OXFORD METRICS PLC
Oxford Metrics plc (company number 03998880) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales. It was incorporated on 22 May 2000 and is recorded as active at Companies House. The company was originally registered as Law 2155 Limited, was renamed Oxford Metrics Group Limited in June 2000, traded as OMG plc from 27 March 2001 to 15 March 2017, and has held its current name since. Its registered office is 6 Oxford Pioneer Park, Yarnton, Oxfordshire, OX5 1QU.
Oxford Metrics plc is the holding company of a group of smart sensing and software businesses serving the life sciences, entertainment, engineering and manufacturing sectors. Its principal operating business is Vicon, which supplies motion-capture and motion-measurement systems used in biomechanics, animation and visual effects, life sciences research and engineering. The Group also operates a smart-manufacturing segment comprising Industrial Vision Systems and The Sempre Group, which provide machine-vision inspection and manufacturing-automation technology. The company describes its operations as extending across the United Kingdom, Ireland, the United States and Germany.
Oxford Metrics plc’s ordinary shares have traded on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker OMG since 2001.
For the financial year ended 30 September 2025, the Group reported consolidated revenue of GBP 44.8 million, an increase of 8% on the prior year, with adjusted EBIT up 29% to GBP 2.2 million. Within this, smart-manufacturing revenue rose to GBP 12.8 million while motion-capture revenue was GBP 32.0 million. These figures are consolidated Group results rather than the results of Oxford Metrics plc as a standalone legal entity. The Group reported cash and fixed-term deposits of GBP 37.3 million at the year end and proposed an ordinary dividend of 3.25 pence per share.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of Oxford Metrics plc
Oxford Metrics plc’s ordinary shares trade on AIM (LSE: OMG), so shareholder disclosure is limited to holders whose voting rights cross the 3%/5% notification thresholds under the FCA Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), rather than a complete shareholder register. Based on regulatory major-holdings notifications, Chelverton Asset Management Limited held 4.95% of voting rights as of 3 February 2025, down from 5.32% previously. Canaccord Genuity Group Inc. reduced its holding from 7.4261% to 4.9662% of voting rights as of 18 June 2025. Aviva plc notified a threshold crossing on 4 July 2022, and Perpetual Limited notified a threshold crossing on 2 July 2026; the exact resulting percentages for these two notifications were not confirmed from the sources reviewed and are not stated here. All disclosed holdings are direct interests in ordinary shares; no share-class distinctions were identified.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House records a statement filed by Oxford Metrics plc on 27 June 2017 confirming that the company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control. No individual is registered as a person with significant control (PSC), and no shareholder identified through regulatory notifications holds a disclosed interest at or above typical UBO thresholds.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Oxford Metrics plc is major shareholders only: only holders crossing statutory notification thresholds are publicly disclosed, so the complete shareholder base, including holdings below 3%, is not available. Information reflects the most recent notifications identified, dated between February 2025 and July 2026.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control filing, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03998880/persons-with-significant-control, filed 27 June 2017, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Investegate, RNS Notification of Major Holdings (Chelverton Asset Management Limited), https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/oxford-metrics–omg/notification-of-major-holdings-/8721102, 4 February 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNDISCLOSED | 98.1% | Companies House | |
| Transamerica International Small Cap Value Fd | 1.6% | Companies House | |
| Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund | 0.2% | Companies House | |
| Voya International Small Cap Fund | 0.1% | Companies House |
Officers
28
Directors and officers of Oxford Metrics plc
As of the Companies House record reviewed on 18 September 2026, Oxford Metrics plc has 6 active officers — five directors and one company secretary — out of 28 officers disclosed historically, with 22 recorded as resigned. The current board comprises Margaret Amos (appointed 1 June 2025), Gary Bruce Bullard (appointed 4 November 2025), Naomi Wendy Climer (appointed 21 November 2019), Zoe Anne Fox (appointed 1 July 2024) and Dr Ian Christopher Wilcock (appointed 7 October 2024). Philip John Murray Abrahams was appointed Company Secretary on 16 June 2025. All current officers have a Companies House-recorded nationality of British, with residence recorded as England or the United Kingdom; these are officially disclosed fields and were not inferred from names or addresses. Correspondence addresses for directors are generally the registered office at 6 Oxford Pioneer Park, Yarnton.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation: Imogen Precious O’Connor resigned as Director, effective 7 September 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Appointment: Gary Bruce Bullard was appointed Director on 4 November 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Appointment: Philip John Murray Abrahams was appointed Company Secretary on 16 June 2025 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Officer information for this UK public limited company is Full: Companies House discloses current and historical officer appointments, including nationality and country of residence, though occupation is not stated in the source record for current officers.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03998880/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Oxford Metrics plc
