GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED
Gresham House Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00000871, with its registered office at 5 New Street Square, London EC4A 3TW. Companies House records show the entity was incorporated on 14 May 1857 as Gresham House Estate Plc, renamed Gresham House Plc in September 1982, and re-registered under its present name, Gresham House Limited, on 2 January 2024. Its Companies House status is recorded as active.
Gresham House Limited operates as a specialist alternative asset manager, classified by Companies House under SIC code 64999 (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified). Its business centres on managing investment strategies across public and private equity, sustainable infrastructure, forestry, new energy and storage, housing, and other real assets, for institutional, pension-fund and private-wealth clients.
Until December 2023, Gresham House Limited traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange as Gresham House plc. Its ordinary shares were cancelled from trading on 20 December 2023, and the company re-registered as a private limited company shortly afterwards, taking its current name on 2 January 2024. An active Companies House status confirms the entity remains on the register; it does not by itself indicate the scale or nature of current trading activity.
Gresham House Limited’s most recently filed accounts, made up to 31 December 2025, report Companies House size-threshold figures of turnover exceeding £54 million, a balance sheet total exceeding £27 million, and more than 250 employees. Its confirmation statement was most recently updated on 18 February 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Gresham House Limited
As a UK private limited company, Gresham House Limited is not required to file a full public shareholder register; the primary public disclosure of ownership is the Companies House persons with significant control (PSC) register rather than a shareholder list. As of the register reviewed on 18 September 2026, no shareholder detail beyond the PSC disclosures below is publicly available for this entity, and no percentage shareholding figures independent of the PSC voting-rights bands were located.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House records three active persons with significant control of Gresham House Limited, each notified on 20 December 2023 and each recorded as directly holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of voting rights:
- Eric Louis Zinterhofer (American national, resident in the United States)
- Erol Ekrem Uzumeri (Canadian national, resident in the United States)
- Carl Ludwig Oliver Haarmann (German national, resident in the United Kingdom)
A prior PSC statement, filed 24 July 2017, declaring that the company had no registrable persons with significant control, was formally withdrawn on 20 December 2023, the same date these three individuals were notified. That date corresponds to completion of Searchlight Capital Partners’ acquisition of the then-listed Gresham House plc, reported contemporaneously by financial press. Reputable published sources identify all three individuals as founding partners of Searchlight Capital Partners, a US-headquartered private equity firm; Companies House itself discloses only their individual voting-rights control of Gresham House Limited, not any corporate affiliation.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: the UK PSC regime discloses individuals or entities controlling more than 25% of shares or voting rights in bands, but does not publish a complete shareholder register or exact percentage holdings for a private company such as this one. No calculated effective ownership percentage can be derived because the underlying shareholding beneath each PSC’s voting-rights band is not disclosed.
Sources
- Companies House, GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00000871/persons-with-significant-control, filed 20 December 2023, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbitrage Fund | 73.3% | Companies House | |
| AltShares Merger Arbitrage ETF | 14.1% | Companies House | |
| IndexIQ Tr-IQ Merger Arbitrage ETF | 12.6% | Companies House |
Officers
36
Directors and officers of Gresham House Limited
Companies House records nine active officers for Gresham House Limited as of the register reviewed on 18 September 2026: eight directors and one company secretary. Two directors, Kevin John Acton (appointed 6 June 2016) and Anthony Lionel Dalwood (appointed 1 December 2014), have served since the company’s period as a listed plc. The remaining six current officers were appointed following the December 2023 change of control: Carl Ludwig Oliver Haarmann, Giles William Marshall and James Richard Studdart Redmayne (all appointed 20 December 2023), Rupert Guy Robinson (appointed 29 January 2024), and Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown and Emilio Voli (both appointed 25 June 2024). Samee Khan has served as company secretary since 1 July 2019. All current officers share the same correspondence address, 5 New Street Square, London EC4A 3TW; this is a service address, not a stated home or residential address.
Companies House filing history also records 27 resigned officers for this company, the largest cluster resigning effective 19 December 2023, coinciding with the change of control, including former directors Rachel Anne Beagles, Gareth Davis, Sarah Lucy Ing and Simon Leslie Stilwell.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown and Emilio Voli appointed directors, effective 25 June 2024 (Companies House filing history).
- Appointment: Rupert Guy Robinson appointed director, effective 29 January 2024 (Companies House filing history).
- Resignation: a cluster of directors, including Rachel Anne Beagles, Gareth Davis, Sarah Lucy Ing and Simon Leslie Stilwell, resigned effective 19 December 2023 (Companies House filing history).
Data availability
Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for this entity, including appointment and resignation dates and nationality for current officers. Country of residence is not separately published in the officers register itself; it is disclosed only where an officer also appears on the persons-with-significant-control register (see Shareholders section for Carl Ludwig Oliver Haarmann).
Sources
- Companies House, GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00000871/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Gresham House Limited
Companies House’s public record for Gresham House Limited does not disclose a corporate parent company. The entity’s active persons with significant control are three named individuals rather than a holding company (see Shareholders section), and no immediate or ultimate parent has been filed against company number 00000871 as of the register reviewed on 18 September 2026.
Gresham House Limited is, however, a verified immediate corporate parent of at least one operating subsidiary. Gresham House Holdings Limited (company number 09514560, England and Wales) is recorded as the immediate parent of Gresham House Asset Management Limited (company number 09447087), holding more than 75% of its shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove its directors, per a persons-with-significant-control statement notified 6 April 2016. Other entities carrying the Gresham House name across the UK, Ireland and other jurisdictions could not be individually re-verified against primary Companies House or equivalent overseas filings within the scope of this review and are therefore not presented as verified relationships here.
Data availability
Partial: one direct subsidiary relationship (Gresham House Holdings Limited to Gresham House Asset Management Limited) is confirmed via an official Companies House PSC filing. No verified parent company exists for Gresham House Limited itself, and the wider group network beyond this single verified link was not independently re-verified for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House, GRESHAM HOUSE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09447087/persons-with-significant-control, filed 6 April 2016, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ELYSIAN CAPITAL I LP
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED do?
Gresham House Limited (company number 00000871) is a UK-registered specialist alternative asset manager based in London, classified under Companies House SIC code 64999 (financial intermediation not elsewhere classified).
Who owns GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED?
Gresham House Limited is a private company; Companies House does not publish a full shareholder register for it, only persons-with-significant-control (PSC) disclosures.
Who is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House records three persons with significant control, each holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of voting rights, notified 20 December 2023: Eric Louis Zinterhofer, Erol Ekrem Uzumeri and Carl Ludwig Oliver Haarmann.
What is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's company registration number?
GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's registration number is 00000871, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED still an active company?
GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED incorporated?
GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED was incorporated on 14 May 1857, according to Companies House.
What is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED registered as?
GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's revenue?
Companies House filing thresholds for the accounts made up to 31 December 2025 indicate turnover exceeding £54 million, a balance sheet total exceeding £27 million, and more than 250 employees.
Is GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Gresham House Limited traded on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange as Gresham House plc until its shares were cancelled from trading on 20 December 2023; it re-registered as a private limited company on 2 January 2024 and is not currently listed.
Who are the officers/directors of GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED?
Nine active officers are recorded, comprising eight directors and company secretary Samee Khan; six were appointed since 20 December 2023, and two directors have served since 2014 and 2016.
Does GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No corporate parent is recorded for Gresham House Limited at Companies House; it is the verified immediate parent, via Gresham House Holdings Limited, of Gresham House Asset Management Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like GRESHAM HOUSE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.