Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Governikus GmbH & Co. KG
Governikus GmbH & Co. KG logo

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 22041 HB Bremen
Incorporation Date
2005-09-15
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bremen, Germany
Website
www.governikus.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 22041 HB Bremen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 15 September 2005 and lists its registered address as Bremen, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 20 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares.

The largest of these is Freie Hansestadt Bremen (Stadtgemeinde), holding 55.1% — a majority holding — followed by Freie Hansestadt Bremen (Land) at 44.9%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Freie Hansestadt Bremen (Stadtgemeinde) 55.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Freie Hansestadt Bremen (Land) 44.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Governikus GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MH
Marc Horstmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-10-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CD
Christian Drews ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SH
Stefan Hendrik Thorsten Rauner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PW
Petra Waldmuller-schantz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SR
Stefan Rudolf Buschner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Bremen, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Bremen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Bremen
Germany
Governikus ITU GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B59503

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Governikus GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Governikus GmbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares. The largest of these is Freie Hansestadt Bremen (Stadtgemeinde), holding 55.1% — a majority holding — followed by Freie Hansestadt Bremen (Land) at 44.9%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Governikus GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 22041 HB Bremen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Governikus GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Governikus GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 15 September 2005, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG is Bremen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Governikus GmbH & Co. KG?

Five officers are currently on record for Governikus GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Governikus GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Governikus GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Governikus GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Bremen, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Governikus GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 20 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.