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person beneficial owner can be established from open sources. Belgium’s UBO register (register van uiteindelijke begunstigden / registre UBO), operated by the Federal Public Service Finance, is not openly public: following the Court of Justice of the European Union ruling of 22 November 2022, general public access was withdrawn and consultation is restricted to competent authorities, obliged entities carrying out customer due diligence, and persons who can demonstrate a legitimate interest. Any UBO statement for this company must therefore be obtained through that restricted channel or from the company itself. Above the recorded Dutch shareholder, the chain recorded on file runs through UK and Luxembourg holding entities to EP Group a.s. (Czechia) and EP Investment S.à r.l. (Luxembourg). The element of that chain supported by an official document is the United Kingdom final order under the National Security and Investment Act, which came into force on 19 December 2024 and addresses the acquisition by EP UK Bidco Limited of 75 per cent or more of the shares in International Distributions Services plc, naming EP Group a.s. (formerly EP Corporate Group, a.s.) as a party subject to the order. Reputable reporting of that transaction states that International Distributions Services owned the GLS parcel business alongside Royal Mail.
What is Gls Belgium Distribution's company registration number?
Gls Belgium Distribution's registration number is 0883914874, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Gls Belgium Distribution still an active company?
Gls Belgium Distribution's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Gls Belgium Distribution incorporated?
Gls Belgium Distribution was incorporated on 3 October 2006, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Gls Belgium Distribution's registered address?
The registered address on file for Gls Belgium Distribution is Belgium.
What legal structure is Gls Belgium Distribution registered as?
Gls Belgium Distribution is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
What is Gls Belgium Distribution's revenue?
The register records capital of EUR 3,613,416.00 and a financial year ending 31 March. Annual accounts are filed with the Central Balance Sheet Office of the National Bank of Belgium; group-level GLS volume or revenue figures do not apply to this entity.
Is Gls Belgium Distribution listed on a stock exchange?
The company is unlisted: its shares are not admitted to trading on any exchange and it makes no market disclosures of its own. Its status in the Belgian register is Active.
Who are the officers/directors of Gls Belgium Distribution?
The register currently shows two officers: Luc De Schryver, director and managing director since 1 May 2018, and Achim Dünnwald, director since 20 July 2024. The former Royal Mail chief executive Rico Back is listed as a current director in the underlying record but does not appear among the register's current functions and should be treated as a stale entry.
Does Gls Belgium Distribution have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent recorded is General Logistics Systems B.V. (Netherlands) and the ultimate parent recorded is EP Group a.s. (Czechia). A UK final order in force on 19 December 2024 covers EP UK Bidco Limited's acquisition of 75 per cent or more of International Distributions Services plc, the group reported to own the GLS parcel business; the intermediate links between the Belgian entity and EP Group are recorded but not register-verified, so an effective ownership percentage cannot be calculated.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Gls Belgium Distribution's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Gls Belgium Distribution's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Gls Belgium Distribution's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Gls Belgium Distribution's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.