Oxford Metrics plc is the ultimate parent of a corporate group with subsidiaries registered in the United Kingdom, Germany and the United States; no parent entity above Oxford Metrics plc was identified. The Group’s principal direct subsidiaries are Vicon Motion Systems Limited (company number 01801446), Industrial Vision Systems Ltd. (03931254), OMG Life Limited (06592118) and The Sempre Group Holdings Ltd (12437503), all registered in the United Kingdom. Vicon Motion Systems Limited has three identified subsidiaries: iMeasureU Limited (United Kingdom, 11753894), CONTEMPLAS GmbH (Germany) and Vicon Motion Systems, Inc. (United States). Industrial Vision Systems Ltd. has one identified subsidiary, Amber Optix Limited (United Kingdom, 04664250). This structure is consistent with the company’s own description of trading through its Vicon motion-capture division and its Industrial Vision Systems and Sempre Group smart-manufacturing divisions. Ownership percentages within the group were not confirmed from the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicon Motion Systems Limited | GB | 01801446 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Industrial Vision Systems Ltd. | GB | 03931254 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| OMG Life Limited | GB | 06592118 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| The Sempre Group Holdings Ltd | GB | 12437503 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| iMeasureU Limited | GB | 11753894 | Indirect subsidiary (via Vicon Motion Systems Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| CONTEMPLAS GmbH | DE | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary (via Vicon Motion Systems Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Vicon Motion Systems, Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary (via Vicon Motion Systems Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Amber Optix Limited | GB | 04664250 | Indirect subsidiary (via Industrial Vision Systems Ltd.) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Oxford Metrics plc is Partial: subsidiaries and their jurisdictions are identified, but ownership percentages and individual filing dates for each relationship were not confirmed from the sources reviewed in this research pass.
Sources
- Companies House-linked corporate registration data (Zavia.ai company-registry linkage), retrieved 18 September 2026
- Business press description of Group divisions (Vicon, Industrial Vision Systems, The Sempre Group), retrieved 18 September 2026
OXFORD METRICS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does OXFORD METRICS PLC do?
Smart sensing and software group trading through Vicon (motion capture) and smart-manufacturing businesses Industrial Vision Systems and The Sempre Group.
Who owns OXFORD METRICS PLC?
Major shareholders only disclosed via DTR5 notifications; Chelverton Asset Management held 4.95% as of 3 February 2025 and Canaccord Genuity Group held 4.9662% as of 18 June 2025.
Who is OXFORD METRICS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House statement filed 27 June 2017 confirms no registrable person with significant control; no UBO identified.
What is OXFORD METRICS PLC's company registration number?
OXFORD METRICS PLC's registration number is 03998880, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is OXFORD METRICS PLC still an active company?
OXFORD METRICS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was OXFORD METRICS PLC incorporated?
OXFORD METRICS PLC was incorporated on 22 May 2000, according to Companies House.
What is OXFORD METRICS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for OXFORD METRICS PLC is Yarnton, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is OXFORD METRICS PLC registered as?
OXFORD METRICS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is OXFORD METRICS PLC's revenue?
Group consolidated revenue of GBP 44.8 million for the year ended 30 September 2025, up 8% year on year (adjusted EBIT GBP 2.2 million).
Is OXFORD METRICS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Ordinary shares listed on AIM, London Stock Exchange, under ticker OMG since 2001.
Who are the officers/directors of OXFORD METRICS PLC?
6 active officers as of 18 September 2026: 5 directors (Amos, Bullard, Climer, Fox, Wilcock) and 1 company secretary (Abrahams); 22 resigned officers on record out of 28 total.
Does OXFORD METRICS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of a UK, Germany and US group including subsidiaries Vicon Motion Systems Limited, Industrial Vision Systems Ltd., OMG Life Limited and The Sempre Group Holdings Ltd.
Can Zavia monitor changes to OXFORD METRICS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OXFORD METRICS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access OXFORD METRICS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like OXFORD METRICS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.